Canadian Cyclist

 

October 7/16 12:31 pm - Pan Am Track Championships: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 10/7/16
 

Results from the third day of the Pan Am Track Championships in Aguascalientes, Mexico

Cycling Canada


 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Fabian Puerta (Col) 9.487 *
2 Santiago Ramirez (Col) 9.530
3 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) 9.657
4 Kwesi Browne (TTO) 9.708
5 Stefan Ritter (Can) 9.738 **
6 Leandro Bottasso (Arg) 9.740
7 Diego Peña (Col) 9.821
8 Joel Archambault (Can) 9.921
9 Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mex) 9.976
10 Pablo Perruchoud (Arg) 9.992
11 Mario Garcia (Gua) 10.14
12 Dominic Suozzi (USA) 10.157
13 Brandon Pineda (Gua) 10.171
14 Juan Pablo Serrano (Arg) 10.174
15 Andres Silva (Chi) 10.211
16 Patrice Pivin (Can) 10.224
17 Manuel Alejandro Resendez (Mex) 10.376
18 Marco Bravo (Ecu) 10.542
19 Claudio Manolo Castro (Gua) 10.660
20 Saul Gutierrez (Mex) 10.770
21 Felipe Monardes (Chi) 10.786
22 LuisAndres Alban (Ecu) 10.803
23 Pablo Emilio Pacheco (Ecu) 11.120
24 Robin Ortiz (Bol) 11.189
25 Nayib Leandro (CRc) 11.247
26 Antthony Sanchez (CRc) 11.318
27 James Joseph (Guy) 11.602
28 Javier Alvarado (CRc) 11.784
29 Horace Burrowes (Guy) 17.509
* Pan Am Champs record
** Junior World record
 
Top 24 advance to 1/16 Final
 
 
1/16 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Fabian Puerta (Col)
DNS Robin Ortiz (Bol)
 
Heat 2
1 Santiago Ramirez (Col) 11.167
2 Pablo Emilio Pacheco (Ecu)
 
Heat 3
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) 10.831
2 Luis Andres Alban (Ecu)
 
Heat 4
1 Kwesi Browne (TTO) 10.795
2 Felipe Monardes (Chi)
 
Heat 5
1 Stefan Ritter (Can) 10.604
2 Saul Gutierrez (Mex)
 
Heat 6
1 Leandro Bottasso (Arg) 11.035
2 Claudio Manolo Castro (Gua)
 
Heat 7
1 Diego Peña (Col) 10.561
2 Marco Bravo (Ecu)
 
Heat 8
1 Joel Archambault (Can) 10.839
2 Manuel Alejandro Resendez (Mex)
 
Hea 8
1 Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mex) 10.021
2 Patrice Pivin (Can)
 
Heat 9
1 Pablo Perruchoud (Arg) 10.399
2 Andres Silva (Chi)
 
Heat 10
1 Mario Garcia (Gua) 10.550
2 Juan Pablo Serrano (Arg)
 
Heat 12
1 Dominic Suozzi (USA) 10.897
2 Brandon Pineda (Gua)
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Fabian Puerta (Col) 10.329
2 Dominic Suozzi (USA)
 
Heat 2
1 Santiago Ramirez (Col) 10.288
2 Mario Garcia (Gua)
 
Heat 3
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) 10.063
2 Pablo Perruchoud (Arg)
 
Heat 4
1 Kwesi Browne (TTO) 10.089
2 Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mex)
 
Heat 5
1 Stefan Ritter (Can) 10.45
2 Joel Archambault (Can)
 
Heat 6
1 Leandro Bottasso (Arg) 10.101
2 Diego Peña (Col)
 
Repechages
 
Heat
1 Diego Peña (Col) 10.389
Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mex)
Dominic Suozzi (USA)
 
Heat 2
1 Joel Archambault (Can) 10.448
2 Mario Garcia (Gua)
3 Pablo Perruchoud (Arg)

 

Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Jay Lamoureux (Can) 4:15.628
2 Eduardo Estrada (Col) 4:15.649
3 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) 4:16.740
4 Edison Bravo (Chi) 4:18.850
5 Mauro Agostini (Arg) 4:22.115
6 Charles Cassin (USA) 4:22.511
7 Zach Carlson (USA) 4:23.807
8 Sebastian Trillini (Arg) 4:24.437
9 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) 4:25.664
10 Adam Jamieson (Can) 4:26.157
11 DorianJavier Monterroso (Gua) 4:26.271
12 Diego Ferreyra (Chi) 4:28.660
13 Manuel Oseas (Gua) 4:28.920
14 Rodrigo Diaz (Mex) 4:35.960
15 Horacio Gallardo (Bol) 4:37.590
16 Jhordan Cuical (Ecu) 4:44.157
17 Antthony Sanchez (CRc)
4:51.995
 
Final
 
Gold Medal Final
1 Eduardo Estrada (Col) 4:16.167
2 Jay Lamoureux (Can) 4:16.950
 
Bronze medal final
3 Edison Bravo (Chi) 4:13.007
4 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) 4:16.217

 

Men Points Race
1 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) 76 pts
2 Manuel Oseas (Gua) 75
3 Ruben Ramos (Arg) 70
4 JoseAlfredo Santoyo (Mex) 69
5 Antonio Cabrera (Chi) 66
6 Alfredo Esteban Ajpacaja (Gua) 54
7 Brayan Sanchez (Col) 54
8 Adam Jamieson (Can) 34
9 Zach Carlson (USA) 30
10 Ed Veal (Can) 29
11 Horacio Gallardo (Bol) 20
12 Chareles Cassin (USA) 10
13 Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) 1
DNF Jamol Eastmond (Bar)
DNF Nelson Seda (Pur)
DNF Horace Burrowes (Guy)
DNF Javier Alvarado (CRc)
DNF Pedro Rodriguez (Ecu)
DNF Antthony Sanchez (CRc)
DNF James Joseph (Guy)
DNF Fabrizio Von Nacher (Mex)
DNF Edwing Sutherland (Bar)
DNF JuanIgnacio Curuchet (Arg)
DNS Edison Bravo (Chi)

 

Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Aidan Caves (Can)
2 Edibaldo Maldonado (Mex)
3 FacundoOlaf Crisafulli (Arg)
4 Julio Padilla (Gua)
5 Wilmar Paredes (Col)
6 Nicolas Gonzalez (Chi)
7 Esteban Villareal (Ecu)
8 Elvys Reyes (Pur)
9 Zak Kovalcik (USA)
10 Jason Rodriguez (CRc)
11 Robin Ortiz (Bol)
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Aidan Caves (Can)
2 Wilmar Paredes (Col)
3 Julio Padilla (Gua)
4 Edibaldo Maldonado (Mex)
5 FacundoOlaf Crisafulli (Arg)
6 Zak Kovalcik (USA)
7 Nicolas Gonzalez (Chi)
8 Elvys Reyes (Pur)
9 Esteban Villareal (Ecu)
10 Robin Ortiz (Bol)
11 Jason Rodriguez (CRc)
 
Elimination
1 Aidan Caves (Can)
2 FacundoOlaf Crisafulli (Arg)
3 Julio Padilla (Gua)
4 Zak Kovalcik (USA)
5 Edibaldo Maldonado (Mex)
6 Wilmar Paredes (Col)
7 Esteban Villareal (Ecu)
8 Nicolas Gonzalez (Chi)
9 Robin Ortiz (Bol)
10 Jason Rodriguez (CRc)
11 Elvys Reyes (Pur)
 
Standings after 3/6
1 Aidan Caves (Can) 120 pts
2 Facundo Olaf Crisafulli (Arg) 106
3 Julio Padilla (Gua) 106
4 Edibaldo Maldonado (Mex) 104
5 Wilmar Paredes (Col) 100
6 Zak Kovalcik (USA) 88
7 Nicolas Gonzalez (Chi) 84
8 Esteban Villareal (Ecu) 80
9 Elvys Reyes (Pur) 72
10 Robin Ortiz (Bol) 66
11 Jason Rodriguez (CRc) 64

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.