Canadian Cyclist

 

February 19/17 11:12 am - Track World Cup Cali: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/19/17
 

Results from the third day of racing in Cali, Colombia



Results wIll be updated when available

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Max Niederlag (Germany) 9.756
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 9.761
3 Sebastien Vigier (France) 9.820
4 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 9.862
5 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 9.895
6 Shane Perkins (Dream Seeker) 9.906
7 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 9.922
8 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 9.952
9 Erik Balzer (Team Erdgas.2012) 9.964
10 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 9.970
11 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 9.977
12 Eric Engler (Germany) 9.987
13 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 9.997
14 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.037
15 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 10.077
16 Thomas Clarke (Australia) 10.121
17 Charlie Conord (France) 10.130
18 Chaebin Im (Korea) 10.155
19 Zac Williams (New Zealand) 10.170
20 Nikita Shurshin (Gazprom-RusVelo) 10.187
21 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.187
22 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 10.192
23 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.223
24 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary) 10.227
25 David Sojka (Czech Republic) 10.232
26 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (ISN Track Team) 10.233
27 Eoin Mullen (Ireland) 10.243
28 Jordan Castle (New Zealand) 10.258
29 Shih Hsin Hsiao (Taichung Cycling Team) 10.470
30 Lei Zhang (China) 10.537
31 Davide Ceci (Cycling Team Friuli Asd) 10.582
DNS Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
Top 4 riders qualify for 1/8 finals. 5th to 28th places qualify for 1/16 finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
2 Charlie Conord (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Shane Perkins (Dream Seeker) 10.476
2 Chaebin Im (Korea)
 
Heat 3
1 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 10.308
2 Zac Williams (New Zealand)
 
Heat 4
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.393
2 Nikita Shurshin (Gazprom-RusVelo)
 
Heat 5
1 Erik Balzer (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.517
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 6
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.381
2 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)
 
Heat 7
1 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 10.748
2 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 8
1 Eric Engler (Germany) 10.256
2 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
 
Heat 9
1 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
2 David Sojka (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 10
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.932
2 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (ISN Track Team) REL
 
Heat 11
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 10.372
2 Eoin Mullen (Ireland)
 
Heat 12
1 Thomas Clarke (Australia) 10.441
2 Jordan Castle (New Zealand)
 Winners advance to 1/8 Finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Max Niederlag (Germany) 10.33
2 Erik Balzer (Team Erdgas.2012)
 
Heat 2
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.205
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
 
Heat 3
1 Sebastien Vigier (France) 10.302
2 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) REL
 
Heat 4
1 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 10.255
2 Eric Engler (Germany)
 
Heat 5
1 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.19
2 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
 
Heat 6
1 Shane Perkins (Dream Seeker) 10.174
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
 
Heat 7
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 10.179
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 8
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.560
2 Thomas Clarke (Australia)
 Winners advance to Quarter Finals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Max Niederlag (Germany) 10.128 10.212
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
 
Heat 2
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.566 10.284
2 Shane Perkins (Dream Seeker)
 
Heat 3
1 Sebastien Vigier (France) 10.27 10.349
2 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
 
Heat 4
1 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 10.241 10.405
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
Winners advance to SemiFinals
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1
1 Max Niederlag (Germany) 10.378 10.871      
2 Sebastien Vigier (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.298 10.680
2 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia)
The winners race for the gold and silver medals
Losers race for the bronze
 
Final
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.253    
10.456
2 Max Niederlag (Germany)
 
3 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 10.344 10.449
4 Sebastien Vigier (France)
 
5 Shane Perkins (Dream Seeker)
6 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
7 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
8 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
3 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia)
4 Maila Andreotti (Italy)
5 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 2
1 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
2 Lili Liu (China)
3 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
4 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
5 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 3
1 Mathilde Gros (France)
2 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
3 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
4 Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-RusVelo)
5 Deborah (India)
6 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second round
all other riders to the First round repechages.
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-RusVelo)
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
3 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
4 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
5 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Kate O'brien (Canada)
2 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
3 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
4 Deborah (India)
5 Maila Andreotti (Italy)
The first three riders in each heat advance to the Second round.

 

Men Kilo
1 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland) 1:00.335
2 Alexandr Vasyukhno (Russia) 1:01.122
3 Maximilian Dörnbach (Germany) 1:01.384
4 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 1:01.432
5 Jordan Castle (New Zealand) 1:01.497
6 Diego Andres Pena Daza (Colombia) 1:01.840
7 Stefan Ritter (Canada) 1:02.145
8 Benjamin Edelin (France) 1:02.172
9 Roberto Serrano Plowells (Mexico) 1:02.872
10 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 1:02.987
11 Uladzislau Novik (Belarus) 1:03.064
12 Cameron Scott (Australia) 1:03.092
13 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 1:03.322
14 Luis Yanez (Venezuela) 1:05.005
15 Mika Simola (Finland) 1:06.108
Top 8 riders advance to final
 
Final
1 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland) 1:00.814
2 Maximilian Dörnbach (Germany) 1:01.084
3 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 1:01.169
4 Alexandr Vasyukhno (Russia) 1:01.174
5 Jordan Castle (New Zealand) 1:01.212
6 Benjamin Edelin (France) 1:01.751
7 Diego Andres Pena Daza (Colombia) 1:02.334
8 Stefan Ritter (Canada) 1:02.848

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Great Britain (Neah Evans/Emily Kay/Manon Lloyd/Emily Nelson) 4:28.548
2 Poland (Edyta Jasinska/Justyna Kaczkowska/Nikol Plosaj/Natalia Rutkpwska) 4:31.543
 
Heat 2
1 New Zealand (Lauren Ellis/Bryony Botha/Kirstie James/Nina Wollaston) 4:28.913
2 Colombia (Yeny Lorena Colmenares/Jessica Marcela Parra Rojas/
Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano/Camila Andrea Valbuena Roa)
4:38.014
 
Heat 3
1 Australia (Amy Cure/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Georgia Baker/Rebecca Wiasak) 4:21.580
2 Canada (Stephanie Roorda/Ariane Bonhomme/Laura Brown/Kinley Gibson) 4:24.410
 
Heat 4
1 Italy (Beatrice Bartelloni/Simona Frapporti/Francesca Pattaro/
Silvia Valsecchi)
4:25.913
2 France (Elise Delzenne/Laurie Berthon/Marion Borras/Coralie Demay) 4:28.252
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
 
Final
1 Australia (Amy Cure/Alexandra Manley/Georgia Baker/Rebecca Wiasak) 4:25.821
2 Italy (Beatrice Bartelloni/Simona Frapporti/Francesca Pattaro/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:33.195
 
3 Canada (Stephanie Roorda/Ariane Bonhomme/Laura Brown/Kinley Gibson) 4:25.789
4 France (Elise Delzenne/Laurie Berthon/Marion Borras/Coralie Demay) 4:33.084

 

Women Points Race  
1 Amy Cure (Australia) 20 pts
2 Sarah Hammer (USA) 15
3 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 13
4 Neah Evans (Great Britain) 11
5 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 8
6 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 8
7 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine) 7
8 Tatsiana Sharakova (Minsk Cycling Club ) 7
9 Elise Delzenne (France) 6
10 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 5
11 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuanua) 5
12 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) 5
13 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 4
14 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 3
15 Ariane Bonhomme (Canada) 2
16 Alzbeta Pavlendova (SLovakia) 0
17 Edyta Jasinska (Poland) 0
18 Ana Usabiagabalerdi (Spain) 0
19 Laura Basso (Cycling Team Friuli Asd ) 0
20 Lydia Gurley (Ireland) 0
DNF Sara Ferrara Airas (Finland)


Men's Madison
1 Denmark 64 pts
2 Ireland 55
3 Russia 32
4 Belgium 22
5 Italy 20
6 Australia 12
7 France 10
8 New Zealand 8
9 Poland 8
10 Switzerland 3
11 Ukraine 0
12 Spain -16
13 Kazakhstan -20
14 Belarus -37
15 Colombia -38
DNF Czech Republic


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.