Canadian Cyclist

 

April 12/17 10:07 am - Track World Championships: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/12/17
 

Results from Day 1 of the 2017 Track World Championships in Hong Kong

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 United States (Kelly Catlin/Chloe Dygert/Kimberly Geist/Jennifer Valente) 4:17.722
2 Australia (Amy Cure/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Alexandra Manly/Rebecca Wiasak) 4:18.659
3 Canada (Stephanie Roorda/Jasmin Duehring/Laura Brown/Annie Foreman-Mackey) 4:19.515
4 Italy (Elisa Balsamo/Simona Frapporti/Francesca Pattaro/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:19.838
5 Great Britain (Eleanor Dickinson/Emily Kay/Manon Lloyd/Emily Nelson) 4:21.548
6 New Zealand (Michaela Drummond/Racquel Sheath/Rushlee Buchanan/Jaime Nielsen) 4:22.776
7 France (Elise Delzenne/Laurie Berthon/Marion Borras/Coralie Demay) 4:25.788
8 Poland (Daria Pikulik/Natalia Rutkowska/Justyna Kaczkowska/Nikol Plosaj) 4:28.523
9 China (Xiaoling Luo/Qiaolin Chen/Siyu Chen/Li Huang) 4:32.559
10 Belgium (Lotte Kopecky/Gilke Croket/Annelies Dom/Kaat Van Der Meulen) 4:33.722
11 Japan (Minami Uwano/Yuya Hashimoto/Kisato Nakamura/Nao Suzuki) 4:34.362
12 Russia (Gulnaz Badykova/Tamara Balabolina/Maria Kantsyber/Lidiya Malakhova) 4:35.657
13 Hong Kong (Yao Pang/Qianyu Yang/Xiao Juan Diao/Bo Yee Leung) 4:35.949
14 Germany (Tatjana Paller/Charlotte Becker/Franziska Brausse/Gudrun Stock) 4:36.287
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the the 3rd fastest team.,
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Sam Welsford/Cameron Meyer/Kelland O'Brien/Alexander Porter) 3:50.577
2 New Zealand (Regan Gough/Pieter Bulling/Dylan Kennett/Nicholas Kergozou) 3:53.422
3 Italy (Simone Consonni/Liam Bertazzo/Filippo Ganna/Francesco Lamon) 3:55.755
4 France (Benjamin Thomas/Thomas Denis/Corentin Ermenault/Florian Maitre) 3:56.357
5 Great Britain (Steven Burke/Kian Emadi/Andrew Tennant/Oliver Wood) 3:58.936
6 Russia (Viktor Manakov/Alexander Evtushenko/Alexey Kurbatov/Sergei Shilov) 3:58.957
7 Belgium (Lindsay De Vylder/Kenny De Ketele/Moreno De Pauw/Robbe Ghys) 3:59.951
8 Switzerland (Claudio Imhof/Olivier Beer/Frank Pasche/Cyrille Thiery) 4:00.480
9 Poland (Szymon Sajnok/Alan Banaszek/Daniel Staniszewski/Adrian Teklinski) 4:02.219
10 Denmark (Niklas Larsen/Julius Johansen/Frederik Madsen/Casper Von Folsach) 4:02.443
11 Netherlands (Roy Eefting/Dion Beukeboom/Roy Pieters/Jan Willem Van Schip) 4:03.273
12 Germany (Lucas Liss/Henning Bommel/Theo Reinhardt/Kersten Thiele) 4:03.328
13 Spain (Albert Torres Barcelo/Eloy Teruel Rovira/Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio/
Sebastian Mora Vedri)
4:03.424
14 Belarus (Raman Tsishkou/Raman Ramanau/Yauheni Karaliok/Mikhail Shemetau) 4:03.656
15 China (Yang Fan/Chenlu Qin/Sai Fei Xue/Zhong Yuan) 4:04.486
16 Hong Kong (Chun Wing Leung/Siu Wai Ko/Ka Yu Leung/Ching Yin Mow) 4:11.086
DSQ Canada (Aidan Caves/Adam Jamieson/Jay Lamoureux/Bayley Simpson)
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the the 3rd fastest team.,
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Russia (Viktor Manakov/Alexander Evtushenko/Vladislav Kulikov/Alexey Kurbatov) 4:00.780
2 Belgium (Kenny De Ketele/Moreno De Pauw/Robbe Ghys/Gerben Thijssen) 4:01.727
 
Heat 2
1 Great Britain (Christopher Latham/Frank Pasche/Andrew Tennant/Oliver Wood) 3:56.796 QB   
2 Switzerland (Claudio Imhof/Olivier Beer/Frank Pasche/Cyrille Thiery) 4:00.405
 
Heat 3
1 New Zealand (Regan Gough/Pieter Bulling/Dylan Kennett/Nicholas Kergozou) 3:54.363 QG
2 Italy (Simone Consonni/Michele Scartezzini /Liam Bertazzo/Filippo Ganna) 3:55.945 QB
 
Heat 4
1 Australia (Sam Welsford/Kelland O'Brien/Alexander Porter/Rohan Wight) 3:54.125 QG
2 France (Benjamin Thomas/Thomas Denis/Corentin Ermenault/Florian Maitre) 4:00.198
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Germany (Kristina Vogel/Miriam Welte) 32.356
2 Australia (Kaarle McCulloch/Stephanie Morton) 32.785
3 Russia (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.962
4 China (Shuang Guo/Junhong Lin) 33.428
5 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.562
6 Netherlands (Shanne Braspennincx/Kyra Lamberink) 33.582
7 Canada (Kate O'Brien/Amelia Walsh) 33.703
8 Colombia (Martha Bayona Pineda/Juliana Gaviria Rendon) 34.018
9 Mexico (Jessica Salazar Valles/Yuli Verdugo Osuna) 34.072
10 Korea (Won Gyeong Kim/Hyejin Lee) 34.115
11 Italy (Martina Fidanza/Miriam Vece) 34.579
12 India (Deborah Deborah/Alena Reji) 36.320
Fastest eight teams advance to the First round.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 China (Shuang Guo/Junhong Lin) 33.289
2 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.653
 
Heat 2
1 Russia (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.456
2 Netherlands (Kyra Lamberink/Laurine Van Riessen) 33.58
 
Heat 3
1 Australia (Kaarle McCulloch/Stephanie Morton) 32.57
2 Canada (Kate O'Brien/Amelia Walsh) 33.563
 
Heat 4
1 Germany (Kristina Vogel/Miriam Welte) 32.668
2 Colombia (Martha Bayona Pineda/Juliana Gaviria Rendon) 33.791
The fastest two winning teams race for the gold and silver medals,
and the other two winning teams race for the bronze medal.
Losers are classified from 5th to 8th place by their times in the First round.
 
Final
1 Russia (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.520
2 Australia (Kaarle McCulloch/Stephanie Morton) 32.649
3 Germany (Kristina Vogel/Miriam Welte) 32.609
4 China (Shuang Guo/Junhong Lin) 33.309
 
5 Canada (Kate O'Brien/Amelia Walsh)
6 Netherlands (Kyra Lamberink/Laurine Van Riessen)
7 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige)
8 Colombia (Martha Bayona Pineda/Juliana Gaviria Rendon)


Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 New Zealand (Edward Dawkins/Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster) 43.267
2 France (Benjamin Edelin/Quentin Lafargue/Sebastien Vigier) 43.390
3 Great Britain (Jack Carlin/Ryan Owens/Joseph Truman) 43.416
4 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Krzysztof Maksel/Mateusz Rudyk) 43.419
5 China (Jianxin Li/Yongjia Luo/Chao Xu) 43.878
6 Netherlands (Theo Bos/Jeffrey Hoogland/Nils Van 'T Hoenderdaal) 43.970
7 Australia (Matthew Glaetzer/Nathan Hart/Jacob Schmid) 44.136
8 Japan (Yoshitaku Nagasako/Yudai Nitta/Kazunari Watanabe) 44.363
9 Czech Republic (Tomas Babek/Pavel Kelemen/David Sojka) 44.606
10 Spain (Alejandro Martinez Chorro/Jose Moreno Sanchez/Juan Peralta Gascon) 44.695
11 Colombia (Ruben Dario Murillo Minota/Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata/
Santiago Ramirez Morales)
44.702
12 Germany (Eric Engler/Robert Forstemann/Max Niederlag) 44.708
13 Russia (Kirill Samusenko/Aleksei Tkachev/Pavel Yakushevskiy) 44.898
14 Belarus (Uladzislau Novik/Yauhen Veremchuk/Artsiom Zaitsau) 45.445
15 Canada (Hugo Barrette/Stefan Ritter/Patrice St Louis Pivin) 45.772
16 Mexico (Saul Antonio Gutierrez Lopez/Manuel Alejandro Resendez Landa/
Edgar Ismael Verdugo Osuna)
46.133
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Krzysztof Maksel/Mateusz Rudyk) 43.834
2 China (Jianxin Li/Yongjia Luo/Chao Xu) 44.654
 
Heat 2
1 Netherlands (Nils Van 'T Hoenderdaal/Harrie Lavreysen/Matthjis Buchli) 43.481
2 Great Britain (Jack Carlin/Ryan Owens/Joseph Truman) 43.666
 
Heat 3
1 France (Benjamin Edelin/Sebastien Vigier/Francois Pervis) 43.645
2 Australia (Matthew Glaetzer/Nathan Hart/Patrick Constable) 43.736
 
Heat 4
1 New Zealand (Edward Dawkins/Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster) 43.183
2 Japan (Yoshitaku Nagasako/Yudai Nitta/Kazunari Watanabe) 44.158
The fastest two winning teams race for the gold and silver medals,
and the other two winning teams race for the bronze medal.
Losers are classified from 5th to 8th place by their times in the First round.
 
Final
1 New Zealand (Edward Dawkins/Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster) 44.049
2 Netherlands (Jeffrey Hooglandl/Harrie Lavreysen/Matthjis Buchli) 44.382
3 France (Benjamin Edelin/Quentin Lafargue/Sebastien Vigier) 43.536
4 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Krzysztof Maksel/Mateusz Rudyk) 43.698
 
5 Great Britain
6 Australia
7 Japan
8 China



Women Scratch Race
1 Rachele Barbieri (Italy)
2 Elinor Barker (Great Britain)
3 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
4 Sarah Hammer (United States)
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
6 Jasmin Duehring (Canada)
7 Li Huang (China)
8 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) -1 lap
9 Kristina Clonan (Australia) -1 lap
10 Roxane Fournier (France) -1 lap
11 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) -1 lap
12 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) -1 lap
13 Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic) -1 lap
14 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) -1 lap
15 Lydia Gurley (Ireland) -1 lap
16 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) -1 lap
17 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) -1 lap
18 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) -1 lap
19 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland) -1 lap
20 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) -1 lap
21 Minami Uwano (Japan) -1 lap
DNF Tatjana Paller (Germany)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.