Canadian Cyclist

 

February 18/17 12:19 pm - Track World Cup Cali: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/18/17
 

Results from the second day of racing in Cali, Colombia

 

Results wIll be updated when available

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 10.783
2 Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-RusVelo) 10.974
3 Emma Hinze (Germany) 11.024
4 Kate O'Brien (Canada) 11.024
5 Mathilde Gros (France) 11.039
6 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania) 11.040
7 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.045
8 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom-RusVelo) 11.070
9 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.101
10 Lili Liu (China) 11.203
11 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium) 11.204
12 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 11.217
13 Jun Han (China) 11.248
14 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 11.311
15 Kayono Maeda (Japan) 11.323
16 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.379
17 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia) 11.399
18 Maila Andreotti (Italy) 11.702
19 Deborah (India) 11.753
20 Nayana Rajesh (India) 12.300
Top 12 riders qualify for 1/8 finals
13th to 20th places to 1/16 finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Jun Han (China) 11.525
2 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 12.219
2 Maila Andreotti (Italy)
 
Heat 3
1 Kayono Maeda (Japan) 11.799
2 Deborah (India)
 
Heat 4
1 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 12.151
2 Nayana Rajesh (India)
The winner of each heat qualifies to the 1/8 finals.
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.265
2 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 2
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-RusVelo) 11.492
2 Lili Liu (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Emma Hinze (Germany) 11.259
2 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
 
Heat 4
1 Kate O'Brien (Canada) 11.429
2 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
 
Heat 5
1 Jun Han (China) 11.618
2 Mathilde Gros (France)
 
Heat 6
1 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania) 11.445
2 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
 
Heat 7
1 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.727
2 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
 
Heat 8
1 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom-RusVelo) 11.394
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.512 11.553
2 Jun Han (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-RusVelo) 11.413 11.639
2 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 3
1 Emma Hinze (Germany) 11.422 11.732
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom-RusVelo) 11.292 11.306
2 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
The winner of each heat advancies to the Semifinals.
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.492 11.6
2 Emma Hinze (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-RusVelo) 11.353 11.304
2 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom-RusVelo)
Winners race for the gold and silver medals.
The losers race for the bronze medal.
 
Final
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.253 11.143
2 Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-RusVelo)
 
3 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom-RusVelo) 11.617 11.433
4 Emma Hinze (Germany)

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Italy (Beatrice Bartelloni/Simona Frapporti/Francesca Pattaro/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:25.070
2 Canada (Stephanie Roorda/Ariane Bonhomme/Laura Brown/Kinley Gibson) 4:25.705
3 Australia (Amy Cure/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Georgia Baker/Rebecca Wiasak) 4:26.957
4 France (Elise Delzenne/Laurie Berthon/Marion Borras/Coralie Demay) 4:28.304
5 New Zealand (Lauren Ellis/Bryony Botha/Kirstie James/Nina Wollaston) 4:28.390
6 Great Britain (Neah Evans/Emily Kay/Manon Lloyd/Emily Nelson) 4:31.651
7 Poland (Lucja Pietrzak/Edyta Jasinska/Justyna Kaczkowska/Nikol Plosaj) 4:32.620
8 Colombia (Yeny Lorena Colmenares/Jessica Marcela Parra Rojas/
Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano/Camila Andrea Valbuena Roa)
4:32.661
9 Belgium (Lotte Kopecky/Gilke Croket/Annelies Dom/Kaat Van Der Meulen) 4:33.264
10 China (Xiaoling Luo/Qiaolin Chen/Dongyan Huang/Li Huang) 4:33.760
11 Ukraine (Tetyana Klimchenko/Ganna Solovei/Oksana Klyachina/Anna Nahirna) 4:36.384
12 Russia (Evgeniya Romanyuta/Maria Abramova/Maria Averina/Diana Klimova) 4:40.622
13 Japan (Nao Suzuki/Kie Furuyama/Aika Nakamura/Kisato Nakamura) 4:50.924
DSQ Spain (Ane Iriarte Lasa/Ziortza Isasi Cristobal/Margarita Lopez Llull/Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez)
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest tea
m.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
 

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
2 Thomas Clarke (Australia)
3 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
4 Chaebin Im (Korea)
5 Michal Lewandowski (Poland)
6 Davide Ceci (Cycling Team Friuli ASD )
 
Heat 2
1 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
2 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
3 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
4 Nikita Shurshin (Gazprom-RusVelo)
5 Maximilian Dörnbach (Germany)
6 Eoin Mullen (Ireland)
 
Jeat 3
1 Francois Pervis (France)
2 Zac Williams (New Zealand)
3 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
4 Shane Perkins (Dream Seeker )
5 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia)
6 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
 
Heat 4
1 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
2 Erik Balzer (Team Erdgas.2012)
3 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
4 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
5 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (ISN Track Team )
6 Shih Feng Kang (Taichung Cycling Team )
7 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
The first 2 riders in each heat qualify to the Second round
all other riders to the First Round repechages.
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
2 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia)
3 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
DNS Eoin Mullen (Ireland)
 
Heat 2
1 Shane Perkins (Dream Seeker )
2 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (ISN Track Team )
3 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
4 Davide Ceci (Cycling Team Friuli ASD )
 
Heat 3
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2 Michal Lewandowski (Poland)
3 Shih Feng Kang (Taichung Cycling Team )
4 Nikita Shurshin (Gazprom-RusVelo)
 
Heat 4
1 Maximilian Dörnbach (Germany)
2 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
3 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
4 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
5 Chaebin Im (Korea)
Winner of each heat advancees to the Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
2 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
3 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
4 Zac Williams (New Zealand)
5 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
6 Maximilian Dörnbach (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2 Francois Pervis (France)
3 Shane Perkins (Dream Seeker )
4 Thomas Clarke (Australia)
5 Erik Balzer (Team Erdgas.2012)
6 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
The first three riders in each heat advance to final 1-6
all other riders to final 7-12.
 
Final 1-7
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2 Francois Pervis (France)
3 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
4 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
5 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
6 Shane Perkins (Dream Seeker )
 
Final 7-12
7 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
8 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
9 Maximilian Dörnbach (Germany)
10 Zac Williams (New Zealand)
11 Thomas Clarke (Australia)
12 Erik Balzer (Team Erdgas.2012)

 

Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Sam Welsford (Australia)
2 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
3 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spain)
4 Casper Von Folsach (Denmark)
5 Hao Liu (China)
6 Sanghoon Park (Korea) -1 lap
7 Szymon Sajnok (Poland) -1 lap
8 Lindsay De Vylder (Belgium) -1 lap
9 Viktor Manakov (Russia) -1 lap
10 Morgan Kneisky (France) -1 lap
11 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan) -1 lap
12 Chien Liang Chen (Taichung Cycling Team ) -1 lap
13 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) -1 lap
14 Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kazakhstan) -1 lap
15 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) -1 lap
16 Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus) -1 lap
17 Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic) -1 lap
18 Nicholas Kergozou De La Boessiere (New Zealand) -1 lap
19 Gael Suter (Switzerland ) -1 lap
 
Tempo Race
1 Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium) 26 pts
2 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spain) 7
3 Gael Suter (Switzerland ) 4
4 Sam Welsford (Australia) 4
5 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 4
6 Casper Von Folsach (Denmark) 3
7 Morgan Kneisky (France) 1
8 Szymon Sajnok (Poland) 1
9 Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kazakhstan) 1
10 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 1
11 Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus) 0
12 Sanghoon Park (Korea) 0
13 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) DNF
13 Nicholas Kergozou De La Boessiere (New Zealand) DNF
13 Chien Liang Chen (Taichung Cycling Team ) DNF
13 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) DNF
17 Hao Liu (China) DNF
18 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan) DNF
19 Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic) DNF
 
Elimination Race
1 Sam Welsford (Australia)
2 Viktor Manakov (Russia)
3 Morgan Kneisky (France)
4 Casper Von Folsach (Denmark)
5 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
6 Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium)
7 Szymon Sajnok (Poland)
8 Nicholas Kergozou De La Boessiere (New Zealand)
9 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)
10 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine)
11 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan)
12 Sanghoon Park (Korea)
13 Gael Suter (Switzerland )
14 Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus)
15 Hao Liu (China)
16 Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kazakhstan)
17 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spain)
18 Chien Liang Chen (Taichung Cycling Team )
19 Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic)
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Sam Welsford (Australia) 128 pts
2 Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium) 107
3 Casper Von Folsach (Denmark) 104
4 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 103
5 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 103
6 Szymon Sajnok (Poland) 96
7 Morgan Kneisky (France) 95
8 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spain) 82
9 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 68
10 Gael Suter (Switzerland ) 66
11 Sanghoon Park (Korea) 66
12 Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kazakhstan) 54
13 Hao Liu (China) 52
14 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan) 51
15 Nicholas Kergozou De La Boessiere (New Zealand) 50
16 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) 49
17 Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus) 48
18 Chien Liang Chen (Taichung Cycling Team ) 37
19 Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic) 16

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Final
1 Denmark (Niklas Larsen/Julius Johansen/Frederik Madsen/Casper Pedersen) 3:59.475
2 Lokosphinx (Alexander Evtushenko/Sergei Shilov/Dmitrii Sokolov/Mamyr Stash) 4:01.068
 
3 Russia (Evgeny Kovalev/Vladislav Kulikov/Alexey Kurbatov/Andrei Saznov) 3:59.066
4 Switzerland (Gael Suter/Olivier Beer/Frank Pasche/Lukas Ruegg 4:05.569

 

Women Scratch Race
1 Sarah Hammer (USA)
2 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
3 Lydia Gurley (Ireland)
4 Yeny Lorena Colmenares (Colombia) -1 lap
5 Rachele Barbieri (Italy) -1 lap
6 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) -1 lap
7 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) -1 lap
8 Natalia Rutkowska (Poland) -1 lap
9 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) -1 lap
10 Amy Cure (Australia) -1 lap
11 Neah Evans (Great Britain) -1 lap
12 Kaat Van Der Meulen (Belgium) -1 lap
13 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) -1 lap
14 Laura Basso (Cycling Team Friuli Asd ) -1 lap
15 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuanua) -1 lap
16 Alysha Keith (New Zealand) -1 lap
17 Nao Suzuki (Japan) -1 lap
18 Margarita Lopez Llull (Spain) -1 lap
19 Alzbeta Pavlendova (SLovakia) -1 lap
DNF Sara Ferrara Airas (Finland)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.