Canadian Cyclist

 

November 11/16 13:35 pm - Track World Cup Apeldoorn: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 11/11/16
 

Results from Day 1 of Track World Cup #2 in Apeldoorn, the Netherlands



 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 France (Benjamin Thomas/Morgan Kneisky/Adrien Garel/Louis Pijourlet) 4:02.055
2 Netherlands (Roy Eefting/Dion Beukeboom/Roy Pieters/Wim Stroetinga) 4:02.277
3 Belgium (Moreno de Pauw/Kenny de Ketele/Robbe Ghys/Gerben Thijssen) 4:02.300
4 Canada (Aidan Caves/Adam Jamieson/Jay Lamoureux/Bayley Simpson) 4:02.328
5 Great Britain (Matthew Bostock/Ethan Hayter/Joe Holt/Matthew Walls) 4:04.016
6 Italy (Simone Consonni/Alex Buttazzoni/Francesco Lamon/Davide Plebani) 4:04.079
7 Russia (Sergey Rostovtsev/Evgeny Kovalev/Vladislav Kulikov/Maksim Piskunov) 4:04.892
8 Poland (Szymon Wojciech Sajnok/Alan Banaszek/Daniel Staniszewski
/Adrian Teklinski)
4:05.513
9 China (Wang Fengnian/Xu Yulong/Yang Yiming/Yue Hao) 4:06.619
10 Spain (Albert Torres Barcelo/Eloy Teruel Rovira/Vicente Garcia de Mateos Rubio
/Sebastian Mora Vedri)
4:06.719
11 Belarus (Raman Tsishkou/Aleh Ahiyevich/Yauheni Akhramenka
/Hardzei Tsishchanka)
4:06.769
12 Switzerland (Gino Mader/Reto Muller/Stefan Bissegger/Loic Perizzolo) 4:06.886
13 Germany (Maximilian Beyer/Jasper Frahm/Leif Lampater/Moritz Malcharek) 4:07.078
14 Japan (Ryo Chikatani/Hiroaki Harada/Shogo Ichimaru/Minori Shimmura) 4:07.584
15 Ukraine (Roman Gladysh/Vitaliy Hryniv/Dmytro Ponomarenko
/Taras Shevchuk)
4:09.752
16 Hong Kong (Leung Chun Wing/Ko Siu Wai/Leung Ka Yu/Mow Ching Yin) 4:12.062
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round
will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.

 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Russia (Sergey Rostovtsev/Evgeny Kovalev/Vladislav Kulikov/Maksim Piskunov) 4:05.970         
2 Italy (Simone Consonni/Alex Buttazzoni/Francesco Lamon/Davide Plebani) 4:09.035
 
Heat 2
1 Poland (Szymon Wojciech Sajnok/Alan Banaszek/Daniel Staniszewski/Adrian Teklinski) 4:04.573 QB
2 Great Britain (Matthew Bostock/Ethan Hayter/Joe Holt/Matthew Walls) 4:05.202
 
Heat 3
1 Belgium (Jonas Rickaert/Kenny de Ketele/Robbe Ghys/Gerben Thijssen) 4:07.014 QG
2 Netherlands (Roy Eefting/Dion Beukeboom/Roy Pieters/Wim Stroetinga) 4:14.827
 
Heat 4
1 Canada (Aidan Caves/Adam Jamieson/Jay Lamoureux/Ed Veal) 4:02.706 QG
2 France (Benjamin Thomas/Morgan Kneisky/Adrien Garel/Louis Pijourlet) 4:03.415 QB

 

The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.

 

Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Jack Carlin/Ryan Owens/Joseph Truman) 44.012
2 Germany (Eric Engler/Robert Forstemann/Tobias Wachter) 44.233
3 France (Benjamin Edelin/Quentin Lafargue/Sebastien Vigier) 44.241
4 Spain (Alejandro Martinez/Jose Moreno Sanchez/Juan Peralta Gascon) 44.714
5 Netherlands (Hugo Haak/Jeffrey Hoogland/Harrie Lavreysen) 44.753
6 Czech Republic (Tomas Babek/David Sojka/Robin Wagner) 44.799
7 Russia (Aleksandr Dubchenko/Kirill Samusenko/Pavel Yakushevskiy) 44.925
8 Belarus (Uladzislau Novik/Yauhen Veramchuk/Artsiom Zaitsau) 45.013
9 China (Bi Wenjun/Hu Kai/Liu Juncheng) 45.339
10 Australia (Thomas Clarke/Braeden Dean/Nathan Hart) 45.463
11 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Patryk Rajkowski/Mateusz Rudyk) 45.464
12 New Zealand (Bradly Knipe/Simon Van Velthooven/Zac Williams) 45.469
13 Japan (Kazuki Amagai/Koki Hori/Tomoyuki Kawabata) 45.747
The fastest eight teams qualify for the First round.
 
Round one
 
Heat 1
1 Spain (Alejandro Martinez/Jose Moreno Sanchez/Juan Peralta Gascon) 44.685
2 Netherlands (Hugo Haak/Jeffrey Hoogland/Harrie Lavreysen) 44.803
 
Heat 2
1 France (Benjamin Edelin/Quentin Lafargue/Sebastien Vigier) 44.189
2 Czech Republic (Tomas Babek/David Sojka/Robin Wagner) 44.890
 
Heat 3
1 Germany (Eric Engler/Robert Forstemann/Tobias Wachter) 44.383
2 Russia (Aleksandr Dubchenko/Kirill Samusenko/Pavel Yakushevskiy) 44.452
 
Heat 4
1 Great Britain (Jack Carlin/Ryan Owens/Joseph Truman) 43.778
2 Belarus (Uladzislau Novik/Yauhen Veramchuk/Artsiom Zaitsau) 44.699
 
The fastest two winning teams race for the gold and silver medals,
and the other two winning teams race for the bronze medal.
Losers are classified from 5th to 8th place by their times in the First round.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Great Britain (Jack Carlin/Ryan Owens/Joseph Truman) 43.860
2 France (Benjamin Edelin/Quentin Lafargue/Sebastien Vigier) 45.092
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Germany (Eric Engler/Robert Forstemann/Tobias Wachter) 44.571
4 Spain (Alejandro Martinez/Jose Moreno Sanchez/Juan Peralta Gascon) 44.758

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.698
2 China (Jun Han/Lili Liu) 33.901
3 Netherlands (Shanne Braspennincx/Kyra Lamberink) 33.917
4 Russia (Natalya Antonova/Tatiana Kiseleva) 34.131
5 Great Britain (Rachel James/Katy Marchant) 34.193
6 United States (Madalyn Godby/Mandy Marquardt) 34.919
7 Australia (Courtney Field/Holly Takos) 34.970
8 Japan (Takako Ishii/Kayono Maeda) 35.220
9 Italy (Gloria Manzoni/Miriam Vece) 35.901
10 Taichung Cycling Team (Mei Yu Hsiao/Tzu Chun Wang) 36.840
11 Ukraine (Inna Metalnikova/Olena Starikova) 37.607
The fastest eight teams qualify for the First round.
 
Round one
 
Heat 1
1 Russia (Natalya Antonova/Tatiana Kiseleva) 34.152
2 Great Britain (Rachel James/Katy Marchant) 34.226
 
Heat 2
1 Netherlands (Shanne Braspennincx/Kyra Lamberink) 33.807
2 United States (Madalyn Godby/Mandy Marquardt) 34.898
 
Heat 3
1 China (Jun Han/Lili Liu) 33.808
2 Australia (Courtney Field/Holly Takos) 34.752
 
Heat 4
1 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.690
2 Japan (Takako Ishii/Kayono Maeda) 35.485
 
The fastest two winning teams race for the gold and silver medals,
and the other two winning teams race for the bronze medal.
Losers are classified from 5th to 8th place by their times in the First round.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.442
2 Netherlands (Shanne Braspennincx/Kyra Lamberink) 34.025
 
Ride for Bronze
3 China (Jun Han/Lili Liu) 33.989
4 Russia (Natalya Antonova/Tatiana Kiseleva) 34.093
 

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Laurie Berthon (France)
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
3 Rachele Barbieri (Italy)
4 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
5 Emily Kay (Great Britain)
6 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
7 Luo Xiaoling (China)
8 Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
9 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
10 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
11 Alexandra Manly (Australia)
12 Hsiao Mei Yu (Taichung Cycling Team)
13 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
14 Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic)
15 Tatjana Paller (Germany)
16 Diao Xiao Juan (Hong Kong)
17 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
18 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
19 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland)
 
Tempo Race
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 12 pts
2 Emily Kay (Great Britain) 9
3 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland) 7
4 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 6
5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 5
6 Luo Xiaoling (China) 4
7 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 4
8 Rachele Barbieri (Italy) 4
9 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 3
10 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 2
11 Laurie Berthon (France) 1
12 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 1
13 Tatjana Paller (Germany) 0
14 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) 0
15 Hsiao Mei Yu (Taichung Cycling Team) 0
16 Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic) 0
17 Alexandra Manly (Australia) 0
18 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0
19 Diao Xiao Juan (Hong Kong) Caught
 
Elimination Race
1 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
2 Luo Xiaoling (China)
3 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
4 Emily Kay (Great Britain)
5 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
6 Laurie Berthon (France)
7 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
8 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland)
9 Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic)
10 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
11 Alexandra Manly (Australia)
12 Hsiao Mei Yu (Taichung Cycling Team)
13 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
14 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
15 Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
16 Diao Xiao Juan (Hong Kong)
17 Rachele Barbieri (Italy)
18 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
19 Tatjana Paller (Germany)
 
Results after Points race
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 122 pts
2 Emily Kay (Great Britain) 107
3 Rachele Barbieri (Italy) 106
4 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 106
5 Luo Xiaoling (China) 101
6 Laurie Berthon (France) 96
7 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 96
8 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 93
9 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 86
10 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland) 81
11 Alexandra Manly (Australia) 74
12 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 71
13 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) 68
14 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 52
15 Tatjana Paller (Germany) 52
16 Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic) 50
17 Hsiao Mei Yu (Taichung Cycling Team) 48
18 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 40
19 Diao Xiao Juan (Hong Kong) 24

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.