Canadian Cyclist

 

October 10/16 17:45 pm - Baseball Cross, , Ontario Cup #3 results


Posted by Editoress on 10/10/16
 

Results from the 10th Annual Baseball Cross, Ontario Cup #3
Presented by Barrie Cycling Club, on October 8th in Barrie, Ontario

 

PeeWee Boys, 13.2 km (Average Speed 22.4 km/h)
1 Ian Ackert (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team CMU13) 0:35:20
2 Colton Bartholomew (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team CMU13) at 0:15
3 William Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club CMU13) -1 Lap
4 Jacob Barnes (Team Hardwood-Trek CMU13) -1 Lap
5 Alexander Petroiu (RealDeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau CMU11) -1 Lap
6 Augustus De Groote (Bateman's Bike Co CMU11) -1 Lap
 
Minime Boys, 13.2 km (Average Speed 22.7 km/h)
1 Finlay MacEwen (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires CMU15) 0:34:57
2 Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club CMU15) at 0:22
3 Theron Inglis (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team CMU15) 1:44
4 Theodore De Groote (Bateman's Bike Co CMU15) 2:38
5 Brett Lancaster (Team Hardwood-Trek CMU15) 4:14
6 Lucas Barnes (Team Hardwood-Trek CMU15) 8:16
7 Aaron Wright (Team Spoke O'Motion CMU15) -1 Lap
8 Greg Morrish (Independent CMU15) -1 Lap
DNS Max Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team CMU15)
DNS Rohan Mehta (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team CMU15)
 
Cadet Men, 13.2 km (Average Speed 24.8 km/h)
1 Colton Woods (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team CMU17) 0:31:57
2 Paul Mysko (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team CMU17) at 0:48
3 Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team CMU17) 1:25
4 Andrew Scott (Midweek Cycling Club CMU17) 7:59
 
Elite 4 Men, 16.5 km (Average Speed 22.9 km/h)
1 Brad Hauser (Independent CME.4) 0:43:09
2 Alex Keen (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team CME.4) at 0:02
3 Robert Bateman (Bateman's Bike Co CME.4) 0:25
4 David Wheelock (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team CME.4) 0:56
5 Mark Lancia (Awi Racing CME.4) 1:06
6 Galen Kennedy (Morning Glory Cycling Club CME.4) 1:09
7 Jacob Mitchell (Waterloo Cycling Club CME.4) 2:36
8 Matthew Zammit (Midweek Cycling Club CME.4) 2:59
9 Stephen Bilicki (Midweek Cycling Club CME.4) 3:15
10 Jamie Vrooman (Vélocolour CME.4) 3:16
11 Matthew Bucci (Lapdogs Cycling Club CME.4) 3:22
12 Ozren Opacic (Lantern Rouge CME.4) 4:15
13 Brandon Livingston (Lantern Rouge CME.4) 4:15
14 Warren Hoffner (Lantern Rouge CME.4) 4:16
15 Ryan Kent (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club CME.4) 4:50
16 Jody Brown (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) CME.4) 5:00
17 Keenan Brookes (Lantern Rouge CME.4) 5:45
18 Robert Daniells (Waterloo Cycling Club CME.4) 6:30
19 Matt Sharp (Collingwood Cycling Club RME.4) 6:38
20 Mike Spagnola (Bateman's Bike Co CME.4) 6:52
21 Elliott Askara (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team CME.4) 11:09
22 Matthew Bailey (Waterloo Cycling Club CME.4) -1 Lap
23 Harlan Ferguson (Urbane Cyclist CMU23.4) -1 Lap
DNS James Eaton (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) CME.4)
DNS Calvin Rowaan (Bike Zone Racing CME.4)
 
Master 3 Men, 16.5 km (Average Speed 22.6 km/h)
1 Sheldon Laidman (Independent CMMB.3) 0:43:48
2 Andrew Mcleod (Midweek Cycling Club CMMB.3) at 0:15
3 Simon Kelley (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) CMMB.3) 0:49
4 Mark De Koning (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express CMMB.3) 0:54
5 Igor Dragoslavic (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners CMMC.3) 0:54
6 Chris Buchan (Independent CMMA.3) 0:58
7 Bruce Day (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) CMMC.3) 1:08
8 Colin Matthews (Lapdogs Cycling Club CMMB.3) 1:30
9 Steve Traenkmann (Oakville Cycling Club CMMC.3) 1:30
10 Oggie Sokolovic (Lapdogs Cycling Club CMMC.3) 1:48
11 Yves Bonnardeaux (Independent CMMB.3) 1:50
12 Alex Sanchez (Lapdogs Cycling Club CMMB.3) 1:59
13 Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club CMMB.3) 2:03
14 Ciprian Scriuba (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club CMMB.3) 2:22
15 Jonathan Caners (Morning Glory Cycling Club RMMA.3) 2:35
16 Scott Holmes (Independent CMMA.3) 2:41
17 Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club CMMB.3) 2:46
18 Andrew Maceachern (Morning Glory Cycling Club CMMB.3) 2:48
19 Derek D'angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club CMMB.3) 2:57
20 Dave Munro (Independent CMMB.3) 3:12
21 Andre Gaulin (Lantern Rouge CMMB.3) 3:16
22 Robin Olsen (Morning Glory Cycling Club CMMB.3) 3:36
23 Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club CMMB.3) 4:05
24 Barry Cox (Lapdogs Cycling Club CMMB.3) 4:08
25 Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge CMMB.3) 4:12
26 Julian Simpson (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club CMMA.3) 4:24
27 Ron Spencer (Independent CMMC.3) 4:25
28 Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel CMMC.3) 4:28
29 Ian Gvozdek (Midweek Cycling Club CMMB.3) 4:34
30 Sean Ganann (Vélocolour CMMB.3) 4:37
31 Dave Fabbro (Trek Store Cc CMMD.3) 4:42
32 Jube Leonard (Independent XMMB.S) 4:44
33 Sean Sealey (Bateman's Bike Co CMMA.3) 4:46
34 Chris Riecker (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone RMMB.3) 5:19
35 Shane Hotchkiss (NCCH p/b DEC Express CMMC.3) 5:30
36 Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club CMMB.3) 5:32
37 Mike Clark (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club CMMA.3) 5:48
38 Jeffrey Heacock (Independent CMMB.3) 5:54
39 Moise Bensimon (Independent CMMB.3) 6:06
40 Antonio Kazulin (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club CMMA.3) 6:14
41 Rick Otway (Lapdogs Cycling Club CMMC.3) 6:19
42 Clifton Ing (Morning Glory Cycling Club CMMA.3) 6:21
43 Pierre Lemire (Morning Glory Cycling Club CMMC.3) 6:58
44 Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club CMMD.3) 7:13
45 Ed Vanpuymbroeck (Independent CMMC.3) 7:27
46 Mike Orrico (Lantern Rouge CMMB.3) 7:46
47 David Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team CMMC.3) 8:22
48 Don Gilroy (Lantern Rouge CMMC.3) 8:35
49 Lorenzo Zatta (Independent CMMC.3) 9:12
50 Geoff Clausen (Sudbury Cycling Club CMMB.3) 9:48
51 Ed Stanley (Independent CMMB.3) -1 Lap
52 Paul Van Dongen (Lantern Rouge CMMB.3) -1 Lap
53 Bogdan Paraschivu (RealDeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau CMMB.3) -1 Lap
DNF Ian Macqueen (Awi Racing CMMD.3) -5 Laps
 
PeeWee Girls, 13.2 km (Average Speed 20.7 km/h)
1 Ava Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team CWU13) 0:38:21
2 Elli Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team CWU13) at 0:40
3 Isabella Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team CWU13) -1 Lap
 
Minime Girls, 9.9 km (Average Speed 16.4 km/h)
1 Sarah Fuller (S&S Racing Pb Garneau and Frog CWU15) 0:36:16
 
Cadet Women, 13.2 km (Average Speed 20.4 km/h)
1 Kaitlyn Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team CWU17) 0:38:51
 
Under 23 Women, 16.5 km (Average Speed 23.2 km/h)
1 Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team CWU23.3) 0:42:38
2 Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team CWU23.3) at 1:06
3 Soren Meeuwisse (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team CWU23.2) 1:54
DNF Sarah Fabbro (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team CWU23.3) -2 Laps
 
Master Women, 16.5 km (Average Speed 21.2 km/h)
1 Valerie Flower (Rock and Road Cycle CWMB) 0:46:39
2 Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club CWMB) at 0:31
3 Marcy Dibbley (Independent CWMB) 2:05
4 Nathalie Mousseau (Angry Johnny's P/B Norco & Gar CWMB) 2:39
5 Trish Snyder (Lantern Rouge CWMB) 3:04
6 Maureen O'hare (Coachchris.ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau CWMB) 3:09
7 Amy White (Coachchris.ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau CWMB) 4:41
8 Kathleen Banville (Urbane Cyclist CWMA) 4:55
9 Sheila Geraghty (Sudbury Cycling Club CWMB) 5:16
10 Kim Maurice (Bikurious Racing Collective CWMA) -1 Lap
11 Jenn Mccallum (Peterborough Cycling Club CWMA) -1 Lap
12 Kelly Doyle (Independent CWMA) -1 Lap
13 Laura D'andrea (Lantern Rouge CWMB) -1 Lap
14 Marissa Plamondon Lu (Bikurious Racing Collective CWMA) -1 Lap
15 Elysse Zarek (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club CWMA) -1 Lap
16 Sheila Casey (Awi Racing CWMB) -1 Lap
 
Junior Men, 19.8 km (Average Speed 25.0 km/h)
1 Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team CMJ) 0:47:30
2 Scott Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team CMJ) at 1:45
3 Noah Simms (Team Progressive p/b 3Rox/Mavericks CMJ) 2:47
4 Cyril Jan Hoferica (Midweek Cycling Club RMJ) 6:14
5 Thomas Hulton (Awi Racing CMJ) 7:08
DNF Nicholas Diniz (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes CMJ) -6 Laps
 
Elite 3 Men, 19.8 km (Average Speed 23.9 km/h)
1 David Mccaig (Urbane Cyclist CME.3) 0:49:47
2 Anderson Reid (Lantern Rouge CME.3) at 0:08
3 Ben Mcnabb (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express CME.3) 0:14
4 Owen Flood (Arrow Racing CMU23.3) 0:15
5 Gabhan Chalmers (Speed River Cycling Club CME.3) 0:15
6 Jacob Williams (Lantern Rouge CME.3) 1:17
7 Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge CME.3) 1:27
8 Sean Poulter (Lapdogs Cycling Club CME.3) 1:47
9 Matthew Dempster (Lantern Rouge CME.3) 1:59
10 John Hauser (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team CME.3) 2:23
11 Ryan Prystai (Independent CME.3) 3:06
12 Connor Gregory (Bateman's Bike Co CME.3) 3:12
13 Jeff Moote (Team Cf CME.3) 3:21
 
Master 2 Men, 19.8 km (Average Speed 23.3 km/h)
1 Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine CMMC.2) 0:51:02
2 David Labancz (NCCH p/b DEC Express CMMB.2) at 0:04
3 Nathan Silverthorn (Independent CMMA.2) 0:26
4 Jamie Elcombe (Peterborough Cycling Club CMMB.2) 0:41
5 Glenn Meeuwisse (Trek Store Cc CMMC.2) 0:54
6 Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club CMMB.2) 1:23
7 Chris Pollett (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc CMMA.2) 1:37
8 Neil Ireland (Arp Racing P/B Apex Race Photo CMMB.2) 1:40
9 James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine CMMC.2) 1:53
10 Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club CMMC.2) 1:59
11 Joel Rose (Waterloo Cycling Club CMMB.2) 2:19
12 David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club CMMB.2) 2:31
13 Stephen Gregory (Independent CMMC.2) 2:46
14 David Enns (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team CMMB.2) 3:13
15 Jeremy Cummins (Independent CMMB.2) 3:20
16 Martin Mueller (Cycle Life Cycling Club CMMC.2) 3:36
17 Hugh Hill (Caledon Hills Racing CMMC.2) 3:40
18 Greg Palmer (Coachchris.ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau CMMB.2) 4:32
19 Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club CMMC.2) 5:52
20 Elgar Vaivars (Independent CMMD.2) -1 Lap
DNF Robert Givens (Independent CMMB.2) -2 Laps
DNS Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b Ridebiker CMMD.2)
 
Elite Women, 16.5 km (Average Speed 23.3 km/h)
1 Ashley Barson (Focus Cx Team Canada CWE.1) 0:42:33
2 Lisa Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team CWE.2) at 1:11
3 Linda Shin (Blacksmith Cycle CWE.2) 1:48
4 Nicole Visschedyk (Bateman's Bike Co CWE.3) 3:49
5 Candice Moote (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires CWE.3) 5:21
6 Stephanie Cholyk (Independent CWE.3) 5:30
7 Carolyn Smith (Waterloo Cycling Club CWE.3) 5:35
8 Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club CWE.3) 6:45
9 Katie Ozolins (Independent CWE.3) 7:02
10 Nicola Kidd (Bateman's Bike Co CWE.3) 7:42
11 Sophie Hotchkiss (NCCH p/b DEC Express RWE.3) -1 Lap
DNF Valina Sintal (Bateman's Bicycle Company CWE.3) -3 Laps
 
Master 1 Men, 26.4 km (Average Speed 24.9 km/h)
1 Robert Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team CMMB.1) 1:03:35
2 Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team CMMB.1) at 1:45
3 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club CMMA.1) 2:20
4 George Organ (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team CMMB.1) 2:32
5 Rob Rice (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express CMMB.1) 2:49
6 Greg Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team CMMC.1) 3:28
7 Chris White (Independent CMMB.1) 3:42
8 Noah Rosen (Vélocolour CMMA.1) 3:47
9 Eric De Groote (Bateman's Bike Co CMMA.1) 4:13
10 Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club CMMC.1) 4:31
11 Chris Wood (Sound Solutions CMMB.1) -1 Lap
DNF Mike Amaral (Independent CMMA.1) -5 Laps
DNF Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club CMMB.1) -7 Laps
 
Elite 1&2 Men, 26.4 km (Average Speed 26.6 km/h)
1 Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team CMU23.2) 0:59:29
2 Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team CMU23.1) at 0:05
3 Trevor O'donnell (RealDeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau CMU23.2) 0:47
4 Davis Ross (Awi Racing CME.2) 1:34
5 Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team CMU23.2) 2:08
6 Will Elliott (Team Raceclean CMU23.1) 2:24
7 Quinton Disera (Angry Johnny's P/B Norco & Garneau CMU23.2) 2:24
8 Erik Box (Cycles Devinci CME.1) 2:55
9 Marco Li (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc CME.1) 4:05
10 Andrew L'esperance (Norco Factory Team CME.1) 4:19
11 Scott Fitzgerald (Mariposa Bicycles CME.2) 4:24
12 Chris Barson (Coachchris.ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau CME.2) 5:13
13 Jacques Cormier (Midweek Cycling Club CME.2) 5:51
14 Paul Mckeever (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc CME.2) 7:43
15 Marshall Eidinger (Vélocolour CME.2) -1 Lap
16 Nigel Roedde (Octto Cycling Team CME.2) -1 Lap
17 David Coughlin (Vélocolour CME.1) -1 Lap
DNF Anton Varabei (RealDeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau CME.1) -1 Lap
 
Single Speed, 16.5 km (Average Speed 21.7 km/h)
1 Jacob Williams (Lantern Rouge CME.3) 0:45:36
2 Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge CMMB.3) at 0:07
3 Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club CMMB.3) 0:17

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.