Canadian Cyclist

 

May 6/17 20:58 pm - Redlands Bicycle Classic: Women Stage 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/6/17
 

Visit Dallas DNA’s Claire Rose won the city of Redlands criterium after spending 20 laps off the front on a solo attack. The English time trial specialist attacked around 15 minutes into the hour-long race and held off the advancing field by 14-second advantage going into the last lap. Megan Jastrab (Amy D) won the field sprint for second place and Lizzie Williams (Supermint Hagens Berman) finished third.
 
“I didn’t know if I was going to do it or not,” said Rose, who finished second in the UK national TT championships last year. “I just gave it all I had and when I crossed the line, I couldn’t believe it.”
 
Heading into the final stage, Amber Neben (Dare to Be Project) remains the race leader, 22 seconds ahead of UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling’s Katie Hall.
 
“I know UHC is going to be very aggressive tomorrow,” Neben said. “There are time bonuses and the gap is small. It’s going to be hard, but I’m ready for it.”

Top Canadian was Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling) 8th at 5s back. Lex Albrecht (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) is top Canadian in the GC, sitting 6th at  3:43 back.

 

Results from the fourth stage in Redlands, California

Stage 4: Redlands Criterium
1 Claire Rose (GBr) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 1:01:09
2 Megan Jastrab (USA) Amy D. Foundation at 0:05
3 Lizzie Williams (Aus) Hagens Berman / Supermint
4 Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
5 Mandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
6 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
7 Heather Fischer (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
8 Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling
9 Lauren Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
10 Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling
11 Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
12 Ellen Noble (USA) Colavita/Bianchi USA
13 Heidi Franz (USA) Amy D. Foundation
14 Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
15 Amber Neben (USA) The Dare To Be Project
16 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
17 Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
18 Emily Newsom (USA) Jakroo-CHROME INDUSTRIES
19 Melanie Wong (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek
20 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
21 Shayna Powless (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20
22 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
23 Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
24 Karlee Gendron (Can) Rise Racing Group
25 Brianna Walle (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
26 Kate Buss (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
27 Miriam Brouwer (Can) Rise Racing Group
28 Leah Thomas (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 all s.t.
29 Amy Benner (USA) Rally Cycling 0:20
30 Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho-Air TWENTY20 0:22
31 Jen Luebke (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling s.t.
32 Margot Clyne (USA) Amy D. Foundation 0:24
33 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team s.t.
34 Lindsay Myers (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 0:26
35 Emily Rodger (USA) The Dare To Be Project 0:35
36 Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi USA
37 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
38 Jessica Mundy (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi USA
39 Peta Mullens (Aus) Hagens Berman / Supermint all s.t.
40 Diana Penuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:42
41 Antonieta Gaxiola (Mex) CONADE-VISIT MEXICO-SPECIALIZED
42 Caitlin Laroche (USA) Rally Cycling
43 Holly Breck (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20
44 Gillian Ellsay (Can) Colavita/Bianchi USA all s.t.
45 Jamie Gilgen (Can) Rise Racing Group 0:05
46 Hannah Shell (USA) The Dare To Be Project 1:07
47 Louise Norman Hansen (Den) The Dare To Be Project
48 Illi Gardner (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek both s.t.
49 Joy Mcculloch (USA) Amy D. Foundation 1:09
50 Emma Grant (GBr) Colavita/Bianchi USA
51 Beth Ann Orton (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint both s.t.
52 Astrid Gassner (Aut) Colavita/Bianchi USA 1:49
53 Kendelle Hodges (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi USA 2:19
54 Hanna Muegge (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
55 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Folsom Bike/Trek 0:05
56 Abby Mickey (USA) Colavita/Bianchi USA 2:45
57 Veronica Leal (Mex) CONADE-VISIT MEXICO-SPECIALIZED 2:53
58 Emily Spence (Can) QCW Cycling p/b Breakaway - JL Velo
59 Marcela Prieto (Mex) CONADE-VISIT MEXICO-SPECIALIZED
60 Maddy Ward (USA) Jakroo-CHROME INDUSTRIES
61 Ayesha Mcgowan (USA) Jakroo-CHROME INDUSTRIES all s.t.
62 Natalie Kerwin (NZl) The Dare To Be Project 3:11
63 Megan Ruble (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek s.t.
64 Katie Donovan (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 0:05
DNF Amity Gregg (USA) Amy D. Foundation
DNF Ana Hernandez (Mex) CONADE-VISIT MEXICO-SPECIALIZED
DNF Ariadna Gutierrez (Mex) CONADE-VISIT MEXICO-SPECIALIZED
DNF Bethany Allen (USA) Jakroo-CHROME INDUSTRIES
DNF Stefanie Sydlik (USA) QCW Cycling p/b Breakaway - JL Velo
DNF Emily Jordan (USA) QCW Cycling p/b Breakaway - JL Velo
DNF Tarah Cole (USA) QCW Cycling p/b Breakaway - JL Velo
DNF Anna Gabrielle Traxler (Can) Rise Racing Group
DNS Lisa Cordova (USA) Jakroo-CHROME INDUSTRIES
 
GC
1 Amber Neben (USA) The Dare To Be Project 6:25:28
2 Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team at 0:22
3 Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1:43
4 Kate Buss (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 2:41
5 Katie Donovan (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 3:06
6 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 3:43
7 Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling 4:32
8 Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho-Air TWENTY20 5:01
9 Leah Thomas (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 5:48
10 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 6:17
11 Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 6:43
12 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 6:46
13 Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi USA 7:21
14 Diana Penuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 8:01
15 Brianna Walle (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 9:09
16 Jen Luebke (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 9:27
17 Heidi Franz (USA) Amy D. Foundation 9:43
18 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Folsom Bike/Trek 9:56
19 Lindsay Myers (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 10:21
20 Emily Newsom (USA) Jakroo-CHROME INDUSTRIES 10:36
21 Caitlin Laroche (USA) Rally Cycling 10:56
22 Marcela Prieto (Mex) CONADE-VISIT MEXICO-SPECIALIZED 12:37
23 Miriam Brouwer (Can) Rise Racing Group 12:44
24 Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 12:57
25 Megan Jastrab (USA) Amy D. Foundation 13:27
26 Lizzie Williams (Aus) Hagens Berman / Supermint 13:38
27 Claire Rose (GBr) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 13:55
28 Peta Mullens (Aus) Hagens Berman / Supermint 14:18
29 Emily Rodger (USA) The Dare To Be Project 14:39
30 Lauren Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 14:51
31 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 14:59
32 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 15:14
33 Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 15:18
34 Shayna Powless (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 15:35
35 Beth Ann Orton (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 16:07
36 Gillian Ellsay (Can) Colavita/Bianchi USA 17:04
37 Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling 17:21
38 Margot Clyne (USA) Amy D. Foundation 17:26
39 Abby Mickey (USA) Colavita/Bianchi USA 18:49
40 Veronica Leal (Mex) CONADE-VISIT MEXICO-SPECIALIZED 19:48
41 Emma Grant (GBr) Colavita/Bianchi USA 20:18
42 Antonieta Gaxiola (Mex) CONADE-VISIT MEXICO-SPECIALIZED 21:39
43 Melanie Wong (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek 22:23
44 Jessica Mundy (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi USA 23:12
45 Karlee Gendron (Can) Rise Racing Group 23:23
46 Holly Breck (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 23:57
47 Heather Fischer (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 24:16
48 Amy Benner (USA) Rally Cycling 24:55
49 Mandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 24:58
50 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 25:18
51 Jamie Gilgen (Can) Rise Racing Group 26:30
52 Joy Mcculloch (USA) Amy D. Foundation 26:36
53 Emily Spence (Can) QCW Cycling p/b Breakaway - JL Velo 26:56
54 Hanna Muegge (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 28:50
55 Kendelle Hodges (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi USA 32:23
56 Illi Gardner (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek 33:38
57 Hannah Shell (USA) The Dare To Be Project 34:01
58 Astrid Gassner (Aut) Colavita/Bianchi USA 36:13
59 Ayesha Mcgowan (USA) Jakroo-CHROME INDUSTRIES 38:17
60 Ellen Noble (USA) Colavita/Bianchi USA 38:55
61 Megan Ruble (USA) Folsom Bike/Trek 40:08
62 Louise Norman Hansen (Den) The Dare To Be Project 41:57
63 Natalie Kerwin (NZl) The Dare To Be Project 43:03
64 Maddy Ward (USA) Jakroo-CHROME INDUSTRIES 43:55


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.