Canadian Cyclist

 

November 13/16 15:36 pm - Ontario Provincial CX Championships results


Posted by Editoress on 11/13/16
 

Reults from The Silver Goose - Provincial CX Championships, held in Midland Ontario

Presented by Total Sports The Bike Shop

 

 





 

Sportif Men, 6 laps - 15.6 km (Average Speed 20.6 km/h)
1 Lev Ufimtsev (Independent - CME.4) 0:45:25
2 Aaron Coulter (Independent - CMMB.3) at 3:50
3 Craig Marentette (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team - CME.4) 4:07
4 Josh Vlodarchyk (Bateman's Bike Co - CME.4) 4:35
5 Marius Podaru (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 4:54
6 Jayson Vaneerdewijk (Lantern Rouge - CMMA.3) 5:05
7 Liam Brennan (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team - CME.4) 5:11
8 Shane Hotchkiss (NCCH p/b DEC Express - CMMC.3) 5:14
9 Patrick Clancy (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club - CME.4) 5:32
10 Clifton Ing (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 5:44
11 Adam Glauser (Waterloo Cycling Club - CMMA.3) -1 Lap
12 Hayder Al-Ward (Lantern Rouge - CME.4) -1 Lap
13 Mike Costa (Bateman's Bike Co - CME.4) -1 Lap
14 Dale Wood (Independent - CMMC.3) -1 Lap
15 Duncan Woods (Independent - CME.4) -1 Lap
16 Jeff Beeston (Independent - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
17 John Shier (Mountainview Cycling Club/Total Sports - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
18 Mike Mcinnis (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
19 Jeff Mercier (Independent - CMMC.3) -1 Lap
20 Jonathon Feasby (Independent - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
21 David Lalonde (Independent - CMMD.3) -1 Lap
22 Owen Harries (Mountainview Cycling Club/Total Sports - CMMC.3) -1 Lap
23 Elliott Askara (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team - CME.4) -1 Lap
24 Ian Macqueen (Awi Racing - CMMD.3) -1 Lap
DNF Julian Simpson (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club - CMMA.3) -6 Laps
DNF Mitch Harris (Independent - CME.4) -3 Laps
DNF Keenan Brookes (Lantern Rouge - CME.4) -4 Laps
DNS Mark Weymouth (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.4)
 
Master D Men, 6 laps - 15.6 km (Average Speed 20.1 km/h)
1G James Laird (Independent - CMMD) 0:46:32
2S Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b RideBiker - CMMD) at 1:01
3B David Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CMMD) 1:41
4 Bob Massicotte (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b RideBiker - CMMD) 2:49
5 Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team - CMMD) 4:29
6 Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMD) 5:34
7 Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMD) -1 Lap
8 Francis Morrow (Independent - CMMD) -1 Lap
 
Master C Men, 6 laps - 15.6 km (Average Speed 21.2 km/h)
1G Paul Greene (Chain Reaction Cycling Club - CMMC) 0:44:03
2S Kevin Simms (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CMMC) at s.t.
3B Greg Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CMMC) 0:10
4 Scott Buschlen (Independent - CMMC) 0:15
5 Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMC) 0:35
6 Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMC) 0:35
7 Igor Dragoslavic (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners - CMMC) 1:51
8 Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b RideBiker - CMMC) 2:12
9 Roy Andrigo (Independent - CMMC) 3:01
10 James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMC) 3:07
11 Richard Thomas (Independent - CMMC) 3:13
12 Steve Traenkmann (Oakville Cycling Club - CMMC) 4:23
13 Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel - CMMC) 4:51
14 Bruce Day (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) - CMMC) 4:51
15 Tim Griffin (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC) 5:05
16 Ed Vanpuymbroeck (Independent - CMMC) 6:41
17 Steve Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC) -1 Lap
18 Mike Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC) -1 Lap
19 Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycling Club - CMMC) -1 Lap
20 Michael Weir (Independent - CMMC) -1 Lap
DNF Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC) -4 Laps
DNF Oggie Sokolovic (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC) -4 Laps
 
Under 13 Women, 4 laps - 10.4 km (Average Speed 18.8 km/h)
1G Elli Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CWU13) 0:33:13
2S Ava Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CWU13) at 0:54
3B Isabella Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CWU13) -1 Lap
 
Under 13 Men, 4 laps - 10.4 km (Average Speed 19.7 km/h)
1G Ian Ackert (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CMU13) 0:31:41
2S Colton Bartholomew (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CMU13) at 2:44
3B William Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club - CMU13) 5:36
4 Benen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMU13) -1 Lap
5 Jacob Barnes (Team Hardwood-Trek - CMU13) -1 Lap
6 Connor Mcinnis (Midweek Cycling Club - CMU11) -1 Lap
7 Ashlin Barry (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMU11) -1 Lap
8 Augustus De Groote (Bateman's Bike Co - CMU11) -1 Lap
9 Stefano Fiore-Seganfreddo (Independent - CMU13) -1 Lap
 
Under 15 Women, 4 laps- 7.8 km (Average Speed 16.4 km/h)
1G Annika Ebner (Fresh Air Experience - CWU15) 0:28:27
2S Sarah Fuller (S&S Racing p/b Garneau and Frog - CWU15) at 0:22
 
Under 15 Men, 4 laps - 10.4 km (Average Speed 21.5 km/h)
1G Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club - CMU15) 0:29:01
2S Finlay Macewen (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires - CMU15) at 1:46
3B Theron Inglis (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CMU15) 2:50
4 Alex Mysko (Team Hardwood-Trek - CMU15) 3:17
5 Theodore De Groote (Bateman's Bike Co - CMU15) 4:37
6 Brett Lancaster (Team Hardwood-Trek - CMU15) 5:12
7 Lucas Barnes (Team Hardwood-Trek - CMU15) 7:49
8 Greg Morrish (Independent - CMU15) -1 Lap
9 Rohan Mehta (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CMU15) -1 Lap
10 Emanuel Seganfreddo (Independent - CMU15) -1 Lap
DNS Max Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CMU15)
 
Under 17 Women, 4 laps - 10.4 km (Average Speed 18.5 km/h)
1G Kaitlyn Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CWU17) 0:33:40
2S Kelly Lawson (Team Hardwood-Trek - CWU17) -1 Lap
3B Tara Black (Peterborough Cycling Club - CWU17) -1 Lap
 
Under 17 Men, 4 laps - 10.4 km (Average Speed 22.3 km/h)
1G Colton Woods (Trek Store CC - CMU17) 0:28:02
2S Paul Mysko (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CMU17) at 0:32
3B Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMU17) 0:55
 
Junior Men, 7 laps - 18.2 km (Average Speed 23.2 km/h)
1G Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CMJ) 0:47:06
2S Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CMJ) at 0:34
3B Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CMJ) 1:18
4 Noah Simms (Team Progressive p/b 3Rox/Mavericks - CMJ) 2:57
5 Scott Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CMJ) 6:01
6 Cyril Jan Hoferica (Midweek Cycling Club - CMJ) 6:10
7 Thomas Hulton (Awi Racing - CMJ) 6:11
DNF David Moore (Independent - CMJ)
 
Master B Men, 8 laps - 18.2 km (Average Speed 22.3 km/h)
1G Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team - CMMB) 0:49:00
2S Shannon Hunt (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB) at 0:35
3B Derek Hardinge (Independent - CMMB) 0:54
4 Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB) 1:03
5 Eric Jobin (Independent - CMMB) 1:04
6 George Organ (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMB) 2:08
7 Rob Rice (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express - CMMB) 2:21
8 Chris White (Independent - CMMB) 2:32
9 David Labancz (NCCH p/b DEC Express - CMMB) 2:48
10 Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB) 3:33
11 Kevin Gandy (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB) 4:00
12 Darrell Prillaman (Boone Velo - CMMB) 4:09
13 Neil Ireland (ARP Racing P/B Apex Race Photo - CMMB) 4:22
14 Mark Chappel (Waspcam - CMMB) 5:06
15 Alex Sanchez (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB) 5:30
16 Joel Rose (Waterloo Cycling Club - CMMB) 7:15
17 Jason Mottaz (Silent Sports - CMMB) -1 Lap
18 Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB) -1 Lap
19 Pary Bell (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB) -1 Lap
20 Mark De Koning (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express - CMMB) -1 Lap
21 Scott Doel (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMB) -1 Lap
22 Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB) -1 Lap
23 David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB) -1 Lap
24 Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club - CMMB) -1 Lap
25 Andrew Maceachern (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB) -2 Laps
26 Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club - CMMB) -2 Laps
27 Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB) -2 Laps
28 Daniel Rafique (Independent - CMMB) -2 Laps
DNF Moise Bensimon (Independent - CMMB)
DNF David Enns (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMB)
DNS Robert Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CMMB)
DNS Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge - CMMB)
DNS Dave Munro (Independent - CMMB)
DNS Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB)
 
Master A Men, 7 laps - 18.2 km (Average Speed 22.2 km/h)
1G Ryan Rutherford (Bateman's Bike Co - CMMA) 0:49:17
2S Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA) at 1:16
3B Jeff Faulds (Peterborough Cycling Club - CMMA) 1:44
4 Tim Gale (Waterloo Cycling Club - CMMA) 2:15
5 Alex Keen (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team - CMMA) 2:17
6 Noah Rosen (Vélocolour - CMMA.1) 2:35
7 Paul Mckeever (TO Wheels Epic Sports BCC - CMMA) 3:00
8 Kai Christensen (Peterborough Cycling Club - CMMA) 3:26
9 Eric De Groote (Bateman's Bike Co - CMMA) 3:36
10 Ryan Prystai (Independent - CMMA) 3:43
11 Alan Reain (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA) 3:43
12 Thomas Clark (To Wheels Epic Sports BCC - CMMA) 3:46
13 Jeff Kirchner (Beaches Cycling Club (BCC) - CMMA) 4:54
14 Kevin Mahood (Rock And Road Cycle - CMMA) 5:54
15 David Wheelock (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team - CMMA) -1 Lap
16 Chris Buchan (Independent - CMMA) -1 Lap
17 Jamie Vrooman (Vélocolour - CMMA) -1 Lap
18 Mike Spagnola (Bateman's Bike Co - CMMA) -2 Laps
DNS Enrico Traini (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires - )
 
Sportif Women, 5 laps - 13 km (Average Speed 18.0 km/h)
1 Trish Snyder (Lantern Rouge - CWMB) 0:43:15
2 Kathleen Banville (Urbane Cyclist - CWMA) at 1:40
3 Gillian Harries (Mountainview Cycling Club/Total Sports - CWU23.3) 3:26
4 April Cockshutt (Independent - CWE.3) 3:35
5 Sheila Casey (Awi Racing - CWMB) -1 Lap
DNS Tatiana Chiesa (The Wild Bettys - CWE.3)
 
Under 23 Women, 6 laps - 15.6 km (Average Speed 20.3 km/h)
1G Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CWU23.3) 0:46:13
2S Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CWU23.3) at 0:38
3B Paige Foxcroft (Angry Johnny's p/b Norco & Garneau - CWU23.2) 2:10
4 Samantha Fuller (S&S Racing Pp/b Garneau and Frog - CWU23.3) 2:55
5 Soren Meeuwisse (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team - CWU23.2) 3:07
6 Sarah Fabbro (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team - CWU23.3) 4:03
7 Kayla Mckee (Independent - CWU23.3) 5:24
 
Master Women, 6 laps - 15.6 km (Average Speed 19.5 km/h)
1G Kathy Eggenberger (Peterborough Cycling Club - CWMB) 0:48:01
2S Rebecca Christensen (Peterborough Cycling Club - CWMA) at 1:04
3B Valerie Flower (Rock And Road Cycle - CWMB) 1:08
4 Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b RideBiker - CWMB) 1:19
5 Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWMB) 1:54
6 Marcy Dibbley (Independent - CWMB) 3:04
7 Nathalie Mousseau (Angry Johnny's p/b Norco & Garneau - CWMB) 3:20
8 Sheila Geraghty (Sudbury Cycling Club - CWMB) 3:55
9 Joanne Beattie (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners - CWMB) 4:27
10 Christina Alsop (Giant Toronto/Liv pb Powerwatts - CWMA) -1 Lap
DNS Nicole Visschedyk (Bateman's Bike Co - CWMA)
 
Elite Women, 6 laps - 15.6 km (Average Speed 20.7 km/h)
1G Lisa Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CWE.2) 0:45:18
2S Ashley Barson (Focus Cx Team Canada - CWE.1) at 0:45
3B Miriam Brouwer (The Cyclery-Opus - CWE.3) 1:34
4 Linda Shin (Blacksmith Cycle - CWE.2) 2:25
5 Catherine Strus (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires - CWE.3) 3:44
6 Valina Sintal (Bateman's Bicycle Company - CWE.3) 5:26
7 Stephanie Cholyk (Independent - CWE.3) 6:17
8 Jenny Leblanc (Peterborough Cycling Club - CWE.2) 6:34
9 Leslie Dart (Speed River Cycling Club - CWE.3) 6:46
10 Carolyn Smith (Waterloo Cycling Club - CWE.3) 7:00
DNS Katie Ozolins (Independent - CWE.3)
 
Elite & U23 Men, 9 laps - 23.4 km (Average Speed 23.7 km/h)
1G Quinton Disera (Angry Johnny's p/b Norco & Garneau - CMU23.2) 0:59:18
2S Trevor O'donnell (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau - CMU23.2) at 0:21
3B Andrew Watson (Awi Racing - CME.2) 2:12
4 Scott Fitzgerald (Mariposa Bicycles - CME.2) 2:28
5 Anton Varabei (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau - CME.1) 3:11
6 Sjaan Gerth (Mariposa Bicycles - CME.2) 3:16
7 Matthew Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CMU23.2) 4:16
8 Brendan Matheson (Trek Store CC - CME.2) 4:57
9 Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar - CME.2) 5:11
10 David Mccaig (Urbane Cyclist - CME.2) 5:17
11 Peter Morse (Mariposa Bicycles - CME.1) 5:22
12 James Fedosov (Speed River Cycling Club - CME.2) 5:23
13 Christian Ricci (Veloselect - CMU23.2) 6:47
14 Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge - CME.3) -2 Laps
15 John Hauser (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team - CME.3) -2 Laps
16 Sean Poulter (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.3) -3 Laps
17 Bret Waghorne (Bateman's Bike Co - CME.2) -3 Laps
18 Alex James (Khs-Apollo Bicycles - CME.4) -3 Laps
19 Brad Hauser (Independent - CME.3) -3 Laps
20 Connor Gregory (Bateman's Bike Co - CME.3) -3 Laps
21 Stephen Lake (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.4) -3 Laps
22 Andrew Bray (Independent - CME.4) -5 Laps
23 Jeff Moote (Team Cf - CME.3) -5 Laps
24 Harlan Ferguson (Urbane Cyclist - CMU23.4) -6 Laps
DNF Ben Mcnabb (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - CME.3)
DNF Marco Li (To Wheels Epic Sports BCC - CME.1)
DNF Anderson Reid (Lantern Rouge - CME.2)
DNF Brian Moore (NCCH p/b DEC Express - CMU23.2)
DNF Thomas Armstrong (Angry Bass Racing - CME.4)
DNS Hinkel Yeung (Bateman's Bike Co - CME.3)
DNS Michael Jaffray (To Wheels Epic Sports BCC - CME.3)
 
Under 23 Men, 9 laps - 23.4 km (Average Speed 23.7 km/h)
1G Quinton Disera (Angry Johnny's p/b Norco & Garneau - CMU23.2) 0:59:18
2S Trevor O'donnell (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau - CMU23.2) at 0:21
3B Matthew Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - CMU23.2) 4:16
4 Christian Ricci (Veloselect - CMU23.2) 6:47
5 Harlan Ferguson (Urbane Cyclist - CMU23.4) -6 Laps
DNF Brian Moore (NCCH p/b DEC Express - CMU23.2)
 
Single Speed, 6 laps - 15.6 km (Average Speed 20.6 km/h)
1 Thomas Wood (Mountainview Cycling Club/Total Sports - CME.3) 0:45:21
2 Mitch Kaiser (Lantern Rouge - CME.2) at 0:14
3 Mark Weymouth (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.4) 1:35
4 Adrian Chao (Urbane Cyclist - CME.4) 1:37
5 Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club - CMMB) 5:44


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.