Canadian Cyclist

 

November 5/16 11:55 am - CycloCross national Championships: Morning Races Results


Posted by Editoress on 11/5/16
 

Results from the morning races at the Canadian championships of cyclocross being held at Parc Jacques-Cartier in Sherbrooke QC.

cycling+canada

 

Women / Femmes 30-39, 4 laps - 12 km (Avg Speed / Vitesse 14.8 km/h)
1G Nicole Muzechka (AB) HSC-Garneau 0:48:46
2S Isabelle Duchaine (QC) CVM Signma at 4:39
3B Marie-Eve Lahaie (QC) Ccs Dalbix 4:49
4 Elisa Piscollo (QC) Independent 10:31
5 Jules Gorham (QC) Independent 11:13
DNF Marie-Renée Vial (QC) Équipe Cycliste Cycle Outaouais -3 Laps
DNS Safia Genereux-Khali (QC) Independent
 
Women / Femmes 40+, 4 laps - 12 km (Avg Speed / Vitesse 15.9 km/h)
1G Julie Lafreniere (ON) Independent 0:45:23
2S Alana Heise (AB) HSC-Garneau at 1:38
3B Jane Mckeown (NB) Radical Edge 4:45
4 Cathy Rowell (NS) Bikeway Source Racing 4:45
5 Lori Kofman (ON) Erace Cancer Cycling Team 5:37
6 Heather Purcell (NB) Bikes and Beans 6:28
7 Nathalie Mousseau (ON) Angry Johnnys p/b Norco & Garneau 6:57
8 Heidi King (NB) Sjcc 7:13
9 Marcie Girouard (ON) Euro-Sports.ca 7:31
10 Patricia Konantz (QC) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 9:55
11 Lisa Meyer (ON) Euro-Sports.ca 10:51
12 Ede Cameron (QC) Croix De Fer 11:42
13 Marie-Helene Galarneau (QC) La Cordee 13:30
14 Joanne Breau (QC) Martin Swiss -1 Lap
DNF Annie St-Onge (QC) Independent -3 Laps
DNS Lucie Boudreau (QC) Independent
 
Men / Hommes 50-59, 4 laps - 12 km (Avg Speed / Vitesse 17.7 km/h)
1G Lorenzo Caterini (NS) Hub Cycle/Craftsman Construction 0:40:41
2S Robert Orange (QC) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme at 0:34
3B Scott Buschlen (ON) Independent 1:03
4 Bob Bergman (ON) Canadian Cycling Magazine 1:16
5 Greg Clark (ON) Centurion Next Wave 1:31
6 Michael Woodford (ON) Cyclelogik Racing 1:37
7 Kevin Simms (ON) Centurion Next Wave 1:45
8 John Westdal (ON) Independent 1:50
9 Jacques Bilodeau (QC) Independent 1:57
10 Mark Rumsey (AB) Hardcore Cycling Club 2:12
11 Nicolas Fortin (QC) Independent 2:13
12 Robert Sule (ON) Erace Cancer Cycling Team 2:18
13 Graham Jones (ON) Morning Glory Cycling Club 2:35
14 Alain Cadorette (QC) Cannondale/Abc Cycles 2:53
15 David Bilenkey (ON) Euro-Sports.ca 2:58
16 Michel Hamel (QC) Club Cycliste De Sherbrooke 3:03
17 Andre Lamarche (QC) Trek-GPL 3:45
18 Sean Wright (ON) Cyclery Racing 3:54
19 William Mcilroy (ON) First Capital Cycling 4:00
20 James Cook (ON) Canadian Cycling Magazine 4:35
21 Ian Stewart (ON) Euro-Sports.ca 4:46
22 Craig Fraser (AB) Dejong Design p/b Road 4:46
23 Jean-Christophe Vialaret (ON) Euro-Sports.ca 4:53
24 Andrew Arsenault (NB) SJCC 5:21
25 Marcus Boyle (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 5:39
26 Alain Jeannotte (QC) Ultime Velo 6:30
27 Bernard Desrochers (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 6:36
28 Alain Major (QC) Maglia Rosa p/b Partenaire Alpha 7:40
29 Gilles Cordier (ON) Independent 8:48
30 Martin Dufort (QC) Independent 10:34
31 Richard Laramee (QC) Team Felt 11:29
32 Jean-Marc Coutur (QC) Cx Drummond 13:00
33 Allan Hawley (ON) Independent -1 Lap
34 Mark Childerhose (NS) Independent -1 Lap
DNS Marcel Brugger (ON) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
DNS Mike Breault (ON) First Capital Cycling
DNS Pierre Leclerc (QC) Veloselect
DNS Bruno Cyr (QC) Skinouk
DNS Patrick Reglain (QC) Independent
DNS Mario Lane (QC) Ccvm Évolution
 
Men / Hommes 60+, 4 laps - 12 km (Avg Speed / Vitesse 16.2 km/h)
1G David Staples (ON) Centurion Next Wave 0:44:26
2S Cornelius Kluge (SK) Velocity CC at 0:13
3B Claude Breau (QC) Martin Swiss 1:43
4 James Laird (ON) Peak Racing/Valley Bike and Ski Works/Pactimo 1:47
5 Ian Parker (BC) HSC Garneau/West Coast Cycling 2:01
6 Greg Christie (QC) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 2:18
7 Peter Kofman (ON) Erace Cancer Cycling Team 4:04
DNS Michael Taylor (ON) Independent
 
Men / Hommes 40-49, 5 laps - 15 km (Avg Speed / Vitesse 18.5 km/h)
1G Todd Bowden (CT) Aetna-Expo Wheelmen 0:48:38
2S Andre Sutton (AB) Hardcore Bikes at 0:29
3B Jean-Francois Blais (QC) Trek-GPL 1:49
4 Robert Holmgren (ON) Centurion Next Wave 1:51
5 Paul Martin (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 1:58
6 Frédéric Francoeur (QC) Independent 2:01
7 Steve Proulx (QC) Cyclery Racing 2:28
8 Bruno Lafontaine (QC) Trek-Fiera 2:33
9 Brian Mckeown (NB) The Radical Edge 3:05
10 Marc Boudreau (ON) Cyclery Racing 3:12
11 Leigh Quilliams (QC) Trek-GPL 3:21
12 Tim Marshall (ON) Morning Glory Cycling Club 3:37
13 Iain Radford (QC) Tekne Cycle Club 4:09
14 Eric Jobin (ON) Independent 4:18
15 Mike Reeves (ON) Tekne Cycle Club 4:26
16 Jeff Neilson (AB) Terrascape Racing 4:33
17 Stephane Vallieres (QC) Cannondale/Abc Cycles 5:17
18 Eric Lemaire (QC) Trek-GPL 5:48
19 Raymond Chong (AB) Terrascape Racing 6:10
20 Eric Blais (QC) Squatex Victor 6:40
21 Eric Rouleau (QC) Scott/Rackultra 6:51
22 Ryan Newsome (BC) Giant Vancouver 7:00
23 Jean-François Fafard (QC) Cannondale/Abc Cycles 7:03
24 Martin Dutil (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 7:15
25 Sebastien Riopel (QC) Vcom 7:15
26 Luc Parent (QC) Vélo Plein Air 7:29
27 Angus Botterell (ON) Morning Glory Cycling Club 7:29
28 Solomon Amos (ON) Morning Glory Cycling Club 8:35
29 Frederic Brousseau (QC) Velo2000/Peak Centre 8:58
30 Rolston Miller (ON) Morning Glory Cycling Club 9:00
31 Eric Laplante (QC) Partenaire-Conseils/Ascension Vélo 9:00
32 Jean-Sebastien Zahra (QC) Trek-GPL 9:43
33 Dominic Paquette (QC) Independent 10:17
34 Simon Leclerc (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 10:26
35 Louis-Michel Menard (QC) Trek-GPL 10:51
36 Francois Rochon (QC) CC Rossi 11:14
37 David Jones (ON) Tekne Cycle Club 11:22
38 Roger Robert (QC) Independent 11:31
39 Dominic Orsler (AB) Synergy Racing CC 12:12
40 Gino Roy (QC) Independent -1 Lap
41 Martin Vinet (QC) Trek-GPL -1 Lap
42 Luc Parent (QC) Velo Plein Air -1 Lap
43 Josh Gieni (QC) Team Ibike -1 Lap
44 Erick Wenzel (QC) Abcoachelite MXO Agence 360 -1 Lap
45 Christophe Caillaud (QC) Independent -1 Lap
46 James Brooks (ON) Cyclelogik Racing -1 Lap
DNF Stephane Marcotte (ON) True North Medical -5 Laps
DNF Jeff Johnston (ON) Nine2fivepro.com -3 Laps
DNF Charles B. Ostiguy (QC) Collectif Parlee Cycles -2 Laps
DNS James Mcguire (ON) Tekne Cycle Club
DNS Maxime Hébert (QC) Scott/Rackultra
DNS Alain Villeneuve (ON) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
 
Men / Hommes 30-39, 5 laps - 15 km (Avg Speed / Vitesse 18.3 km/h)
1G Thierry Laliberte (QC) Xprezo 0:49:14
2S Scott Lundy (CA) Serious Cycling at 0:13
3B Doug van den Ham (ON) Nine2fivepro.com 0:33
4 Ryan Rutherford (ON) Bateman s Bike Co. 0:38
5 Eric Jeannotte (QC) Ultime Vélo 1:02
6 Frederic Auger (QC) Independent 1:15
7 Ryan Young (AB) Terrascape Racing 2:22
8 Rowan Barrett (QC) ABC Cycles/Honda Centreville 3:01
9 Derek Anderson (AB) Independent 3:31
10 Jacob Rodgers (BC) Daryl Evans Racing 4:06
11 Steve Devantier (BC) Team Giant Vancouver 4:20
12 Sebastien Tremblay (QC) Independent 4:26
13 Ugo Lapierre (QC) Vélosélect 4:47
14 Jonathan Boisvert (QC) La Cordee 4:52
15 Jeffrey Simms (NS) Bike Monkey Cycling 5:11
16 Roby Jean-Sebastien (QC) Velomania 5:38
17 Jesse Manner (AB) West of Quebec Wheelers 5:46
18 David Gruber (ON) Tekne Cycle Club 6:22
19 Ian Loney (ON) Tekne Cycle Club 6:23
20 Guillaume Mailhot (QC) Independent 7:23
21 Nicolas Letarte (QC) Independent 7:45
22 Eric De Groote (ON) Bateman s Bike Co. 8:30
23 Bryan Mongrain (QC) Velo2000/Peak Centre 8:52
24 Nicolas Roberge (QC) Velorganic 9:13
25 Jeff Faulds (ON) Peterborough CC 9:18
26 Eric Hebert (QC) Équipe Victor-Sqatex 10:31
27 Andreas Ihm (QC) IBike -1 Lap
28 Guillaume Lafleur (QC) EC Gatineau/Polo - Vélo -1 Lap
29 Jared Nicholson (ON) Independent -1 Lap
30 Brian James Quessy (QC) Velorganic -1 Lap
31 Nicolas Taillefer (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke -1 Lap
32 Pascal Bourdages (QC) Scott/Rackultra -1 Lap
33 Michel Fillion (QC) Scott/Rackultra -1 Lap
34 Samuel Lessard (QC) Powerwatts -1 Lap
35 Jonathan Kaufman (QC) Bicycle Af Cam -1 Lap
DNS Jean-François Dionne (QC) Passion Velo
DNS Marshall Eidinger (ON) Vélocolour
DNS Vincent Courcy (QC) Cycles Marinoni
 
Under 13 Men, 3 laps - 9 km (Avg Speed / Vitesse 14.9 km/h)
1 Ian Ackert (ON) Centurion Next Wave 0:36:20
2 Colton Bartholomew (ON) Centurion Next Wave at 0:31
3 Mika Comaniuk (QC) La Cordee 4:01
4 Augustus De Groote (ON) Bateman s Bike Co. -1 Lap
DNS Trey Mcguire (ON) Tekne Cycle Club
 
Under 15 Women, 3 laps - 9 km (Avg Speed / Vitesse 14.8 km/h)
1 Jasmine Aspirot (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 0:36:36
2 Isabelle Orsler (AB) Synergy Racing CC at 5:25
3 Lauryn Bakker (ON) Independent 7:17
4 Anne Flora Robert (QC) Express Québecor 9:31
5 Eva Gabelier (ON) Dynamiks -1 Lap
 
Under 15 Men, 3 laps - 9 km (Avg Speed / Vitesse 16.1 km/h)
1 Matisse Julien (QC) Espoirs Primeau Velo Laval 0:33:36
2 William Simard (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke at 0:09
3 Lief Rodgers (BC) Independent 0:39
4 Alexander Woodford (ON) Skinouk 0:57
5 Owen Clark (ON) Centurion Next Wave 1:33
6 Theodore De Groote (ON) Bateman s Bike Co. 2:18
7 Médéric Carrier (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 2:59
8 Theron Inglis (ON) Centurion Next Wave 3:37
9 Max Holmgren (ON) Centurion Next Wave 4:24
10 Thiboutot Philippe (QC) CVM Sigma Assurance 5:33
11 Louis Raymond (QC) ZVP Opto Réseau 8:02
12 Alex Mysko (ON) Team Hardwood Trek -1 Lap
DNF Izach Quilliams (QC) Trek-GPL -2 Laps
DNS Taegan Mcguire (ON) Tekne Cycle Club
 
Under 17 Women, 4 laps - 12 km (Avg Speed / Vitesse 14.5 km/h)
1 Adèle Normand (QC) Tourcom Proco 0:49:31
2 Evelyne Ward (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke at 1:10
3 Adele Desgagnes (QC) Velo Club Metropolitain 2:00
4 Elizabeth Gin (BC) Independent 3:00
5 Florence Normand (QC) Tourcom Proco 4:40
6 Chloe Mckenzie (QC) Skinouk Vdm -1 Lap
7 Lyse-Ann Coffin (QC) Neron Sprint -1 Lap
8 Iris Gabelier (ON) Dynamiks -1 Lap
DNS Morgane Haddad Cameron (QC) Independent
DNS Maura Whitman (NS) Team Nova Scotia
 
Under 17 Men, 4 laps - 12 km (Avg Speed / Vitesse 17.8 km/h)
1 Colton Woods (ON) Trek Store CC 0:40:30
2 Paul Mysko (ON) Centurion Next Wave at 0:10
3 Cody Scott (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius Health and Sport 1:59
4 Damien Vialaret (ON) Euro-Sports.ca 2:40
5 Levi Ogryzlo (ON) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team 2:54
6 Jérémie La Grenade (QC) Skinouk-BDH 3:05
7 Quinn Storey (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius Health and Sport 3:06
8 Darwin Orsler (AB) Synergy Racing CC 3:18
9 Calum Maceahen (NS) Team Nova Scotia 5:32
10 Nicolas Rivard (QC) Espoirs Laval 7:18
11 Matis Boyer (QC) Vertige 8:03
12 Theodore Woodford (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club 8:24
13 Étienne Lavallée (QC) CC Haute-Yamaska 8:30
14 Jordan Brady (SK) Team Saskatchewan 9:02
15 Kevin Labelle (QC) Sherbrooke 10:19
16 Julien-Pierre Houle (QC) Independent 11:30
17 Félix Robert (QC) Express Québecor 13:29

 

cycling+canada

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.