Canadian Cyclist

 

January 21/17 15:27 pm - Tour Down Under: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 01/21/17
 

Results from the fifth stage in Australia

 

Stage 5: McLaren Vale to Willunga Hill, 151.5 km
1 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 3:40:13
2 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data at 0:20
3 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott
4 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
5 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe all s.t.
6 Nathan Earle (Aus) UniSA-Australia 0:23
7 Rafael Valls (Esp) Lotto Soudal
8 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky
9 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
10 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
11 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
12 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
13 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Katusha-Alpecin 0:28
14 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 0:32
15 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
16 Michael Storer (Aus) UniSA-Australia 0:35
17 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:39
18 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida 0:40
19 Luis-León Sánchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team s.t.
20 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:44
21 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo 0:46
22 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 1:00
23 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia 1:01
24 Jai Hindley (Aus) UniSA-Australia
25 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
26 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky
27 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac all s.t.
28 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 1:09
29 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
30 Víctor de la Parte (Esp) Movistar Team both s.t.
31 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 1:22
32 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin
33 Francois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
34 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 1:25
35 Marc Soler Gimenez(Esp) Movistar Team 1:33
36 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
37 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:44
38 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 1:50
39 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
40 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
41 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
42 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
43 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
44 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 2:00
45 Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors 2:10
46 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 2:18
47 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:25
48 Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
49 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo both s.t.
50 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:54
51 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
52 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky 3:20
53 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
54 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe both s.t.
55 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott 3:31
56 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott
57 Cameron Meyer (Aus) UniSA-Australia both s.t.
58 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 3:36
59 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 3:58
60 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
61 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac 4:05
62 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
63 Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi both s.t.
64 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 4:14
65 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 5:00
66 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb 5:12
67 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 5:56
68 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
69 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 5:58
70 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
71 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
72 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 6:28
73 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb s.t.
74 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 6:35
75 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
76 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
77 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team UAE Abu Dhabi all s.t.
78 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 6:37
79 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
80 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin both s.t.
81 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 6:41
82 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida 6:47
83 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:49
84 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 6:58
85 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 7:05
86 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott
87 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott both s.t.
88 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 7:20
89 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 7:31
90 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 7:41
91 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team s.t.
92 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 8:05
93 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ s.t.
94 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott 8:10
95 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
96 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 8:52
97 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 8:57
98 William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
99 Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac
100 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 9:37
101 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:22
102 Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step Floors
103 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida
104 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
105 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac all s.t.
106 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 11:25
107 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 12:24
108 Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott
109 Samuel Jenner (Aus) UniSA-Australia 13:41
110 Callum Scotson (Aus) UniSA-Australia
111 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky
112 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
113 Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi all s.t.
114 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 14:48
115 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 15:19
116 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 16:06
117 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
118 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
119 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
120 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
121 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe all s.t.
122 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 18:26
123 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
124 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
125 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Movistar Team
126 Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team
127 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
128 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) BMC Racing Team
129 Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
130 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
131 Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
DNF James Shaw (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
 
GC
1 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 18:00:21
2 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott 0:48
3 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 0:51
4 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:54
5 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 0:59
6 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:02
7 Rafael Valls (Esp) Lotto Soudal
8 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
9 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb all s.t.
10 Nathan Earle (Aus) UniSA-Australia 1:06
11 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky s.t.
12 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Katusha-Alpecin 1:07
13 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 1:15
14 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 1:18
15 Michael Storer (Aus) UniSA-Australia s.t.
16 Luis-León Sánchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:19
17 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:23
18 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo 1:25
19 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 1:29
20 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:38
21 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 1:44
22 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida 1:45
23 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 2:03
24 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia 2:04
25 Jai Hindley (Aus) UniSA-Australia 2:08
26 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors 2:12
27 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 2:16
28 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 2:20
29 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 2:24
30 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 2:25
31 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 2:36
32 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 2:45
33 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 2:49
34 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 2:54
35 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 3:12
36 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 3:15
37 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors 3:45
39 Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 4:16
40 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 4:23
41 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott 4:43
42 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:46
43 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4:48
44 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott s.t.
45 Víctor de la Parte (Esp) Movistar Team 4:57
46 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac 5:04
47 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 5:34
48 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
49 Marc Soler Gimenez(Esp) Movistar Team 6:00
50 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 6:05
51 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 6:44
52 Cameron Meyer (Aus) UniSA-Australia 6:45
53 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 7:07
54 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 7:27
55 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 7:28
56 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 7:31
57 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 8:01
58 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 8:03
59 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 8:04
60 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 8:08
61 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 8:14
62 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 8:24
63 Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 8:36
64 Francois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:15
65 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team 9:22
66 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 9:30
67 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 9:49
68 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 10:01
69 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:11
70 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 10:13
71 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida 10:20
72 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 10:31
73 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 10:48
74 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 11:08
75 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida 11:53
76 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 11:55
77 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 11:59
78 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 12:10
79 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 12:16
80 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ 12:21
81 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 12:43
82 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky 13:08
83 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 13:33
84 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 14:10
85 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 14:20
86 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 14:57
87 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb 15:08
88 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky 15:11
89 Samuel Jenner (Aus) UniSA-Australia 15:54
90 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 16:23
91 Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step Floors 16:43
92 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 17:05
93 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 17:15
94 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:23
95 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:59
96 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 20:28
97 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott 20:37
98 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 20:46
99 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 21:11
100 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 21:24
101 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida 21:58
102 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 22:43
103 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 22:45
104 Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac 23:37
105 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 24:02
106 Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott 24:19
107 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 24:39
108 Callum Scotson (Aus) UniSA-Australia 24:46
109 Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team 25:01
110 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 25:42
111 Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 25:43
112 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 26:19
113 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 26:43
114 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Movistar Team 27:13
115 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac 27:49
116 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
117 Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team 28:09
118 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 28:14
119 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky 28:42
120 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 28:59
121 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 29:23
122 William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 30:22
123 Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 30:24
124 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 31:25
125 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott 34:22
126 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 35:33
127 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 35:34
128 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) BMC Racing Team 35:36
129 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 35:56
130 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 38:33
131 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 46:29



Previous
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3

Stage 4

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.