Canadian Cyclist

 

September 29/16 11:44 am - Canada Leads Milton International Standings with Three Wins on First Day


Posted by Editoress on 09/29/16
 

The 11-nation Milton International Challenge p/b Lexus track competition opened on Thursday with four countries recording victories, led by host Canada's three wins.  Seven different nations were represented on the podiums for six medal ceremonies.

 

PHOTO

Kinley Gibson and Ariane Bonhomme

Photo galleries

 

PHOTO

Aidan Caves winning the Men's Elimination race

Photo galleries

 

PHOTO

Riders about to start the the Men's Elimination race

Photo galleries

 

Canada won the first medals of the Challenge with a 1-2 finish in the Women's Elimination Race, with Team Canada's Kinley Gibson outsprinting team mate Ariane Bonhomme.  Denmark's Trine Schmidt finished third.

 

Continues below ad



 

Canada also won the Men's Elimination, with Canadian Omnium champion Aidan Caves (Team Canada) holding off American rider Zachary Kovalcik (Black Lodge Cycling).  Ryo Chikatani of the Japanese national team took third.

In the Women's 500 metre Time Trial, Rio Olympian Laurine van Riessen of the Netherlands was the only rider to go below 36 seconds, with a winning time of 35.869 seconds.  Robyn Stewart (Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling) was second at 36.904 seconds and Lauriane Genest (Equipe du Quebec) third at 36.967 seconds.

The Men's 1000 metre Time Trial was won by Scottish rider Jonathan Mitchell (Billy Bilsland Cycles) with a time of one minute and 4.728 seconds.  Mika Simola, racing for Finland, took second with 1:05.412, and Canadian rider Bayley Simpson (Team RaceClean) was third at 1:06.407.

 

 

PHOTO

FCV's Je'land Sydney

Photo galleries


PHOTO

Charlotte Creswicke

Photo galleries


The final two titles were awarded in the Junior Sprint competitions, with Canada's Charlotte Creswicke (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) outsprinting American Marcy Bardman (Sprinters Edge) in the women's competition.  Trinidad and Tobago's Je'land Sydney (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) won the men's competition ahead of Canadian Nick Wammes (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires).

Racing continues on Friday at 11:30 am, followed by a 7:30 pm evening session, and concludes on Saturday with the final two sessions.  The Milton International Challenge p/b Lexus offers a rare opportunity for Canadian fans to see world class competition in their own backyard. Parking is free.

Ticket Prices (including HST and service charge)
Adult - $18.39
Youth/Senior - $13.39

For more information and to purchase tickets, go HERE

 

Results from the first day of racing at the Milton International Challenge being held at the Mattamy Velodrome in Milton ON

 

 
 
 Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Kate O'Brien (Can) Team Canada 11.503
2 Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands 11.538
3 Neah Evans (GBr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 11.818
4 Robyn Stewart (GBr) Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team 11.958
5 Kimberly Zubris (USA) Long Tail Creative Track Team 11.991
6 Lauriane Genest (Can) Équipe du Québec 12.102
7 Keiana Lester (TTO) Independent 12.165
8 Mckenzie Browne (USA) Sprinter's Edge 12.217
9 Anissa Cobb (USA) Pyatt/Broadmark Capitol 12.497
10 Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H Racing 15.062
 
Junior Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Charlotte Creswicke (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 12.527
2 Marcy Bardman (USA) Sprinters Edge 13.175
3 Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec 13.649
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1
Bye Charlotte Creswicke (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
 
 
Heat 2
1 Marcy Bardman (USA) Sprinters Edge 14.082
2 Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec
 
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold Race 1 Race 2
1 Charlotte Creswicke (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 12.76 13.098
2 Marcy Bardman (USA) Sprinters Edge
 
3 Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec
 
Junior Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Je'land Sydney (TTO) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 11.118
2 Joel Domingue (Can) Équipe du Québec 11.406
3 Nick Wammes (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 11.466
4 Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 11.536
5 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Équipe du Québec 11.64
6 Antoine Dalterio (Can) Équipe du Québec 11.674
7 Aidan Zeversenuke (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 12.063
8 Kobe Liberty (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 12.244
 
Quarter Final
 
Heat 1
1 Je'land Sydney (TTO) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 11.874
2 Kobe Liberty (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
 
Heat 2
1 Joel Domingue (Can) Équipe du Québec 12.144
2 Aidan Zeversenuke (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
 
Heat 3
1 Nick Wammes (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 12.393
2 Antoine Dalterio (Can) Équipe du Québec
 
Heat 4
1 Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 11.828
2 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Équipe du Québec
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1
1 Je'land Sydney (TTO) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 11.321
2 Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
 
Heat 2
1 Nick Wammes (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 11.547
2 Joel Domingue (Can) Équipe du Québec
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold Race 1 Race 2
1 Je'land Sydney (TTO) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 11.422 12.286
2 Nick Wammes (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 11.853 11.684
4 Joel Domingue (Can) Équipe du Québec
 
5-8 Final
5 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Équipe du Québec 12.067
6 Antoine Dalterio (Can) Équipe du Québec
7 Kobe Liberty (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
8 Aidan Zeversenuke (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
 
Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname 10.104
2 Stefan Ritter (Can) Team Canada 10.177
3 Jonathan Mitchell (GBr) Billy Bilsland Cycles 10.237
4 Hugo Barrette (Can) Team Canada 10.325
5 Njisane Phillip (TTO) Trinidad & Tobago 10.337
6 Joel Archambault (Can) Team Canada 10.403
7 David Espinoza (USA) Sprinter's Edge 10.647
8 Jamie Alvord (USA) Sprinters Edge 10.709
9 Patrice St Louis Pivin (Can) Équipe du Québec 10.817
10 Edward Horvet (USA) Independent 10.855
11 Keron Bramble (TTO) Trinidad & Tobago 10.927
12 Joe Christiansen (USA) Independent 10.990
13 Evan Thomson (USA) Red Beard Racing 11.124
14 Thomson Remo (USA) Independent 11.578
 
 
 Women Elimination Race
1 Kinley Gibson (Can) Team Canada
2 Ariane Bonhomme (Can) Team Canada
3 Trine Schmidt (Den) Denmark
4 Marie Soleil Blais (Can) Équipe du Québec
5 Jamie Gilgen (Can) Team Canada
6 Neah Evans (GBr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa
7 Anissa Cobb (USA) Pyatt/Broadmark Capitol
8 Sara Giovannetti (Can) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone
9 Kimberly Zubris (USA) Long Tail Creative Track Team
10 Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H Racing
11 Jessica Chong (USA) Independent
12 Laurine Van Riessen (Can) Netherlands
 
Men Elimination Race
1 Aidan Caves (Can) Team Canada
2 Zachary Kovalcik (USA) Black Lodge Cycling
3 Ryo Chikatani (Jpn) Japan National Team
4 Bayley Simpson (Can) Team RaceClean
5 Raul Arias (USA) Jakroo Racing Team
6 Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
7 Ed Veal (Can) Team Canada
8 Andy Brown (GBr) Glasgow Cycle Team
9 Shogo Ichimaru (Jpn) Japan National Team
10 Derek Gee (Can) Giant Langley
11 Daniel Gay (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson Trek-U25
12 John Croom (USA) Levine Law Group p/b Jakroo
13 Gevan Samuel (TTO) The Braves
14 Alec Guggemos (USA) SPBRC/Grand Performance
15 Marc Antoine Soucy (Can) Équipe du Québec
16 Chazmichael Morales (USA) Marian University
17 Erin Young (USA) Affinity Cycles
18 Keron Bramble (TTO) Trinidad & Tobago
19 Robert Mayfield (USA) Holtey Law
20 Austin Hinson (USA) CU Cycling
21 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Équipe du Québec
DNS Njisane Phillip (TTO) Trinidad & Tobago

 

Women 500 Time Trial
1 Laurine van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands 35.869
2 Robyn Stewart (GBr) Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team 36.904
3 Lauriane Genest (Can) Équipe du Québec 36.967
4 Neah Evans (GBr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 37.256
5 Anissa Cobb (USA) Pyatt/Broadmark Capitol 37.409
6 Mckenzie Browne (USA) Sprinter's Edge 38.250
7 Kimberly Zubris (USA) Long Tail Creative Track Team 38.389
8 Marie Soleil Blais (Can) Équipe du Québec 39.272
9 Trine Schmidt (Den) Denmark 39.912
10 Jessica Chong (USA) Independent 41.894
11 Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H Racing 43.548
 
Men KILO Time Trial
1 Jonathan Mitchell (GBr) Billy Bilsland Cycles 1:04.728
2 Mika Simola (Fin) Finland 1:05.412
3 Bayley Simpson (Can) Team RaceClean 1:06.407
4 Njisane Phillip (TTO) Trinidad & Tobago 1:07.058
5 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Équipe du Québec 1:07.430
6 Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1:08.261
7 Marc Antoine Soucy (Can) Équipe du Québec 1:08.958
8 Chazmichael Morales (USA) Marian University 1:09.215
9 Daniel Gay (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson Trek-U25 1:09.980
10 Evan Thomson (USA) Red Beard Racing 1:10.660
11 Austin Hinson (USA) CU Cycling 1:13.686
12 Alec Guggemos (USA) SPBRC/Grand Performance 1:17.030

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.