Canadian Cyclist

 

February 25/17 18:25 pm - LA Track World Cup: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/25/17
 

Results from the second day of racing at the Track World Cup in LA.

 

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Denis Dmitriev (Gazprom-RusVelo) 9.850
2 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 9.850
3 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 9.894
4 Max Niederlag (Germany) 9.956
5 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 9.972
6 Lewis Oliva (Team USN) 10.002
7 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.003
8 Shane Perkins (Dream Seeker) 10.015
9 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 10.021
10 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 10.022
11 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.053
12 Eric Engler (Germany) 10.061
13 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 10.062
14 Quentin Lafargue (France) 10.075
15 Maximilian Dornbach (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.080
16 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 10.080
17 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.154
18 Chaebin Im (Korea) 10.195
19 Kirill Samusenko (Russia) 10.199
20 Thomas Clarke (Australia) 10.242
21 David Sojka (Czech Republic) 10.284
22 Melvin Landerneau (France) 10.302
23 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan) 10.308
24 Eoin Mullen (Ireland) 10.310
25 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland) 10.317
26 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary) 10.327
27 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 10.360
28 Lei Zhang (China) 10.462
29 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.462
30 Davide Ceci (Cycling Team Friuli Asd) 10.566
31 Shih Hsin Hsiao (Taichung Cycling Team) 10.646
32 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spain) 10.779
DNS Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (ISN Track Team)  
Top 4 riders advance for 1/8 finals. 5th to 28th places qualify for 1/16 finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.464
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
 
Heat 2
1 Chaebin Im (Korea) 10.575
2 Lewis Oliva (Team USN)
 
Heat 3
1 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.413
2 Kirill Samusenko (Russia)
 
Heat 4
1 Shane Perkins (Dream Seeker) 10.731
2 Thomas Clarke (Australia)
 
Heat 5
1 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 10.625
2 Melvin Landerneau (France)
 
Heat 6
1 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 10.645
2 David Sojka (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 7
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.696
2 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
 
Heat 8
1 Eric Engler (Germany) 10.602
2 Eoin Mullen (Ireland)
 
Heat 9
1 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 10.590
2 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)
 
Heat 10
1 Quentin Lafargue (France) 10.700
2 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
 
Heat 11
1 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 10.968
2 Maximilian Dornbach (Team Erdgas.2012)
 
Heat 12
1 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 10.540
2 Lei Zhang (China)
WInners advance to 1/8 Finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Denis Dmitriev (Gazprom-RusVelo) 10.185
2 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
2 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)
 
Heat 3
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.470
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 4
1 Max Niederlag (Germany) 10.615
2 Eric Engler (Germany)
 
Heat 5
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.478
2 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
 
Heat 6
1 Quentin Lafargue (France) 10.454
2 Chaebin Im (Korea)
 
Heat 7
1 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.332
2 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)
 
Heat 8
1 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 10.575
2 Shane Perkins (Dream Seeker)
Winner of each Heat advances to the Quarterfinals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Denis Dmitriev (Gazprom-RusVelo) 10.276
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Quentin Lafargue (France) 10.566
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) REL
 
Heat 3
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.270
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
 
Heat 4
1 Max Niederlag (Germany) 10.764
2 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
The winner of each Heat advances to the Semifinals.
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1  
Race 2
Decider
1 Denis Dmitriev (Gazprom-RusVelo)   10.265
10.270
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.200
 
Heat 2
1 Max Niederlag (Germany)
DNS Quentin Lafargue (France)
The winners race for the gold and silver medals
Losers race for the bronze
 
Final
1 Denis Dmitriev (Gazprom-RusVelo) 10.770 10.320
2 Max Niederlag (Germany)
 
3 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
DNS Quentin Lafargue (France)

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
2 Mathilde Gros (France)
3 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
4 Lili Liu (China)
5 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia)
6 Dana Feiss (USA
7 Gudane Araiz Aguirre (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Shuang Guo (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling)
3 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
4 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom-RusVelo)
5 Deborah (India)
6 Rachel James (Team USN)
7 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
4 Tzu Chun Wang (Taichung Cycling Team)
5 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
6 Miriam Vece (Italy)
The first two riders in each Heat advance to the Second round,
all other riders advance to the First round repechages
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
2 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia)
3 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
4 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom-RusVelo)
5 Tzu Chun Wang (Taichung Cycling Team)
6 Deborah (India)
7 Miriam Vece (Italy)
 
Heat 2
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
2 Rachel James (Team USN)
3 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
4 Lili Liu (China)
4 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
6 Gudane Araiz Aguirre (Spain)
7 Dana Feiss (USA
The first three riders in each Heat advance to the Second round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Shuang Guo (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling)
2 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
3 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
4 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
5 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia)
6 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
3 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
4 Rachel James (Team USN)
5 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
6 Mathilde Gros (France)
 
Final
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
3 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
4 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
5 Shuang Guo (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling)
6 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
7 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia)
8 Mathilde Gros (France)
9 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
10 Rachel James (Team USN)
11 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
12 Kayono Maeda (Japan)

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Poland (Justyna Kaczkowska/Lucja Pietrzak/Nikol Plosaj/Natalia Rutkowska) 4:35.132
2 Russia (Maria Abramova/Maria Averina/Evgeniya Romanyuta/Olga Zabelinskaya) 4:35.412
 
Heat 2
1 France (Laurie Berthon/Marion Borras/Elise Delzenne/Coralie Demay) 4:28.970
2 Ukraine (Tetyana Klimchenko/Oksana Klyachina/Anna Nahirna/Ganna Solovei) 4:38.653
 
Heat 3
1 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Michaela Drummond/Jaime Nielsen/Racquel Sheath) 4:22.717 QG
2 Canada (Canada (Laura Brown/Jasmin Duehring/Annie Foreman-Mackey/Steph Roorda) 4:25.354 QB
 
Heat 4
1 United States (Kelly Catlin/Chloe Dygert/Kimberly Geist/Jennifer Valente) 4:20.109 QG
2 Italy (Maria Giulia Confalonieri/Simona Frapporti/Francesca Pattaro/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:27.417 QB
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
 
Final
1 United States (Kelly Catlin/Chloe Dygert/Kimberly Geist/Jennifer Valente) 4:19.990
2 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Michaela Drummond/Jaime Nielsen/Racquel Sheath) 4:24.619
 
3 Canada (Laura Brown/Jasmin Duehring/Annir Foreman-Mackey/Kirsti Lay) 4:25.487
4 Italy (Martina AlziniSimona Frapporti/Francesca Pattaro/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:29.616
 
 

 

Women Team Sprint
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Canada (Amelia Walsh/Kate O'Brien) 33.942 QG
2 China (Jun Han/Lili Liu) 33.944
 
Heat 2
1 Korea (Hyejin Lee/Won Gyeong Kim) 34.114 QB
2 Mexico (Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez/Yuli Verdugo Osuna) 34.139
 
Heat 3
1 Colombia (Juliana Gaviria Rendon/Martha Bayona Pineda) 34.372 QB
2 Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling (Shuang Guo/Tianshi Zhong) REL
 
Heat 3
1 Gazprom-Rusvelo (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.954 QG
2 Germany (Kristina Vogel/Emma Hinze) 34.145
 
Final
 
1 Gazprom-Rusvelo (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.835
2 Canada (Amelia Walsh/Kate O'Brien) 34.146
 
3 Korea (Hyejin Lee/Won Gyeong Kim) 33.929
4 Colombia (Juliana Gaviria Rendon/Martha Bayona Pineda) 34.283

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.