Canadian Cyclist


January 28/17 5:56 am - Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race - Deakin University Elite Women's RR results

Posted by Editoress on 01/28/17

Dutch rider Annemiek van Vleuten ended three-months of racing and training ‘Down Under’ with a stunning win in the Deakin University Elite Women’s Race in Geelong today.

The win was overdue fortune for van Vleuten who suffered a horrific crash in the closing kilometres of last year’s Rio Olympic Games women’s road race while leading. She sustained three fractured vertebrae and a concussion.

A member of the Australian ORICA-SCOTT team, van Vleuten, 34, won Saturday’s 113.3km race that had 87 starters from 15 teams, by beating four fellow breakaway companions.

Second was American Ruth Winder (UnitedHealthCare), while Japan’s Mayuko Hagiwara (Wiggle High5) was third.

Fourth and fifth respectively were Australian Lucy Kennedy (High5 Dream Team) and Briton Emma Pooley (Holden).

Meanwhile, Italian Susanna Zorzi (Drops) finished sixth at 27 seconds, and Kirsten Wild (Cyclance) of the Netherlands was seventh after winning the bunch sprint at 33 seconds.


Annie Foreman-Mackey (Sho-Air Twenty20) finished 21st at  33 seconds back.



Deakin University, 113 km
1 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Orica Scott 3:04:13
2 Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealhtcare Pro Cycling Team
3 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle High5
4 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) High5 Dream Team
5 Emma Pooley (GBr) Holden Women's Cycling Team all s.t.
6 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Drops 0:27
7 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:33
8 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini
9 Chloe Dygert (USA) Sho-Air Twenty20
10 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott
11 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5
12 Gretchen Stumhofer (USA) Sho-Air Twenty20
13 Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Drops
14 Kylie Waterrues (Ned) Maaslandster Veris CCN
15 Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High5
16 Amanda Jamieson (NZl) New Zealand National Team
17 Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Drops
18 Elizabeth Williams (Aus) Hagens Berman / Supermint
19 Tayler Wiles (USA) UnitedHealhtcare Pro Cycling Team
20 Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott
21 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Sho-Air Twenty20
22 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) UnitedHealhtcare Pro Cycling Team
23 Leah Thomas (USA) Sho-Air Twenty20
24 Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops
25 Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Ale Cipollini
26 Georgia Catterick (NZl) New Zealand National Team
27 Kate McIlroy (NZl) Specialized Women's Cycling
28 Lucy Bechtel (Aus) Specialized Women's Cycling
29 Grace Brown (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team
30 Justine Barrow (Aus) Rush Women's Team
31 Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealhtcare Pro Cycling Team
32 Peta Mullens (Aus) Hagens Berman / Supermint
33 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling
34 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team
35 Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) New Zealand National Team all s.t.
36 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica Scott 0:37
37 Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini 0:39
38 Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Orica Scott
39 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Ale Cipollini
40 Danielle King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling all s.t.
41 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing 0:49
42 Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) High5 Dream Team 1:50
43 Grace Anderson (NZl) New Zealand National Team
44 Nina Marie Laughlin (USA) Sho-Air Twenty20
45 Jessica Pratt (Aus) High5 Dream Team
46 Rebecca Womersley (GBr) Drops
47 Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High5
48 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops
49 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing all s.t.
50 Christel Van Loo (Ned) Maaslandster Veris CCN 2:59
51 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini 3:42
52 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Ale Cipollini s.t.
53 Amy Roberts (GBr) Wiggle High5 4:19
54 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
55 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
56 Beth Ann Orton (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
57 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing
58 Louisa Lobigs (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team
59 Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
60 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) UnitedHealhtcare Pro Cycling Team
61 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
62 Ellen Skerritt (Aus) Rush Women's Team
63 Jaime Gunning (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team all s.t.
64 Lauren Hall (USA) UnitedHealhtcare Pro Cycling Team 4:23
65 Tsubasa Makise (Jpn) Maaslandster Veris CCN 5:41
66 Jessica Lane (Aus) Maaslandster Veris CCN 9:44
67 Ella Scanlan-Bloor (Aus) Specialized Women's Cycling 11:02
68 Kristy Glover (Aus) Rush Women's Team 11:03
69 Matilda Raynolds (Aus) Rush Women's Team 11:28
70 Ivy Audrain (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
71 Kristina Clonan (Aus) High5 Dream Team
72 Ruby Livingstone (NZl) New Zealand National Team
73 Erin Kinnealy (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team
74 Grace Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5
75 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Sho-Air Twenty20 all s.t.
76 Kate Perry (Aus) Specialized Women's Cycling 14:14
DNF Mieke Kröger (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing
DNF Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica Scott
DNF Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
DNF Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
DNF Mikayla Harvey (NZl) New Zealand National Team
DNF Desiree Ehrler (Swi) Maaslandster Veris CCN
DNF Ayla Rudgley (Aus) Maaslandster Veris CCN
DNF Winanda Spoor (Ned) Rush Women's Team
DNF Minda Murray (Aus) Rush Women's Team
DNF Taryn Heather (Aus) Specialized Women's Cycling
DNF Sophie Mackay (Aus) Specialized Women's Cycling
DNS Chloe Moran (Aus) High5 Dream Team


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top

 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.