Canadian Cyclist

 

May 4/17 21:15 pm - Redlands Bicycle Classic: Women Stage 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/4/17
 

Katie Hall (UnitedHealthcare) took the victory in the women's 107 km race arriving 10 seconds ahead of race leader Amber Neben (The Dare To Be Project). Hall attacked just after the final turn the last time up the climb. Neben managed to j=keep the gap manageable and retain the yellow jersey.

"It wasn't a super aggressive race because it was so hot, that's what really zapped us, " said Hall. "However, I think our team is sitting second and third in GC right now, which sets us up for some really aggressive racing later, and I'm pumped for that. I will be teaming up with Ruth Winder to do our best to unseat Amber."

Lex Albrecht (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) was the top Canadian on the stage finishing 6th at 2:38 back. Albrecht is top Canadian in GC in 6th at 3:49 back.

 

Results from the 2nd stage in Redlands, California

Stage 2: City of Yucaipa Road Race, 106.5 km
1 Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3:23:24
2 Amber Neben (USA) The Dare To Be Project at 0:10
3 Katie Donovan (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 1:10
4 Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1:33
5 Kate Buss (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 1:52
6 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 2:38
7 Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho-Air TWENTY20 3:14
8 Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling 3:32
9 Tarah Cole (USA) QCW Cycling p/b Breakaway - JL Velo 4:16
10 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 4:24
11 Stefanie Sydlik (USA) QCW Cycling p/b Breakaway - JL Velo 4:47
12 Diana Penuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 5:03
13 Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi USA 5:18
14 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 5:31
15 Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 5:39
16 Leah Thomas (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 5:51
17 Marcela Prieto (Mex) CONADE-VISIT MEXICO-SPECIALIZED 6:34
18 Heidi Franz (USA) Amy D. Foundation 7:13
19 Emily Newsom (USA) Jakroo-CHROME INDUSTRIES 7:44
20 Brianna Walle (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 7:48
21 Lindsay Myers (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
22 Caitlin Laroche (USA) Rally Cycling both s.t.
23 Jen Luebke (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 8:02
24 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Folsom Bike/Trek 8:19
25 Shayna Powless (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 8:28
26 Miriam Brouwer (Can) Rise Racing Group 10:25
27 Amity Gregg (USA) Amy D. Foundation 10:43
28 Megan Jastrab (USA) Amy D. Foundation 10:59
29 Emily Rodger (USA) The Dare To Be Project 11:23
30 Antonieta Gaxiola (Mex) CONADE-VISIT MEXICO-SPECIALIZED 11:27
31 Peta Mullens (Aus) Hagens Berman / Supermint 11:44
32 Beth Ann Orton (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
33 Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
34 Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
35 Lizzie Williams (Aus) Hagens Berman / Supermint all s.t.
36 Anna Gabrielle Traxler (Can) Rise Racing Group 12:16
37 Gillian Ellsay (Can) Colavita/Bianchi USA 12:18
38 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
39 Lauren Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
40 Abby Mickey (USA) Colavita/Bianchi USA 12:58
41 Claire Rose (GBr) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 13:05
42 Veronica Leal (Mex) CONADE-VISIT MEXICO-SPECIALIZED 13:31
43 Emily Spence (Can) QCW Cycling p/b Breakaway - JL Velo 13:40
44 Anne Donley (USA) QCW Cycling p/b Breakaway - JL Velo 13:45
45 Lisa Cordova (USA) Jakroo-CHROME INDUSTRIES s.t.
46 Margot Clyne (USA) Amy D. Foundation 13:49
47 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 14:19
48 Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling 14:25
49 Holly Breck (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 15:05
50 Julyn Aguila (Mex) CONADE-VISIT MEXICO-SPECIALIZED s.t.
51 Joy Mcculloch (USA) Amy D. Foundation 15:58
52 Amy Benner (USA) Rally Cycling 16:54
53 Emma Grant (GBr) Colavita/Bianchi USA 17:42
54 Astrid Gassner (Aut) Colavita/Bianchi USA s.t.
55 Bethany Allen (USA) Jakroo-CHROME INDUSTRIES 17:47
56 Ana Hernandez (Mex) CONADE-VISIT MEXICO-SPECIALIZED
57 Heather Fischer (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank both s.t.
58 Jessica Mundy (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi USA 18:55
59 Ayesha Mcgowan (USA) Jakroo-CHROME INDUSTRIES 19:43
60 Jamie Gilgen (Can) Rise Racing Group 19:51
61 Karlee Gendron (Can) Rise Racing Group s.t.
62 Melanie Wong (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek 19:57
63 Ellen Noble (USA) Colavita/Bianchi USA 20:59
64 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 21:12
65 Mandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 21:26
66 Hanna Muegge (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 22:01
67 Ivy Audrain (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 23:45
68 Maddy Ward (USA) Jakroo-CHROME INDUSTRIES 23:47
69 Megan Ruble (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek 23:50
70 Hannah Shell (USA) The Dare To Be Project 24:10
71 Louise Norman Hansen (Den) The Dare To Be Project 25:25
72 Emily Jordan (USA) QCW Cycling p/b Breakaway - JL Velo 26:14
73 Kendelle Hodges (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi USA 26:49
74 Illi Gardner (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek 29:24
75 Natalie Kerwin (NZl) The Dare To Be Project 30:15
76 Ariadna Gutierrez (Mex) CONADE-VISIT MEXICO-SPECIALIZED 30:18
OTL Samantha Bosco (USA) The Dare To Be Project 36:09
OTL Shawn Morelli (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 39:55
OTL Brenna Wrye-Simpson (USA) The Dare To Be Project 42:54
OTL Emily Marcolini (Can) QCW Cycling p/b Breakaway - JL Velo 44:09
OTL Marissa Axell (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek 46:31
OTL Allison Beveridge (Can) Rally Cycling 52:18
DNF Abigail Youngwerth (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20
DNF Christy Keely (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Lilly Williams (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
DNF Michaela Drummond (NZl) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
DNF Esther Walker (USA) Amy D. Foundation
DNF Erika Varela (Mex) CONADE-VISIT MEXICO-SPECIALIZED
DNF Aliya Traficante (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek
DNF Sandra Freeman (USA) Jakroo-CHROME INDUSTRIES
DNF Jenna Stauffer (USA) QCW Cycling p/b Breakaway - JL Velo
DNF Ruby West (Can) Rise Racing Group
DNF Ashley Barson (Can) Rise Racing Group
DNS Summer Moak (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20
DNS Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Sho-Air TWENTY20
 
GC
1 Amber Neben (USA) The Dare To Be Project 3:39:53
2 Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team at 0:23
3 Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 01:49
4 Kate Buss (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 02:36
5 Katie Donovan (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 02:48
6 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 03:49
7 Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho-Air TWENTY20 04:33
8 Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling 04:38
9 Tarah Cole (USA) QCW Cycling p/b Breakaway - JL Velo 05:47
10 Leah Thomas (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 06:05
11 Stefanie Sydlik (USA) QCW Cycling p/b Breakaway - JL Velo 06:14
12 Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi USA 06:25
13 Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 06:34
14 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 06:41
15 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 06:42
16 Diana Penuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 06:58
17 Brianna Walle (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 09:04
18 Jen Luebke (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 09:12
19 Marcela Prieto (Mex) CONADE-VISIT MEXICO-SPECIALIZED 09:23
20 Heidi Franz (USA) Amy D. Foundation 09:31
21 Lindsay Myers (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 09:34
22 Caitlin Laroche (USA) Rally Cycling 09:46
23 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Folsom Bike/Trek 09:47
24 Emily Newsom (USA) Jakroo-CHROME INDUSTRIES 10:10
25 Shayna Powless (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 10:30
26 Miriam Brouwer (Can) Rise Racing Group 12:02
27 Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 12:52
28 Beth Ann Orton (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 12:59
29 Megan Jastrab (USA) Amy D. Foundation 13:29
30 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 13:31
31 Claire Rose (GBr) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 13:33
32 Lizzie Williams (Aus) Hagens Berman / Supermint 13:40
33 Gillian Ellsay (Can) Colavita/Bianchi USA 13:47
34 Lauren Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team s.t.
35 Emily Rodger (USA) The Dare To Be Project 13:48
36 Peta Mullens (Aus) Hagens Berman / Supermint 13:54
37 Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 14:18
38 Amity Gregg (USA) Amy D. Foundation 14:49
39 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 14:54
40 Abby Mickey (USA) Colavita/Bianchi USA 15:10
41 Antonieta Gaxiola (Mex) CONADE-VISIT MEXICO-SPECIALIZED 15:18
42 Anna Gabrielle Traxler (Can) Rise Racing Group 15:20
43 Emily Spence (Can) QCW Cycling p/b Breakaway - JL Velo 15:30
44 Veronica Leal (Mex) CONADE-VISIT MEXICO-SPECIALIZED 15:35
45 Margot Clyne (USA) Amy D. Foundation 15:38
46 Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling 16:27
47 Anne Donley (USA) QCW Cycling p/b Breakaway - JL Velo 16:40
48 Lisa Cordova (USA) Jakroo-CHROME INDUSTRIES 17:07
49 Holly Breck (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 17:19
50 Julyn Aguila (Mex) CONADE-VISIT MEXICO-SPECIALIZED 18:21
51 Amy Benner (USA) Rally Cycling 18:43
52 Joy Mcculloch (USA) Amy D. Foundation 18:54
53 Emma Grant (GBr) Colavita/Bianchi USA 19:12
54 Heather Fischer (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 20:01
55 Bethany Allen (USA) Jakroo-CHROME INDUSTRIES 20:37
56 Astrid Gassner (Aut) Colavita/Bianchi USA 21:00
57 Ana Hernandez (Mex) CONADE-VISIT MEXICO-SPECIALIZED 21:12
58 Jessica Mundy (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi USA 21:38
59 Jamie Gilgen (Can) Rise Racing Group 22:07
60 Melanie Wong (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek 22:08
61 Karlee Gendron (Can) Rise Racing Group 22:57
62 Ayesha Mcgowan (USA) Jakroo-CHROME INDUSTRIES 23:20
63 Ellen Noble (USA) Colavita/Bianchi USA 23:46
64 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 24:18
65 Hanna Muegge (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 24:44
66 Mandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 24:53
67 Ivy Audrain (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 26:05
68 Hannah Shell (USA) The Dare To Be Project 26:38
69 Megan Ruble (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek 27:03
70 Maddy Ward (USA) Jakroo-CHROME INDUSTRIES 27:38
71 Louise Norman Hansen (Den) The Dare To Be Project 28:46
72 Emily Jordan (USA) QCW Cycling p/b Breakaway - JL Velo 29:02
73 Kendelle Hodges (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi USA 29:05
74 Illi Gardner (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek 32:15
75 Ariadna Gutierrez (Mex) CONADE-VISIT MEXICO-SPECIALIZED 33:50
76 Natalie Kerwin (NZl) The Dare To Be Project 33:56



Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.