Canadian Cyclist

 

February 17/17 13:30 pm - Track World Cup Cali: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/17/17
 

Results from the first day of racing in Cali, Colombia

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Germany (Miriam Welte/Kristina Vogel) 32.421
2 Gazprom-Rusvelo (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 33.060
3 Holy Brother Cycling Team (Chaorui Song/Yufang Guo) 33.465
4 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.616
5 Colombia (Martha Bayona Pineda/Juliana Gaviria Rendon) 33.672
6 Canada (Kate O'Brien/Amelia Walsh) 33.675
7 China (Jun Han/Lili Liu) 33.966
8 Mexico (Yuli Verdugo Osuna/Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez) 34.003
9 Korea (Hyejin Lee/Won Gyeong Kim) 34.017
10 Italy (Miriam Vece/Maila Andreotti) 35.306
11 India (Alena Reji/Deborah) 35.927
The fastest eight teams qualify for the First round
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.136 QB
2 Colombia (Martha Bayona Pineda/Juliana Gaviria Rendon) 33.631
 
Heat 2
1 Holy Brother Cycling Team (Chaorui Song/Yufang Guo) 33.406 QB
2 Canada (Kate O'Brien/Amelia Walsh) 33.691
 
Heat 3
1 Gazprom-Rusvelo (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.719 QG
2 China (Jun Han/Lili Liu) 33.801
 
Heat 4
1 Germany (Miriam Welte/Kristina Vogel) 32.456 QG
2 Mexico (Yuli Verdugo Osuna/Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez) 33.689
The fastest two winning teams race for the gold and silver
the other two winning teams race for the bronze.
Losers are classifiedfrom 5th to 8th place by their times in the First round.
 
Final
1 Germany (Miriam Welte/Kristina Vogel) 32.441
2 Gazprom-Rusvelo (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.521
 
3 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.325
4 Holy Brother Cycling Team (Chaorui Song/Yufang Guo) 33.624
 
5 Colombia (Martha Bayona Pineda/Juliana Gaviria Rendon)
6 Mexico (Yuli Verdugo Osuna/Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez)
7 Canada (Kate O'Brien/Amelia Walsh)
8 China (Jun Han/Lili Liu)

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
2 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) -1 lap
3 Emily Nelson (Great Britain) -1 lap
4 Rachele Barbieri (Italy) -1 lap
5 Amy Cure (Australia) -1 lap
6 Sarah Hammer (USA) -1 lap
7 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) -1 lap
8 Alzbeta Pavlendova (SLovakia) -1 lap
9 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) -1 lap
10 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) -1 lap
11 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) -1 lap
12 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) -1 lap
13 Nao Suzuki (Japan) -1 lap
14 Stephanie Roorda (Canada) -1 lap
15 Lucja Pietrzak (Poland) -1 lap
16 Xiaoling Luo (China) -1 lap
17 Ana Usabiagabalerdi (Spain) -1 lap
18 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) -1 lap
19 Tatsiana Sharakova (Minsk Cycling Club ) -1 lap
 
Tempo Race
1 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 25 pts
2 Amy Cure (Australia) 23
3 Emily Nelson (Great Britain) 23
4 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 22
5 Sarah Hammer (USA) 21
6 Rachele Barbieri (Italy) 21
7 Tatsiana Sharakova (Minsk Cycling Club ) 21
8 Stephanie Roorda (Canada) 20
9 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 8
10 Nao Suzuki (Japan) 1
11 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 1
12 Alzbeta Pavlendova (SLovakia) 1
13 Ana Usabiagabalerdi (Spain) 0
14 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 0
15 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 0
16 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) 0
17 Lucja Pietrzak (Poland) 0
18 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 0
19 Xiaoling Luo (China) 0
 
Elimination Race
1 Amy Cure (Australia)
2 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
3 Rachele Barbieri (Italy)
4 Sarah Hammer (USA)
5 Emily Nelson (Great Britain)
6 Alzbeta Pavlendova (SLovakia)
7 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
8 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
9 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)
10 Ana Usabiagabalerdi (Spain)
11 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
12 Stephanie Roorda (Canada)
13 Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
14 Lucja Pietrzak (Poland)
15 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand)
16 Tatsiana Sharakova (Minsk Cycling Club )
17 Xiaoling Luo (China)
18 Nao Suzuki (Japan)
19 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
 
Final after Points Race
1 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 128 pts
2 Emily Nelson (Great Britain) 118
3 Rachele Barbieri (Italy) 114
4 Amy Cure (Australia) 112
5 Sarah Hammer (USA) 101
6 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 91
7 Alzbeta Pavlendova (SLovakia) 74
8 Stephanie Roorda (Canada) 71
9 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 68
10 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 60
11 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 55
12 Tatsiana Sharakova (Minsk Cycling Club ) 54
13 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 51
14 Nao Suzuki (Japan) 46
15 Ana Usabiagabalerdi (Spain) 46
16 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) 42
17 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 39
18 Xiaoling Luo (China) 26
DNF Lucja Pietrzak (Poland) 22

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Leigh Howard/Alexander Porter/Rohan Wight/Nicholas Yallouris) 3:59.512        
2 Denmark (Casper Von Folsach/Julius Johansen/Frederik Madsen/Casper Pedersen) 3:59.623
3 Russia (Viktor Manakov/Evgeny Kovalev/Vladislav Kulikov/Alexey Kurbatov) 4:00.571
4 Lokosphinx (Alexander Evtushenko/Sergei Shilov/Dmitrii Sokolov/Mamyr Stash) 4:01.930
5 Italy (Michele Scartezzini/Liam Bertazzo/Filippo Ganna/Francesco Lamon) 4:02.269
6 Switzerland (Gael Suter/Olivier Beer/Frank Pasche/Lukas Ruegg 4:02.725
7 France (Louis Pijourlet/Thomas Denis/Adrien Garel/Florian Maitre) 4:03.168
8 Belgium (Lindsay De Vylder/Robbe Ghys/Bryan Boussaer/Jonas Rickaert) 4:04.019
9 Poland (Szymon Sajnok/Alan Banaszek/Daniel Staniszewski/Adrian Teklinski) 4:04.794
10 New Zealand (Nicholas Kergozou De La Boessiere/Thomas Sexton/Hugo Jones/
Campbell Stewart)
4:06.658
11 Colombia (Arevalo Delgadillo Anyer Duvan/Yeison Andres Chaparro Rueda/
Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui/Jordan Arley Parra Arias)
4:06.802
12 Spain (Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi/Eloy Teruel Rovira/
Julio Alberto Amores Palacios/Xavier Can?Ellas Sanchez)
4:07.519
13 China (Yang Fan/Chenlu Qin/Sai Fei Xue/Zhong Yuan) 4:07.580
14 Japan (Ryo Chikatani/Yuta Arai/Shogo Ichimaru/Keitaro Sawada) 4:09.001
15 Chile (Edison Bravo Mansilla/Antonio Roberto Cabrera Torres/
Felipe Penaloza/Elias Tello Bolvaran)
4:14.482
DSQ Ukraine (Roman Gladysh/Volodymyr Fredyuk/Vitaliy Hryniv/Taras Shevchuk)
The fastest eight teams qualify for the First round.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Switzerland (Gael Suter/Olivier Beer/Frank Pasche/Lukas Ruegg 4:02.931 QB
2 France (Louis Pijourlet/Thomas Denis/Adrien Garel/Florian Maitre) 4:03.566
 
Heat 2
1 Belgium (Lindsay De Vylder/Robbe Ghys/Bryan Boussaer/Jonas Rickaert) 4:04.580
2 Italy (Michele Scartezzini/Liam Bertazzo/Filippo Ganna/Francesco Lamon) 4:06.756
 
Heat 3
1 Denmark (Casper Von Folsach/Julius Johansen/Frederik Madsen/Casper Pedersen) 3:56.340 QG
2 Russia (Viktor Manakov/Evgeny Kovalev/Vladislav Kulikov/Alexey Kurbatov) 3:59.486 QB
 
Heat 4
1 Lokosphinx (Alexander Evtushenko/Sergei Shilov/Dmitrii Sokolov/Mamyr Stash) 4:00.834 QG
2 Australia (Leigh Howard/Alexander Porter/Rohan Wight/Nicholas Yallouris) 4:03.281
The winners of Heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.

 

Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Bartosz Rudyk/Krzysztof Maksel) 43.678
2 Germany (Robert Forstemann/Max Niederlag/Maximilian Dörnbach) 43.764
3 Russia (Pavel Yakushevskiy/Kirill Samusenko/Denis Dmitriev) 43.887
4 Colombia (Ruben Dario Murillo Minota/Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata/
Santiago Ramirez Morales)
44.123
5 France (Francois Pervis/Quentin Lafargue/Thomas Denis) 44.317
6 Czech Republic (Pavel Kelemen/Tomas Babek/David Sojka) 44.332
7 Spain (Alejandro Martinez Chorro/Juan Peralta Gascon/
Jose Moreno Sanchez)
44.458
8 China (Kai Hu/Lei Zhang/Miao Zhang) 44.504
9 Canada (Hugo Barrette/Stefan Ritter/Patrice Saint-Louis-Pivin) 44.704
10 Belarus (Artsiom Zaitsau/Uladzislau Novik/Yauhen Veramchuk) 44.819
11 Mexico (Edgar Ismael Verdugo Osuna/Roberto Serrano Plowells/
Luis Javier Ramirez Soria)
46.093
12 Venezuela (Cesar Marcano/Luis Yanez/Argenis Ruben Garcia Gonzalez) 47.003
DNS Korea (Jeyong Son/Chaebin Im/Junggyu Na)
The fastest eight teams qualify for the First round
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 France (Francois Pervis/Quentin Lafargue/Thomas Denis) 44.398 QB
REL Colombia (Ruben Dario Murillo Minota/Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata/
Santiago Ramirez Morales)
 
Heat 2
1 Russia (Pavel Yakushevskiy/Kirill Samusenko/Denis Dmitriev) 43.864 QB
2 Czech Republic (Pavel Kelemen/Tomas Babek/David Sojka) 44.505
 
Heat 3
1 Germany (Robert Forstemann/Max Niederlag/Maximilian Dörnbach) 43.315 QG
2 Spain (Alejandro Martinez Chorro/Juan Peralta Gascon/Jose Moreno Sanchez) 44.409
 
Heat 4
1 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Bartosz Rudyk/Krzysztof Maksel) 43.451 QG
2 China (Kai Hu/Lei Zhang/Miao Zhang) 44.52
The fastest two winning teams race for the gold and silver
the other two winning teams race for the bronze.
Losers are classifiedfrom 5th to 8th place by their times in the First round.
 
Final
1 Germany (Robert Forstemann/Max Niederlag/Maximilian Dörnbach) 43.598
2 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Bartosz Rudyk/Krzysztof Maksel) 45.058
 
3 Russia (Pavel Yakushevskiy/Kirill Samusenko/Denis Dmitriev) 44.495
4 France (Francois Pervis/Quentin Lafargue/Thomas Denis) 44.679
 
5 Spain (Alejandro Martinez Chorro/Juan Peralta Gascon/Jose Moreno Sanchez)
6 Czech Republic (Pavel Kelemen/Tomas Babek/David Sojka)
7 China (Kai Hu/Lei Zhang/Miao Zhang)
8 Colombia (Ruben Dario Murillo Minota/Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata/Santiago Ramirez Morales)

 

Men Points Race
1 Mark Downey (Ireland) 35 pts
2 Niklas Larsen (Denmark) 25
3 Robbe Ghys (Belgium) 16
4 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 13
5 Louis Pijourlet (France) 11
6 Wojciech Pszczolarski (Poland) 6
7 Thomas Sexton (New Zealand) 6
8 Michele Scartezzini (Italy) 6
9 Dmitrii Strakhov (Lokosphinx) 6
10 Raman Ramanau (Minsk Cycling Club) 5
11 Tristan Marguet (Switzerland) 4
12 Nikita Panassenko (Kazakhstan) 4
13 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 3
14 Taras Shevchuk (Ukraine) 2
15 Chien Liang Chen (Taichung Cycling Team) 1
16 Ian Holt (USA) 1
17 Sam Welsford (Australia) -1
18 Ryo Chikatani (Japan) -20
DNF Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.