SQLSTATE[HY000] [1045] Access denied for user 'canadia'@'localhost' (using password: YES) Canadian Cyclist Track Nationals Day One results

Canadian Cyclist

 

September 24/16 15:51 pm - Track Nationals Day One results


Posted by Editoress on 09/24/16
 

The opening day of competition at the Canadian Track Championships p/b Lexus on Saturday saw 13 titles awarded across Elite, Masters and Para categories at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre, in Milton, Ontario.

In the Elite category, the Team Sprint titles went to Olympians Kate O'Brien and Laura Brown for the women, and to the Quebec squad of Hugo Barrette, Joel Archambault and Patrice St Louis Pivin.

The Women's Team Pursuit was won by the composite team of Steph Roorda, Laura Brown, Jamie Gilgen and Brenna Pauly, finishing only 0.125 seconds ahead of the composite squad of Kirsti Lay, Annie Foreman-Mackey, Kinley Gibson and Ariane Bonhomme.  The Men's gold medal race was equally close, with the young squad of Adam Jamieson, Evan Burtnik, Derek Gee and Bayley Simpson finishing 0.193 seconds ahead of veterans Ed Veal and Ryan Roth, with Aidan Caves and Jay Lamoureux.

In the mixed category Para 1000 metre time trial, the women's tandem of Carla Shibley took the title ahead of the Martin Croteau Daigle tandem, after category factors were applied.

National titles were also awarded across multiple categories for Masters Women and Men in the Time Trial and Points Race events.

 

 

Results (below) from the first day of Track Nationals being held at the Milton Velodrome

 

 

Continues below ad



 

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualification
1 Kate O'Brien (AB) Independent 12.211
2 Meika Ellis (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 12.496
3 Natalie Cormier (QC) Velogare 12.516
4 Tegan Cochrane (BC) Tinhorn Creek 12.549
5 Josie Ritchie (NC) Mars Hill University 12.670
 
Men Sprint
 
Qualification
1 Joel Archambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec 10.322
2 Patrice St Louis Pivin (QC) Equipe du Quebec 10.669
3 Michel Herszak (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 10.915
4 Fabien Lamaze (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express 11.329
5 Jason Abbott (QC) Martin Swiss Cycles 11.364
6 James Graham (BC) Cycling BC 11.404
7 Keith Bruneau (BC) Tinhorn Creek 11.432
8 Robert Gooch (BC) Burnaby Velodrome Club 11.899
9 Joshua Bateman (NS) Bike Monkey Cycling 12.392
 
Master Women 500 Time Trial
 
Final
1 Emilie Roy (QC) Independent 38.677
2 Rosa Phillip (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 40.905
3 Vlada Dekina (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone 41.063
4 Lindsay Somerset (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 42.542
5 Gail Wozny (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 42.661
6 Chantal Thompson (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 43.791
7 Manon Marois (QC) Velogare 43.791
8 Valerie Flower (ON) Rock And Road Cycle 44.107
9 Nicole Till (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 44.585
10 Danielle Ford (ON) La Bicicletta 44.624
11 Michelle Macfarlane (ON) Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires 44.736
12 Lisa Ulrich (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express 44.921
13 Heather Kelly (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 48.951
14 Melanie Solmon (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 49.28
DNS Aly Armstrong (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone
 
Master C Men 500 Time Trial
 
Final
1 Richard Froner (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 36.496
2 James Brooks (QC) West of Quebec Wheelers 36.688
3 Richard Ugalde (ON) La Bicicletta 37.384
4 Neil Armstrong (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone 37.919
5 Christian Schneider (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone 38.171
6 David Hicken (MI) Cadieux Bicycle Club, Team O2 38.518
7 Charles Cormier (NB) Mikes Bike Shop Club 39.161
8 Brian Cashin (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone 39.437
9 William Trischuk (ON) D'Ornellas Cycling Club 39.504
10 Mark Hopper (ON) Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club 39.974
11 Scott Buschlen (ON) Independent 40.148
12 Billy Law (ON) Billy's Pro Bike 41.661
13 Randy Skidmore (ON) Independent 42.039
14 Roy Till (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 44.974
15 Michael J. Kolesar (ON) Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes 47.778
DNS Peter Toth (AB) Juventus Cycling
 
Master B Men 750 Time Trial
 
Final
1 Michael Nuttall (ON) Cycles London Racing Team 52.081
2 Brent Atkins (QC) West of Quebec Wheelers 52.709
3 Steve Mckee (ON) La Bicicletta 52.839
4 Jeffrey Bakal (AB) Juventus Cycling 52.926
5 Chris Firek (ON) Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes 53.018
6 Craig Debellefeuille (AB) Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle 53.490
7 David Enns (ON) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team 53.639
8 Matthew Ford (ON) La Bicicletta 54.086
9 Frank Kovacs (AB) Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle 54.506
10 Reid Cummings (AB) Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle 55.437
11 David Labancz (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express 55.645
12 Killian Cummings (ON) Cycles London Racing Team 55.800
13 David Willer (ON) Independent 56.820
14 Gary Wright (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express 56.864
15 Mike Grimes (ON) Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club 1:01.903
Mike Nash (ON) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
 
Master A Men KILO Time Trial
 
Final
1 Brent Baerg (AB) Independent 1:08.244
2 Willy Gonzalez (AB) Top Gear 1:08.642
3 Vincent Marcotte (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 1:10.219
4 Christopher Lamont (ON) Hummingbirds International Cycling Club 1:12.533
5 Daniel Nelson (AB) Juventus Cycling 1:14.143
6 Darrell Gabourie (ON) Milton Bicycle Club 1:14.833
7 Kunio Tsuyuhara (AB) Synergy Racing 1:15.674
8 Chris Reid (ON) The Cyclery-Opus 1:15.707

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Final
1 Composite 1 (Stephanie Roorda/Jamie Gilgen/Brenna Pauly/Laura Brown) 4:37.082
2 Composite 2 (Kinley Gibson/Ariane Bonhomme/Annie Foreman-Mackey/Kirsti Lay) 4:37.207
 
Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Composite 1 (Bayley Simpson/Derek Gee/Evan Burtnik/Adam Jamieson) 4:10.733
2 Composite 2 (Ryan Roth/Ed Veal/Aidan Caves/Jay Lamoureux) 4:15.310
3 Quebec 2 (Elliott Doyle/Emile Jean/Jean Michel Lachance/Marc Antoine Soucy) 4:23.315
4 Composite 3 (Vincent De Haitre/Hayden Mayeur/Jean Francois Soucy/Keith Bruneau) 4:29.687
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Composite 1 (Bayley Simpson/Derek Gee/Evan Burtnik/Adam Jamieson) 4:06.424
2 Composite 2 (Ryan Roth/Ed Veal/Aidan Caves/Jay Lamoureux) 4:06.617
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Quebec 2 (Elliott Doyle/Emile Jean/Jean Michel Lachance/Marc Antoine Soucy) 4:20.430
4 Composite 3 (Vincent De Haitre/Hayden Mayeur/Jean Francois Soucy/Keith Bruneau) 4:21.930
 
Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Composite 3 (Stephanie Roorda/Annie Foreman-Mackey) 36.627
2 Composite 1 (Laura Brown/Kate O'Brien) 37.366
3 Composite 2 (Jenna Nestman/Tegan Cochrane) 37.752
4 Composite 4 (Natalie Cormier/Meika Ellis) 38.669
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Composite 1 (Laura Brown/Kate O'Brien) 36.621
2 Composite 3 (Stephanie Roorda/Annie Foreman-Mackey) 38.008
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Composite 2 (Jenna Nestman/Tegan Cochrane) 37.137
4 Composite 4 (Natalie Cormier/Meika Ellis) 37.768
 
 
Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Equipe du Quebec (Joel Archambault/Hugo Barrette/Patrice St Louis Pivin) 45.561
2 Composite 2 (Adam Reddy/Keith Bruneau/Robert Gooch) 51.171
3 Composite 1 (Joshua Bateman/James Graham/Fabien Lamaze) 52.711
 
Ride for Gold
1 Equipe du Quebec (Joel Archambault/Hugo Barrette/Patrice St Louis Pivin) 45.735
2 Composite 2 (Adam Reddy/Keith Bruneau/Robert Gooch) 50.771
 
Para Time Trial 1000m
 
Final
1 Carla Shibley (AB) Team Alberta 1:09.407
2 Mathieu Croteau Daigle (QC) Equipe du Quebec 1:09.548
3 Kevin Frost (ON) Team Ontario 1:14.191
4 Lachlan Hotchkiss (BC) Cycling BC 1:18.892

 

Master Women Points Race, 40 laps
 
1 Vlada Dekina (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone 17 pts
2 Gail Wozny (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 10
3 Lisa Ulrich (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express 8
4 Ivana Gozeva (ON) Beeches Cycling Club 4
5 Chantal Thompson (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 3
6 Rosa Phillip (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 2
7 Melanie Solmon (ON) Midweek Cycling Club -20
 
Master C Men Points Race, 40 laps
1 Christian Schneider (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone 11 pts
2 Peter Toth (AB) Juventus Cycling 8
3 Brian Cashin (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone 8
4 Tommy Mak (AB) Bicisport Calgary CC 8
5 William Trischuk (ON) D'Ornellas Cycling Club 5
6 Scott Buschlen (ON) Independent 2
7 James Brooks (QC) West of Quebec Wheelers 1
8 Garnett Abby (ON) ERace for Cancer p/b Ridbiker Alliance 0
9 Charles Cormier (NB) Mikes Bike Shop Club 0
10 Richard Froner (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 0
11 David Hicken (MI) Cadieux Bicycle Club, Team O2 0
12 Billy Law (ON) Billy's Pro Bike -19
DNF Neil Armstrong (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone
DNF Mark Hopper (ON) Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club
DNF Richard Ugalde (ON) La Bicicletta
DNF Paul Reinis (ON) Newmarket Eagles
 
Master B Men Points Race, 60 laps 65 pts
1 Steve Mckee (ON) La Bicicletta 33
2 Craig Debellefeuille (AB) Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle 26
3 Mike Nash (ON) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 8
4 Matthias Schmidt (ON) Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes 1
5 Mark Baril (AB) Synergy Racing 0
6 Reid Cummings (AB) Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle 0
6 Matthew Ford (ON) La Bicicletta -15
8 David Enns (ON) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team -18
9 Killian Cummings (ON) Cycles London Racing Team
DNF Chris Firek (ON) Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes
DNF Jim Gantley (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone
DNF Mike Grimes (ON) Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club
DNF Frank Kovacs (AB) Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle
 
Master A Men Points Race, 80 laps
1 Vincent Marcotte (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 22 pts
2 Willy Gonzalez (AB) Top Gear 21
3 Chris Reid (ON) The Cyclery-Opus 15
4 Daniel Nelson (AB) Juventus Cycling 7
5 Marshall Eidiger (ON) Alphavelo Q36.5 Racing 6
6 Enrico Traini (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 6
7 Enoch Tse (ON) Midweek Club 0
8 Denis Coulet (QC) Golden Sport -9
DNF Christopher Lamont (ON) Hummingbirds International Cycling Club
DNF Shaun Ma (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone