Canadian Cyclist

 

February 20/17 9:44 am - Valley of the Sun Stage Race results


Posted by Editoress on 02/20/17
 

Results from the Valley of the Sun Stage Race in Phoenix, AZ that ran from February 17th through 19th

 

Stage 1: Landis Cyclery, Time Trial, 22.53 km
 
Pro/1/2/ Women TIme         
Gap
1 Leah Thomas (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 31:15.7 0
2 Claire Rose (GBr) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 31:16.9 0:01
3 Brianna Walle (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Ban 31:51.5 0:36
4 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Ban 32:02.0 0:46
5 Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho-Air TWENTY20 32:07.0 0:52
6 Emily Newsom (USA) Team Elevate Racing 32:39.5 1:24
7 Moll Van Houweling (USA) JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Free 32:51.7 1:36
8 Kate Buss (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Ban 32:57.6 1:42
9 Melinda Mccutcheon (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 33:00.1 1:45
10 Jennifer Luebke (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 33:15.5 2:00
11 Breanne Nalder (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 33:38.7 2:23
12 Holly Mathews (USA) IS Corp Cycling 33:51.4 2:36
13 Kathryn Donovan (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 34:01.1 2:46
14 Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 34:03.6 2:48
15 Erica Clevenger (USA) Landis/Trek 34:10.0 2:55
16 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Independent 34:11.9 2:56
17 Hanna Muegge (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 34:16.6 3:01
18 Sofia Navarro Arreola (Mex) Sho-Air TWENTY20 34:21.2 3:06
19 Summer Moak (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 34:22.3 3:07
20 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Ban 34:24.2 3:09
 
Pro/1/2/ Men TIme Gap
1 Brandon Mcnulty (USA) Rally Cycling 27:46.2 0
2 Andrew Clemence (USA) Landis/Trek 28:16.7 0:30
3 George Simpson (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U2 28:41.7 0:55
4 Cory Lockwood (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 28:42.7 0:56
5 Innokenty Zavyalov (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 28:55.7 1:09
6 Micah Engle (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U2 29:13.3 1:27
7 Conner Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 29:19.6 1:33
8 Rene Corella (Mex) Start Vaxes Cycling Team 29:23.7 1:37
9 Fred Shattell (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team 29:26.9 1:40
10 Jim Peterman (USA) 303 Project 29:28.2 1:42
11 Wouter Zwart (USA) Landis/Trek 29:33.6 1:47
12 James Piccoli (Can) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Tea 29:45.3 1:59
13 Oliver Flautt (USA) 303 Project 30:02.1 2:16
14 Matt Zimmer (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U2 30:08.3 2:22
15 Eric Hill (USA) Project Echelon Racing 30:08.4 2:22
16 Marcel Berger (USA) Zia Velo Cycling 30:11.3 2:25
17 Ben Foster (USA) Support Clean Sport/Sea Sucker/ 30:12.5 2:26
18 Alex Hoehn (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 30:13.5 2:27
19 Brandon Baker (USA) Men of steel 30:13.6 2:27
20 Rob Schell (USA) Dolce Vita Freewheel p/b SL2 30:22.2 2:36
 
Hand cycles, 15.77 km TIme Gap
1 Matthew Rodriguez (USA) 27:32.8
2 Gerard Ah-Fook (USA) Paralyzed Veterans Racing 27:51.2 0:19
3 Seth Arseneau (USA) Paralyzed Veterans Racing 29:12.5 1:40
4 Dan Stietz (USA) 29:25.2 1:53
5 Roger Koert (Can) Handcycle Club of Canada 30:46.7 3:14
6 Rich Vanderwal (Can) Handcycle Club of Canada 32:07.1 4:35
7 Christopher Sproule (USA) 32:08.7 4:36
8 Ri Rincon Gallardo (USA) 33:57.5 6:25
9 Tavian Bryant (USA) 34:56.0 7:23
10 Emanuel Herrera (USA) Paralyzed Veterans Racing 35:27.6 7:55
11 Jenna Rollman (USA) Team PossAbilities 35:31.6 7:59
12 Gerald Cuzick (USA) Paralyzed Veterans Racing 36:39.4 9:07
13 Fernando Resende (Can) Handcycle Club of Canada 39:56.9 12:24
14 Enrique Jimenez (USA) 41:41.2 14:09
15 Jason Cannon (USA) 43:18.4 15:46
16 James Dubose (USA) 44:21.9 16:49
 
Full Results
 
Stage 2: Safeco Insurance, Parrish Agency Road Race
 
 
Pro/1/2 Women, 99.78 km
1 Ingrid Drexel Cloutier (Mex) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Ban 2:51:23
2 Sofia Navarro Arreola (Mex) Sho-Air TWENTY20 at s.t.
3 Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Ban 0:02
4 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Independent
5 Emily Newsom (USA) Team Elevate Racing
6 Erica Clevenger (USA) Landis/Trek
7 Kate Buss (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Ban
8 Jennifer Luebke (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling all s.t.
9 Holly Mathews (USA) IS Corp Cycling 0:10
10 Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho-Air TWENTY20
11 Brianna Walle (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Ban
12 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Ban
13 Megan Jastrab (USA) Swami's Junior Development Team
14 Claire Rose (GBr) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
15 Leah Thomas (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20
16 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Ban all s.t.
17 Kaitlin Clouse (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 0:19
18 Amy Chandos (USA) Bicycle Haus Racing 0:20
19 Mandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
20 Esther Walker (USA) SDBC/EMERALD TEXTILES p/ both s.t.
 
Pro/1 Men, 151.27km
1 Innokenty Zavyalov (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 3:42:46
2 James Piccoli (Can) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Tea at 3:08
3 Wouter Zwart (USA) Landis/Trek 3:19
4 Eder Frayre (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 3:40
5 Logan Bass (USA) SDBC/EMERALD TEXTILES p/ 3:40
6 Micah Engle (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U2 3:40
7 Conner Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 3:51
8 Miguel Santillanes (Mex) Joyerias Meza 3:54
9 Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mex) Canels Specialized 4:43
10 Thomas Jondall (USA) Landis/Trek 6:17
11 George Simpson (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U2 6:17
12 Oliver Flautt (USA) 303 Project 6:18
13 Alex Hoehn (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 6:18
14 Cory Lockwood (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 6:18
15 Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 6:32
16 Joseph Garey (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Tea 6:34
17 Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project 6:34
18 Tim Savre (USA) Project Echelon Racing 6:34
19 Zach Stelling (USA) Carlos O'Briens Racing 6:34
20 Jim Peterman (USA) 303 Project 6:34
 
HandCycle, 48km
1 Matthew Rodriguez (USA) 1:32:00
2 Dan Stietz (USA) at 8:03
3 Seth Arseneau (USA) Paralyzed Veterans Racing s.t.
4 Gerard Ah-Fook (USA) Paralyzed Veterans Racing 9:00
5 Roger Koert (Can) Handcycle Club of Canada 12:13
6 Rich Vanderwal (Can) Handcycle Club of Canada 22:54
7 Ri Rincon Gallardo (USA) 27:35
8 Gerald Cuzick (USA) Paralyzed Veterans Racing 28:30
9 Jenna Rollman (USA) Team PossAbilities 41:26
10 Emanuel Herrera (USA) Paralyzed Veterans Racing 41:26
11 Tavian Bryant (USA) 42:47
12 Enrique Jimenez (USA) 1:01:32
13 Jason Cannon (USA) 1:10:11
14 Fernando Resende (Can) Handcycle Club of Canada 1:11:31
15 James Dubose (USA) 1:11:58
16 Christopher Sproule (USA) 1:13:00
 
Full Results
 
 
Stage 3: Jorden Hiser & Joy Criterium
 
Pro/1/2 Women
1 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Ban 0:36:50
2 Megan Jastrab (USA) Swami's Junior Development Team
3 Heather Fischer (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Ban
4 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Ban
5 Hanna Muegge (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
6 Holly Mathews (USA) IS Corp Cycling
7 Holly Breck (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20
8 Kimberly Lucie (USA) Stone House Group p/b Monster
9 Tiffany Pezzulo (USA) LA Sweat
10 Kaitlin Clouse (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
11 Erica Clevenger (USA) Landis/Trek
12 Erica Zaveta (USA) Cylance Womens Pro Cycling
13 Melanie Beale (USA) LA Sweat
14 Amy Chandos (USA) Bicycle Haus Racing
15 Sofia Navarro Arreola (Mex) Sho-Air TWENTY20
16 Brianna Walle (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Ban
17 Esther Walker (USA) SDBC/EMERALD TEXTILES p/
18 Julyn Aguila (Mex) SDBC
19 Shayna Powless (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20
20 Leah Thomas (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20
 
23 Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho-Air TWENTY20
26 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Ban
29 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Independent all s.t.
 
Pro/1 Men
1 Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mex) Canels Specialized 0:57:10.
2 Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
3 Anthony Ferretti (USA) AMain Cycling Team
4 Erick Sobey (USA) UA
5 George Simpson (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U2
6 Tim Savre (USA) Project Echelon Racing
7 Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
8 Oliver Flautt (USA) 303 Project
9 Brandon Baker (USA) Men of steel
10 Michael Dutczak (USA)
11 Andrew Giniat (USA) Project Echelon Racing
12 Cory Williams (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
13 Matt Zimmer (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U2
14 Taylor Warren (USA) 303 Project
15 Micah Engle (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U2
16 David Greif (USA) Sabino Cycles Racing
17 Pierre-Berna Thiffault (USA) Hedrick Racing
18 Adam Bryfogle (USA) Landis/Trek
19 Cristhian Ravelo (USA) 303 Project
20 Richard Arnopol (USA) Primal/Audi-Denver
30 James Piccoli (Can) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Tea all s.t.
 
Full Results
 
 
 Final GC
 
Pro/1/2/ Women
1 Leah Thomas (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 3:59:38
2 Brianna Walle (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Ban at 0:36
3 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Ban 0:46
4 Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho-Air TWENTY20 0:52
5 Emily Newsom (USA) Team Elevate Racing 1:16
6 Kate Buss (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Ban 1:34
7 Jennifer Luebke (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 1:51
8 Holly Mathews (USA) IS Corp Cycling 2:36
9 Erica Clevenger (USA) Landis/Trek 2:45
10 Sofia Navarro Arreola (Mex) Sho-Air TWENTY20 2:47
11 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Independent 2:48
12 Ingrid Drexel Cloutier (Mex) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Ban 2:51
13 Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 3:02
14 Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Ban 3:05
15 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Ban 3:09
16 Breanne Nalder (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 3:10
17 Hanna Muegge (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 3:15
18 Kathryn Donovan (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 3:23
19 Esther Walker (USA) SDBC/EMERALD TEXTILES p/ 3:39
20 Jessica Bonilla (Mex) CRAZY CAT/SPECIALIZED U23 3:45
 
Pro/1 Men
1 Innokenty Zavyalov (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 5:08:41
2 James Piccoli (Can) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Tea at 4:02
3 Wouter Zwart (USA) Landis/Trek 4:03
4 Micah Engle (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U2 4:05
5 Rene Corella (Mex) Start Vaxes Cycling Team 4:18
6 Cormac Mcgeough (USA) 5:50
7 Eder Frayre (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 6:10
8 George Simpson (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U2 6:13
9 Andrew Clemence (USA) Landis/Trek 6:21
10 Miguel Santillanes (Mex) Joyerias Meza 6:31
11 Cory Lockwood (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 6:46
12 Conner Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 7:09
13 Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mex) Canels Specialized 7:18
14 Oliver Flautt (USA) 303 Project 7:29
15 Jim Peterman (USA) 303 Project 7:30
16 Matt Zimmer (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U2 7:57
17 Alex Hoehn (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 8:07
18 Marcel Berger (USA) Zia Velo Cycling 8:15
19 Rob Schell (USA) Dolce Vita Freewheel p/b SL2 8:18
20 Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project 8:18
 
Full Results
 
 


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.