Canadian Cyclist

 

November 3/16 17:19 pm - Track World Cup Glasgow: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 11/3/16
 

Results from the first day of World Cup racing at the Sir Chris Hoy velodrome in Glasgow, Scotland

 

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying  
1 Great Britain (Mark Stewart/Kian Emadi-Coffin/Andrew Tennant/Oliver Wood) 3:58.169
2 France (Benjamin Thomas/Sylvain Chavanel/Corentin Ermenault/Adrien Garel) 3:59.481
3 Canada (Adam Jamieson/Aidan Caves/Jay Lamoureux/Ed Veal) 4:00.469

4 Poland (Alan Banaszek/Szymon Wojciech Sajnok/Daniel Staniszewski
/Adrian Teklinski)

4:03.018
5 Belgium (Kenny De Ketele/Moreno De Pauw/Lindsay De Vylder/Robbe Ghys) 4:03.103
6 Italy (Alex Buttazzoni/Simone Consonni/Francesco Lamon/Davide Plebani) 4:03.854
7 Switzerland (Claudio Imhof/Stefan Bissegger/Reto Muller/Loic Perizzolo) 4:03.858
8 Russia (Evgeny Kovalev/Vladislav Kulikov/Maksim Piskunov/Sergey Rostovtsev) 4:04.350
9 Belarus (Aleh Ahiyevich/Yauheni Akhramenka/Yauheni Karaliok/Raman Tsishkou) 4:04.661
10 China (Fengnian Wang/Yulong Xu/Yiming Yang/Hao Yue) 4:05.257

11 Spain (Eloy Teruel Rovira/ Canellas Sanchez/Sebastian Mora Vedri
/Albert Torres Barcelo)

4:05.998
12 Japan (Ryo Chikatani/Hiroaki Harada/Shogo Ichimaru/Minori Shimmura) 4:06.441
13 Germany (Jasper Frahm/Leif Lampater/Moritz Malcharek/Sebastian Wotschke) 4:07.535
14 Hong Kong (Chun Wing Leung/Siu Wai Ko/Ka Yu Leung/Ching Yin Mow) 4:11.284
15 Ukraine (Vitaliy Hryniv/Roman Gladysh/Dmytro Ponomarenko/Taras Shevchuk) 4:15.953
 
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.