Canadian Cyclist

 

February 24/17 18:08 pm - Western Track Challenge: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/24/17
 

Results from day one in Burnaby, BC

 

Session One

 

U15 Women Pursuit Final
1 Lilly Ujfalusi (BC) Devo p/b Foritius 3:12.419
2 Annie Wyminga Scott (BC) Juventus Cycling Club 3:19.298
3 Josie Welbourn (BC) Devo 3:22.260
 
U15 Men Pursuit
1 Lukas Bonkowski (AB) Team Alberta 2:55.719
2 Noah Rubuliak (BC) Red Devils 3:08.505
 
U17 Women Pursuit
1 Sarah Van Dam (BC) Tripleshot Youth 2:43.749
2 Megan Barnes (BC) Tripleshot Cycling 2:56.984
3 Casey Garrison (BC) Tripleshot Racing 2:57.742
4 Samantha Hargreaves (AB) Team Alberta 3:00.954
5 Elizabeth Gin (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius 3:05.169
6 Kate Matson (BC) Escape Velocity p/b Fortius 3:15.499
7 Catilin Wallin (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius 3:15.586
8 Jessica Maitland (BC) Tripleshot Youth Cycling 3:18.564
9 Maia Matson (BC) Escape Velocity p/b Fortius 3:23.700
 
U17 Men Pursuit
1 Riley Pickrell (BC) Tripleshot Racing 2:31.103
2 Jackson Kinniburgh (AB) Team Alberta 2:31.500
3 Ethan Ogrodniczuk (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius 2:31.771
4 Quinn Storey (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius 2:33.946
5 Tyler Davies (BC) Tag Cycling Race Team 2:37.504
6 Brennan Hodgins (WA) Apex Racing 2:42.468
7 John Cummings (AB) Team Alberta 2:44.013
8 Caleb Bender (SK) Team Saskatchewan 2:44.712
9 Aedan Crocker (BC) Tripleshot Racing 2:47.221
10 Jacob Rubuliak (BC) Red Devils 2:47.498
11 Mathieu Meurer (AB) Team Alberta 2:54.560
DNF Christopher Heinemann (AB) Team Alberta
 
Junior Women Pursuit
1 Micaiah Besler (SK) Sask Cycling 2:40.653
 
Junior Men Pursuit
1 Adam Attwell (BC) Independent 3:43.850
2 Jake Gaucher (AB) Team Alberta 3:51.967
3 Aidan Livesey (AB) Team Alberta 3:56.191
4 Jayke Janssen (AB) Team Alberta 4:06.569
5 Lachlan Hotchkiss (BC) Dr Walker Sports Chiropra 4:15.572
6 Thomas Hargreaves (AB) Team Alberta 4:18.870
 
Men Team Sprint
1 Composite 1 Reddy/Lindquist/Bruno) 41.55
2 Composite 3 (Gooch/Debellefeuille/Davies) 43.739
3 Smart Savvy / Garneau (Toppings/Conley/Fowlow) 46.744
 
Women Team Sprint
1West Coast (Swan/Nestman) 34.86
 
U15 Women Team Sprint
1 Devo (Welbourn/Ujfalusi) 38.464
 
U17 Women Team Sprint
1 Tripleshot 2 (van Dam/Garrison) 33.316
2 Tripleshot 1 (Maitland/Barnes) 36.14
3 Cannondale Fortius #1 (Gin/Matson) 36.413
4 Cannondale Fortius #2 (Matson/Wallin) 37.55
 
U17 Men Team Sprint
1 Tag / Cannondale (Pickrell/Davies/Ogrodniczuk) 42.389
2 Composite 4 (Storey/Schnare/Hodgins) 44.815
3 Team Alberta 2 (Kinnburgh/Cummings/Heinmann) 45.496
4 Composite 5 (Crocker/Rubuliak/Rubuliak) 49.479
 
Junior Men Team Sprint
1 Team Alberta 1 (Janssen/Lipinski/Gaucher) 43.532
2 Composite 2 (Hotchkiss/Lewis/Attwell) 45.864
 
Men Team Pursuit
1 Smart Savvy / Garneau (Toppings/Conly/Attwell) 4:56.490
 
U17 Women Team Pursuit
1 Tripleshot (Barnes/Van Dam/Maitland/Garrison) 4:12.649
2 Cannondale Fortius (Gin/Matson/Matson/Wallin) 4:36.719
 
U17 Men Team Pursuit
1 TAG Cannondale Tripleshot (Ogrodniczuk/Pickrell/Storey/Davies) 3:43.971
2 Team Alberta (Kinniburgh/Cummings/Meurer/Heinemann) 3:59.393
Composite 1 (Schnare/Rubuliak/Hodgins/Crocker) 4:00.834
 
Junior Men Team Pursuit
1 Team Alberta (Livesey/Hargreaves/Janssen/Gaucher 5:07.561

 

Session Two

Omniums
 
Women Scratch Race
1 Micaiah Besler (SK) Sask Cycling
2 Callie Swan (BC) Tag Cycling Race Team
3 Rachel Canning (BC) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
4 Annissa Cobb (USA) Connecticut Nor Easters
5 Joanie Caron (QC) Independent
6 Marayah Deese (USA) Ruckus Test Team
7 Anne Gustafson (USA) Union Bay Cycling / Velobody / Bikesale
8 Lora Genaille (BC) Pender Racing P/B Bicicletta
DNS Jenna Nestman (BC) Alete
 
Elimination Race
1 Annissa Cobb (USA) Connecticut Nor Easters
2 Rachel Canning (BC) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
3 Joanie Caron (QC) Independent
4 Callie Swan (BC) Tag Cycling Race Team
5 Micaiah Besler (SK) Sask Cycling
6 Jenna Nestman (BC) Alete
7 Anne Gustafson (USA) Union Bay Cycling / Velobody / Bikesale
8 Marayah Deese (USA) Ruckus Test Team
9 Lora Genaille (BC) Pender Racing P/B Bicicletta
 
Women Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Joanie Caron (QC) Independent
2 Callie Swan (BC) Tag Cycling Race Team
3 Anne Gustafson (USA) Union Bay Cycling / Velobody / Bikesale
4 Lora Genaille (BC) Pender Racing P/B Bicicletta
 
Heat 2
1 Micaiah Besler (SK) Sask Cycling
2 Annissa Cobb (USA) Connecticut Nor Easters
3 Rachel Canning (BC) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
4 Jenna Nestman (BC) Alete
 
Final
1 Annissa Cobb (USA) Connecticut Nor Easters
2 Micaiah Besler (SK) Sask Cycling
2 Rachel Canning (BC) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
4 Callie Swan (BC) Tag Cycling Race Team
5 Anne Gustafson (USA) Union Bay Cycling / Velobody / Bikesale
DNS Joanie Caron (QC) Independent
 
7 Jenna Nestman (BC) Alete
8 Lora Genaille (BC) Pender Racing P/B Bicicletta
 
Points Race
1 Micaiah Besler (SK) Sask Cycling 66 pts
2 Callie Swan (BC) Tag Cycling Race Team 58
3 Rachel Canning (BC) Fluevog's Crit Nasty 53
4 Marayah Deese (USA) Ruckus Test Team 9
5 Annissa Cobb (USA) Connecticut Nor Easters 5
6 Lora Genaille (BC) Pender Racing P/B Bicicletta 5
7 Anne Gustafson (USA) Union Bay Cycling / Velobody / Bikesale 1
DNS Joanie Caron (QC) Independent
 
Omnium Final
1 Micaiah Besler (SK) Sask Cycling 174 pts
2 Rachel Canning (BC) Fluevog's Crit Nasty 165
3 Callie Swan (BC) Tag Cycling Race Team 164
4 Annissa Cobb (USA) Connecticut Nor Easters 119
5 Marayah Deese (USA) Ruckus Test Team 89
6 Anne Gustafson (USA) Union Bay Cycling / Velobody / Bikesale 89
7 Lora Genaille (BC) Pender Racing P/B Bicicletta 83
DNF Joanie Caron (QC) Independent
 
 
Men Scratch Race
1 Ryan Aitcheson (ON) First Internet Bank
2 Alexander Murison (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing
3 Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown
4 Adam Reddy (BC) Alete
5 Lukas Conly (SK) Smart Savvy + Garneau U23 Cycling Team
6 Connor Toppings (AB) Smart Savvy+ Garneau U23 Cycling Team
7 Robert Mayfield (USA) Holtey Law P/B Peak Condition
8 Colin Fowlow (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling Team
9 Jason Delaney (BC) Capa Tosta
10 Elói Batista (BC) Tsperformance
11 Wes Ochitwa (BC) Langois Brown Racing
12 Jeffrey Kemp (BC) Capa Tosta
13 Galen Kehler (BC) Phoenix Velo
14 Michael Wegner (BC) Langlois Brown
15 David Chipchase (USA) Seattle Cancer Care Alliance Cycling Team
16 Andrew Pryhuber (USA) Seattle Cancer Care Alliance Cycling
17 Jack Lindquist (USA) Hyperbole Systems Inc
18 Sean Powell (USA) Scca Cycling Team
DNS Adam Angert (USA) Holtey Law P/B Peak Condition
DNS Robert Freeman (BC) Independent
 
Elimination Race
1 Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown
2 Alexander Murison (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing
3 Ryan Aitcheson (ON) First Internet Bank
4 Lukas Conly (SK) Smart Savvy + Garneau U23 Cycling Team
5 Robert Mayfield (USA) Holtey Law P/B Peak Condition
6 Connor Toppings (AB) Smart Savvy+ Garneau U23 Cycling Team
7 Adam Reddy (BC) Alete
8 Michael Wegner (BC) Langlois Brown
9 David Chipchase (USA) Seattle Cancer Care Alliance Cycling Team
10 Wes Ochitwa (BC) Langois Brown Racing
11 Colin Fowlow (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling Team
12 Elói Batista (BC) Tsperformance
13 Andrew Pryhuber (USA) Seattle Cancer Care Alliance Cycling
14 Jack Lindquist (USA) Hyperbole Systems Inc
15 Galen Kehler (BC) Phoenix Velo
16 Jeffrey Kemp (BC) Capa Tosta
DNS Jason Delaney (BC) Capa Tosta
DNS Sean Powell (USA) Scca Cycling Team
 
Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown
2 Ryan Aitcheson (ON) First Internet Bank
3 Colin Fowlow (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling Team
4 Robert Gooch (BC) Independent
5 Connor Toppings (AB) Smart Savvy+ Garneau U23 Cycling Team
6 Galen Kehler (BC) Phoenix Velo
 
Heat 2
1 Wes Ochitwa (BC) Langois Brown Racing
2 Elói Batista (BC) Tsperformance
3 Michael Wegner (BC) Langlois Brown
4 David Chipchase (USA) Seattle Cancer Care Alliance Cycling Team
5 Lukas Conly (SK) Smart Savvy + Garneau U23 Cycling Team
6 Jeffrey Kemp (BC) Capa Tosta
7 Sean Powell (USA) Scca Cycling Team
 
Heat 3
1 Adam Reddy (BC) Alete
2 Jack Lindquist (USA) Hyperbole Systems Inc
3 Jason Delaney (BC) Capa Tosta
4 Alexander Murison (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing
5 Andrew Pryhuber (USA) Seattle Cancer Care Alliance Cycling
 
Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Colin Fowlow (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling Team
2 Alexander Murison (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing
3 Jeffrey Kemp (BC) Capa Tosta
4 Connor Toppings (AB) Smart Savvy+ Garneau U23 Cycling Team
5 David Chipchase (USA) Seattle Cancer Care Alliance Cycling Team
6 Andrew Pryhuber (USA) Seattle Cancer Care Alliance Cycling
 
Heat 2
1 Robert Gooch (BC) Independent
2 Robert Mayfield (USA) Holtey Law P/B Peak Condition
3 Lukas Conly (SK) Smart Savvy + Garneau U23 Cycling Team
4 Sean Powell (USA) Scca Cycling Team
5 Galen Kehler (BC) Phoenix Velo
6 Michael Wegner (BC) Langlois Brown
DNS Jason Delaney (BC) Capa Tosta
 
Round 2
 
Heat 1
1 Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown
2 Colin Fowlow (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling Team
3 Jack Lindquist (USA) Hyperbole Systems Inc
4 Robert Mayfield (USA) Holtey Law P/B Peak Condition
5 Jeffrey Kemp (BC) Capa Tosta
6 Elói Batista (BC) Tsperformance
 
Heat 2
1 Robert Gooch (BC) Independent
2 Ryan Aitcheson (ON) First Internet Bank
3 Alexander Murison (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing
4 Wes Ochitwa (BC) Langois Brown Racing
5 Lukas Conly (SK) Smart Savvy + Garneau U23 Cycling Team
6 Adam Reddy (BC) Alete
 
Final
1 Colin Fowlow (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling Team
2 Jack Lindquist (USA) Hyperbole Systems Inc
3 Robert Gooch (BC) Independent
4 Alexander Murison (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing
5 Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown
6 Ryan Aitcheson (ON) First Internet Bank
 
7 Robert Mayfield (USA) Holtey Law P/B Peak Condition
8 Lukas Conly (SK) Smart Savvy + Garneau U23 Cycling Team
DNS Jeffrey Kemp (BC) Capa Tosta
DNS Elói Batista (BC) Tsperformance
DNS Wes Ochitwa (BC) Langois Brown Racing
DNS Adam Reddy (BC) Alete
 
Points Race
1 Connor Toppings (AB) Smart Savvy+ Garneau U23 Cycling Team 41 pts
2 Alexander Murison (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing 31
3 Ryan Aitcheson (ON) First Internet Bank 29
4 Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown 19
5 Lukas Conly (SK) Smart Savvy + Garneau U23 Cycling Team 10
6 David Chipchase (USA) Seattle Cancer Care Alliance Cycling Team 3
7 Elói Batista (BC) Tsperformance 3
8 Robert Mayfield (USA) Holtey Law P/B Peak Condition 1
DNF Colin Fowlow (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling Team
DNF Michael Wegner (BC) Langlois Brown
DNF Andrew Pryhuber (USA) Seattle Cancer Care Alliance Cycling
DNF Wes Ochitwa (BC) Langois Brown Racing
DNF Galen Kehler (BC) Phoenix Velo
DNS Adam Reddy (BC) Alete
DNS Jeffrey Kemp (BC) Capa Tosta
DNS Jack Lindquist (USA) Hyperbole Systems Inc
 
Omnium Final
1 Alexander Murison (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing 141 pts
2 Ryan Aitcheson (ON) First Internet Bank 135
3 Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown 127
4 Connor Toppings (AB) Smart Savvy+ Garneau U23 Cycling Team 125
5 Lukas Conly (SK) Smart Savvy + Garneau U23 Cycling Team 102
6 Robert Mayfield (USA) Holtey Law P/B Peak Condition 89
7 David Chipchase (USA) Seattle Cancer Care Alliance Cycling Team 61
8 Elói Batista (BC) Tsperformance 43
DNF Colin Fowlow (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling Team
DNF Michael Wegner (BC) Langlois Brown
DNF Andrew Pryhuber (USA) Seattle Cancer Care Alliance Cycling
DNF Adam Angert (USA) Holtey Law P/B Peak Condition
DNF Wes Ochitwa (BC) Langois Brown Racing
DNF Adam Reddy (BC) Alete
DNF Jeffrey Kemp (BC) Capa Tosta
DNF Galen Kehler (BC) Phoenix Velo
DNF Jack Lindquist (USA) Hyperbole Systems Inc
DNF Jason Delaney (BC) Capa Tosta
DNF Sean Powell (USA) Scca Cycling Team
DNF Robert Freeman (BC) Independent



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.