Canadian Cyclist

 

March 24/17 20:48 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya Stage 5, Woods 12th


Posted by Editoress on 03/24/17
 

Results from the fifth stage in Spain

Stage 5: Valls to Lo Fort, 182 km
1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 4:14:52
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky at 0:13
3 Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 0:25
5 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:32
6 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 0:46
7 David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ 0:58
8 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac 1:04
9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:11
10 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
11 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
12 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 1:17
13 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
14 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 1:25
15 Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:29
16 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:31
17 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
18 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
19 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac all s.t.
20 Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott 1:47
21 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 1:53
22 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
23 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
24 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
25 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Emirates all s.t.
26 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:08
27 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon 2:17
29 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 2:21
30 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Team UAE Emirates 2:34
31 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida 2:46
32 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 3:00
33 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:09
34 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
35 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
36 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:24
37 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 3:29
38 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 3:30
39 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
40 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:33
41 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
42 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 3:49
43 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
44 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 4:20
45 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 4:21
46 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:35
47 Hector Saez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:06
48 Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ 5:13
49 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe 5:28
50 Eduard Prades (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:44
51 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:45
52 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 5:54
53 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
54 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
55 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
56 Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky all s.t.
57 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 5:58
58 Rafael Valls (Esp) Lotto Soudal 6:02
59 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 6:58
60 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
61 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
62 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
63 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
64 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
65 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 7:12
66 Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:26
67 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
68 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 7:48
69 Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
70 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky both s.t.
71 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 8:56
72 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 9:28
73 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick - Step Floors
74 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe
75 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
76 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors all s.t.
77 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 10:47
78 Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 10:50
79 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott
80 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
81 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott
82 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Drapac
83 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
84 Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil
85 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon
86 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
87 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
88 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
89 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
90 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
91 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 11:02
92 Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Lot 12:00
93 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
94 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
95 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
96 Ángel Vicioso (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin
97 Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
98 Jordi Simon (Esp) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
99 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
100 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
101 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
102 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-Scott
103 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
104 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott
105 Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ
106 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
107 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
108 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida
109 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
110 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data
111 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
112 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
113 Magno P. Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil
114 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
115 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
116 Annas Ait el Abdia (Mor) Team UAE Emirates
117 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
118 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 13:51
119 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
120 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 14:54
121 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale Drapac s.t.
122 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 15:46
123 Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Lot
124 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
125 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - Scott
126 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo
127 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
128 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo
129 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
130 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin all s.t.
131 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Team UAE Emirates 16:22
132 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
133 Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates both s.t.
134 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 17:31
135 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team s.t.
136 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 17:57
137 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
138 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 18:14
139 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors 19:45
140 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
141 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
142 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
143 Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
144 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team
145 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
146 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
147 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
148 Caio Godoy (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
149 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek - Segafredo
150 Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data
151 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates
152 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
153 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
154 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
155 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon
156 Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Manzana Postobon
157 Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon
158 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
159 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
160 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
161 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac all s.t.
162 Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon 20:27
163 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida 20:49
164 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
165 Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
166 Diego Rubio (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA all s.t.
167 Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ 21:21
168 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team s.t.
DNF Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica - Scott
DNF Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Dimension Data
DNF Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
DNF Dylan Page (Sui) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
DNF Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
DNF Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNS Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
DNS Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
DNS Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
DNS Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
DNS Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
DNS Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
 
GC
1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 17:44:27
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky at 0:21
3 Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 0:47
4 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:00
5 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1:15
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:18
7 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 1:34
8 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 1:59
9 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 2:13
10 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:40
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2:43
12 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 2:43
13 Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott 2:44
14 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:47
15 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:49
16 Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:16
17 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:17
18 David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ 3:39
19 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 3:59
20 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:12
21 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 4:29
22 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Team UAE Emirates 5:07
23 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Emirates 5:38
24 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 5:59
25 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida 6:28
26 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6:37
27 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 6:42
28 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6:47
29 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 6:59
30 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 7:03
31 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac 7:05
32 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7:25
33 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team 7:47
34 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 8:45
35 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 9:21
36 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 10:07
37 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 10:22
38 Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ 10:28
39 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 10:39
40 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 10:48
41 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:22
42 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:35
43 Rafael Valls (Esp) Lotto Soudal 12:07
44 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida 12:29
45 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 13:36
46 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 13:45
47 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 14:32
48 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 15:00
49 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 15:38
50 Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon 17:30
51 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 17:31
52 Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky 17:45
53 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 18:45
54 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 18:51
55 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 20:13
56 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-Scott 20:27
57 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 21:13
58 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 23:38
59 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23:39
60 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 23:45
61 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 23:46
62 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 24:08
63 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 24:23
64 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 24:34
65 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon 24:56
66 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 24:57
67 Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ 26:53
68 Annas Ait el Abdia (Mor) Team UAE Emirates 26:59
69 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:35
70 Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates 27:43
71 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott 28:01
72 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 28:01
73 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors 28:11
74 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 28:30
75 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 29:00
76 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe 29:11
77 Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon 29:51
78 Jordi Simon (Esp) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team 29:57
79 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 31:34
80 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 31:37
81 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 31:41
82 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 31:56
83 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 32:22
84 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 32:31
85 Magno P. Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil 33:58
86 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 34:01
87 Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 34:09
88 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 34:25
89 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 35:00
90 Eduard Prades (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 35:05
91 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott 35:52
92 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates 35:52
93 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 36:00
94 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 36:16
95 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 36:41
96 Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 37:18
97 Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 37:26
98 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 37:32
99 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon 37:46
100 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 37:49
101 Ángel Vicioso (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 38:06
102 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 38:31
103 Diego Rubio (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 39:21
104 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 39:48
105 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 39:50
106 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 40:14
107 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 40:44
108 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 41:01
109 Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Manzana Postobon 41:07
110 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 41:15
111 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott 41:56
112 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida 41:57
113 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 42:06
114 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 42:42
115 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 43:15
116 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 43:17
117 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 43:18
118 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 43:29
119 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 43:43
120 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team 43:51
121 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Team UAE Emirates 44:36
122 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 45:02
123 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick - Step Floors 45:29
124 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors 45:42
125 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe 45:42
126 Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil 46:21
127 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 46:28
128 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin 46:37
129 Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Lot 46:46
130 Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ 46:53
131 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 47:04
132 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale Drapac 47:10
133 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 47:11
134 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 47:12
135 Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data 47:21
136 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 47:34
137 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 47:51
138 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 48:16
139 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 49:12
140 Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates 49:15
141 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 50:02
142 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 50:12
143 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 50:22
144 Hector Saez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 50:25
145 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Drapac 51:09
146 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 51:22
147 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 51:50
148 Caio Godoy (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team 51:55
149 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 51:59
150 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 52:03
151 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 52:14
152 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 52:23
153 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - Scott 52:38
154 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 53:28
155 Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon 53:41
156 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 53:58
157 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 54:59
158 Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Lot 55:40
159 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo 57:48
160 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo 57:56
161 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek - Segafredo 58:24
162 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 1:00:05
163 Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:00:13
164 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida 1:02:16
165 Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:02:18
166 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:02:37
167 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 1:03:15
168 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:10:37



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.