Canadian Cyclist

 

March 22/17 14:41 pm - Dwars door Vlaanderen: Men's results


Posted by Editoress on 03/22/17
 

Results from men's Dwars door Vlaanderen in Belgium.


Benjamin Perry (Israel Cycling Academy) was in the break of the day that included Kenneth Van Bilsen (Cofidis, Solutions Credits), Ivan Savitsky (Gazprom - Rusvelo), Lawrence Naesen (WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect), Michael Goolaerts (Veranda's Willems Crelan) and Jon Ander Insausti (Bahrain-Merida). The six attained a gap of nearly six minutes before being reeled in by the first of the major climbs.


Yves Lampaert (Quick-Step Floors) took the solo win, by 39 seconds, after an 'assist' by teammate Philippe Gilbert.

 

Roeselare to Waregem, 203.4 km
1 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 4:47:26
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors at 0:39
3 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
4 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott both s.t.
5 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo 1:03
6 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
7 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team
9 Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott
10 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
11 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
12 Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team
13 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
14 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
15 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
16 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
17 Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team
18 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin
19 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team
20 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
21 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
22 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
23 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
24 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Katusha-Alpecin all s.t.
25 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 1:08
26 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottNl-Jumbo
27 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott both s.t.
28 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team 1:35
29 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:51
30 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:54
31 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
32 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
33 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
34 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
35 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team
36 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
37 Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
38 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
39 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie
40 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
41 Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
42 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
43 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
44 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
45 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb
46 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
47 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
48 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
49 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
50 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
51 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
52 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha-Alpecin
53 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
54 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
55 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
56 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
57 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
58 Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott
59 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
60 Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
61 Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
62 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
63 Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
64 Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
65 Huub Duijn (Ned) Veranda's Willems Crelan
66 Kevyn Ista (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
67 Martin Elmiger (Sui) BMC Racing Team
68 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie
69 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb
70 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
71 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
72 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
73 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
74 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
75 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
76 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
77 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
78 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:02
79 Lars Boom (Ned) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
80 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team
81 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
82 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
83 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott
84 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
85 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
86 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
87 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
88 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
89 Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
90 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors all s.t.
91 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:08
92 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
93 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:13
94 Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 4:32
95 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
96 Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
97 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) BMC Racing Team
98 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
99 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Team Katusha-Alpecin
100 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
101 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
102 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy
103 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Movistar Team
104 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
105 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
106 Jorge Arcas Peña (Esp) Movistar Team
107 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
108 Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team
109 Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
110 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
111 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
112 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team
113 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
114 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
115 Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie
116 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
117 Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
118 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin
119 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
120 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
121 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
122 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
123 Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy
124 Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
125 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
126 Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
127 Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
128 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
129 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
130 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
131 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
132 Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team
133 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
134 Héctor Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
135 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
136 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
137 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb all s.t.
138 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 6:41
139 Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
140 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo 7:53
141 Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team 8:44
142 Andrea Guardini (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
143 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
144 Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
145 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
146 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
147 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team
148 Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
149 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
150 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
151 Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
152 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
153 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
154 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb all s.t.
155 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 10:21
156 Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
157 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
158 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
159 Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
160 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
161 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
162 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
DNF Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac Professional Cycling Team
DNF Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott
DNF Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
DNF Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb
DNF Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ
DNF Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
DNF Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ
DNF Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ
DNF Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Ion Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
DNF David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
DNF Marco Mathis (Ger) Team Katusha-Alpecin
DNF Rick Zabel (Ger) Team Katusha-Alpecin
DNF Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNF Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
DNF Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
DNF Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
DNF Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
DNF Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems Crelan
DNF Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
DNF Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
DNF Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
DNF Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
DNF Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
DNF Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
DNF Ludwig De Winter (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
DNF Lawrence Naesen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
DNF Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.