Canadian Cyclist

 

February 24/17 22:36 pm - LA Track World Cup: Team Sprint and Pursuit Qualifying results


Posted by Editoress on 02/24/17
 

The officlal opening day for the final World Cup of the 2016/17 season is tomorrow, but the qualifying rounds for the women's and men's Team Sprint and women's Team Pursuit were held tonight. There is no men's Team Pursuit being held in LA.

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Gazprom-Rusvelo (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 33.222
2 Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling (Shuang Guo/Tianshi Zhong) 33.273
3 Mexico (Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez/Yuli Verdugo Osuna) 34.044
4 Canada (Amelia Walsh/Kate O'Brien) 34.093
5 China (Jun Han/Lili Liu) 34.164
6 Korea (Hyejin Lee/Won Gyeong Kim) 34.277
7 Colombia (Juliana Gaviria Rendon/Martha Bayona Pineda) 34.279
8 Germany (Kristina Vogel/Emma Hinze) 34.325
9 Italy (Miriam Vece/Martina Fidanza) 35.071
10 United States (Mandy Marquardt/Madalyn Godby) 35.097
11 India (Alena Reji/Deborah) 36.051
12 Spain (Ainara Elbusto Arteaga/Gudane Araiz Aguirre) 38.699
DNS Holy Brother Cycling Team (Chaorui Song/Yufang Guo)
The fastest eight teams qualify for the First round.
 
Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 43.588
2 Germany (Erik Balzer/Max Niederlag/Eric Engler) 43.983
3 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Mateusz Rudyk/Krzysztof Maksel) 44.275
4 Belarus (Evgeni Veremchuk/Artsiom Zaitsau/Uladzislau Novik) 44.618
5 France (Melvin Landerneau/Sebastien Vigier/Charlie Conor) 44.642
6 Japan (Yoshitaku Nagasako/Kazunari Watanabe/Yuta Wakimoto) 44.854
7 Colombia (Ruben Dario Murillo Minota/Santiago Ramirez Morales
/Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata)
44.865
8 Russia (Pavel Yakushevskiy/Kirill Samusenko/Aleksandr Dubchenko) 45.163
9 Dream Seeker (Shane Perkins/Yudai Nitta/Makuru Wada) 45.324
10 Canada (Hugo Barrette/Stefan Ritter/Joel Archambault) 45.451
11 Spain (Alejandro Martinez Chorro/Jose Moreno Sanchez/Itmar Esteban Herraiz) 46.684
12 Korea (Jeyong Son/Chaebin Im/Junggyu Na) 46.835
DSQ China (Kai Hu/Lei Zhang/Miao Zhang)
The fastest eight teams qualify for the First round.
 
Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 United States (Kelly Catlin/Chloe Dygert/Kimberly Geist/Jennifer Valente) 4:20.969
2 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Michaela Drummond/Jaime Nielsen/Racquel Sheath) 4:22.490
3 Canada (Laura Brown/Jasmin Duehring/Kirsti Lay/Stephanie Roorda) 4:25.651
4 Italy (Maria Giulia Confalonieri/Simona Frapporti/Francesca Pattaro/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:29.653
5 France (Laurie Berthon/Marion Borras/Elise Delzenne/Coralie Demay) 4:31.800
6 Poland (Justyna Kaczkowska/Lucja Pietrzak/Nikol Plosaj/Natalia Rutkowska) 4:35.103
7 Russia (Maria Abramova/Maria Averina/Evgeniya Romanyuta/Olga Zabelinskaya) 4:36.625
8 Ukraine (Tetyana Klimchenko/Oksana Klyachina/Anna Nahirna/Ganna Solovei) 4:39.288
9 Japan (Kayono Maeda/Aika Nakamura/Kisato Nakamura/Nao Suzuki) 4:47.732
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.