Canadian Cyclist

 

September 25/16 14:05 pm - Track Nationals Day Two results


Posted by Editoress on 09/25/16
 

Results so far from the second day of Track Nationals being held at the Milton Velodrome

 

 

Continues below ad



 


Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Jenna Nestman (BC) Kallisto FCV p/b Toyo Tires
2 Kinley Gibson (AB) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes -1 Lap
3 Stephanie Roorda (BC) Cycling BC -1 Lap
4 Jamie Gilgen (ON) Visit Dallas Dna Pro Cycling -1 Lap
5 Marie Soleil Blais (QC) Equipe du Quebec -1 Lap
6 Sara Giovannetti (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone -1 Lap
7 Ariane Bonhomme (QC) Equipe du Quebec -1 Lap
8 Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery-Opus -1 Lap
9 Aubrie Desylva (ON) Beaches Cycling Club -1 Lap
10 Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling B.C. -1 Lap
11 Valina Sintal (ON) Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments -1 Lap
12 Sarah Anne Rasmussen (ON) SAS Macogep Acquisio pp Mazda -1 Lap
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Kinley Gibson (AB) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 3:38.479
2 Annie Foreman-Mackey (ON) Twenty16-Ridebiker 3:40.271
3 Stephanie Roorda (BC) Cycling BC 3:40.957
4 Jamie Gilgen (ON) Visit Dallas Dna Pro Cycling 3:42.140
5 Marie Soleil Blais (QC) Equipe du Quebec 3:45.869
6 Ariane Bonhomme (QC) Equipe du Quebec 3:48.325
7 Sara Giovannetti (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone 3:53.313
8 Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery-Opus 4:00.539
9 Sarah Anne Rasmussen (ON) SAS Macogep Acquisio pp Mazda 4:00.786
10 Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC 4:04.460
11 Aubrie Desylva (ON) Beaches Cycling Club 4:07.198
12 Jenna Nestman (BC) Kallisto FCV p/b Toyo Tires 4:10.464
13 Valina Sintal (ON) Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments 4:11.939
 
Elimination Race
1 Stephanie Roorda (BC) Cycling BC
2 Ariane Bonhomme (QC) Equipe du Quebec
3 Jamie Gilgen (ON) Visit Dallas Dna Pro Cycling
4 Sara Giovannetti (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone
5 Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery-Opus
6 Marie Soleil Blais (QC) Equipe du Quebec
7 Valina Sintal (ON) Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments
8 Kinley Gibson (AB) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
9 Aubrie Desylva (ON) Beaches Cycling Club
10 Sarah Anne Rasmussen (ON) SAS Macogep Acquisio pp Mazda
11 Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC
12 Jenna Nestman (BC) Kallisto FCV p/b Toyo Tires
 
Standings after 3/6 Events
1 Stephanie Roorda (BC) Cycling BC 114 pts
2 Jamie Gilgen (ON) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 106
3 Kinley Gibson (AB) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 104
4 Ariane Bonhomme (QC) Equipe du Quebec 98
5 Marie Soleil Blais (QC) Equipe du Quebec 96
6 Sara Giovannetti (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone 94
7 Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery-Opus 86
8 Jenna Nestman (BC) Kallisto FCV p/b Toyo Tires 78
9 Aubrie Desylva (ON) Beaches Cycling Club 70
10 Sarah Anne Rasmussen (ON) SAS Macogep Acquisio pp Mazda 66
10 Valina Sintal (ON) Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments 66
10 Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC 66
 
Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Dylan Davies (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
2 Jean Michel Lachance (QC) Equipe du Quebec
3 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling BC.
4 Derek Gee (ON) Giant Langley / Smartsavvy+ p/b Wounded Warriors
5 Emile de Rosnay (BC) Independent
6 Vincent de Haitre (ON) Forest City Velodrome -1 Lap
7 Aidan Caves (BC) Cycling BC -1 Lap
8 Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau -1 Lap
9 Emile Jean (QC) Equipe du Quebec -1 Lap
10 Adam Reddy (BC) Team Alete-FLC -1 Lap
11 Hayden Mayeur (ON) Racer Sportif /Mattamy Homes -1 Lap
12 Bayley Simpson (ON) Team RaceClean -1 Lap
13 Elliott Doyle (QC) Equipe du Quebec -1 Lap
14 Dorel Pop (ON) La Bicicletta -1 Lap
15 Marc Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec -1 Lap
16 Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling -1 Lap
17 Sean Baker (ON) Midweek Cycling Club -3 laps
18 Jean Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec -3 laps
19 Joshua Bateman (NS) Bike Monkey Cycling -3 laps
20 Joseph Kelly (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express -3 laps
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 4:23.551
2 Jay Lamouroux (BC) Cycling BC 4:27.244
3 Adam Jamieson (ON) Team RaceClean 4:29.870
4 Sean MacKinnon (ON) Team RaceClean 4:29.885
5 Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau 4:33.615
6 Derek Gee (ON) Giant Langley / Smartsavvy+ p/b Wounded Warriors
4:34.985
7 Dylan Davies (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
4:35.535
8 Evan Burtnick (AB) Team RaceClean 4:35.950
9 Aidan Caves (BC) Cycling BC 4:39.857
10 Bayley Simpson (ON) Team RaceClean 4:41.294
11 Jean Michel Lachance (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4:42.372
12 Marc Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4:42.474
13 Emile Jean (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4:43.205
14 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling B.C. 4:43.956
15 Jean Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4:45.580
16 Vincent de Haitre (ON) Forest City Velodrome 4:47.393
17 Emile de Rosnay (BC) Independent 4:50.307
18 Hayden Mayeur (ON) Racer Sportif /Mattamy Homes 4:50.668
19 Elliott Doyle (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4:51.694
20 Dorel Pop (ON) La Bicicletta 4:54.876
21 Adam Reddy (BC) Team Alete-FLC 4:57.184
22 Sean Baker (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 5:09.367
23 Joseph Kelly (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express 5:21.708
24 Joshua Bateman (NS) Bike Monkey Cycling 5:25.123
 
Elimination Race
1 Aidan Caves (BC) Cycling BC
2 Derek Gee (ON) Giant Langley / Smartsavvy+ p/b Wounded Warriors
3 Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau
4 Jean Michel Lachance (QC) Equipe du Quebec
5 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling B.C.
6 Hayden Mayeur (ON) Racer Sportif /Mattamy Homes
7 Elliott Doyle (QC) Equipe du Quebec
8 Bayley Simpson (ON) Team Raceclean
9 Emile Jean (QC) Equipe du Quebec
10 Vincent de Haitre (ON) Forest City Velodrome
11 Jean Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec
12 Dylan Davies (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
13 Adam Reddy (BC) Team Alete-FLC
14 Sean Baker (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
15 Emile de Rosnay (BC) Independent
16 Marc Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec
17 Joseph Kelly (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
18 Dorel Pop (ON) La Bicicletta
19 Joshua Bateman (NS) Bike Monkey Cycling
DNS Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling
 
Standings after 3/6 Events
1 Derek Gee (ON) Giant Langley / Smartsavvy+ p/b Wounded 108 pts
2 Jean-Michel Lachance (QC) Equipe du Quebec 100
2 Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau 100
2 Aidan Caves (BC) Cycling BC 100
5 Dylan Davies (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
92
6 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling B.C. 90
7 Bayley Simpson (ON) Team Raceclean 74
8 Emile Jean (QC) Equipe du Quebec 72
9 Vincent de Haitre (ON) Forest City Velodrome 70
10 Hayden Mayeur (ON) Racer Sportif /Mattamy Homes 64
11 Emile de Rosnay (BC) Independent 60
12 Elliott Doyle (QC) Equipe du Quebec 56
13 Marc Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec 48
14 Adam Reddy (BC) Team Alete-FLC 46
14 Jean Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec 46
16 Dorel Pop (ON) La Bicicletta 30
17 Sean Baker (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 28
18 Joseph Kelly (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express 14
19 Joshua Bateman (NS) Bike Monkey Cycling 10
DNF Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling

 

Women Sprint
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1

Race 1

Race 2
1 Kate O'Brien (AB) Independent

12.846

12.585
2 Tegan Cochrane (BC) Tinhorn Creek
 
Heat 2
1 Natalie Cormier (QC) Velogare 13.62 13.266
2 Meika Ellis (AB) Juventus Cycling Club
 
Final
 
RIde for Gold
1 Kate O'Brien (AB) Independent 12.526 12.692
2 Natalie Cormier (QC) Velogare
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Tegan Cochrane (BC) Tinhorn Creek 12.747 12.897
4 Meika Ellis (AB) Juventus Cycling Club
 
Men Sprint
 
1/4 Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Joel Archambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec 12.66 12.108
2 Robert Gooch (BC) Burnaby Velodrome Club
 
Heat 2
1 Patrice St Louis Pivin (QC) Equipe du Quebec 14.317 13.626
2 Keith Bruneau (BC) Tinhorn Creek
 
Heat 3
1 Michel Herszak (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 11.486 11.286
2 James Graham (BC) Cycling BC
 
Heat 4
1 Fabien Lamaze (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express 11.41 11.816
2 Jason Abbott (QC) Martin Swiss Cycles
 
5-8 Final
5 Keith Bruneau (BC) Tinhorn Creek
6 Jason Abbott (QC) Martin Swiss Cycles
7 James Graham (BC) Cycling BC
8 Robert Gooch (BC) Burnaby Velodrome Club
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Joel Archambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11.437 11.322
2 Fabien Lamaze (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
 
Heat 2
1 Michel Herszak (AB) Juventus Cycling Club           11.452
2 Patrice St Louis Pivin (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11.099 Rel
 
Final
 
RIde for Gold
1 Joel Archambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11.301 11.108
2 Michel Herszak (AB) Juventus Cycling Club
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Patrice St Louis Pivin (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11.525 11.156
4 Fabien Lamaze (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express

 

 

Master Women Sprint
Master C Sprint


Master B Sprint

Master A Sprint

Master Scratch

Para Pursuit