Canadian Cyclist

 

November 14/16 11:21 am - Tour of Rwanda: Boivin wins Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 11/14/16
 

Canada's Guillaume Boivin (Cycling Academy Team) claimed the victory in a 20 rider bunch sprint finish on Stage 1 of the Tour du Rwanda. Zemenfes Solomon (Eritrea National Team) finished second with his team mate Tesfom Okubamariam in third.

"I am very happy for the win today. It’s an amazing feeling.We’ve been here for a couple of days and it’s really a good experience.The crowds are really great, the fans are so amazing.I am really happy." said Boivin.

Pre-race favorite and last year's runner-up Areruya Joseph finished safely in the bunch to take a slim one second GC lead ahead of Cycling Academy’s Boivin and Nsengimana (Stradalli - Bike Aid).

Stage 1: Kigali to Ngoma, 96.4 km
1 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cycling Academy Team 2:12:35
2 Zemenfes Solomon (Eri) Eritrea National Team
3 Tesfom Okubamariam (Eri) Eritrea National Team
4 Temesgen Mebrahtu Buru (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
5 Metkel Eyob (Eri) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
6 Jean-Claude Uwizeye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
7 Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Haute-Savoie/Rhone-Alpe
8 Elyas Afewerki (Eri) Eritrea National Team
9 Dimitri Bussard (Sui) Meubles Descartes Prod
10 Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
11 Justin Paroz (Sui) Meubles Descartes Prod
12 Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Rwa) Stradalli - Bike Aid
13 Kibrom Hailay Giday (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
14 Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda Equipe Nationale
15 Goytom Mebrahtu Biru (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
16 Valens Ndayisenga (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
17 Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda Equipe Nationale all s.t.
18 Azzedine Lagab (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:05
19 Khaled Abdennebi (Alg) Algeria National Team 1:55
20 Gérémie Francis Nzeke (Cmr) Snh Velo Club Cameroun
21 Kibrom Teklebrhan Haylemaryam (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
22 Joseph Biziyaremye (Rwa) Rwanda Equipe Nationale
23 Meron Amanuel (Eri) Stradalli - Bike Aid
24 Aman Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
25 Junrey A. Navarra (Phi) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
26 Manuel Bosch (Sui) Meubles Descartes Prod
27 Calvin Beneke (RSA) South Africa National Team
28 Silvio Busser (Sui) Meubles Descartes Prod
29 Ephrem Tuyishimire (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
30 Florian Hudry (Fra) Haute-Savoie/Rhone-Alpe
31 Timothy Rugg (USA) Team Lowestrates.ca
32 Mornay Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa National Team
33 Pierre-Meric Voisin (Fra) Haute-Savoie/Rhone-Alpe
34 Abderahmane Mehdi Hamza (Alg) Algeria National Team
35 Samuel Hakiruwizeye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
36 Michael Kyburz (Sui) Meubles Descartes Prod
37 Dawit Haile (Eri) Eritrea National Team
38 Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
39 Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda Equipe Nationale
40 Estifanos Kebede Geberesilassie (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
41 Eric Nduwayo (Rwa) Rwanda Equipe Nationale
42 Jérémie Karegeya (Rwa) Club Benediction
43 Clovis Kamzong Abossolo (Cmr) Snh Velo Club Cameroun
44 Patrick Byukusenge (Rwa) Club Benediction
45 FOUKOU Damien Tekou (Cmr) Snh Velo Club Cameroun
46 Hervé Raoul Mba (Cmr) Snh Velo Club Cameroun
47 Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) Club Benediction
48 Robert Martial Fozing Dassie (Cmr) Snh Velo Club Cameroun
49 Omer Goldshtein (Isr) Cycling Academy Team
50 Marko Pavlic (Slo) Cycling Academy Team
51 Oussama Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team
52 David Polveroni (Fra) Haute-Savoie/Rhone-Alpe
53 Wian-David Slabbert (RSA) South Africa National Team
54 Joseph Gichora Kamau (Ken) Kenyan Riders Downunde
55 Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenyan Riders Downunde
56 Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Team Lowestrates.ca
57 Abdelmalek Madani (Alg) Algeria National Team
58 Sylvain Clavel (Fra) Haute-Savoie/Rhone-Alpe
59 Samwel Mwangi (Ken) Kenyan Riders Downunde
60 Kibrom Mehari (Eri) Eritrea National Team
61 Mathieu Twizerane (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
62 Richard Laizer (Tan) Stradalli - Bike Aid
63 Nick Miller (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunde
64 Jean Ruberwa (Rwa) Club Benediction
65 Edward Greene (RSA) Team Lowestrates.ca
66 Carl Bonthuys (RSA) South Africa National Team
67 Zohar Hadari (Isr) Cycling Academy Team all s.t.
68 Roy Goldstein (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 4:49
69 Matthias Schnapka (Ger) Stradalli - Bike Aid s.t.
70 George Perrins (RSA) South Africa National Team 7:44
71 Cameron McPhaden (Can) Team Lowestrates.ca 13:50
72 Stephen Keeping (Can) Team Lowestrates.ca s.t.
73 Alex Nizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction 20:01
 
GC
1 Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 2:16:38
2 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cycling Academy Team at 0:01
3 Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Rwa) Stradalli - Bike Aid s.t.
4 Valens Ndayisenga (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 0:02
5 Temesgen Mebrahtu Buru (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 0:06
6 Tesfom Okubamariam (Eri) Eritrea National Team 0:07
7 Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Haute-Savoie/Rhone-Alpe 0:08
8 Kibrom Hailay Giday (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 0:09
9 Justin Paroz (Sui) Meubles Descartes Prod 0:12
10 Metkel Eyob (Eri) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
11 Zemenfes Solomon (Eri) Eritrea National Team
12 Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda Equipe Nationale all s.t.
13 Dimitri Bussard (Sui) Meubles Descartes Prod 0:14
14 Jean-Claude Uwizeye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:15
15 Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda Equipe Nationale 0:16
16 Azzedine Lagab (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:17
17 Elyas Afewerki (Eri) Eritrea National Team 0:24
18 Goytom Mebrahtu Biru (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 0:26
19 Timothy Rugg (USA) Team Lowestrates.ca 1:52
20 Aman Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 1:55
21 Joseph Biziyaremye (Rwa) Rwanda Equipe Nationale 2:02
22 Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Team Lowestrates.ca
23 Patrick Byukusenge (Rwa) Club Benediction
24 Meron Amanuel (Eri) Stradalli - Bike Aid
25 Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka all s.t.
26 Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenyan Riders Downunde 2:03
27 Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) Club Benediction s.t.
28 Calvin Beneke (RSA) South Africa National Team 2:04
29 Mornay Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa National Team 2:06
30 Edward Greene (RSA) Team Lowestrates.ca
31 Richard Laizer (Tan) Stradalli - Bike Aid both s.t.
32 Gérémie Francis Nzeke (Cmr) Snh Velo Club Cameroun 2:08
33 Wian-David Slabbert (RSA) South Africa National Team s.t.
34 Omer Goldshtein (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 2:10
35 Manuel Bosch (Sui) Meubles Descartes Prod s.t.
36 Nick Miller (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunde 2:11
37 Samwel Mwangi (Ken) Kenyan Riders Downunde 2:12
38 Joseph Gichora Kamau (Ken) Kenyan Riders Downunde 2:14
39 Kibrom Mehari (Eri) Eritrea National Team 2:15
40 Abderahmane Mehdi Hamza (Alg) Algeria National Team
41 Hervé Raoul Mba (Cmr) Snh Velo Club Cameroun s.t.
42 Estifanos Kebede Geberesilassie (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
43 Marko Pavlic (Slo) Cycling Academy Team both s.t.
44 Abdelmalek Madani (Alg) Algeria National Team 2:17
45 Jérémie Karegeya (Rwa) Club Benediction
46 Clovis Kamzong Abossolo (Cmr) Snh Velo Club Cameroun
47 Kibrom Teklebrhan Haylemaryam (Eth) Ethiopia National Team all s.t.
48 Samuel Hakiruwizeye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 2:18
49 Eric Nduwayo (Rwa) Rwanda Equipe Nationale s.t.
50 Oussama Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team 2:19
51 Jean Ruberwa (Rwa) Club Benediction s.t.
52 Florian Hudry (Fra) Haute-Savoie/Rhone-Alpe 2:20
53 Dawit Haile (Eri) Eritrea National Team s.t.
54 Khaled Abdennebi (Alg) Algeria National Team 2:21
55 Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda Equipe Nationale
56 Carl Bonthuys (RSA) South Africa National Team
57 Junrey A. Navarra (Phi) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
58 Michael Kyburz (Sui) Meubles Descartes Prod all s.t.
59 Ephrem Tuyishimire (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 2:26
60 David Polveroni (Fra) Haute-Savoie/Rhone-Alpe s.t.
61 Pierre-Meric Voisin (Fra) Haute-Savoie/Rhone-Alpe 2:27
62 Zohar Hadari (Isr) Cycling Academy Team s.t.
63 Silvio Busser (Sui) Meubles Descartes Prod 2:28
64 Robert Martial Fozing Dassie (Cmr) Snh Velo Club Cameroun s.t.
65 Mathieu Twizerane (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 2:29
66 FOUKOU Damien Tekou (Cmr) Snh Velo Club Cameroun 2:34
67 Sylvain Clavel (Fra) Haute-Savoie/Rhone-Alpe 2:47
68 Roy Goldstein (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 5:12
69 Matthias Schnapka (Ger) Stradalli - Bike Aid 5:17
70 George Perrins (RSA) South Africa National Team 8:01
71 Cameron McPhaden (Can) Team Lowestrates.ca 14:05
72 Stephen Keeping (Can) Team Lowestrates.ca 14:07
73 Alex Nizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction 20:35

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.