Canadian Cyclist

 

October 23/16 17:41 pm - Vaughan Cyclocross Classic results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 10/23/16
 

Results from Vaughan Cyclocross Classic, Ontario Cup #6, held in Vaughan Ontario
Presented by Veneto Cycling Club

 


Continues below ad



 

Photo galleries

 

 

Elite 4 Men, 10.8 km (Average Speed 18.4 km/h)
1 Brad Hauser (Independent- CME.4) 0:35:16
2 Thomas Clark (TO Wheels Epic Sports BCC- CME.4) at 0:45
3 Galen Kennedy (Morning Glory Cycling Club- CME.4) 1:00
4 Brandon Livingston (Lantern Rouge- CME.4) 1:03
5 David Wheelock (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team- CME.4) 1:27
6 Ryan Kent (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club- CME.4) 1:46
7 Stephen Lake (Waterloo Cycling Club- CME.4) 2:03
8 Stephen Bilicki (Midweek Cycling Club- CME.4) 2:29
9 Andrew Bray (Independent- CME.4) 3:03
10 Jamie Vrooman (Vélocolour- CME.4) 3:18
11 Ozren Opacic (Lantern Rouge- CME.4) 3:19
12 Mark Lancia (Awi Racing- CME.4) 3:39
13 Jody Brown (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)- CME.4) 3:42
14 Warren Hoffner (Lantern Rouge- CME.4) 3:44
15 Sam Schachar (Independent- CME.4) 3:51
16 William Wang (London Centennial Wheelers- CME.4) 3:55
17 Matthew Bucci (Lapdogs Cycling Club- CME.4) 4:37
18 Mike Spagnola (Bateman's Bike Co- CME.4) 4:44
19 Keenan Brookes (Lantern Rouge- CME.4) 4:57
20 Patrick Clancy (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club- CME.4) 5:06
21 Alex Fortuna (Urbane Cyclist- CME.4) 5:46
22 Alex Kolsteren (Bikes on Wheels- CME.4) 5:58
23 Thomas Armstrong (Angry Bass Racing- CME.4) 6:22
24 Kyle Laing (Independent- CME.4) 6:30
25 Calvin Rowaan (Bike Zone Racing- CME.4) 7:15
26 Christopher Bailey (Independent- CME.4) 9:22
27 Nick Iwanyshyn (Independent- CME.4) 9:59
28 Kristoffer Hernandez (Lantern Rouge- CME.4) -1 Lap
29 Dan Dissanayake (Urbane Cyclist- CME.4) -1 Lap
DNF Scott Elliott (Midweek Cycling Club- CME.4) -2 Laps
DNF Christopher Wu (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)- CME.4) -2 Laps
DNS Andrew Mouck (Lantern Rouge- CME.4)
 
Master 3 Men, 10.8 km (Average Speed 17.9 km/h)
1 Kevin Mahood (Rock And Road Cycle- CMMA.3) 0:36:09
2 Chris Buchan (Independent- CMMA.3) at 0:19
3 Alex Sanchez (Lapdogs Cycling Club- CMMB.3) 0:27
4 Mark De Koning (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express P/B Holiday Inn- CMMB.3) 0:29
5 Simon Kelley (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)- CMMB.3) 0:34
6 Vance Lai (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners- CMMB.3) 0:59
7 Jeff Kirchner (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)- CMMA.3) 1:13
8 Robin Olsen (Morning Glory Cycling Club- CMMB.3) 1:44
9 Bruce Day (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)- CMMC.3) 1:49
10 Blair Zaritsky (Morning Glory Cycling Club- CMMB.3) 1:59
11 Steve Traenkmann (Oakville Cycling Club- CMMC.3) 2:04
12 Yves Bonnardeaux (Independent- CMMB.3) 2:04
13 Julian Simpson (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club- CMMA.3) 2:04
14 Michael Henderson (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club- CMMA.3) 2:41
15 Kevin Tuohy (Morning Glory Cycling Club- CMMB.3) 2:44
16 Andrew Maceachern (Morning Glory Cycling Club- CMMB.3) 2:47
17 Andre Gaulin (Lantern Rouge- CMMB.3) 2:54
18 Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge- CMMB.3) 2:58
19 Tim Griffin (Lapdogs Cycling Club- CMMC.3) 3:10
20 Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club- CMMB.3) 3:16
21 John Christiason (Independent- CMMB.3) 3:16
22 Jayson Vaneerdewijk (Lantern Rouge- CMMA.3) 3:16
23 Christopher Lamont (Hummingbirds International Cycling Club- CMMA.3) 3:41
24 Arjan Stroomberg (Morning Glory Cycling Club- CMMB.3) 3:50
25 Moise Bensimon (Independent- CMMB.3) 3:51
26 Martin Cloutier (B1 Evo Cycling- CMMA.3) 3:51
27 Jason Chai-Onn (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners- CMMB.3) 3:53
28 Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club- CMMB.3) 3:53
29 Barry Cox (Lapdogs Cycling Club- CMMB.3) 3:56
30 Antonio Kazulin (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club- CMMA.3) 4:12
31 Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club- CMMB.3) 4:15
32 Sean Ganann (Vélocolour- CMMB.3) 4:19
33 Gregoire Balandras (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club- CMMB.3) 4:26
34 Mike Clark (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club- CMMA.3) 4:32
35 Clifton Ing (Morning Glory Cycling Club- CMMA.3) 4:38
36 Ed Vanpuymbroeck (Independent- CMMC.3) 4:38
37 Steve Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club- CMMC.3) 4:41
38 Ron Spencer (Independent- CMMC.3) 4:51
39 Alain Francq (Waterloo Cycling Club- CMMB.3) 5:07
40 Jeffrey Heacock (Independent- CMMB.3) 5:11
41 Mike Orrico (Lantern Rouge- CMMB.3) 5:21
42 Giles Marshall (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B Ride Biker Alliance- CMMC.3) 5:36
43 Hayder Al-Ward (Lantern Rouge- CME.4) 5:38
44 Harold Walker (Independent- CMMB.3) 5:45
45 Lorenzo Zatta (Independent- CMMC.3) 5:57
46 Mike Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club- CMMC.3) 6:00
47 Joe Accardi (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau- CMMB.3) 6:17
48 David Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team- CMMC.3) 6:32
49 Bogdan Paraschivu (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau- CMMB.3) 6:32
50 Anthony Kingsley (Independent- CMMA.3) 6:51
51 Mike Mcinnis (Midweek Cycling Club- CMMB.3) 7:25
52 Don Gilroy (Lantern Rouge- CMMC.3) 7:31
53 Ed Stanley (Independent- CMMB.3) 7:51
54 Francis Morrow (Independent- CMMD.3) 7:59
55 Dennis Fong (Morning Glory Cycling Club- CMMB.3) 8:07
56 Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycling Club- CMMC.3) 8:11
57 Jamie Osborne (Morning Glory Cycling Club- CMMC.3) 8:26
58 Mackenzie Ogilvie (Urbane Cyclist- CMMB.3) 8:37
59 Andy Zarzycki (Lantern Rouge- CMMA.3) 10:13
60 Eric Gee (Midweek Cycling Club- CMMB.3) -1 Lap
61 Ian Darling (Pedales Rapidos- CMMB.3) -1 Lap
62 Martin Daniels (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone- CMMC.3) -1 Lap
DNF Mark Middleton (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)- CMMB.3) -3 Laps
DNF Jeff Hencher (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team- CMMC.3) -2 Laps
DNS Chris Riecker (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone- RMMB.3)
DNS Dave Munro (Independent- CMMB.3)
DNS Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club- CMMD.3)
 
PeeWee Girls, 8.1 km (Average Speed 16.7 km/h)
1 Ava Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team- CWU13) 0:29:03
2 Elli Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team- CWU13) at 0:39
3 Isabella Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team- CWU13) 3:12
4 Sophie Mcinnis (Morning Glory Cycling Club- CWU11) -2 Laps
 
Cadet Women, 8.1 km (Average Speed 16.6 km/h)
1 Kaitlyn Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team- CWU17) 0:29:17
2 Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club- CWU17) at 0:23
3 Marlee Vanderlee (Energy Cycling Club - CWU17) 2:29
 
Under 23 Women, 10.8 km (Average Speed 18.5 km/h)
1 Ruby West (Cannondale Cyclocrossworld- CWU23.3) 0:34:58
2 Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team- CWU23.3) at 0:29
3 Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team- CWU23.3) 1:24
4 Sarah Fabbro (Trek Canada MTB - CWU23.3) 3:47
5 Kayla Mckee (Independent- CWU23.3) 4:25
 
Master Women, 10.8 km (Average Speed 17.6 km/h)
1 Kathy Eggenberger (Peterborough Cycling Club - CWE.3) 0:36:47
2 Valerie Flower (Rock and Road Cycle - CWMB) at 0:49
3 Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B Ride Biker Alliance- - CWMB) 1:31
4 Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWMB) 2:27
5 Nathalie Mousseau (Angry Johnny's p/b Norco & Garneau - CWMB) 2:39
6 Trish Snyder (Lantern Rouge - CWMB) 3:28
7 Sheila Geraghty (Sudbury Cycling Club - CWMB) 3:28
8 Amy White (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau - CWMB) 4:29
9 Maureen O'hare (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau - CWMB) 4:41
10 Darcie Watson (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWMB) 6:39
11 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction Cycling Club - CWMB) 8:24
12 Carrie Middleton (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) - CWMB) 8:27
DNS Marcy Dibbley (Independent - CWMB)
DNS Laura D'andrea (Lantern Rouge - CWMB)
 
Junior Men, 13.5 km (Average Speed 19.9 km/h)
1 Scott Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team- CMJ) 0:40:39
2 Noah Simms (Team Progressive P/B 3rox/Maverix Racing, Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team- CMJ) at s.t.
3 Cyril Jan Hoferica (Midweek Cycling Club- CMJ) 3:49
 
Elite 3 Men, 13.5 km (Average Speed 19.2 km/h)
1 Owen Flood (Arrow Racing- CMU23.3) 0:42:10
2 John Hauser (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team- CME.3) at 0:01
3 Jacob WIlliams (Lantern Rouge- CME.3) 0:27
4 Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge- CME.3) 0:53
5 Alex Keen (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team- CME.3) 1:11
6 Connor Gregory (Bateman's Bike Co- CME.3) 1:31
7 Mark Romeril (Morning Glory Cycling Club- CME.3 ) 1:41
8 Ryan Prystai (Independent- CME.3) 1:58
9 Matthew Dempster (Lantern Rouge- CME.3) 2:01
10 Robert Batenman (Bateman's Bike Co- CME.3 ) 2:19
11 Bernhard Isopp (Bateman's Bike Co- CME.3) 2:50
12 Matthew Zammit (Midweek Cycling Club- CME.3) 3:28
13 Michael Jaffray (TO Wheels Epic Sports BCC- CME.3) 3:44
14 Taylor Ford (TO Wheels Epic Sports BCC- CME.3) 3:46
15 Sean Poulter (Lapdogs Cycling Club- CME.3) 4:08
16 Jeff Moote (Team CF- CME.3) 5:14
 
Master 2 Men, 13.5 km (Average Speed 19.1 km/h)
1 Tim Gale Waterloo Cycling Club - CMMA.2) 0:42:18
2 David Labancz (Ncch P/B Dec Express - CMMB.2) at 0:41
3 Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 0:52
4 Kevin Gandy (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 1:02
5 Chris Pollett (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc - CMMA.2) 1:08
6 Mark Chappel (Waspcam - CMMB.2) 1:08
7 Jamie Elcombe (Peterborough Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 1:23
8 Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b Ridebiker - CMMC.2) 1:27
9 Igor Dragoslavic (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners - CMMC.2) 1:35
10 David Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te - CMMD.2) 1:37
11 Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 1:39
12 Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.2) 1:49
13 Neil Ireland (Arp Racing P/B Apex Race Photo - CMMB.2) 1:50
14 Joel Rose (Waterloo Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 2:38
15 Stephen Gregory (Independent - CMMC.2) 3:03
16 Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b Ridebiker - CMMD.2) 3:05
17 Jason Mottaz (Silent Sports - CMMB.2) 3:14
18 Gabe Faraone (B1 Evo Cycling - CMMC.2) 3:37
19 David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 3:55
20 Hugh Hill (Caledon Hills Racing - CMMC.2) 4:04
21 Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMC.2) 4:29
22 Scott Doel (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 5:30
23 Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 6:07
24 Bob Massicotte (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b Ridebiker - CMMD.2) 7:02
25 Daniel Rafique (Independent - CMMB.2) -1 Lap
DNF Markus Schroeter (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.2) -5 Laps
DNF Pary Bell (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.2) -2 Laps
DNF Martin Mueller (Cycle Life Cycling Club - CMMC.2) -2 Laps
DNF David Enns (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMB.2) -3 Laps
DNS James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMC.2)
 
Elite Women, 10.8 km (Average Speed 18.4 km/h)
1 Ashley Barson (Focus Cx Team Canada - CWE.1) 0:35:11
2 Linda Shin (Blacksmith Cycle - CWE.2) at 1:10
3 Miriam Brouwer (The Cyclery-Opus - CWE.3) 1:43
4 Nicole Visschedyk (Bateman's Bike Co - CWE.3) 2:06
5 Candice Moote (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires - CWE.3) 3:06
6 Catherine Strus (Forest City Velodrome - RWE.3) 3:14
7 Stephanie Cholyk (Independent - CWE.3) 3:27
8 Laura Gazzola (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - CWE.3) 3:52
9 Katie Ozolins (Independent - CWE.3) 4:05
10 Valina Sintal (Bateman's Bicycle Company - CWE.3) 5:24
11 Joanne Beattie (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners - CWE.3) 5:59
12 Kathryn Randle (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau - CWE.3) 8:53
13 Cassandra Mcwade (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RWE.3) -1 Lap
DNF Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt - CWE.3) -3 Laps
 
Master 1 Men, 21.6 km (Average Speed 20.2 km/h)
1 Robert Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CMMB.1) 1:04:17
2 Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team - CMMB.1) at 0:32
3 Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.1) 1:46
4 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.1) 2:14
5 Rob Rice (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express - CMMB.1) 2:22
6 Eric Jobin (KHS-Apollo Bicycles - CMMB.1) 2:46
7 George Organ (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMB.1) 2:55
8 Chris White (Independent - CMMB.1) 3:52
9 Greg Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te - CMMC.1) 3:52
10 Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.1) 5:22
11 Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMC.1) -1 Lap
12 Eric De Groote (Bateman's Bike Co - CMMA.1) -1 Lap
13 Richard Thomas (Independent - CMMC.1) -1 Lap
14 Stephane Marcotte (True North Road Corps - CMMB.1) -1 Lap
15 Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.1) -1 Lap
DNF Noah Rosen (Vélocolour - CMMA.1) -3 Laps
DNS Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.1)
 
Elite 1&2 Men, 21.6 km (Average Speed 21.4 km/h)
1 Trevor O'Donnell (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau - CMU23.2) 1:00:33
2 Aaron Schooler (Iwill Helmet Awareness Cycling - RME.1) at 0:01
3 Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te - CMJ) 0:41
4 Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te - CMU23.2) 2:03
5 Tyler Clark (Kms Cycling-Killington Mountai - CMU23.2) 2:19
6 Nicholas Diniz (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes - CMU23.2) 2:23
7 Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te - CMJ) 3:07
8 Erik Box (Cycles Devinci - CME.1) 3:25
9 Anton Varabei (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau - CME.1) 3:43
10 Scott Fitzgerald (Mariposa Bicycles - CME.2) 3:57
11 Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar - CME.2) 4:22
12 Ryan Rutherford (Bateman's Bike Co - CME.2) 4:32
13 Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle - CME.2) 5:05
14 Sjaan Gerth (Mariposa Bicycles - CME.2) 5:22
15 Jacques Cormier (Midweek Cycling Club - CME.2) 6:03
16 Anderson Reid (Lantern Rouge - CME.2) 6:11
17 David Mccaig (Urbane Cyclist - CME.2) 6:23
18 Christian Ricci (Veloselect - CMU23.2) 6:24
19 Matthew Hornland (Mighty Cycling - CME.2) 6:24
20 Nathan Chown (Team CF - CME.1) 6:39
21 Bret Waghorne (Bateman's Bike Co - CME.2) 7:05
22 Derek Oosterveen (Neworld Cycle - CME.2) 8:29
23 David Coughlin (Vélocolour - CME.1) -1 Lap
DNF Matthew Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CMU23.2) -3 Laps
DNF Marco Li (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc - CME.1) -4 Laps
DNF Isaac Smith (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc - CME.2) -6 Laps
 
Single Speed, 13.5 km (Average Speed 18.0 km/h)
1 Jacob Williams (Lantern Rouge - CME.3) 0:45:07
2 Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge - CME.3) at 0:01
3 Denny Saunders (London Honda/Integrity Tool & - CME.4) 0:01
4 Mark Weymouth (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.4) 1:54
5 Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 1:55
6 Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWMB 10:07

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.