Canadian Cyclist

 

June 1/17 10:08 am - Many Canadians on podium at Bristol Mountain Road Race


Posted by Editoress on 06/1/17
 

Results from the Bristol Mountain Road Race in Canandaigua, NY, on Sunday May 28th

Presented by Western New York Bike Racing Club

Women's Pro & Cats 1/2/3/4, 97.4 km
1 Miriam Brouwer (Rise Racing) 3:02:35
2 Emily Marcolini (Highgate racing p/b D'Ornellas) 3:05:38
3 Christine Schryver (Full Moon Vista) 3:14:38
4 Suzie Brown (P-K Express) 3:14:44
5 Jodi Wendland (Cyclery Racing) 3:14:48
6 Paolina Allan (highgate racing) 3:16:50
7 Sarah Rasmussen (SAS-Macogep) 3:19:03
8 Yvette Labombard (Full Moon Vista) 3:22:57
9 Sandra Leary 3:28:05
10 Deirdre Maloney (HighGate Racing p/b D'ornellas Bike Shop) 3:29:21
11 Lisa Weiss (Hollyloft Alfies) 3:30:18
12 Agatha Kisiel (Highgate Racing) 3:14:10
13 Karla Eisch (Mission in Motion Cycling Team / Tioga Velo Club) 3:18:54
DNS Katya Masun
DNS Victoria Di Savino (Full Moon Vista)
DNS Nancy Ford (FinKraft Women's Cycling Team)
DNS Emma White (RALLY CYCLING)
 
Men's Masters Age 55+, 81 km
1 Carmine Caravaggio (Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision) 2:23:51
11 Mark Berger (Pedal Harder) 2:23:56
2 James Laird (Peak Racing/ Valley Bike & Ski Werks/ Pactimo) 2:32:16
3 Mark Mccarthy (TREK FACTORY RACING) 2:32:26
4 Garnett Abbey 2:32:38
5 Thomas Emrich 2:32:42
6 Peter Shirk (PEDAL HARDER Six S Partners) 2:33:20
7 Andres Maricq 2:33:21
8 Nathan Feinberg (Pittsford Painting GVCC) 2:40:27
9 Sam Ward (Bristol Mountain Road Racing) 3:00:45
10 Allan Bates (BCA/Linen) 3:04:39
DNF James Pynn (TEAM SKYLINE-MASTERS)
DNF Keith Davies (Mambo Kings Racing/D&Q)
DNS Richard Karaz (GS MVBC)
DNS Peter Hoag (The Bike Zone/ Dansville Collision)
DNS Mark Davis (Team Spin/Litzler Automation)
 
Men's Cat 4/5, 65 km
1 Scott Bradley 1:54:31
2 Dylan Bibic (Midweek CC) 1:56:10
3 Brock Alexander (towpath) 1:56:13
4 Richard Elliott (Midweek Cycling Club) 1:56:14
5 Sean Crandell (University of Pittsburgh) 1:56:23
6 Nicholas Leonard (Reed Eye Associates) 1:56:25
7 Trevor Vowles (Local Openers p/b Ten Speed Hero) 1:56:40
8 Michael Hoffman (Towpath Bike) 1:57:14
9 Ryan Erbe 1:57:36
10 Bob Canino (CycleweRx of Rochester) 1:59:10
11 Stephen D'amico (Premium Mortgage Cycling) 2:00:58
12 Kevin Chapman (THS Cycling) 2:00:59
13 David Dallesandro 2:00:59
14 Peter Pelychaty (Pete's Wheels Cycling Team) 2:01:03
15 Glen Wallace (Team Towpath powered by Rochester Solar) 2:01:12
16 Alon Yarkoni 2:01:13
17 Matthew Rankin (Team Towpath powered by Rochester Solar) 2:01:21
18 Richard Santos 2:01:24
19 Jeff Ardilio 2:03:03
20 Tom Macera (Syracuse Bicycle Race Team) 2:03:35
21 Joshua Akins 2:03:36
22 Rob Leary (Hollyloft) 2:03:37
23 Robert Leipler (Tom's Pro Bike) 2:03:49
24 John Embow (Campus Wheelworks) 2:04:23
25 Harold Peeling (THS Cycling) 2:09:05
26 Paul Sims (EFPR Group - TREK) 2:10:55
27 Matthew Hogan (Midweek Cycling Club) 2:11:13
28 Jose Rosario (Tryon Bike/Hoselton) 2:11:39
29 Joseph Sims (EFPR Group - TREK) 2:13:13
30 Brian Beach (The HockeyShop - Tioga Velo Club) 2:13:29
31 Mike Anthony 2:16:53
32 John Oechsle (Bristol Mountain Road Racing) 2:18:32
33 Michael Samul 2:23:29
34 Evan Burlew (University of Pittsburgh Cycling) 2:26:50
35 Jeffrey Colby 2:27:28
36 Isaac Whitbeck (CNYC/NYCM Insurance) 2:03:56
DNF Darryl Parker (Bristol Mountain Road Racing)
DNS Gregory Cherr (TBS Racing)
DNS Jeff Mangini (Team Towpath powered by Rochester Solar)
DNS Pat Doner (Syracuse Bicycle Race Team)
DNS Robert Hoppough (Once Again Nut Butter Muti-Sport Racing/Livingston Cycling Club)
DNS Matt Squier (Bristol Mountain Road Racing)
DNS Danny Lupiani
 
Men's Pro & Cats 1/2/3/4, 113.6 km
1 Matt Brophy (Nalgene / Borah Teamwear Cycling) 3:10:35
2 David Shuck (CRCA/Rockstar Games) 3:10:42
3 Mike Jones 3:10:44
4 James Thompson (Hive Lifespan / Shickluna Bikes) 3:10:45
5 Sean Meyer (Nalgene / Borah Teamwear Cycling) 3:10:45
6 Mark Brouwer (Ascent Cycling) 3:10:48
7 Adam Bird (Fitwin.com Cycling Team) 3:10:58
8 Kenneth Harold Hall (Lindsey Wilson College Cycling Team) 3:11:01
9 Aitor Agirre (etxeondo) 3:13:51
10 Christian Ricci (B1/Evo) 3:15:12
11 Derek Oosterveen (Ascent Cycling) 3:17:00
12 Tanner Cookson (Fitwin.com Cycling Team) 3:19:53
13 Andy Lytwynec (Full Moon Vista) 3:23:29
14 Jonathan Siuta (Buffalo Bicycling Club/Campus Wheel Works) 3:23:40
15 Dan Barney (Nalgene / Borah Teamwear Cycling) 3:31:35
16 John Hunter (Nalgene / Borah Teamwear Cycling) 3:32:11
17 Scott Laliberte (LaBicicletta) 3:11:36
DNF Tom Goetz (Team Towpath powered by Rochester Solar)
DNF Tony Jacques (Cobourg Cycling Club)
DNF Jonathan Maloney (Toronto Hustle)
DNF Julian Georg (Syracuse University)
DNF Jason Lindemuth (Divine Swine Cycling)
DNS Anthony Clark (Squid Bikes)
DNS Phil Penman (CRCA/The Weather Channel Specialized Cycling Team)
 
Men's Masters Age 45+, 81 km
1 David Faso (Bike Loft East) 2:23:54
2 Igor Dragoslavic (PEDAL HARDER – Six S Partners p/b D’Ornellas) 2:24:09
3 Don Sproull 2:24:15
4 Andrew Williams (THS Cycling) 2:24:26
5 Greg Cavanagh (MBRC Pedalinx) 2:25:55
6 Thomas Robinson (Team Hive | Shickluna Bikes / Buffalo Bicycling Club) 2:26:43
7 Wojtek Komsta 2:32:11
8 Peter Treacy (Newmarket Eagles) 2:32:22
9 Dirk Biemans (Intergrow) 2:40:40
10 David Hansen (Empire Brewing/Syracuse Bicycles) 2:46:55
11 Steven Johnsen (Bristol Mountain Road Racing) 2:54:04
DNS Eric Morris (Bristol Mountain Road Racing)
DNS Mark Sumner (Peak Racing/ Valley Bike & Ski Werks/ Pactimo)
 
Men's Cat 3/4, 113.6 km
1 Tim Wern (CVC / Hartford Healthcare Sports Medicine) 3:13:30
2 Chad Tavernia (Team Placid Planet) 3:13:34
3 Bolun Zhao (Pedal Harder Six S Partners p/b D'Ornellas) 3:13:43
4 Jase Briggs 3:19:54
5 Scott Brubacher (Waterloo Cycling Club) 3:25:58
6 David Van Horn (Projekt) 3:27:41
7 Robert Hengel (Buffalo Bicycling Club Race Team) 3:27:59
8 William Nicholson (Atlas Cycling Team) 3:30:25
9 Matthew Ronan (Independent Health) 3:32:03
10 Scott Lawrence (Team Placid Planet) 3:33:22
11 Theodor Schnaufer (Once Again Nut Butter Multi-Sport Racing/Livingston Cycling Club) 3:33:36
12 Dennis Rutherford (DeathRow Velo) 3:37:05
13 Dan Burgess (CycleweRx of Rochester / GVCC) 3:38:44
14 John Jameson 3:39:39
DNF Kevin Howard (Tryon Bike/Hoselton Auto Mall)
DNF John Compton (Atlas Cycling Team)
DNF David Tate (Syracuse Bicycle Race Team)
DNF Raymond Willard (Atlas Cycling Team)
DNS Adam Kellerson (Atlas Cycling Team)
 
Men's Cat 5 & Citizen, 49 km
1 Patrick Sutton (US Military Endurance Sports) 1:28:05
2 Blair Woods 1:35:02
3 Doug Schutte (Hollyloft) 1:35:20
4 Marcus Cox 1:35:58
5 Justin Frontuto (Empire Brewing-Syracuse Bicycle) 1:36:37
6 Chi Huang (UR cycling) 1:36:55
7 Michael Eighmey 1:40:09
8 Jason Mccaffery (Bristol Mountain Road Racing) 1:42:18
9 Mark Frey (Bristol Mountain Road Racing) 1:42:36
10 Daniel Umiker (Bristol Mountain Road Racing) 1:43:35
11 Michael Haywood 1:44:05
12 Jim Gramlich (Tryon Bike/Hoselton Auto Mall) 1:46:16
13 George Uhlir (Skylands Cycling) 1:46:41
14 Brian Steltz (Bristol Mountain Road Racing) 1:47:43
15 William Greene 1:48:24
16 William Bibic (Midweek CC) 1:56:57
17 Robert Maulucci (Campus Wheelworks) 1:59:40
18 Kevin Hill (EFPR Group LLP) 2:02:38
19 Stephen Hassett 2:11:45
20 John Nesbitt (Genesee Valley Cycling Club) 2:13:50
21 Sachin Natarajan 2:30:29
DNS Kery Hoffman (Bristol Mountain Road Racing)
DNS William Kain (Bristol Mountain Road Racing)
DNS Sean Metz
DNS Nathanial Lowe (Bristol Mountain Road Racing)
DNS Jevon Beverly
 
Women's Cat 5 & Citizen, 49 km
1 Rachel Morello (Just Ride Women's Cycling Team/Buffalo Bicycling Club) 1:51:56
2 Sarah Hess 1:52:14
3 Amy Thornton (Syracuse Bicycle Women's Race Team) 1:57:58
1 Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers) 1:41:05
2 Jessica Viscome (syracuse bicycle women's race team) 1:46:51
DNS Madeline Smith (KMS Cycling - Killington Mountain School)
DNS Denise Hochul (Tom's Probike/Plan2peak)



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.