Canadian Cyclist

 

January 19/17 9:20 am - Tour Down Under: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 01/19/17
 

Ewan adds to Tour Down Under stage tally in Victor Harbor

22-year-old Caleb Ewan claimed his second stage of the 2017 Tour Down Under, sprinting to victory in a messy bunch kick into Victor Harbor on stage three today.  Mike Woods (Cannondale-Drapac) finished 39th, safely in the chase group at 4 seconds back,  Woods now sits 17th in GC at 33 seconds back of race leader Richie Porte (BMC).

Ewan, who also won on the opening stage of the six-day race, avoided a crash in the final five kilometres and came from a long way back, but timed his move to perfection to win ahead of world champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Niccolo Bonifazio (Team Bahrain Merida).

“It was definitely satisfying,” Ewan said of today’s victory. “It got really really hectic in the end and I thought in the last ‘kay’ I was too far back but luckily I made my way up before the sprint and had a good run to the finish.”

“I lost my last (lead out) guy in Daryl Impey in the crash so that was a big blow. But I just held in there tight and tried to jump onto some of the other wheels and it opened up for me in the end.”

The victory was just reward for the Sydney-born rider, who worked hard for his ORICA-SCOTT teammates on yesterday’s Queen stage, despite wearing the ochre leader’s jersey.

“Today was pretty tough backing up from yesterday,” Ewan said. “I went pretty deep and it took me probably three quarters of the race to really get into it again.”

How it happened:

The peloton rolled out of Glenelg for the third day of racing at the Tour Down Under, but it wasn’t long after the flag dropped that the first attacks began.

Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) was the antagonist and he gained a narrow advantage on an alert peloton. The reaction from behind saw three riders bridge across to join him out in front.

The quartet, which also included Clement Chevrier (AG2r La Mondiale), Jeremy Maison (FDJ) and Vegard Laengen (UAE Abu Dhabi), rode out to a maximum advantage of around four minutes as they approached the finishing circuits in Victor Harbor before the peloton began to increase their pursuit.

As they road into the final 30km, the gap began to decrease and Laengen launched a solo attempt on the penultimate lap to keep his hopes of a stage win alive. De Gendt tried to join him but the duo went unrewarded as the bunch came back together for the final sprint.

A crash in the final five kilometres made for a messy finale but Ewan avoided any trouble and timed his run into the head wind to perfection.

Tomorrow’s stage four starts in Norwood and travels 149.5km before finishing in Campbelltown in what could be another opportunity for the sprinters.
Report by Orica-Scott (edited)

 

 

Results from the third stage in Australia

Stage 3: Glenelg to Victor Harbor, 144 km
1 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 3:24:45
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
3 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
4 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky
5 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
6 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
7 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
9 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
10 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
11 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
12 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
13 Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team
14 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
15 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
16 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
17 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
18 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
19 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
20 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
21 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
22 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
23 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
24 Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
25 Cameron Meyer (Aus) UniSA-Australia
26 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
27 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
28 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott
29 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
30 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
31 Rafael Valls (Esp) Lotto Soudal
32 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
33 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
34 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 0:04
35 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
36 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott
37 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac
38 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
39 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
40 Nathan Earle (Aus) UniSA-Australia
41 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
42 Michael Storer (Aus) UniSA-Australia
43 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
44 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
45 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
46 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:08
47 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
48 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
49 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
50 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
51 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
52 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) BMC Racing Team
53 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia
54 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
55 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky
56 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
57 Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
58 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ all s.t.
59 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida 0:12
60 Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott
61 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
62 Jai Hindley (Aus) UniSA-Australia
63 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin
64 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
65 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
66 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
67 Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
68 Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step Floors
69 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
70 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
71 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
72 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
73 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
74 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
75 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
76 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
77 Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team
78 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
79 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
80 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
81 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
82 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
83 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin
84 Víctor de la Parte (Esp) Movistar Team
85 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
86 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
87 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ all s.t.
88 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:19
89 Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
90 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
91 Samuel Jenner (Aus) UniSA-Australia all s.t.
92 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:23
93 Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors 0:25
94 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:29
95 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:33
96 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 0:36
97 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 0:38
98 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:58
99 Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac 1:00
100 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:05
101 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
102 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:09
103 William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
104 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
105 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida
106 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:36
107 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:39
108 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ
109 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
110 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
111 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
112 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
113 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
114 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
115 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 1:49
116 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 1:55
117 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 2:13
118 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data s.t.
119 Callum Scotson (Aus) UniSA-Australia 2:18
120 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00
121 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:00
122 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 2:41
123 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott 0:00
124 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 2:41
125 James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal 2:54
126 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:00
127 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:18
128 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott 5:21
129 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 5:47
130 Francois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00
131 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
132 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
 
GC
1 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 10:34:59
2 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team at 0:20
3 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott 0:22
4 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:24
5 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 0:27
6 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:29
7 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
8 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
9 Rafael Valls (Esp) Lotto Soudal
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
11 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
12 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
13 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
14 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors all s.t.
15 Nathan Earle (Aus) UniSA-Australia 0:33
16 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky
17 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
18 Michael Storer (Aus) UniSA-Australia
19 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
20 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 0:45
21 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
22 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 0:47
23 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac 0:49
24 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
25 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida both s.t.
26 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:52
27 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:53
28 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
29 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia both s.t.
30 Jai Hindley (Aus) UniSA-Australia 0:57
31 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida
32 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors both s.t.
33 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 1:01
34 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott 1:02
35 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott 1:07
36 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1:12
37 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 1:14
38 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 1:15
39 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 1:17
40 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 1:19
41 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
42 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
43 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Abu Dhabi all s.t.
44 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 1:20
45 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:31
46 Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors 1:32
47 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 1:36
48 Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 1:41
49 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:43
50 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
51 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:44
52 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 1:48
53 Samuel Jenner (Aus) UniSA-Australia 2:03
54 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:10
55 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:36
56 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:46
57 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin 2:47
58 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 2:58
59 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 3:02
60 Cameron Meyer (Aus) UniSA-Australia 3:09
61 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:12
62 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida 3:23
63 Víctor de la Parte (Esp) Movistar Team 3:38
64 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:40
65 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 3:41
66 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:43
67 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:46
68 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:50
69 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal s.t.
70 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 3:53
71 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:55
72 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 4:03
73 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 4:07
74 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ 4:09
75 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 4:21
76 Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
77 James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal 4:28
78 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 4:38
79 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb s.t.
80 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 5:12
81 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 5:20
82 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 5:46
83 Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step Floors 5:55
84 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 6:08
85 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 6:19
86 Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team 6:25
87 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 7:18
88 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 7:27
89 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 7:43
90 Francois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
91 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 8:13
92 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 8:33
93 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 8:37
94 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
95 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida 8:49
96 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 9:18
97 Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team 9:33
98 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb 9:46
99 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 9:56
100 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10:24
101 Callum Scotson (Aus) UniSA-Australia 10:55
102 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 11:10
103 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 11:19
104 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida 11:26
105 Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac 11:27
106 Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 11:30
107 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 11:33
108 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
109 William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 11:36
110 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 11:37
111 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) BMC Racing Team 11:41
112 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
113 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky both s.t.
114 Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott 11:45
115 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team s.t.
116 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott 11:46
117 Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 11:52
118 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 12:11
119 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:13
120 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 12:26
121 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 12:35
122 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 13:31
123 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 14:12
124 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 14:28
125 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky 14:55
126 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 15:49
127 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 17:20
128 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 18:34
129 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 19:04
131 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott 19:23
132 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 22:39

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.