Canadian Cyclist

 

February 5/17 14:27 pm - Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana: Stage 5, Boivin 8th on final stage


Posted by Editoress on 02/5/17
 

Bryan Coquard (Direct Energie) took the win on the final stage in Spain.  The stage was shortened from its original length of 130.2 km by high winds along the route.

The race finished with 5 laps around a 7km urban circuit in Valencia which resulted in a bunch sprint. Guillaume Boivin (Israel Cycling Academy) finished 8th in the same time as winner Coquard.

 

Stage 4 winner Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) held onto the overall lead.

 

Results

Stage 5: Paterna to Valencia, 114 Km
1 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 1:01:23
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
3 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
4 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
5 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
6 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
7 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott
8 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
9 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) National Team Spain
10 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
11 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
13 Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Esp) Team UKYO
14 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
16 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky
17 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
18 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
19 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
20 Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto
21 Sebastián Mora Vedri (Esp) National Team Spain
22 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
23 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
24 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
25 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
26 Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
27 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
28 Daniel Lopez Parada (Esp) Burgos BH
29 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
30 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
31 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
32 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors
33 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac
34 Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
35 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data
36 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
37 Aitor Gonzales (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
38 Etienne van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
39 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
40 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
41 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott
42 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Esp) Movistar Team
43 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
44 Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
45 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
46 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
47 David De La Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
48 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
49 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Team UKYO
50 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
51 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data
52 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
53 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
55 José Manuel Díaz (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy
56 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
57 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
58 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
59 Dayer Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
60 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
61 Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto
62 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
63 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
64 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
65 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
66 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
67 Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team
68 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Team UKYO
69 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
70 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
71 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
72 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
73 Gustavo Veloso (Por) W52/FC Porto
74 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team
75 Imanol Estevez Salas (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
76 David Lopez (Esp) Team Sky
77 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
78 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
79 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team
80 Rui Vinhas (Por) W52/FC Porto
81 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
82 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ
83 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
84 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
85 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac
86 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy all s.t.
87 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 0:19
88 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie s.t.
89 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 0:21
90 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:33
91 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ s.t.
92 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:35
93 Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 0:49
94 Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 1:13
95 Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie 1:42
96 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:43
97 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 1:45
98 António Carvalho (Por) W52/FC Porto
99 Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Esp) Burgos BH
100 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
101 Hector Saez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
102 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Esp) W52/FC Porto
103 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
104 Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy
105 Jonathan Lastra (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
106 Christopher Butler (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
107 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
108 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
109 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
110 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
111 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott
112 Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Esp) National Team Spain
113 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott
114 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
115 Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
116 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
117 Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
118 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
119 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
120 Julen Irizar Laskurain (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
121 Adriá Moreno Sala (Esp) National Team Spain
122 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
123 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
124 Manuel Jimenez Garcia (Esp) National Team Spain
125 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
126 David Belda (Esp) Burgos BH
127 Jorge Cubero Galvez (Esp) Burgos BH
128 Igor Merino Cortazar (Esp) Burgos BH
129 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
130 Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
131 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
132 Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto
133 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
134 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ
135 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
136 Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac
137 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin
138 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
139 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
140 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
141 Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
142 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
143 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
144 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
145 Aydar Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
146 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
147 Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie
148 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
149 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
150 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
151 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott
152 Oscar Pujol (Esp) Team UKYO
153 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
154 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
155 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie
156 Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data
157 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie
158 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
159 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
160 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
161 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
162 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
163 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
164 Aviv Yechzkel (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy all s.t.
165 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:01
166 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 2:17
167 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:28
168 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Team UKYO 2:43
169 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 4:16
DNF Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
DNF Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
 
FInal GC
1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 15:21:49
2 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 0:13
3 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:32
4 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:52
5 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 1:09
6 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:42
7 David De La Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors 1:53
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:12
9 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data 2:13
10 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 2:25
11 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Esp) Movistar Team 2:46
12 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 2:50
13 Dayer Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 2:52
14 David Lopez (Esp) Team Sky 2:53
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3:05
16 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 3:16
17 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ 3:29
18 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:43
19 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:50
20 Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto 4:17
21 Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 5:07
22 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 5:17
23 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 5:42
24 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 6:12
25 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 6:17
26 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 6:47
27 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 6:51
28 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 6:58
29 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 7:15
30 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 7:49
31 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 8:11
32 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 8:40
33 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 8:43
34 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 8:44
35 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 8:59
36 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 9:39
37 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:45
38 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:01
39 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 11:07
40 Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 11:25
41 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 11:34
42 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 11:37
43 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 12:09
44 Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 12:22
45 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 12:28
46 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 12:58
47 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team 13:24
48 Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 14:51
49 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 17:13
50 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 17:21
51 David Belda (Esp) Burgos BH 17:43
52 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 19:02
53 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky 19:12
54 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott 20:44
55 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 21:14
56 Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data 23:17
57 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 23:26
58 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 24:18
59 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 24:29
60 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 25:50
61 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 25:58
62 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 26:04
63 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 26:10
64 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 26:13
65 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac 26:15
66 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott 26:17
67 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo s.t.
68 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 26:28
69 Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 27:05
70 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 27:31
71 Rui Vinhas (Por) W52/FC Porto 27:37
72 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 28:03
73 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 28:35
74 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 28:48
75 Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Esp) Burgos BH 29:05
76 Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto 29:16
77 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 29:22
78 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) National Team Spain 29:33
79 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 29:42
80 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 29:53
81 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 30:02
82 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 30:08
83 Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto 30:10
84 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 30:32
85 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 30:36
86 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:37
87 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 30:42
88 Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 31:54
89 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 31:58
90 Imanol Estevez Salas (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 32:21
91 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 32:48
92 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac 32:50
93 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 32:57
94 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott 33:21
95 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Team UKYO 33:38
96 Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac 33:44
97 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy 34:04
98 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 34:07
99 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott 34:29
100 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 35:07
101 Gustavo Veloso (Por) W52/FC Porto 35:28
102 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 35:32
103 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 35:42
104 José Manuel Díaz (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy 35:58
105 Adriá Moreno Sala (Esp) National Team Spain 36:08
106 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 36:38
107 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy 37:48
108 Julen Irizar Laskurain (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 37:51
109 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 38:07
110 Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy 38:11
111 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 39:04
112 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 39:20
113 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 39:35
114 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 39:54
115 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 40:00
116 Igor Merino Cortazar (Esp) Burgos BH 40:07
117 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 40:12
118 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 40:44
119 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 40:51
120 Sebastián Mora Vedri (Esp) National Team Spain 40:52
121 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac 40:53
122 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Esp) W52/FC Porto 41:27
123 António Carvalho (Por) W52/FC Porto 41:38
124 Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 41:55
125 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 42:01
126 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 42:14
127 Oscar Pujol (Esp) Team UKYO 42:21
128 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott 42:38
129 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 42:51
130 Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 43:41
131 Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie 44:01
132 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 44:10
133 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 44:20
134 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 45:14
135 Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie 45:33
136 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team 46:04
137 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott s.t.
138 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 46:34
139 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 46:57
140 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 47:12
141 Hector Saez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 47:42
142 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 48:07
143 Salvador Guardiola (Esp) Team UKYO 48:51
144 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 50:24
145 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 51:06
146 Etienne van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 51:37
147 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie 51:45
148 Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 52:03
149 Aitor Gonzales (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 52:56
150 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 53:40
151 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
152 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 54:22
153 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 54:28
154 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 55:24
155 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 55:45
156 Daniel Lopez Parada (Esp) Burgos BH 55:46
157 Jonathan Lastra (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 56:16
158 Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Esp) Team UKYO 56:22
159 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 56:34
160 Jorge Cubero Galvez (Esp) Burgos BH 57:07
161 Aydar Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 58:26
162 Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Esp) National Team Spain 59:02
163 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Team UKYO 59:10
164 Manuel Jimenez Garcia (Esp) National Team Spain 1:01:07
165 Aviv Yechzkel (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 1:01:48
166 Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 1:04:05
167 Christopher Butler (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:04:57
168 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 1:06:18
169 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 1:19:49


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.