Canadian Cyclist

 

May 10/17 16:19 pm - 4 Jours de Dunkerque: Stages 1 and 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/10/17
 

Arnaud Démare (FDJ) won the massive bunch  sprint to win the second stage of the 4 Jours de Dunkerque-Grand Prix des Hauts-de-France run over 169.6 kilometres circuit around Saint-Quentin (Aisne). Démare beat Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) and Rudy Barbier (AG2R La Mondiale).

Stage 1 winner Jens Debusschere keeps the pink leader's jersey.

Antoine Duchesne (Direct Energie) finished 43rd on the stage in the same time as the winner and sits 39th in the GC at 16 seconds back.

 

Results from the first 2 stages of 4 Jours de Dunkerque in France

Stage 1 (May 9th): Dunkerque to Iwuy, 192.5 km
1 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:34:40
2 Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ
3 Clement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
5 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
6 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
7 Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
8 Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
9 Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
10 Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
 
43 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie all s.t.
 
Stage 2: Saint Quentin to Saint Quentin, 171.6 km
1 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 3:58:59
2 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
3 Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
5 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
6 Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Armee de Terre
7 Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
8 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Steven Trontet (Fra) Armee de Terre
10 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
 
51 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie all s.t.
 
GC
1 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8:33:23
2 Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ at 0:10
3 Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12
4 Clement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
5 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:16
6 Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
7 Jeremy Lecroq (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
8 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
 
39 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie all s.t.


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.