Canadian Cyclist

 

October 3/16 11:57 am - KMC Cross Fest: Day 2


Posted by Editoress on 10/3/16
 

Curtis White All In for the Win, Compton Doubles Up

It was another exciting day of racing at the Thompson Speedway for the KMC Cross Fest. Katie Compton (KFC Racing pb Trek/Panache) picked up her second win of the weekend for the Elite Women and Curtis White took the win for the Elite Men over Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com teammate Stephen Hyde. The Category 2 races are part of the USA Cycling Professional Cyclo-cross Calendar (Pro CX).

Course conditions changed significantly from the racing on Saturday. With no additional rain today the course dried out and was a fast, challenging track. Athletes faced new features on day two with a huge run up and a new, tricky line through the off-camber.


Women
Compton had a tough start to the day but remained calm. “I missed my pedal at the start and didn’t get off to a great start. I was probably fifth or sixth going into the first turn. Then I had a mechanical. I had something stuck in my shifter, so I wasn’t shifting and was stuck in too big a gear. I lost some spots, I couldn’t accelerate quickly enough. So I went to the pit and grabbed a bike and I lost more spots. I spent the first two and a half laps chasing and getting through traffic.”

Despite the mishaps, Compton managed to rally and hold off second and third place riders, French National Champion Caroline Mani (Raleigh Clement) and Amy D. Foundation rider Rebecca Fahringer. Mani rode the technical sections well, “I tried to be smart, keep everything together and not make a mistake.”

Fahringer had a brilliant weekend of racing. “I think it might be my first double podium. It was definitely my first C1 podium yesterday. I found myself at the front of the race, and it was the first time I had been at the front. I took a little spill and from there Katie was able to get away.” 

Top Canadian was Ruby West (Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com) in tenth at 3:02 back, West was also second in U23.

Men
The Elite Men spent a large portion of the race with a massive super group of 16 riders. White spoke with us about his race and stated “Today I feel like I raced a much smarter race. Yesterday I went a little gung-ho in the beginning. Today I was way more conservative with my efforts.” On the group racing, White told us at times the group was a little too big. “I just tried to stay towards the front of the group, tried to stay out of trouble. When I went that was the first move I had made all night. That was the one move I needed to make.”

Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com took first and second, with another solid performance from Hyde, Saturday’s C1 winner. “We had a good group dynamic. I know Curtis is riding really strong right now. So he was able to get off on his own. Kerry and Danny were driving it pretty hard. I was able to jump in on a couple technical sections and ride at my pace, and let Curtis get more of a gap. Pretty textbook teamwork. I think going into the last lap, I made my jump into the turning section, down in the embankment, and sprinted as hard as I could once I hit the pavement.”

Top Canadians was Mark McConnell (Hot Sauce Cycling - Garneau) finishing sith, at 42 seconds back.


Junior Men

The UCI Elite Junior win went to Denzel Stephenson for the second day in a row in a sprint to the line with second and third placed riders Lane Maher and Gunnar Holmgren. Stephenson stated “The last lap I realized it was going to be a sprint. We got a little gap over Gunner over the barriers, because I hopped and he’s really fast running, and it was a two-up sprint for the end and I was able to get him.”



Results

Elite Women, 6 laps
1 Katherine Compton (USA) KFC Racing pb Trek/Panache 0:46:20
2 Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh Clement at 0:18
3 Rebecca Fahringer (USA) Amy D Foundation 0:21
4 Emma White * (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld. 0:49
5 Amanda Miller (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport/YogaGlo 1:25
6 Crystal Anthony (USA) maxxis-shimano pro cyclocross 1:27
7 Melinda Mccutcheon (USA) DNA-Cotton Sox 1:37
8 Arley Kemmerer (USA) Fearless Femme Racing 1:56
9 Kathryn Cumming (USA) Jalapeno Cycling 2:48
10 Ruby West * (Can) Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com 3:02
11 Jena Greaser (USA) 3:25
12 Kathleen Lysakowski (USA) Joe's Garage CX p/b BikeReg 4:11
13 Rebecca Gross (USA) KHS Bicycles 4:24
14 Erica Leonard * (Can) Angry Johnnys Cycling 4:27
15 Lisa Holmgren (Can) Centurion Nextwave s.t.
16 Stacey Barbossa (USA) MidAtlantic Colavita Women's Te 5:05
17 Rachel Rubino (USA) Fearless Femme Racing 5:07
18 Jennifer Malik (USA) Women's CX Project 5:31
19 Turner Ramsay * (USA) KMS Cycling - Killington Mountain s.t.
20 Clio Dinan * (USA) K?D? Collective CX s.t.
21 Rebecca Lewandowski (USA) Rare Disease Cycling / Keswick 5:52
22 Elizabeth White (USA) HOUSE IND/WITHINGS/SIMPLEHUMAN 6:33
23 Brittlee Bowman (USA) HOUSE IND/WITHINGS/SIMPLEHUMAN 6:49
24 Natasja Brooijmans (USA) GREEN LINE VELO Driven by ZipCa 6:54
25 Joanne Grogan (USA) NEXT-BMB 6:57
26 Leslie Lupien (USA) GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipca 7:12
27 Paige Williams * (USA) ladies first 7:20
28 Natalie Tapias (USA) JAM / NCC 7:49
29 Julie Vanderhoop (USA) GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipca -1 Lap
30 Erin Faccone (USA) Team Averica -1 Lap
31 Elizabeth Lukowski (USA) Woo Girl! -2 Laps
32 Michele M Smith (USA) HUP United -2 Laps
33 Julie Tracy (USA) IMSHI CYCLES -2 Laps
34 Sara Melikian (USA) pedalpowertraining.com -3 Laps
DNF Regina Legge (USA) GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipca
DNF Courtenay Mcfadden (USA)
DNF Christin Reuter (USA) AETNA-EXPO WHEELMEN
DNF Nicole Mertz (USA) NoCoast Racing powered by Intel
DNF Emily Molden (USA) Nantucket Velo
DNS Ellen Noble * (USA) Aspire Racing
DNS Natasha Elliott (Can) Garneau - Easton Cycling
DNS Julie Wright (USA) Team Averica
 
Elite Men, 10 laps
1 Curtis White * (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld. 1:03:32
2 Stephen Hyde (USA) Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld. at 0:08
3 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Maxxis-Shimano 0:10
4 Kerry Werner (USA) Kona CX Team 0:13
5 James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh Clement 0:26
6 Mark McConnell (Can) Hot Sauce Cycling x Garneau 0:42
7 Spencer Petrov * (USA) Cyclocross Alliance 0:51
8 Travis Livermon (USA) Maxxis-Shimano Pro Cyclocross s.t.
9 Cooper Willsey * (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 0:53
10 Jeremy Martin (Can) Focus CX Team Canada 0:56
11 Jack Kisseberth (USA) JAM / NCC s.t.
12 Justin Lindine (USA) Apex / NBX / Trek s.t.
13 Grant Ellwood * (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport/YogaGlo 1:21
14 Cody Kaiser (USA) LangeTwins / Specialized 1:35
15 Antonin Marecaille (Fra) Avc Aix en Provence 1:49
16 Yannick Eckmann (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport/ Yogaglo 2:07
17 Lance Haidet * (USA) Raliegh Clement s.t.
18 Andrew Juiliano (USA) Voler/Clif/HRS/Rock Lobster 2:20
19 Christopher Aitken (Aus) Focus Attaquer CX Team 2:25
20 Dylan Mcnicholas (USA) POLARTEC 2:44
21 Daniel Chabanov (USA) HOUSE IND/WITHINGS/SIMPLEHUMAN s.t.
22 Tom Chapman * (Aus) Focus Attaquer CX 2:48
23 Patrick Collins * (USA) Minuteman Road Club 3:34
24 Cole Oberman (USA) ProTestedGear.com 3:44
25 Samuel O'keefe (USA) HOUSE IND/WITHINGS/SIMPLEHUMAN 4:30
26 Scott Smith (USA) JAM / NCC 4:49
27 Robert Marion (USA) American Classic Pro CX Team 5:05
28 Adam St. Germain (USA) Apex / NBX / Trek 5:12
29 Mathieu Belanger-Barrette (Can) Pivot Cycles - On The Edge Cana 5:21
30 Jules Goguely (USA) Unemployed s.t.
31 Andrew Borden * (USA) Squadra Flying Tigers 5:56
32 Dan Timmerman (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite CX 6:00
33 Cameron Scott * (USA) Barks + Wreck 6:16
34 Michael Owens * (USA) Hands-On Cycling p/b GIANT 6:17
35 Andy Scott (USA) Riverside Racing 6:25
36 Matthew Erchull (USA) KD Collective CX 6:38
37 Mark Davino (USA) Cadence Cycling 7:00
38 Jerod Stoner (USA) 717 Cycling P/B RSI Panels -1 Lap
39 Colin Reuter (USA) crossresults.com -1 Lap
40 Evan Huff * (USA) BikeReg -2 Laps
41 Trent Blackburn (USA) NCC / JAM Fund -2 Laps
42 Matthew Tyler (USA) KD Collective CX -2 Laps
43 Eneas Freyre (USA) TTEndurance -2 Laps
44 Abe Goorskey (USA) American Classic Pro CX Team -2 Laps
45 Nick Keough (USA) CRCA/Foundation -3 Laps
46 Michael Landry (USA) Voler/Clif/HRS/Rock Lobster -3 Laps
47 Matt Perreault (USA) Colonial Bicycle Company -3 Laps
48 Andrew Mcgowan * (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling -3 Laps
49 Noah Barrow (Aus) UVM Cycling -4 Laps
50 Eric Carlson (USA) Team Edge -4 Laps
51 Jesse Keough (USA) -4 Lap
52 Brian Hughes (USA) Minuteman Road Club
DNF Peter Goguen * (USA) RACE CF
DNF Ian Keough * (USA) Astellas Pro Cycling
DNF Dylan Cirulis (USA) P Town Cross - Biker's Edge
DNF Arthur Moran (USA) GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipca
DNS Derrick St John (Can) Van Dessel p/b Hyperthreads
DNS Niklas Podhraski (Aut) UNM Lobo Cycling
DNS William Johnson (USA) No. 22
DNS Samuel Dries (USA) No. 22 CX TEAM
DNS Ian Clarke * (USA) UVM Cycling
 
Junior Men, 6 laps
1 Denzel Stephenson (USA) Boulder Junior Cycling 43:48
2 Lane Maher (USA) Hands-On Racing p/b Giant
3 Gunnar Holmgren (Can) Garneau Easton both s.t.
4 Brody Sanderson (Can) Centurion Nextwave 0:07
5 Sam Noel (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 0:11
6 Kevin Goguen (USA) RACE CF 0:30
7 Ross Ellwood (USA) Boulder Junior Cycling 0:43
8 George Schulz (USA) VAN DESSEL FACTORY TEAM s.t.
9 Scott Funston (USA) Rad Racing NW 1:01
10 Calder Wood (USA) Rad Racing NW 1:02
11 Nicholas Beirne (USA) Better Cycling/ Papa Johns s.t.
12 Tyler Clark (Can) KMS Cycling - Killington Mountain 1:15
13 Caleb Swartz (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 1:20
14 Vivien Rindisbacher (Can) KMS Cycling - Killington Mountain 1:45
15 Gregory Gunsalus (USA) AP Junior Development p/b Corne 1:57
16 Benjamin Gomezvillafane (USA) 2:16
17 Alex Mccormack (USA) Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team 2:36
18 Clyde Logue (USA) Colonial Bicycle Company 2:37
19 Philippe St.Laurent (Can) Pivot Cycles-OTE 2:48
20 Ryan Aittaniemi (USA) Corner Cycle Cycling Club/AP Juniors 2:56
21 Camden Brooks (USA) AP Junior Development s.t.
22 Gentry Jefferson (USA) Antietam Velo Club 3:21
23 Donald Seib (USA) NEXT-BMB 3:57
24 Alexander Chrystall (USA) Cannondale Sports Lingo Jingo 4:08
25 Daniel Vaughn (USA) Northampton Cycling Club 4:41
26 Zachary Young (USA) BoltzStrong 4:44
27 Dylan Rockwood (USA) Lionheart Junior Racing s.t.
28 Scott Leonard (Can) Angry Johnny's Cycling 5:18
29 Finnegan O'connor (USA) Competitive Edge Ski & Bike 5:38
30 Alexander Christian (USA) Team Handmade 5:42
31 Jackson Heath (USA) RiversideRacing 6:36
32 Owen Busch (USA) Lionhearts Junior Racing 7:09
33 Leo Kirkpatrick Baird (USA) KMS: Killington Mountainin School -1 Lap
34 Thomas Hulton (Can) AWI Racing -2 Laps
35 Matthew Johnson (USA Riverside Racing -2 Laps



KMC Cross Fest: Day 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.