Canadian Cyclist

 

November 22/16 8:44 am - Eastern Ontario Cyclocross Race 9 results


Posted by Editoress on 11/22/16
 

Results Race 9 of the Eastern Ontario Cyclocross Race Series held in Almonte, Ontario on Sunday November 20th.

 

The final race of the 2016 series will be held on November 27th at Upper Canada Village, in Morrisburg

 

Photo galleries by Robert Roaldi

 

Senior Men
1 Matt Surch (Tekne Cycle Club) 0:48:28
2 Osmond Bakker (Wheels of Bloor) at 0:06
3 Sjaan Gerth (Mariposa Bicycles) 3:33
4 Steve Proulx (Cyclery Racing) 6:08
5 Jarrod Forrest (Rebec and Kroes Cycle) 7:20
6 Jonathan Macaskill (Independent) -2 laps
DNF Christian Bernard (Tekne Cycle Club)
 
Master Men A (30-39)
1 Doug van den Ham (Nine2FivePro.com) 0:50:15
2 David Gruber (Tekne Cycle Club) at 6:47
3 Peter Tregunno (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
4 Michael Asselstine (Nine2FivePro.com) -1 lap
5 Nicholas Vipond (The Cyclery Racing) -1 lap
6 Marc Hunt (Tekne Cycle Club) -1 lap
7 Carey Dedo (GearHeads) -1 lap
8 Brian Martin (Independent) -1 lap
9 Bruce Lefebvre (Adobe Cycling) -1 lap
10 Pierre-Yves Gauthier (Independent) -1 lap
11 Chris Reid (The Cyclery) -1 lap
12 Andrew Brown (Tekne Cycle Club) -1 lap
13 Bruno Lafontaine (Pecco's propulse par Cannnondale) -1 lap
14 Guillaume Seyer-Forget (GearHeads) -1 lap
15 Daniel Leblanc (gearheads) -1 lap
16 Andreas Ihm (iBike) -1 lap
DNF Grzegorz Wojtowicz (gearheads)
DNF Jesse Jarjour (613 Cycling)
 
Junior Men (18-19)
1 John Stuart (Van Dessel p/b HyperThreads) 0:53:04
2 Matthew Dickson (Ottawa Bicycle Club) at 1:53
3 Michel-Olivier Boivin (CVM de la Gatineau) 3:38
4 Gabriel Brun (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 4:57
5 Sebastian Brooks (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
 
Master Men B (40-49)
1 James Mcguire (Tekne Cycle Club) 0:47:20
2 Mike Reeves (Tekne Cycle Club) at 0:33
3 Craig Hawkes (Cyclery Racing) 1:30
4 Alistair Scott (Cyclelogik) 1:48
5 Eric Rouleau (Scott rackultra) 2:35
6 David Jones (Tekne Cycle Club) 2:37
7 Steven Thomas (Euro-Sports) 3:13
8 John Clare (Independent) 3:24
9 Richard Jodoin (Les Rouleurs de l'Outaouais - Polo Velo) 3:49
10 Andrew Olive (Euro-Sports) 4:21
11 Marc Beaulieu (Rouleurs - Polo-Velo/Trek) 4:26
12 Juha Metsaranta (Independent) 5:31
13 Michael Palmer (Euro Sports) 5:33
14 Drew McCutcheon (Independent) 7:33
15 Darius Arjang (Independent) 7:43
16 Shayne Arseneault (Independent) -1 lap
17 David Charles (Tekne Cycle Club) -1 lap
18 Stephen Daniels (Independent) -1 lap
19 Jason Murphy (Independent) -1 lap
20 Terry Brule (Peccos) -1 lap
21 David Wright (euro-sports) -1 lap
22 Patrick Jolly (Chroma Reno & Design) -1 lap
23 John Marron (Cyclogik Racing) -1 lap
24 Pat Kelly (Tekne CC) -1 lap
25 Marc Hanvelt (Cyclelogik Racing) -1 lap
26 Curtis Collins (Independent) -1 lap
27 James Brooks (Cyclelogik Racing) -1 lap
28 Martin Pachner (Rebec and Kroes Cycle) -1 lap
29 Bruce Norman (Carleton Place Slow Spokes) -1 lap
30 Mark Smith (Independent) -1 lap
31 Kenneth Macaskill (Independent) -1 lap
32 Matthew Campbell (Independent) -1 lap
33 Moise Bensimon (CIRCA Bicycle Company) -1 lap
34 Eric Larson (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) -1 lap
35 Stephan Meyer (Independent) -1 lap
36 Dominic Fontaine (Tekne Cycle Club) -2 laps
37 Alain Huot (Independent) -2 laps
DNF Richard Grieve (Tekne Cycle Club)
DNF Luc Lavigne (skinouk)
DNF Jeff Johnston (Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team)
DNF Sebastien Labelle (Independent)
DNF Craig Law (Independent)
DNF Iain Macdonald (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
 
Master Men C (50-59)
1 Robert Orange (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme) 0:46:02
2 Sean Wright (Cyclery Racing) at 2:16
3 Jon Gee (Ride with Rendall) 2:29
4 John Westdal (Independent) 2:59
5 Michael Woodford (Cyclelogik Racing) 3:45
6 William Mcilroy (First Capital Cycling) 4:26
7 Ian Stewart (Euro-Sports) 5:49
8 David Bilenkey (Euro-sports.ca) 6:50
9 Jean-Christophe Vialaret (Euro-sports.ca) 7:15
10 Bruno Cyr (Skinouk) 7:29
11 Eric Betteridge (OBC) 7:46
12 David Shantz (Euro-sports) 7:53
13 Dave Rudnicki (West of Quebec Wheelers) 8:24
14 Frederic Ranger (Skinouk) 8:40
15 Paul O'Blenes (The Cyclery) 8:42
16 Gilles Cordier (Independent) 8:49
17 Gregory Varney (The Cyclery) -1 lap
18 Kevin Mallory (Independent) -1 lap
19 Mike Avery (Independent) -1 lap
20 Neal Scott (Independent) -1 lap
21 Mark Kulas (GearHeads) -1 lap
22 Brad Denison (Independent) -1 lap
23 Andre Sincennes (The Cyclery) -1 lap
24 Scott Mcneely (Independent) -1 lap
25 Darrin Grace (Euro-sports) -1 lap
26 Paul Miller (Ride With Rendall) -1 lap
27 Joey Slobodian (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
28 Pierre Leblanc (Independent) -1 lap
29 Rene Van Diepen (Independent) -1 lap
30 Jack Newton (Euro Sports) -1 lap
31 Steve Howard (Independent) -1 lap
32 Scott Emery (Independent) -1 lap
33 Andrew Gustyn (Euro-Sports) -1 lap
34 Marc Champagne (Independent) -1 lap
35 Steven Cornick (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
36 Serge Tƒtreault (Skinouk) -1 lap
37 Mark Petty (Independent) -1 lap
38 Bill Mclennan (Almonte Bicycle Club) -2 laps
39 Steve Ross (Endurancenation) -2 laps
40 Allan Hawley (Independent) -2 laps
DNF Rick Hellard (Zone3sports)
DNF Stephen Irwin (Cyclelogik Racing)
DNF Malcolm Saravanamutto (Cyclelogik)
DNF Ronald Ross -613
 
Master Men D(60-69)
1 Peter Schuck (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme) 0:54:23
2 Norman Cowan (Bushtukah) -1 lap
3 Jim Forbes (Doug's Bicycle) -1 lap
4 Dave Wall (Independent) -1 lap
5 Detlef Hess (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
6 Parham Momtahan (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
7 Jean Louis Dorego (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
8 Greg Irwin (Ottawa bike Club) -1 lap
9 Michael Taylor (Thing1Thing2 Racing p/b T.S. Geisel) -1 lap
10 Graham Clarke (Independent) -2 laps
DNF Ian Austen (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
 
Master Men E (70-79)
1 David Mcauslan (Almonte Bicycle Club) 0:46:13
2 Dave Flavell (Ottawa Bicycle Club) at 2:31
3 Les Humphreys (Almonte Bicycle Club) 2:46
 
U17 Men
1 Jeremie La Grenade (Bicyclette de Hull / Procycle Aylmer) 0:50:09
2 Damien Vialaret (Euro-sports.ca) at 4:54
3 Vincent Simard (CVM de la Gatineau /Velozophie) 5:01
4 Simon Riopel (Skinouk Gatineau) 5:02
5 Simon Mallory (Independent) -1 lap
6 Theodore Woodford (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
7 Zachary Ethier (Skinouk) -1 lap
8 Max Field (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
9 Laurent Fortier (skinouk) -2 laps
 
U15 Men
1 Dominique Ranger (Skinouk) 0:50:04
2 Taegan Mcguire (Tekne Cycle Club) at 3:41
3 Alexander Woodford (Independent) 5:47
4 Luke Allan (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 6:07
5 Owen Brooks (Skinouk VDM) -1 lap
6 Patrick Westdal (Independent) -1 lap
 
Novice Men
1 Thomas Lundy (J & J Cycle / First Capital Cycling) 0:47:10
2 Brad Vaughan (Independent) at 1:20
3 Mike Laska (Independent) 2:25
4 Daniel Conroy (Independent) 2:36
 
Senior Women
1 Julie Lafreniere 0:41:06
2 Melissa Bunn (cyclery racing) at 2:21
3 Sophie Bernard (Cyclery Racing) 4:16
4 Emily Flynn (The Cyclery-Opus) 4:43
5 Juliette Tetreault (Skinouk) 5:22
6 Jodi Wendland (Velo Outaouais) 7:43
7 Veronique Roberts (Euro-Sports) -1 lap
8 Melissa Lavigne (skinouk) -1 lap
9 Kayla Jones (Independent) -1 lap
DNF Robyn Angeles (Independent)
 
Junior Women (18-19)
1 Julia Maine (Independent) 0:41:43
 
Master Women A (30-39)
1 Alicia Berthiaume (GearHeads) 0:51:16
2 Marie-Renee Vial (Independent) -1 lap
3 Carley Kenwell (Independent) -1 lap
4 Dana Mersich (Independent) -1 lap
 
Master Women B (40-49)
1 Naomi Szigeti (Independent) 0:45:12
2 Kathleen Mottershead (Gearheads) at 2:50
3 Christine Ficker (Independent) 4:58
4 Heather Tkalec (Euro-Sports) 6:54
5 Suzanne Harrison (Independent) 7:00
6 Angela Beauchamp (Euro-sports) -1 lap
7 Stephanie Rees-Tregunno (Gearheads) -1 lap
8 Manon Prevost (Skinouk) -1 lap
9 Kim Fera (euro-sports) -1 lap
10 Jeanne Minier (CVM de la Gatineau) -1 lap
11 Tammy Mckenna (The Cyclery) -1 lap
12 An Vo (euro-sports) -1 lap
13 Angela Slobodian (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
14 Treena Grevatt (Bushtukah) -1 lap
DNF Amanda Shaw (Cyclery Racing)
 
Master Women C (50-59)
1 Jen Adams (OBC) 0:49:32
2 Lisa Meyer (Eurosports) at 0:05
3 Joanne Breau (Martin Swiss) 0:43
4 Marcie Girouard (euro-sports) -1 lap
5 Josee Lamirande (The Cyclery) -1 lap
6 Nathalie Madore (Independent) -1 lap
 
Master Women D (60 +)
1 Patricia Konantz (Ride with Rendall) 0:42:55
2 Blanche Drapeau (Ottawa Bicycle Club) at 1:31
 
U17Women
1 Chloe McKƒenzie (Skinouk) 0:50:14
2 Olivia Macaskill (Independent) -1 lap
 
U15 Women
1 Lauryn Bakker (Independent) 0:44:56
2 Chloe Maine (Independent) at 8:31
 
U13 Women
1 Ciara Westdal (Independent) 0:28:42
2 Charlotte Brooks (Skinouk VDM) at 0:18
3 Sara-Ann Kelly (Tekne CC) -1 lap
 
U11 Girls
1 Ava Ebner (Fresh Air Experience) 0:15:00
2 Josie Brooks (Independent) -1 lap
 
U13 Boys
1 Julien Chagnon (Skinouk VDM) 0:22:48
2 Lucas Hiscocks (Ottawa Bicycle Club) at 1:48
3 Evan Clare 2:10
4 Trey McGuire (Tekne Cycle Club) -1 lap
5 Sacha Hess (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
 
U11 Boys
1 Alexandre Lavigne (skinouk) 0:13:32
2 Robin Daniels (Independent) at 0:43
3 Benjamin Brule (Peccos) -1 lap
4 Emile Chagnon (Independent) -1 lap
5 Ava Ebner (Fresh Air Experience) -1 lap
6 Victor Lafontaine (Pecco's propulse par Cannnondale) -1 lap
7 Josie Brooks (Independent) -2 laps
8 Henry Bursey (GearHeads) -2 laps
 
U15B Boys
1 Greg Morrish (Independent) 0:27:54
 
U15B Females
1 Allie Dunn (Independent) 0:26:10
2 Cora Sander (Independent) -1 lap



Prevous results

Race 8

Race 7

Race 6

Race 5

Race 4

Race 3

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.