Canadian Cyclist

 

December 16/16 11:07 am - Vuelta Popular a Costa Rica: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 12/16/16
 

Results from stage three in Costa Rica

Stage 3 (December 14th): Cañas to Ciudad Quesada, 193 km
1 Cesar Rojas (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos-Arroz Halcon- Specialized 5:13:46
2 Roman Villalobos (CRc) Canel's-Specialized at 0:55
3 Joseph Chavarria (CRc) Nestle-Giant
4 Jewinson Varela (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos-Arroz Halcon- Specialized
5 Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos-Arroz Halcon- Specialized all s.t.
6 Gregory Brenes (CRc) Equipo El Colono 1:05
7 Victor Garcia (Esp) Canel's-Specialized 1:08
8 Daniel Bonilla (CRc) Nestle-Giant s.t.
9 Pablo Mudarra (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos-Arroz Halcon- Specialized 2:42
10 Brian Salas (CRc) Scott- Tele Uno- BCT 3:21
11 Eduardo Corte (Mex) Canel's-Specialized s.t.
12 Vladimir Fernandez (CRc) Scott- Tele Uno- BCT 3:43
13 Jose Varela (CRc) Canet- Multiples Corella 4:00
14 Efren Santos (Mex) Canel's-Specialized 4:11
15 Cesar Paredes (Col) Strongman-Campagnolo- Wilier 4:15
16 Jose Rodriguez (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos-Arroz Halcon- Specialized 4:17
17 Jose Mojica Camejo (Cub) National Team Cuba 4:21
18 Kristopher Vega (CRc) Scott- Tele Uno- BCT 4:27
19 Jeison Elias Vega Solano (CRc) Nestle-Giant 4:58
20 Aristóbulo Cala (Col) Strongman-Campagnolo- Wilier 5:02
21 José Irias (CRc) Nestle-Giant 5:05
22 Franklin Loaiza (CRc) Ciclo Pigo Perez- Ccdr Cartago- Lufese- Auto 5:09
23 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) Canet- Multiples Corella
24 Daniel Jara (CRc) Equipo El Colono both s.t.
25 Kevin Murillo (CRc) Canet- Multiples Corella 5:43
26 Orlando Quesada (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos-Arroz Halcon- Specialized 6:53
27 Mainor Rojas (CRc) Equipo El Colono 7:10
28 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Strongman-Campagnolo- Wilier 8:12
29 Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) National Team Cuba s.t.
30 Carlos Becerra (Col) Strongman-Campagnolo- Wilier 8:14
31 Melvin Mora (CRc) Canet- Multiples Corella 8:39
32 Jimmy Cedeño (CRc) Ciclo Pigo Perez- Ccdr Cartago- Lufese- Auto
33 Vladimir Calvo (CRc) Parabrisas Morales-Respuestos 2m both s.t.
34 Jeff Herrera (CRc) Ciclo Pigo Perez- Ccdr Cartago- Lufese- Auto 8:40
35 Eddier Godinez (CRc) Ciclo Pigo Perez- Ccdr Cartago- Lufese- Auto 8:43
36 Leonardo Lepiz (CRc) Ciclo Corea Bike 8:59
37 Leonardo Campos (CRc) Ciclo Corea Bike 8:59
38 Alexey Kurbatov (Rus) National Team Russia 9:01
39 Pavel Chursin (Rus) National Team Russia 9:02
40 Luis Mora (CRc) Team Costa Frut 9:04
41 Hidalgo Vera Hernandez (Cub) National Team Cuba 9:07
42 Anthony Ortega (CRc) Ciclo Pigo Perez- Ccdr Cartago- Lufese- Auto 9:11
43 Jordan Ruiz (CRc) Equipo El Colono 9:12
44 Michel Jean (Can) Quebexico 9:30
45 Alejandro Carriles (Cub) National Team Cuba 9:54
46 Elesban Araya (CRc) Team Costa Frut 10:22
47 Dylan Castillo (CRc) Team Costa Frut 10:44
48 Alexander Dürager (Aut) Arbö Denzel Cliff Cycling Team 11:24
49 Issac Morera (CRc) Canet- Multiples Corella 11:36
50 Steven Calderon (Col) Strongman-Campagnolo- Wilier 11:51
51 Santos Corea (CRc) Ciclo Corea Bike 11:55
52 Josue Alpízar (CRc) Scott- Tele Uno- BCT 13:09
53 Ivan Balykin (Rus) National Team Russia s.t.
54 Christian Haas (Aut) Arbö Denzel Cliff Cycling Team 13:30
55 Johnny Morales (CRc) Parabrisas Morales-Respuestos 2m 13:55
56 Alejandro Padilla (Gua) Quebexico 15:24
57 Jorge Castro (CRc) Nestle-Giant 15:25
58 Jose Vega Solano (CRc) Nestle-Giant
59 Carlos Brenes (CRc) Canet- Multiples Corella
60 Leonel Sandoval (CRc) Equipo El Colono all s.t.
61 Josué Rodríguez (CRc) Scott- Tele Uno- BCT 15:30
62 Pablo Andrés Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's-Specialized 15:40
63 Daniel Andres Rozo Velez (Col) Strongman-Campagnolo- Wilier
64 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Quebexico both s.t.
65 Edwin Calderon (CRc) Team Costa Frut 15:45
66 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) National Team Russia 15:45
67 Francisco Gamboa (CRc) Team Costa Frut s.t.
68 Óscar Corrales (CRc) Team Costa Frut 16:25
69 Keneth Aguilar (CRc) Scott- Tele Uno- BCT 17:10
70 Gabriel Marin (CRc) Nestle-Giant 17:19
71 Max Montalban (CRc) Equipo El Colono 18:00
72 José Corredera (CRc) Parabrisas Morales-Respuestos 2m 18:16
73 Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mex) Canel's-Specialized s.t.
74 William Muñoz (Col) Strongman-Campagnolo- Wilier 18:17
75 Emilio Molina (CRc) Canet- Multiples Corella 18:16
76 Stefan Etzlstorfer (Aut) Arbö Denzel Cliff Cycling Team 19:32
77 Tomas Zechmeister (Cze) Arbö Denzel Cliff Cycling Team s.t.
78 Yasmany Viamonte (Cub) National Team Cuba 21:58
79 Onel Santa Clara Lores (Cub) National Team Cuba s.t.
80 Roberto Jiménez (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos-Arroz Halcon- 24:26
81 David Rojas (CRc) Equipo El Colono 25:17
82 Vladimir Ilchenko (Rus) National Team Russia 26:24
83 José Cruz (CRc) Parabrisas Morales-Respuestos 2m 28:18
84 Braulio Angulo (CRc) Parabrisas Morales-Respuestos 2m 29:16
85 Jason Rodriguez (CRc) Parabrisas Morales-Respuestos 2m 29:44
86 Sadoc Godinez (CRc) Scott- Tele Uno- BCT 32:15
87 Felix Nodarse (Cub) National Team Cuba s.t.
88 Wolfgang Tenor (Aut) Arbö Denzel Cliff Cycling Team 34:12
DNF Cristian Artavia (CRc) Team Costa Frut
DNF Óscar Pérez (CRc) Ciclo Corea Bike
DNF Antoine Fabry (Can) Quebexico
 
GC
1 Daniel Jara (CRc) Equipo El Colono 14:10:05
2 Pablo Mudarra (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos-Arroz Halcon- Specialized at 2:04
3 Jose Varela (CRc) Canet- Multiples Corella 2:19
4 Efren Santos (Mex) Canel's-Specialized 2:24
5 Cesar Paredes (Col) Strongman-Campagnolo- Wilier 2:28
6 Kristopher Vega (CRc) Scott- Tele Uno- BCT 3:52
7 José Irias (CRc) Nestle-Giant 6:31
8 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Strongman-Campagnolo- Wilier 7:37
9 Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) National Team Cuba 7:37
10 Leonardo Campos (CRc) Ciclo Corea Bike 8:24
11 Jose Vega Solano (CRc) Nestle-Giant 10:43
12 Carlos Brenes (CRc) Canet- Multiples Corella 10:43
13 Santos Corea (CRc) Ciclo Corea Bike 11:20
14 Cesar Rojas (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos-Arroz Halcon- Specialized 12:29
15 Ivan Balykin (Rus) National Team Russia 12:31
16 Roman Villalobos (CRc) Canel's-Specialized 13:24
17 Joseph Chavarria (CRc) Nestle-Giant 13:24
18 Jewinson Varela (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos-Arroz Halcon- Specialized 13:24
19 Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos-Arroz Halcon- Specialized 13:27
20 Gregory Brenes (CRc) Equipo El Colono 13:34
21 Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mex) Canel's-Specialized 13:36
22 Victor Garcia (Esp) Canel's-Specialized 13:37
23 Daniel Bonilla (CRc) Nestle-Giant 13:37
24 Brian Salas (CRc) Scott- Tele Uno- BCT 15:50
25 Eduardo Corte (Mex) Canel's-Specialized 15:53
26 Vladimir Fernandez (CRc) Scott- Tele Uno- BCT 16:15
27 Jose Rodriguez (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos-Arroz Halcon- Specialized 16:49
28 Jose Mojica Camejo (Cub) National Team Cuba 16:53
29 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Quebexico 17:01
30 Jeison Elias Vega Solano (CRc) Nestle-Giant 17:30
31 Aristóbulo Cala (Col) Strongman-Campagnolo- Wilier 17:34
32 Franklin Loaiza (CRc) Ciclo Pigo Perez- Ccdr Cartago- Lufese- Auto Partes 17:41
33 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) Canet- Multiples Corella 17:41
34 Mainor Rojas (CRc) Equipo El Colono 18:22
35 William Muñoz (Col) Strongman-Campagnolo- Wilier 20:03
36 Carlos Becerra (Col) Strongman-Campagnolo- Wilier 20:46
37 Jimmy Cedeño (CRc) Ciclo Pigo Perez- Ccdr Cartago- Lufese- Auto Partes 21:11
38 Vladimir Calvo (CRc) Parabrisas Morales-Respuestos 2m 21:11
39 Melvin Mora (CRc) Canet- Multiples Corella 21:31
40 Alexey Kurbatov (Rus) National Team Russia 21:33
41 Pavel Chursin (Rus) National Team Russia 21:34
42 Luis Mora (CRc) Team Costa Frut 21:36
43 Hidalgo Vera Hernandez (Cub) National Team Cuba 21:39
44 Josue Alpízar (CRc) Scott- Tele Uno- BCT 21:40
45 Anthony Ortega (CRc) Ciclo Pigo Perez- Ccdr Cartago- Lufese- Auto Partes 21:43
46 Jordan Ruiz (CRc) Equipo El Colono 21:44
47 Jeff Herrera (CRc) Ciclo Pigo Perez- Ccdr Cartago- Lufese- Auto Partes 21:43
48 Eddier Godinez (CRc) Ciclo Pigo Perez- Ccdr Cartago- Lufese- Auto Partes 21:46
49 Orlando Quesada (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos-Arroz Halcon- Specialized 21:51
50 Michel Jean (Can) Quebexico 22:02
51 Steven Calderon (Col) Strongman-Campagnolo- Wilier 24:23
52 Elesban Araya (CRc) Team Costa Frut 25:49
53 Christian Haas (Aut) Arbö Denzel Cliff Cycling Team 26:02
54 Alejandro Padilla (Gua) Quebexico 27:56
55 Daniel Andres Rozo Velez (Col) Strongman-Campagnolo- Wilier 28:12
56 Edwin Calderon (CRc) Team Costa Frut 28:17
57 Gabriel Marin (CRc) Nestle-Giant 28:34
58 Jorge Castro (CRc) Nestle-Giant 28:55
59 Emilio Molina (CRc) Canet- Multiples Corella 31:07
60 Francisco Gamboa (CRc) Team Costa Frut 32:35
61 José Corredera (CRc) Parabrisas Morales-Respuestos 2m 33:03
62 Keneth Aguilar (CRc) Scott- Tele Uno- BCT 36:22
63 Kevin Murillo (CRc) Canet- Multiples Corella 37:13
64 Alejandro Carriles (Cub) National Team Cuba 41:22
65 Dylan Castillo (CRc) Team Costa Frut 41:58
66 Alexander Dürager (Aut) Arbö Denzel Cliff Cycling Team 42:38
67 Issac Morera (CRc) Canet- Multiples Corella 43:05
68 José Cruz (CRc) Parabrisas Morales-Respuestos 2m 43:22
69 Onel Santa Clara Lores (Cub) National Team Cuba 45:11
70 Johnny Morales (CRc) Parabrisas Morales-Respuestos 2m 45:23
71 Leonel Sandoval (CRc) Equipo El Colono 46:46
72 Pablo Andrés Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's-Specialized 46:48
73 Josué Rodríguez (CRc) Scott- Tele Uno- BCT 46:58
74 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) National Team Russia 47:13
75 Óscar Corrales (CRc) Team Costa Frut 47:57
76 Max Montalban (CRc) Equipo El Colono 49:19
77 Stefan Etzlstorfer (Aut) Arbö Denzel Cliff Cycling Team 50:48
78 Tomas Zechmeister (Cze) Arbö Denzel Cliff Cycling Team 51:00
79 Sadoc Godinez (CRc) Scott- Tele Uno- BCT 51:58
80 Yasmany Viamonte (Cub) National Team Cuba 53:26
81 Roberto Jiménez (CRc) Frijoles Los Tierniticos-Arroz Halcon- Specialized 55:29
82 Vladimir Ilchenko (Rus) National Team Russia 57:53
83 Leonardo Lepiz (CRc) Ciclo Corea Bike 57:58
84 Braulio Angulo (CRc) Parabrisas Morales-Respuestos 2m 1:00:44
85 David Rojas (CRc) Equipo El Colono 1:01:54
86 Felix Nodarse (Cub) National Team Cuba 1:03:43
87 Wolfgang Tenor (Aut) Arbö Denzel Cliff Cycling Team 1:05:30
88 Jason Rodriguez (CRc) Parabrisas Morales-Respuestos 2m 1:18:41



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.