Canadian Cyclist

 

November 6/16 11:06 am - Track World Cup Glasgow: Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 11/6/16
 

Results from the fourth and final day of racing at the Sir Chris Hoy velodrome in Glasgow, Scotland.

 

Continues below

 

Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Daniel Staniszewski (Poland) 4:18.217
2 Sylvain Chavanel (France) 4:20.427
3 Dion Beukeboom (Netherlands) 4:20.544
4 Leif Lampater (Germany) 4:20.713
5 Artyom Zakharov (Kazaksthan) 4:21.198
6 Jay Lamoureux (Canada) 4:21.923
7 Andrew Tennant (Great Britain) 4:22.805
8 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 4:25.374
9 Stefan Bissegger (Switzerland) 4:25.650
10 Rohan Wight (Australia) 4:27.099
11 Vladislav Kulikov (Russia) 4:29.266
12 Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spain) 4:29.702
13 Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic) 4:30.262
14 Jozef Metelka (Slovakia) 4:30.439
15 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 4:34.188
16 Ryo Chikatani (Japan) 4:34.814
17 Davide Plebani (Italy) 4:35.327
18 Hardzei Tsishchanka (Belarus) 4:37.347
19 Dmytro Ponomarenko (Ukraine) 4:38.324
20 Chien-Liang Chen (Taichung Cycling Team ) 4:44.550
DSQ Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Portugal)
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze
 
Final
 
Race for Gold
1 Sylvain Chavanel (France) 4:20.567
2 Daniel Staniszewski (Poland)
  4:22.875
Race for Bronze
3 Dion Beukeboom (Netherlands) 4:20.742
4 Leif Lampater (Germany) 4:27.446


Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Russia (Natalia Antonova/Tatiana Kiseleva) 33.906
2 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.988
3 China (Jun Han/Lili Liu) 34.004
4 Australia (Courtney Field/Holly Takos) 34.656
4 United States (Madalyn Godby/Mandy Marquardt) 35.189
5 Japan (Takako Ishii/Kayono Maeda) 35.282
6 Italy (Gloria Manzoni/Miriam Vece) 35.771
7 Ireland (Eimear Moran/Robyn Stewart) 36.146
8 Taichung Cycing Team (Mei Yu Hsiao/Tzu Chun Wang) 36.888
10 Ukraine (Inna Metalnykova/Olena Starikova) 37.728
The fastest eight teams advance to the First Round.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Australia (Courtney Field/Holly Takos) 34.385
2 United States (Madalyn Godby/Mandy Marquardt/) 34.914
 
Heat 2
1 China (Jun Han/Lili Liu) 33.569
2 Japan (Takako Ishii/Kayono Maeda) 35.226
 
Heat 3
1 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.556
2 Italy (Jun Han/Lili Liu) 35.702
 
Heat 4
1 Russia (Natalia Antonova/Tatiana Kiseleva) 33.649
2 Ireland (Eimear Moran/Robyn Stewart) 35.884
The fastest two winning teams race for the Gold and Silver medals,
and the other two winning teams race for the Bronze medal. Losers are classified from 5th to 8th place by their times
in the First round
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.351
2 China (Jun Han/Lili Liu) 33.705
 
RIde for bronze
3 Russia (Natalia Antonova/Tatiana Kiseleva) 33.63
4 Australia (Courtney Field/Holly Takos) 34.546
 
Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Germany (Eric Engler/Robert Forstemann/Tobias Wachter) 44.068
2 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Patryk Rajkowski/Mateusz Rudyk) 44.107
3 Great Britain (Jack Carlin/Ryan Owens/Joe Truman) 44.161
4 France (Benjamin Edelin/Quentin Lafargue/Sebastien Vigier) 44.249
5 Russia (Kirill Samusenko/Aleksei Tkachev/Pavel Yakushevskiy) 44.32
6 Czech Republic (Tomas Babek/David Sojka/Robin Wagner) 44.829
7 China (Wenjun Bi/Kai Hu/Juncheng Liu) 44.881
8 Spain (Alejandro Martinez/Jose Moreno Sanchez/Juan Peralta Gascon) 44.917
9 Belarus (Uladzislau Novik/Yauhen Veramchuk/Artsiom Zaitsau) 44.967
10 New Zealand (Bradly Knipe/Simon Van Velthooven/Zac Williams) 45.047
11 Australia (Thomas Clarke/Braeden Dean/Nathan Hart) 45.617
12 Japan (Kazuki Amagai/Koki Hori/Tomoyuki Kawabata) 45.761
13 Dream Seeker (Kota Asai/Yudai Nitta/Makuru Wada) 46.304
The fastest eight teams advance to the First Round.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 France Benjamin Edelin/Quentin Lafargue/Sebastien Vigier) 43.96
2 Russia (Kirill Samusenko/Aleksei Tkachev/Pavel Yakushevskiy 44.622
 
Heat 2
1 Great Britain Great Britain/Jack Carlin/Ryan Owens/Joe Truman) 43.651
2 Czech Republic (Tomas Babek/David Sojka/Robin Wagner/) 44.744
 
Heat 3
1 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Patryk Rajkowski/Mateusz Rudyk) 44.228
2 China (Wenjun Bi/Kai Hu/Juncheng Liu/) 45.565
 
Heat 4
1 Germany (Eric Engler/Robert Forstemann/Tobias Wachter) 44.144
2 Spain (Alejandro Martinez/Jose Moreno Sanchez/Juan Peralta Gascon/ 44.68
The fastest two winning teams race for the Gold and Silver medals,
and the other two winning teams race for the Bronze medal. Losers are classified from 5th to 8th place by their times
in the First round
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Great Britain (Jack Carlin/Ryan Owens/Joe Truman) 43.479
2 France (Benjamin Edelin/Quentin Lafargue/Sebastien Vigier 44.414
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Patryk Rajkowski/Mateusz Rudyk) 43.962
4 Germany (Eric Engler/Robert Forstemann/Tobias Wachter) 44.177




Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
2 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
3 Roxane Fournier (France)
4 Emily Kay (Great Britain)
5 Simona Frapporti (Italy)
6 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
7 Alexandra Manly (Australia)
8 Tatjana Paller (Germany)
9 Daria Pikulik (Poland)
10 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taichung Cycling Team)
11 Yao Pang (Hong Kong, China)
12 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
13 Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic)
14 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
15 Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
16 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
17 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
DNF Xiaoling Luo (People's Republic of China)
 
Tempo race
1 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 12 pts
2 Emily Kay (Great Britain) 9
3 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 9
4 Xiaoling Luo (People's Republic of China) 3
5 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 2
6 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 1
7 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 1
8 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) 1
9 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 1
10 Alexandra Manly (Australia) 0
11 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 0
12 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0
13 Roxane Fournier (France) 0
14 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 0
15 Tatjana Paller (Germany) 0
16 Yao Pang (Hong Kong, China) 0
17 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taichung Cycling Team) 0
18 Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic) 0
 
Elimination
1 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
2 Emily Kay (Great Britain)
3 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
4 Alexandra Manly (Australia)
5 Daria Pikulik (Poland)
6 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
7 Roxane Fournier (France)
8 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
9 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
10 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
11 Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic)
12 Xiaoling Luo (People's Republic of China)
13 Simona Frapporti (Italy)
14 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
15 Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
16 Yao Pang (Hong Kong, China)
17 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taichung Cycling Team)
18 Tatjana Paller (Germany)
 
Final after Points Race
1 Emily Kay (Great Britain) 121 pts
2 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 120
3 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 119
4 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 117
5 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 113
6 Roxane Fournier (France) 94
7 Alexandra Manly (Australia) 85
8 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 83
9 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 81
10 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 80
11 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) 73
12 Tatjana Paller (Germany) 65
13 Yao Pang (Hong Kong, China) 64
14 Xiaoling Luo (People's Republic of China) 63
15 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 54
16 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 46
17 Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic) 45
18 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taichung Cycling Team) 38
 
 
Women Scratch Race
1 Elise Delzenne (France)
2 Minami Uwano (Japan)
3 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation)
4 Lydia Gurley (Ireland)
5 Marina Shmayankova (Belarus)
6 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
7 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Italy) -1 lap
8 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland) -1 lap
9 Lisa Kullmer (Germany) -1 lap
10 Emily Nelson (Great Britain) -1 lap
11 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) -1 lap
12 Laura Basso (Cycling Team Friuli Asd) -1 lap
13 Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong, China) -1 lap
14 Anna Nahirna (Ukraine) -1 lap
15 Sara Ferrara (Finland) -1 lap
16 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) -1 lap
17 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Eustrak-Euskadi) -1 lap
18 Kaat Van Der Meulen (Belgium) -1 lap
19 Danielle Mckinnirey (Australia)
DNF Margarita Lopez (Spain)




Men Madison
1 Spain (Sebastian Mora Vedri/Albert Torres Barcelo) 45 pts
2 Australia (Cameron Meyer/Callum Scotson) 44
3 Belgium (Kenny De Ketele/Moreno De Pauw) 41
4 Italy (Francesco Lamon/Simone Consonni) 38
5 France (Morgan Kneisky/Corentin Ermenault) 34
6 Poland (Daniel Staniszewski/Alan Banaszek) 12
7 Switzerland (Tristan Marguet/Claudio Imhof) 8
8 Great Britain (Mark Stewart/Oliver Wood) 3
9 Russia (Sergey Rostovtsev/Maksim Piskunov) -7
10 Kazakhstan (Sultanmurat Miraliyev/Sergey Shatovkin) -18
11 Czech Republic (Martin Blaha/Jiri Hochmann) -20
12 Ukraine (Vitaliy Hryniv/Taras Shevchuk) -20
13 Belarus (Aleh Ahiyevich/Yauheni Akhramenka) -37
14 Hong Kong (Chun Wing Leung/Ka Yu Leung) -40
15 Germany (Lucas Liss/Sebastian Wotschke) -60

 

Canada Qualifies Third in Team Pursuit at World Cup

Canada Wins Bronze in Mens Team Pursuit at Glasgow Track World Cup

Track World Cup Glasgow: Day 3 results