Canadian Cyclist

 

April 1/17 12:42 pm - Track Nationals: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/1/17
 

Results from Day 2 of the Junior.U17 and Para Track National Championships at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre in Milton ON

 

U17 Men Sprint
 
Qualification
1 Riley Pickrell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 11.083 CR
2 Tyler Davies (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 11.745
3 Dylan Bibic (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 11.749
4 Ethan Ogrodniczik (BC) Cannondale pb Fortius 11.931
5 Tyler Rorke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 12.009
6 James Hedgecock (ON) Madonna Wheelers 12.041
7 Andrew Scott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 12.099
8 Quinn Storey (BC) Cannondale pb Fortius 12.276
9 Oliver Campbell (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 12.307
10 Tristan Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 12.487
11 John Cummings (AB) Team Alberta 12.564
12 Gregory Santiago Zapata Cordoba (QC) Independent 12.650
13 Mathias Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 12.789
14 Daniel Gregory (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 12.801
15 Matthew Hogan (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 13.024
16 Finlay Macewen (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 13.098
17 Aedan Crocker (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 13.223
18 Caleb Bender (SK) Team Sask 13.318
Top 16 advance
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Riley Pickrell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 12.496
2 Oliver Campbell (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
 
Heat 2
1 Tyler Davies (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 12.456
2 Tristan Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
 
Heat 3
1 Dylan Bibic (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 12.196
2 John Cummings (AB) Team Alberta
 
Heat 4
1 Ethan Ogrodniczik (BC) Cannondale pb Fortius 12.520
2 Gregory Santiago Zapata Cordoba (QC) Independent
 
Heat 5
1 Tyler Rorke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 12.762
2 Mathias Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
 
Heat 6
1 James Hedgecock (ON) Madonna Wheelers 12.244
2 Daniel Gregory (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
 
Heat 7
1 Andrew Scott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 12.158
2 Matthew Hogan (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
 
Heat 8
1 Quinn Storey (BC) Cannondale pb Fortius 12.520
2 Finlay Macewen (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
The winner of each heat advnces to the 1/4 Finals.
Others will be ranked by Qualification time
 
1/4 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Riley Pickrell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 12.539
2 Tyler Rorke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
 
Heat 2
1 James Hedgecock (ON) Madonna Wheelers 12.116
2 Tyler Davies (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team
 
Heat 3
1 Andrew Scott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 12.514
2 Dylan Bibic (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
 
Heat 4
1 Ethan Ogrodniczik (BC) Cannondale pb Fortius 12.186
2 Quinn Storey (BC) Cannondale pb Fortius
Winner of each heat advances to the Semi Finals
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Riley Pickrell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 12.015 11.970
2 Andrew Scott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
 
Heat 2
1 Ethan Ogrodniczik (BC) Cannondale pb Fortius 12.089 12.058
2 James Hedgecock (ON) Madonna Wheelers
 
Final
1 Riley Pickrell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 12.171 11.483
2 Ethan Ogrodniczik (BC) Cannondale pb Fortius
 
3 James Hedgecock (ON) Madonna Wheelers 12.484 12.314
4 Andrew Scott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
 
U17 Women Sprint
 
Qualification
1 Madison Dempster (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 12.606 CR
2 Sarah Van Dam (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 13.093
3 Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club 13.171
4 Adele Desgagnes (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 13.350
5 Kylie Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 13.354
6 Casey Garrison (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 13.940
7 Samantha Hargreaves (AB) TEam Alberta 14.269
8 Megan Barnes (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 14.292
9 Florence Normand (QC) Independent 14.308
10 Adèle Normand (QC) Independant 14.390
11 Iris Gabelier (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 14.417
12 Lyse-ann Coffin (QC) Neron Sprint 14.856
13 Jessica Maitland (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 15.057
14 Anne-Florence Boutin (QC) Neron Sprint 15.192
15 Katrina Pawley Mason (ON) Independent 15.533
 
1/8 FInal
 
Heat 1
1 Madison Dempster (ON) Midweek Cycling Club Bye
 
Heat 2
1 Sarah Van Dam (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 14.620
2 Florence Normand (QC) Independent
 
Heat 3
1 Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club 14.226
2 Adèle Normand (QC) Independant
 
Heat 4
1 Adele Desgagnes (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 15.086
2 Iris Gabelier (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
 
Heat 5
1 Kylie Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 15.110
2 Lyse-ann Coffin (QC) Neron Sprint
 
Heat 6
1 Casey Garrison (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club Winner
2 Jessica Maitland (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club
 
Heat 7
1 Samantha Hargreaves (AB) TEam Alberta Winner
2 Anne-Florence Boutin (QC) Neron Sprint
 
Heat 8
1 Megan Barnes (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 14.811
2 Katrina Pawley Mason (ON) Independent
The winner of each heat advnces to the 1/4 Finals.
Others will be ranked by Qualification time
 
1/4 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Madison Dempster (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 12.933
2 Kylie Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
 
Heat 2
1 Sarah Van Dam (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 13.555
2 Casey Garrison (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club
 
Heat 3
1 Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club 13.932
2 Samantha Hargreaves (AB) TEam Alberta
 
Heat 4
1 Adele Desgagnes (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 13.653
2 Megan Barnes (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club
WInners advance to SemiFinal
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Madison Dempster (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 13.140 13.773
2 Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club
 
Heat 2
1 Sarah Van Dam (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 13.877 13.124
2 Adele Desgagnes (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
Winners advance to 1-2 Final
 
Final
1 Madison Dempster (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 13.316 12.892
2 Sarah Van Dam (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 13.936
 
3 Adele Desgagnes (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 13.719 13.632
4 Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club
 
Junior Women Sprint
 
Qualification
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 12.062
2 Charlotte Creswicke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton 12.190
3 Erin J Attwell (BC) Cycling BC 12.355
4 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Contracting 12.641
5 Charlotte Tousignant (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 13.262
6 Ann Pascale Ouellet (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 13.329
7 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 13.425
8 Josephine Peloquin (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 13.818
9 Deirdre Henderson (ON) Team NCCH p.b DEC Express 14.244
Top 8 riders advance to the 1/4 Finals
 
1/4 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 13.901
2 Charlotte Tousignant (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
 
Heat 2
1 Charlotte Creswicke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton 13.283
2 Ann Pascale Ouellet (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
 
Heat 3
1 Erin J Attwell (BC) Cycling BC 12.750
2 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
 
Heat 4
1 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Contracting 14.246
2 Josephine Peloquin (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
Winners advance to SemiFinal
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 12.677 12.941
2 Erin J Attwell (BC) Cycling BC
 
Heat 2
1 Charlotte Creswicke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton 12.882 13.188
2 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Contracting
 
Final Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 12.926   13.408
2 Charlotte Creswicke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton   13.014
 
3 Erin J Attwell (BC) Cycling BC 13.203 12.654
4 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Contracting
 
Junior Men Sprint
 
Qualification
1 Je'land Sydney (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 10.529
2 Nick Wammes (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 10.925
3 Tristan Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 11.098
4 Lucas Taylor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 11.307
5 Antoine Dalterio (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 11.439
6 Justin Correa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 11.456
7 Adam Attwell (BC) Cycling BC 11.677
8 John Stuart (ON) ECG 11.865
9 Felix Pelletier (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 11.869
10 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 11.876
11 Zachary Lipinski (AB) Edmonton Juventus Cycling Club 12.004
12 Lachlan Hotchkiss (BC) Cycling BC 13.335
Top 8 riders advance to the 1/4 Finals
 
1/4 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Je'land Sydney (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 12.819
2 Antoine Dalterio (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
 
Heat 2
1 Nick Wammes (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 11.489
2 Justin Correa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
 
Heat 3
1 Tristan Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 11.684
2 Adam Attwell (BC) Cycling BC
 
Heat 4
1 Lucas Taylor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 13.171
2 John Stuart (ON) ECG
WInners advance to SemiFinal
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Je'land Sydney (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 11.262 11.544
2 Tristan Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
 
Heat 2
1 Nick Wammes (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 11.306 11.491
2 Lucas Taylor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
WInners advance to 1-2 Final
 
Final Race 1 Race 2
1 Je'land Sydney (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 11.095 11.017
2 Nick Wammes (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
 
3 Tristan Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 11.567 11.611
4 Lucas Taylor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting

 

Para C4 Women Pursuit
1 Marie Claude Molnar (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 4:11.121
 
Para C4 Men Pursuit
1 Lachlan Hotchkiss (BC) Cycling BC 5:41.385
 
Para B Women Pursuit
1 Carla Shibley/Erin Rutlan (AB) Team Alberta 3:56.051
2 Kavisha Barran/Petrina Tulissi (ON) Team Ontario 4:12.925
3 Megan Miller/Chantal Thompson (ON) Team Ontario 4:16.752
 
Para B Men Pursuit
1 Mathieu Croteau Daigle/Benoit Lussier (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 4:36.194
2 Kevin Frost/Scott Laliberte (ON) Team Ontario 4:52.985
3 Nathan Taylor/Nat Faulkner (ON) Team Ontario 5:02.771
4 Nader Ibrahim/Kobe Liberty (ON) Team Ontario 5:17.130

 

U17 Women Points Race
1 Sarah Van Dam (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 17 pts
2 Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling 10
3 Victoria Slater (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 8
4 Adele Desgagnes (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 8
5 Emma Lazenby (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 6
6 Kathleen Turbitt (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 5
7 Florence Normand (QC) Independent 1
8 Iris Gabelier (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 0
9 Adèle Normand (QC) Independant 0
10 Lyse-ann Coffin (QC) Neron Sprint 0
11 Casey Garrison (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 0
12 Megan Barnes (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 0
13 Kylie Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton 0
14 Samantha Hargreaves (AB) Team Alberta -20
15 Natasha Badertscher (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express -20
DNF Katrina Pawley Mason (ON) Independent
DNF Anne-Florence Boutin (QC) Neron Sprint
DNF Jessica Maitland (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club
 
U17 Men Points Race
1 Riley Pickrell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 21 pts
2 Jackson Kinniburgh (AB) Team Alberta 13
3 Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 8
4 Dylan Bibic (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 6
5 James Hedgecock (ON) Madonna Wheelers 5
6 Rich Elliott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 5
7 Oliver Campbell (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 5
8 Christoper Merrick (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 5
9 Axel Froner (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 3
10 Tristan Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 3
11 Quinn Storey (BC) Cannondale pb Fortius 2
12 Daniel Gregory (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 1
13 Caleb Bender (SK) Team Sask 0
14 John Cummings (AB) Team Alberta 0
15 Mathias Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 0
16 Giuseppe Carone (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 0
17 Ethan Ogrodniczik (BC) Cannondale pb Fortius 0
18 Mathew Divittorio (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 0
19 Gregory Santiago Zapata Cordoba (QC) Independent 0
20 Jack Sirman (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express -20
DNF Andrew Scott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
DNF Aedan Crocker (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club
 
Junior Women Points Race
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 71 pts
2 Micaiah Besler (SK) Team Sask 32
3 Ali Van Yzendoorn (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 30
4 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 29
5 Erin J Attwell (BC) Cycling BC 29
6 Deirdre Henderson (ON) Team NCCH p.b DEC Express 24
7 Kassandra Kriarakis (ON) Rise Racing 2
8 Ann Pascale Ouellet (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 0
9 Ainsley Black (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 0
10 Charlotte Tousignant (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 0
11 Josephine Peloquin (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 0
12 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 0
 
Junior Men Points Race
1 Michael Foley (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club 27 pts
2 Chris Ernst (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton 23
3 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 13
4 Lucas Taylor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 12
5 Adam Attwell (BC) Cycling BC 6
6 Kobe Liberty (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 5
7 Ethan Sittlington (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 4
8 Felix Pelletier (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 2
9 John Stuart (ON) ECG 0
10 Cyril Jan Hoferica (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 0
11 Jake Gaucher (AB) Team Alberta 0
12 Dawson Macdonald (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express -16
13 Tristan Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Quebéc -18
14 Ronan Johnson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express -20
15 Justin Correa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting -40
16 Eric Bartolomeo (ON) Team NCCH p.b DEC Express -40
DNF Antoine Dalterio (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
DNF Giuseppe Magisano (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express


U17 Women Elimination Race
1 Sarah Van Dam (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club
2 Madison Dempster (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
3 Iris Gabelier (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
4 Emma Lazenby (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
5 Adèle Normand (QC) Independant
6 Florence Normand (QC) Independent
7 Kylie Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton
8 Casey Garrison (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club
9 Victoria Slater (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
10 Adele Desgagnes (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
11 Megan Barnes (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club
12 Natasha Badertscher (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
13 Jessica Maitland (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club
14 Samantha Hargreaves (AB) Team Alberta
15 Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling
16 Kathleen Turbitt (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
17 Lyse-ann Coffin (QC) Neron Sprint
18 Anne-Florence Boutin (QC) Neron Sprint
19 Katrina Pawley Mason (ON) Independent
 
U17 Men Elimination Race
1 Dylan Bibic (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
2 James Hedgecock (ON) Madonna Wheelers
3 Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
4 Axel Froner (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
5 Rich Elliott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
6 Jackson Kinniburgh (AB) Team Alberta
7 Quinn Storey (BC) Cannondale pb Fortius
8 Riley Pickrell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club
9 Gregory Santiago Zapata Cordoba (QC) Independent
10 Jack Sirman (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
11 John Cummings (AB) Team Alberta
12 Ethan Ogrodniczik (BC) Cannondale pb Fortius
13 Brennan Hodgins (WA) Apex Racing Team
14 Mathias Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
15 Aedan Crocker (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club
16 Oliver Campbell (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
17 Tyler Davies (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team
18 Daniel Gregory (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
19 Matthew Hogan (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
20 Tristan Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
21 Andrew Scott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
22 Christoper Merrick (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
 
Junior Women Elimination
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team
2 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
3 Micaiah Besler (SK) Team Sask
4 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
5 Charlotte Tousignant (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
6 Kassandra Kriarakis (ON) Rise Racing
7 Kaitlyn Rauwerda (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
8 Ann Pascale Ouellet (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
9 Erin J Attwell (BC) Cycling BC
10 Ali Van Yzendoorn (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
11 Ainsley Black (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
12 Josephine Peloquin (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
13 Deirdre Henderson (ON) Team NCCH p.b DEC Express
 
Junior Men Elimination
1 Michael Foley (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club
2 Chris Ernst (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton
3 Lucas Taylor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
4 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
5 Tristan Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
6 Adam Attwell (BC) Cycling BC
7 Antoine Dalterio (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
8 Ethan Sittlington (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
9 Jake Gaucher (AB) Team Alberta
10 John Stuart (ON) ECG
11 Dawson Macdonald (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
12 Justin Correa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
13 Eric Bartolomeo (ON) Team NCCH p.b DEC Express
14 Felix Pelletier (QC) Équipe du Quebéc
15 Cyril Jan Hoferica (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
16 Zachary Lipinski (AB) Edmonton Juventus Cycling Club
17 Kobe Liberty (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
18 Ronan Johnson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express



Day 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.