Canadian Cyclist

 

March 21/17 20:16 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 03/21/17
 

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) took the lead after today's conroversial second stage of Volta a Catalunya in Spain. Movistar Team won the 41 km team time trial but Valverde's teammate Jose Joaquin Rojas, who should have taken the lead, was penalized for pushing teammates.

Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac) sits 99th at 3:30 back and Svein Tuft (Orica - Scott) 143rd

Stage 2: Pla de l'Estany TTT, 41.3 km
1 Movistar Team 0:48:55.81
2 BMC Racing Team 0:48:57.90
3 Team Sky 0:49:41.93
4 Trek - Segafredo 0:50:10.83
5 Orica - Scott 0:50:19.31
6 FDJ 0:50:39.57
7 Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo 0:50:43.80
8 Astana Pro Team 0:51:00.82
9 Lotto Soudal 0:51:05.96
10 Quick - Step Floors 0:51:08.97
11 AG2R La Mondiale 0:51:10.76
12 Bora - Hansgrohe 0:51:22.30
13 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:51:32.92
14 Team Katusha Alpecin 0:51:43.20
15 Uae Team Emirates 0:51:53.20
16 Team Sunweb 0:51:59.82
17 Bahrain - Merida 0:52:21.05
18 Cannondale Drapac 0:52:25.26
19 Team Dimension Data 0:52:26.95
20 Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 0:52:40.35
21 Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:52:59.76
22 Manzana Postobon Team 0:53:19.54
23 Cofidis, Solutions Credit 0:53:22.26
24 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:53:31.93
25 Soul Brasil 0:54:14.21
 
GC
1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 5:17:16
2 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
3 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
4 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
5 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
6 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02
7 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
8 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
9 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
10 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team
11 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
12 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
13 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:46
14 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
15 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
16 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
17 Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky
18 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky all s.t.
19 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:49
20 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:00
21 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 1:15
22 Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
23 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
24 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
25 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
26 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott 1:24
27 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
28 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott
29 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott
30 Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott all s.t.
31 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-Scott 1:33
32 Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ 1:34
33 Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ 1:44
34 David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ
35 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
36 Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ
37 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ all s.t.
38 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 1:45
39 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:48
40 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
41 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
42 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
43 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
44 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ all s.t.
45 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 2:00
46 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:05
47 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
48 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team
49 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
50 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
51 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2:10
52 Rafael Valls (Esp) Lotto Soudal
53 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal both s.t.
54 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 2:13
55 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
56 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
57 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors
58 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
59 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors all s.t.
60 Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:15
61 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
63 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:27
64 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
65 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
66 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
67 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe all s.t.
68 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:37
69 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
70 Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
71 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice all s.t.
72 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 2:48
73 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
74 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
75 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
76 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin all s.t.
77 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:51
78 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:53
79 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Team UAE Emirates 2:58
80 Annas Ait el Abdia (Mor) Team UAE Emirates
81 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Team UAE Emirates
82 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Emirates
83 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates all s.t.
84 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 3:00
85 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 3:04
86 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
87 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb both s.t.
88 Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates 3:05
89 Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates 3:12
90 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:26
91 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida 3:26
92 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
93 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida
94 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
95 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
96 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 3:27
97 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 3:30
98 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
99 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
100 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
101 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac all s.t.
102 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 3:31
103 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
104 Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data
105 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
106 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data all s.t.
107 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:32
108 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 3:45
109 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
110 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
111 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
112 Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij all s.t.
113 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:56
114 Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 4:04
115 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
116 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
117 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
118 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
119 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
120 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert all s.t.
121 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 4:11
122 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:21
123 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon 4:24
124 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon
125 Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon
126 Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon
127 Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon all s.t.
128 Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Manzana Postobon 4:26
129 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:27
130 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
131 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
132 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
133 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits all s.t.
134 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:34
135 Eduard Prades (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:36
136 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
137 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
138 Diego Rubio (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
139 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
140 Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
141 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:44
142 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
143 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - Scott 5:03
144 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 5:15
145 Jordi Simon (Esp) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team 5:19
146 Caio Godoy (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team s.t.
147 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 5:28
148 Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Lot 5:32
149 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:39
150 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:40
151 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 5:48
152 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 5:53
153 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6:07
154 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 6:31
155 Ángel Vicioso (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 6:59
156 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale Drapac 7:00
157 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Dimension Data 7:01
158 Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates s.t.
159 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 7:03
160 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick - Step Floors 7:11
161 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 7:26
162 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data s.t.
163 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica - Scott 7:30
164 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:34
165 Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil 8:44
166 Magno P. Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil 8:49
167 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 9:00
168 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Drapac 9:10
169 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 9:13
170 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9:19
171 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Lot 10:42
172 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo 10:56
173 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe 10:58
174 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek - Segafredo 12:08
175 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo 12:20
176 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 12:58
177 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 13:05
178 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13:08
179 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:25
180 Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 13:30
181 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 13:53
182 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 13:57
183 Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb s.t.
184 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 14:03
185 Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Lot 14:38
186 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 14:57
187 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 15:20
188 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida 16:28
189 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe 18:21
190 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 21:19
191 Hector Saez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:39
192 Gabriel Machado (Bra) Soul Brasil 23:15
193 Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Soul Brasil 25:32
194 Raphael Pires (Bra) Soul Brasil 28:57
195 Pedro Nicacio (Bra) Soul Brasil 29:13
196 Dylan Page (Sui) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga 29:49



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.