Canadian Cyclist

 

October 1/16 19:56 pm - Results Day 3 of Milton International Challenge


Posted by Editoress on 10/1/16
 

Results from the third day of racing at the Milton International Challenge being held at the Mattamy Velodrome in Milton ON



Junior Women Omnium
 
500 Time Trial
1 Eva Burke (USA) Sprinter's Edge 37.491
2 Marcy Bardman (USA) Sprinters Edge 39.352
3 Kassandra Kriarakis (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 39.420
4 Ali Van Yzendoorn (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 40.934
5 Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec 41.701
6 Anya Malarski (USA) Second Chance p/b Zubaz 42.095
 
Flying Lap
1 Eva Burke (USA) Sprinter's Edge 15.415
2 Kassandra Kriarakis (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 16.040
3 Ali Van Yzendoorn (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 16.677
4 Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec 16.891
5 Anya Malarski (USA) Second Chance p/b Zubaz 17.470
 
Points Race
1 Ali Van Yzendoorn (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 30pts
2 Eva Burke (USA) Sprinter's Edge 14
3 Kassandra Kriarakis (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 10
4 Anya Malarski (USA) Second Chance p/b Zubaz 9
5 Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec 1
 
Final Standings
1 Eva Burke (USA) Sprinter's Edge 154pts
2 Kassandra Kriarakis (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 152
3 Ali Van Yzendoorn (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 146
4 Charlotte Tousignant (Can) Équipe du Québec 134
5 Anya Malarski (USA) Second Chance p/b Zubaz 134
 
Junior Men Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 John Willcox (Can) Cycling BC 13.610
2 Tristan Guillemette (Can) Équipe du Québec 13.916
3 Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (Can) Équipe du Québec 14.194
4 Joel Domingue (Can) Équipe du Québec 14.261
5 Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 14.288
6 Elói Batista (Can) Independent 14.415
7 Justin Correa (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 14.420
8 Johnny Kuhfahl (USA) Washington Spin 14.489
9 Michael Foley (Can) Independent 14.536
10 Justin Butsavage (USA) T-Town Elite 14.627
11 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Équipe du Québec 14.774
12 Antoine Dalterio (Can) Équipe du Québec 14.791
13 Chris Ernst (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 14.930
14 Kobe Liberty (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 15.539
15 Tom Perkins (Can) Jakroo Racing Team 15.697
 
Kilo Time Trial
1 Tristan Guillemette (Can) Équipe du Québec 1:05.913
2 John Willcox (Can) Cycling BC 1:06.398
3 Je'land Sydney (TTO) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 1:07.445
4 Johnny Kuhfahl (USA) Washington Spin 1:07.669
5 Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (Can) Équipe du Québec 1:08.161
6 Nick Wammes (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 1:08.240
7 Elói Batista (Can) Independent 1:08.527
8 Joel Domingue (Can) Équipe du Québec 1:08.667
9 Michael Foley (Can) Independent 1:08.703
10 Justin Correa (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 1:08.918
11 Justin Butsavage (USA) T-Town Elite 1:09.054
12 Antoine Dalterio (Can) Équipe du Québec 1:09.562
13 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Équipe du Québec 1:10.462
14 Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 1:10.697
15 Chris Ernst (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 1:11.323
16 Aidan Zeversenuke (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 1:13.477
17 Kobe Liberty (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 1:13.732
18 Tom Perkins (Can) Jakroo Racing Team 1:13.934
 
Points Race
1 Elói Batista (Can) Independent 35pts
2 Justin Butsavage (USA) T-Town Elite 33
3 Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (Can) Équipe du Québec 25
4 Chris Ernst (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 24
5 Michael Foley (Can) Independent 23
6 Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 20
7 Johnny Kuhfahl (USA) Washington Spin 13
8 John Willcox (Can) Cycling BC 3
9 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Équipe du Québec 3
10 Tristan Guillemette (Can) Équipe du Québec 2
11 Kobe Liberty (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 2
12 Antoine Dalterio (Can) Équipe du Québec 0
13 Tom Perkins (Can) Jakroo Racing Team -18
14 Justin Correa (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires -60
15 Joel Domingue (Can) Équipe du Québec -79
 
Final Standings
1 Tristan Guillemette (Can) Équipe du Québec 150pts
2 John Willcox (Can) Cycling BC 142
3 Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (Can) Équipe du Québec 138
4 Johnny Kuhfahl (USA) Washington Spin 138
5 Michael Foley (Can) Independent 128
6 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Équipe du Québec 118
7 Justin Butsavage (USA) T-Town Elite 110
8 Elói Batista (Can) Independent 98
9 Chris Ernst (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 94
10 Kobe Liberty (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 84
11 Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 84
12 Justin Correa (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 80
13 Joel Domingue (Can) Équipe du Québec 74
14 Antoine Dalterio (Can) Équipe du Québec 68
15 Tom Perkins (Can) Jakroo Racing Team 54
 
Men Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Ryo Chikatani (Jpn) Japan National Team 4:33.478
2 Derek Gee (Can) Giant Langley 4:34.411
3 Bayley Simpson (Can) Team RaceClean 4:36.893
4 Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 4:37.555
5 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Équipe du Québec 4:38.533
6 Zachary Kovalcik (USA) Black Lodge Cycling 4:39.275
7 John Croom (USA) Levine Law Group p/b Jakroo 4:40.025
8 Marc Antoine Soucy (Can) Équipe du Québec 4:41.895
9 Andy Brown (GBr) Glasgow Cycle Team 4:42.283
10 Shogo Ichimaru (Jpn) Japan National Team 4:42.953
11 Mika Simola (Fin) Finland 4:47.648
12 Chazmichael Morales (USA) Marian University 4:53.006
13 Robert Mayfield (USA) Holtey Law 5:01.404
14 Alec Guggemos (USA) SPBRC/Grand Performance 5:04.794
15 Austin Hinson (USA) CU Cycling 5:11.010
Fastest two riders race for 1st and 2nd.
Third and fourth fastest riders race for 3rd and 4th
 
Final
 
1-2
1 Ryo Chikatani (Jpn) Japan National Team 4:32.860
2 Derek Gee (Can) Giant Langley 4:36.735
 
3-4
3 Bayley Simpson (Can) Team RaceClean 4:34.432
4 Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 4:37.652
 
Women Keirin
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Keiana Lester (TTO) Independent
2 Laurine van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands
3 Mckenzie Browne (USA) Sprinter's Edge
4 Kimberly Zubris (USA) Long Tail Creative Track Team
5 Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H Racing
 
Heat 2
1 Kate O'Brien (Can) Team Canada
2 Robyn Stewart (GBr) Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team
3 Anissa Cobb (USA) Pyatt/Broadmark Capitol
4 Lauriane Genest (Can) Équipe du Québec
Top 3 riders in each heat advance to the Final 1-6.
Others advance to the Final 7-12
 
Final 1-6
1 Laurine van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands
2 Kate O'Brien (Can) Team Canada
3 Robyn Stewart (GBr) Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team
4 Anissa Cobb (USA) Pyatt/Broadmark Capitol
5 Keiana Lester (TTO) Independent
6 Mckenzie Browne (USA) Sprinter's Edge
 
Final 7-9
7 Kimberly Zubris (USA) Long Tail Creative Track Team
8 Lauriane Genest (Can) Équipe du Québec
9 Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H Racing
 
Men Keirin
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Jamie Alvord (USA) Sprinters Edge
2 Edward Horvet (USA) Independent
3 David Espinoza (USA) Sprinter's Edge
4 Evan Thomson (USA) Red Beard Racing
5 Erin Young (USA) Affinity Cycles
DNS Njisane Phillip (TTO) Trinidad & Tobago
 
Heat 2
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
2 Joel Archambault (Can) Team Canada
3 Jonathan Mitchell (GBr) Billy Bilsland Cycles
4 Joel Christiansen (USA) Independent
5 Keron Bramble (TTO) Trinidad & Tobago
6 Joeseph Kelly (Can) NCCH p/b DEC Express
Top 3 riders in each heat advance to the Final 1-6.
Others advance to the Final 7-12
 
Final 1-6
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
2 Jonathan Mitchell (GBr) Billy Bilsland Cycles
3 Joel Archambault (Can) Team Canada
4 Edward Horvet (USA) Independent
5 Jamie Alvord (USA) Sprinters Edge
6 David Espinoza (USA) Sprinter's Edge
 
Final 7-11
7 Keron Bramble (TTO) Trinidad & Tobago
8 Joel Christiansen (USA) Independent
9 Evan Thomson (USA) Red Beard Racing
10 Joeseph Kelly (Can) NCCH p/b DEC Express
11 Erin Young (USA) Affinity Cycles
 
Women Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Neah Evans (GBr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 3:40.912
2 Kinley Gibson (Can) Team Canada 3:42.540
3 Trine Schmidt (Den) Denmark 3:46.152
4 Mary Costelloe (USA) PA Masters 3:57.052
5 Jessica Chong (USA) Independent 4:15.240
DNS Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H Racing
Fastest two riders race for 1st and 2nd.
Third and fourth fastest riders race for 3rd and 4th
 
Final
 
1-2
1 Neah Evans (GBr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 3:40.207
2 Kinley Gibson (Can) Team Canada 3:41.274
 
3-4
3 Trine Schmidt (Den) Denmark 3:44.603
4 Mary Costelloe (USA) PA Masters 3:55.621
 
Women Scratch Race
1 Neah Evans (GBr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa
2 Jamie Gilgen (Can) Team Canada -1 lap
3 Kimberly Zubris (USA) Long Tail Creative Track Team -1 lap
4 Trine Schmidt (Den) Denmark -1 lap
5 Ariane Bonhomme (Can) Team Canada -1 lap
6 Laurine van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands -1 lap
7 Mary Costelloe (USA) PA Masters -1 lap
8 Jessica Chong (USA) Independent -1 lap
9 Robyn Stewart (GBr) Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team -2 laps
10 Aubrie Desylva (Can) Beaches Cycling Club -2 laps
11 Anissa Cobb (USA) Pyatt/Broadmark Capitol -2 laps
12 Chelsea Knapp (USA) H+H Racing -3 laps
 
Men Scratch Race
1 Zachary Kovalcik (USA) Black Lodge Cycling
2 Andy Brown (GBr) Glasgow Cycle Team
3 Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
4 Bayley Simpson (Can) Team RaceClean
5 Ryo Chikatani (Jpn) Japan National Team
6 Derek Gee (Can) Giant Langley
7 Mika Simola (Fin) Finland
8 John Croom (USA) Levine Law Group p/b Jakroo
9 Shogo Ichimaru (Jpn) Japan National Team
10 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Équipe du Québec
11 Robert Mayfield (USA) Holtey Law -1 lap
12 Chazmichael Morales (USA) Marian University -1 lap
13 Alec Guggemos (USA) SPBRC/Grand Performance -1 lap
DNF Daniel Gay (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson Trek-U25
DNF Raul Arias (USA) Jakroo Racing Team
DNF Austin Hinson (USA) CU Cycling
DNF Erin Young (USA) Affinity Cycles
DNF Evan Thomson (USA) Red Beard Racing
DNF Scott Laliberte (Can) LaBicicletta
DNF Marc Antoine Soucy (Can) Équipe du Québec
DNF Gevan Samuel (TTO) The Braves



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.