Canadian Cyclist

 

February 26/17 16:01 pm - LA Track World Cup: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/26/17
 

Results from the third day of racing at the Track World Cup in LA.

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 10.896
2 Mathilde Gros (France) 11.037
3 Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-RusVelo ) 11.057
4 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.118
5 Emma Hinze (Germany) 11.124
6 Lili Liu (China) 11.208
7 Kate O'Brien (Canada) 11.208
8 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 11.225
9 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.245
10 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.259
11 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania) 11.293
12 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom-RusVelo ) 11.304
13 Rachel James (Team USN ) 11.328
14 Jun Han (China) 11.386
15 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 11.412
16 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.478
17 Kayono Maeda (Japan) 11.489
18 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia) 11.526
19 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 11.544
20 Deborah (India) 12.088
21 Tzu Chun Wang (Taichung Cycling Team ) 12.170
22 Gudane Araiz Aguirre (Spain) 12.525
23 Nayana Rajesh (India) 12.579
DNS Hyejin Lee (Korea)
Top 9 riders advance 1/8 finals.
10th to 23th places advance for 1/16 finals.
 
1/16 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.798
2 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia) 11.802
2 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 3
1 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 11.856
2 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom-RusVelo )
 
Heat 4
1 Rachel James (Team USN ) 12.158
2 Deborah (India)
 
Heat 5
1 Jun Han (China) 12.196
2 Tzu Chun Wang (Taichung Cycling Team )
 
Heat 6
1 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 12.132
2 Gudane Araiz Aguirre (Spain)
 
Heat 7
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 12.117
2 Nayana Rajesh (India)
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 2
1 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
2 Mathilde Gros (France)
 
Heat 3
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-RusVelo )
2 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia)
 
Heat 4
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
2 Mandy Marquardt (USA)
 
Heat 5
1 Emma Hinze (Germany)
2 Rachel James (Team USN )
 
Heat 6
1 Jun Han (China)
2 Lili Liu (China)
 
Heat 7
1 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
2 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
 
Heat 8
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
Winners advance to Quarter Finals
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.774 11.334
2 Emma Hinze (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.703 11.889
2 Jun Han (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-RusVelo ) 11.433 11.641
2 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
 
Heat 4
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.736   11.966
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)   11.693
 Winners advance to Semi Finals
 
SemiFInal
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.226 11.336
2 Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-RusVelo )
 
Heat 2
1 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.830 11.759
2 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
The winners race for the gold and silver medals
The losers race for the bronze medal.
 
Final
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.396 11.595
2 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
 
3 Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-RusVelo ) 11.621 11.633
4 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
 
5 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
6 Emma Hinze (Germany)
7 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
8 Jun Han (China)
 

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Francois Pervis (France)
2 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (ISN Track Team )
3 Nikita Shurshin (Gazprom-RusVelo )
4 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)
5 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
6 Chaebin Im (Korea)
 
Heat 2
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3 Thomas Clarke (Australia)
4 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)
5 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
6 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia)
7 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
 
Heat 3
1 Lewis Oliva (Team USN )
2 Kwesi Browne ('Trinidad & Tobago)
3 Davide Ceci (Cycling Team Friuli Asd )
4 Dominic Suozzi (USA)
5 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
6 Yudai Nitta (Dream Seeker )
 
Heat 4
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
3 Shih Feng Kang (Taichung Cycling Team )
4 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
5 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
6 Eoin Mullen (Ireland)
The first two riders advance to Second Round, the rest to Repechages
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
3 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia)
4 Nikita Shurshin (Gazprom-RusVelo )
 
Heat 2
1 Chaebin Im (Korea)
2 Thomas Clarke (Australia)
3 Dominic Suozzi (USA)
4 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
 
Heat 3
1 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
2 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)
3 Davide Ceci (Cycling Team Friuli Asd )
4 Eoin Mullen (Ireland)
 
Heat 4
1 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
2 Shih Feng Kang (Taichung Cycling Team )
3 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)
4 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
5 Yudai Nitta (Dream Seeker )
Winner of each heat advances to the Second round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
2 Francois Pervis (France)
3 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
4 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
5 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
6 Kwesi Browne ('Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 2
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2 Lewis Oliva (Team USN )
3 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (ISN Track Team )
4 Chaebin Im (Korea)
5 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
6 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
The first three riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6,
all other riders advance to final 7-12.
 
Final
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (ISN Track Team )
4 Lewis Oliva (Team USN )
5 Francois Pervis (France)
6 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
 
7 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
8 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
9 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
10 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
11 Kwesi Browne ('Trinidad & Tobago)
11 Chaebin Im (Korea)

 

Women's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Chloe Dygert (USA) 3:28.775
2 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia) 3:32.894
3 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland) 3:35.086
4 Jaime Nielsen (New Zealand) 3:36.377
5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Minsk Cycling Club ) 3:38.583
6 Francesca Pattaro (Italy) 3:38.968
7 Marion Borras (France) 3:41.556
8 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Canada) 3:41.790
9 Pia Pensaari (Finland) 3:42.309
10 Anna Turvey (Ireland) 3:43.639
11 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine) 3:44.156
12 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 3:44.841
13 Xiaoling Luo (China) 3:47.716
14 Maria Abramova (Russia) 3:49.530
15 Tatjana Paller (Germany) 3:52.327
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze.
 
Final
1 Chloe Dygert (USA) 3:28.431
2 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia) 3:35.921
 
3 Jaime Nielsen (New Zealand) 3:34.056
4 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland) 3:34.973

 

 

Men Team Sprint
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 France (Melvin Landerneau/Sebastien Vigier/Charlie Conor) 44.553 QB          
2 Belarus (Evgeni Veremchuk/Artsiom Zaitsau/Uladzislau Novik) 44.829
 
Heat 2
1 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Mateusz Rudyk/Krzysztof Maksel) 44.232 QB
2 Japan (Yoshitaku Nagasako/Kazunari Watanabe/Yuta Wakimoto) 45.061
 
Heat 3
1 Germany (Erik Balzer/Max Niederlag/Eric Engler) 43.959 QG
2 Colombia (Ruben Dario Murillo Minota/Santiago Ramirez Morales/Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata) 44.956
 
Heat 4
1 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 43.620 QG
2 Russia (Pavel Yakushevskiy/Kirill Samusenko/Aleksandr Dubchenko) 44.483
The fastest two winning teams race for the gold and silver medals,
and the other two winning teams race for the bronze medal.
Losers are classified from 5th to 8th place by their times in the First round.
 
Final
1 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 43.710
2 Germany (Erik Balzer/Max Niederlag/Eric Engler) 43.974
 
3 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Mateusz Rudyk/Krzysztof Maksel) 44.184
4 France (Melvin Landerneau/Sebastien Vigier/Charlie Conor) 45.321

 

Women Scratch Race
1 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
2 Jasmin Duehring (Canada)
3 Elinor Barker (Great Britain) -1 lap
4 Rachele Barbieri (Italy) -1 lap
5 Nao Suzuki (Japan) -1 lap
6 Li Huang (China) -1 lap
7 Georgia Baker (Australia) -1 lap
8 Laura Basso (Cycling Team Friuli Asd ) -1 lap
9 Alysha Keith (New Zealand) -1 lap
10 Elise Delzenne (France) -1 lap
11 Tatjana Paller (Germany) -1 lap
12 Diana Klimova (Russia) -1 lap
13 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) -1 lap
14 Natalia Rutkowska (Poland) REL
DNF Melissa Erickson (USA)
DNF Sara Ferrara Airas (Finland)

 

Women Madison
1 Australia (Amy Cure/Alexandra Manly) 20pts       
2 New Zealand (Michaela Drummond/Racquel Sheath) 19
3 Italy (Rachele Barbieri/Maria Giulia Confalonieri) 18
4 France (Laurie Berthon/Coralie Demay) 16
5 Great Britain (Eleanor Dickinson/Elinor Barker) 15
6 Russia (Olga Zabelinskaya/Evgeniya Romanyuta) 8
7 Canada (Stephanie Roorda/Laura Brown) 3
8 Mexico (Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez/Mayra Del Rocio Rocha Guerrero) 0
9 Ukraine (Oksana Klyachina/Anna Nahirna) 0
10 United States (Kimberly Geist/Kimberly Ann Zubris) 0
11 Poland (Natalia Rutkowska/Nikol Plosaj) -20
DNF Spain (Ane Iriarte Lasa/Ainara Elbusto Arteaga)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.