Canadian Cyclist

 

September 30/16 11:19 am - Results Day 2 of Milton International Challenge


Posted by Editoress on 09/30/16
 

Results from the second day of racing at the Milton International Challenge being held at the Mattamy Velodrome in Milton ON

 

 


Continues below ad



 

 

Women Sprint
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
Bye Kate O'Brien (Can) Team Canada
 
Heat 2
Bye Laurine van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands
 
Heat 3
1 Neah Evans (GBr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 12.469
2 Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H Racing
 
Heat 4
1 Robyn Stewart (GBr) Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team 12.505
2 Anissa Cobb (USA) Pyatt/Broadmark Capitol
 
Heat 5
1 Kimberly Zubris (USA) Long Tail Creative Track Team 12.267
2 Mckenzie Browne (USA) Sprinter's Edge
 
Heat 6
1 Keiana Lester (TTO) Independent 12.301
2 Lauriane Genest (Can) Équipe du Québec
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/4 finals.
Others go to repechage
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Anissa Cobb (USA) Pyatt/Broadmark Capitol 12.552
2 Lauriane Genest (Can) Équipe du Québec
 
Heat 2
1 Mckenzie Browne (USA) Sprinter's Edge 13.279
2 Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H Racing
 
Quarter Final
 
Heat 1
1 Kate O'Brien (Can) Team Canada 12.213
2 Mckenzie Browne (USA) Sprinter's Edge
 
Heat 2
1 Laurine van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands 11.917
2 Anissa Cobb (USA) Pyatt/Broadmark Capitol
 
Heat 3
1 Keiana Lester (TTO) Independent 12.184
2 Neah Evans (GBr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa
 
Heat 4
1 Kimberly Zubris (USA) Long Tail Creative Track Team 12.571
2 Robyn Stewart (GBr) Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team
The winner of each heat advanceses to the Semi Finals finals.
Others to 5th-8th Final
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1    Ride 1 Ride 2  
1 Kate O'Brien (Can) Team Canada      12.395 12.760
2 Kimberly Zubris (USA) Long Tail Creative Track Team
 
Heat 2
1 Laurine van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands 11.973 12.295
2 Keiana Lester (TTO) Independent
The winners race for 1st and 2nd.
Others race for 3rd and 4th.
Best 2 of 3 rides
 
Final 5-8
5 Neah Evans (GBr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 12.68
6 Robyn Stewart (GBr) Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team
7 Mckenzie Browne (USA) Sprinter's Edge
8 Anissa Cobb (USA) Pyatt/Broadmark Capitol
 
Final
 
Final 1-2 Ride 1 Ride 2
1 Laurine van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands 11.937 12.194
2 Kate O'Brien (Can) Team Canada
 
Final 3-4
3 Keiana Lester (TTO) Independent 12.459 12.82
4 Kimberly Zubris (USA) Long Tail Creative Track Team

 

Men Sprint
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname 10.463
2 Joe Christiansen (USA) Independent
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Ritter (Can) Team Canada 10.987
2 Keron Bramble (TTO) Trinidad & Tobago
 
Heat 3
1 Jonathan Mitchell (GBr) Billy Bilsland Cycles 10.615
2 Edward Horvet (USA) Independent
 
Heat 4
1 Hugo Barrette (Can) Team Canada 11.489
2 Patrice St Louis Pivin (Can) Équipe du Québec 62.669
 
Heat 5
1 Njisane Phillip (TTO) Trinidad & Tobago 10.622
2 Jamie Alvord (USA) Sprinters Edge
 
Heat 6
1 Joel Archambault (Can) Team Canada 10.994
2 David Espinoza (USA) Sprinter's Edge
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/4 finals.
Others go to repechage
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 David Espinoza (USA) Sprinter's Edge 11.312
2 Patrice St Louis Pivin (Can) Équipe du Québec
3 Joe Christiansen (USA) Independent
 
Heat 2
1 Jamie Alvord (USA) Sprinters Edge 11.097
2 Keron Bramble (TTO) Trinidad & Tobago
3 Edward Horvet (USA) Independent
 
Quarter Final
 
Heat 1
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname 10.781
2 Jamie Alvord (USA) Sprinters Edge
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Ritter (Can) Team Canada 10.676
2 David Espinoza (USA) Sprinter's Edge
 
Heat 3
1 Jonathan Mitchell (GBr) Billy Bilsland Cycles 10.859
2 Joel Archambault (Can) Team Canada
 
Heat 4
1 Hugo Barrette (Can) Team Canada 10.779
2 Njisane Phillip (TTO) Trinidad & Tobago
The winner of each heat advanceses to the Semi Finals finals.
Others to 5th-8th Final
 
Semi Final Ride 1    
Ride 2
 
Heat 1
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname 10.616     10.401
2 Hugo Barrette (Can) Team Canada
 
Heat 2
1 Jonathan Mitchell (GBr) Billy Bilsland Cycles 10.444    10.833
2 Stefan Ritter (Can) Team Canada
The winners race for 1st and 2nd. Others race for 3rd and 4th.
Best 2 of 3 rides
 
Final 5-8
5 Njisane Phillip (TTO) Trinidad & Tobago 11.189
6 Jamie Alvord (USA) Sprinters Edge
7 David Espinoza (USA) Sprinter's Edge
8 Joel Archambault (Can) Team Canada
 
Final
 
Final 1-2 Ride 1 Ride 2
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname 10.710 11.885
2 Jonathan Mitchell (GBr) Billy Bilsland Cycles
 
Final 3-4
3 Hugo Barrette (Can) Team Canada 10.611 10.66
4 Stefan Ritter (Can) Team Canada

 

Junior Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Eva Burke (USA) Sprinter's Edge
2 Kassandra Kriarakis (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
3 Anya Malarski (USA) Second Chance p/b Zubaz
4 Ali Van Yzendoorn (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
5 Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Ali Van Yzendoorn (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 2:34.437
2 Kassandra Kriarakis (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 2:39.318
3 Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec 2:45.457
4 Eva Burke (USA) Sprinter's Edge 2:47.142
5 Anya Malarski (USA) Second Chance p/b Zubaz 2:49.176
 
Elimination Race
1 Eva Burke (USA) Sprinter's Edge
2 Kassandra Kriarakis (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
3 Ali Van Yzendoorn (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
4 Anya Malarski (USA) Second Chance p/b Zubaz
5 Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec
 
Standings after 3/6 races
1 Kassandra Kriarakis (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 114 pts
2 Eva Burke (USA) Sprinter's Edge 114
3 Ali Van Yzendoorn (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 110
4 Anya Malarski (USA) Second Chance p/b Zubaz 102
5 Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec 100

 

 

Junior Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 John Willcox (Can) Cycling BC
2 Johnny Kuhfahl (USA) Washington Spin
3 Tristan Guillemette (Can) Équipe du Québec
4 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Équipe du Québec
5 Michael Foley (Can) Independent
6 Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (Can) Équipe du Québec
7 Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
8 Justin Butsavage (USA) T-Town Elite
9 Elói Batista (Can) Independent
10 Chris Ernst (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
11 Kobe Liberty (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
12 Tom Perkins (Can) Jakroo Racing Team
13 Joel Domingue (Can) Équipe du Québec
14 Justin Correa (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
15 Antoine Dalterio (Can) Équipe du Québec
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Tristan Guillemette (Can) Équipe du Québec 3:26.913
2 Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (Can) Équipe du Québec 3:27.783
3 Johnny Kuhfahl (USA) Washington Spin 3:29.166
4 John Willcox (Can) Cycling BC 3:29.248
5 Chris Ernst (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 3:35.142
6 Michael Foley (Can) Independent 3:36.137
7 Justin Butsavage (USA) T-Town Elite 3:37.429
8 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Équipe du Québec 3:38.036
9 Kobe Liberty (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 3:41.792
10 Elói Batista (Can) Independent 3:41.911
11 Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 3:42.669
12 Justin Correa (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 3:44.348
13 Robert Starrs (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 3:45.327
14 Joel Domingue (Can) Équipe du Québec 3:47.118
15 Antoine Dalterio (Can) Équipe du Québec 3:49.952
16 Tom Perkins (Can) Jakroo Racing Team 3:58.361

 

Junior Men Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Équipe du Québec
2 Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
3 Je'land Sydney (TTO) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
4 Chris Ernst (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
5 Robert Starrs (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
 
Heat 2
1 Antoine Dalterio (Can) Équipe du Québec
2 Nick Wammes (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
3 Kobe Liberty (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
4 Joel Domingue (Can) Équipe du Québec
Top 3 riders in each heat advance to the Final 1-6.
Others advance to the Final 7-12
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Je'land Sydney (TTO) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
2 Nick Wammes (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
3 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Équipe du Québec
4 Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
5 Antoine Dalterio (Can) Équipe du Québec
6 Kobe Liberty (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
 
Final 7-9
7 Joel Domingue (Can) Équipe du Québec
8 Robert Starrs (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
9 Chris Ernst (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires

 

Women Points Race
1 Neah Evans (GBr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 34 pts
2 Kinley Gibson (Can) Team Canada 26
3 Jamie Gilgen (Can) Team Canada 12
4 Sara Giovannetti (Can) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone 7
5 Trine Schmidt (Den) Denmark 7
6 Jessica Chong (USA) Independent 0
7 Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H Racing -20
DNF Kimberly Zubris (USA) Long Tail Creative Track Team
DNF Marie Soleil Blais (Can) Équipe du Québec
DNF Mary Costelloe (USA) PA Masters

 

Junior Women Keirin
 
Final
1 Kassandra Kriarakis (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
2 Ali Van Yzendoorn (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
3 Marcy Bardman (USA) Sprinters Edge
4 Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec

 

Men Points Race
1 Jay Lamouroux (Can) Team Canada 45 pts
2 Ryo Chikatani (Jpn) Japan National Team 34
3 Zachary Kovalcik (USA) Black Lodge Cycling 32
4 Bayley Simpson (Can) Team RaceClean 31
5 Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada 30
6 Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 30
7 Derek Gee (Can) Giant Langley / Smartsavvy+ p/b Wounded Warriors 29
8 Andy Brown (GBr) Glasgow Cycle Team 28
9 Evan Burtnick (Can) Team Canada 17
10 John Croom (USA) Levine Law Group p/b Jakroo 3
11 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Équipe du Québec 1
12 Mika Simola (Fin) Finland 0
13 Raul Arias (USA) Jakroo Racing Team -60
DNF Daniel Gay (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson Trek-U25
DNF Austin Hinson (USA) CU Cycling
DNF Chazmichael Morales (USA) Marian University
DNF Scott Laliberte (Can) LaBicicletta
DNF Robert Mayfield (USA) Holtey Law
DNF Shogo Ichimaru (Jpn) Japan National Team
DNF Gevan Samuel (TTO) The Braves

 

 

Canada Leads Milton International Standings with Three Wins on First Day