Canadian Cyclist

 

June 3/17 9:13 am - Fort William DH World Cup #2: Qualifying results


Posted by Editoress on 06/3/17
 

Results from the qualification round at Fort William, Scotland

 

Junior Women Time Gap
1 Melanie Chappaz (Fra) Dorval AM Nicolai 7:02.121 0.00 Q
2 Megan James (GBr) 7:29.088 26.967 Q
3 Flora Lesoin (Fra) 7:44.058 41.937 Q
4 Maya Atkinson (GBr) 7:52.821 50.700 Q
5 Alessia Missiaggia (Ita) GT Factory Racing 8:02.287 1:00.166 Q
6 Sumayyah Green (GBr) 8:14.781 1:12.660 Q
7 Meghan Harris (GBr) 9:08.037 2:05.916 Q
 
Junior Men
1 Sylvain Cougoureux (Fra) Les Gets Intense Team 4:52.996 0.00  Q
2 Matt Walker (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 5:00.527 7.531 Q
3 Finnley Iles (Can) Specialized Gravity 5:03.338 10.342 Q
4 Kade Edwards (GBr) Trek Factory Racing DH 5:04.410 11.414 Q
5 Max Hartenstern (Ger) Cube Global Squad Protected 5:05.200 12.204 Q
6 Brage Evensen Vestavik (Nor) 5:09.291 16.295 Q
7 Joe Breeden (GBr) Intense Racing UK 5:12.082 19.086 Q
8 Moritz Ribarich (Aut) Ns-Bikes Factory Racing 5:13.637 20.641 Q
9 Kaos Seagrave (GBr) Transition Bikes / FMD Factory 5:14.187 21.191 Q
10 Joe Parfitt (GBr) Transition Bikes / FMD Factory 5:15.972 22.976 Q
11 Conor Bate (Irl) 5:16.679 23.683 Q
12 Henry Kerr (GBr) Propain Dirt Zelvy 5:17.912 24.916 Q
13 Nikolas Nestoroff (USA) Intense Factory Racing 5:18.172 25.176 Q
14 Benjamin Zwar Kvist (Aus) 5:20.920 27.924 Q
15 Patrick Butler (Aus) Bergamont Factory Team 5:21.543 28.547 Q
16 Giacomo Masiero (Ita) GB Rifar Mondraker ASD 5:22.511 29.515 Q
17 George Kerr (GBr) Propain Dirt Zelvy 5:23.872 30.876 Q
18 Andrea Bianciotto (Ita) Ab Devinci Italy 5:24.385 31.389 Q
19 Baxter Maiwald (Aus) 5:25.880 32.884 Q
20 Till Ulmschneider (Ger) SRAM Young Guns Racing 5:27.918 34.922 Q
21 Harry Parsons (Aus) 5:28.156 35.160
22 Mika Leon Hopp (Ger) 5:31.218 38.222
23 Adam Beaty (GBr) 5:31.814 38.818
24 Anthony Poulson (Can) Kona Factory Team 5:33.104 40.108
25 Federico Monzoni (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse 5:34.591 41.595
26 Yusuke Ioka (Jpn) 5:35.220 42.224
27 Simon Maurer (Ger) SRAM Young Guns Racing 5:35.268 42.272
28 Seth Barrett (GBr) 5:42.857 49.861
29 Ewan Mackay (GBr) 5:45.164 52.168
30 David Kahn (USA) IJ Racing-Intense Cycles 5:45.424 52.428
31 Alan Bauschert (Fra) 5:50.616 57.620
32 Vincent Arbellay (Sui) JC Racing 5:52.472 59.476
33 Jack Mccallum (GBr) 5:58.922 1:05.926
34 Riley Horsman (Aus) 6:30.402 1:37.406
35 Nino Zimmermann (Ger) 6:40.283 1:47.287
36 Luke Birkett (GBr) 7:00.220 2:07.224
37 Alex Scarre (GBr) 7:03.489 2:23.395
38 Jason Williams (Rsa) 7:16.391 2:52.533
39 Arnaud Duthil (Fra) 7:45.529 4:42.188
40 Jack Tennyson (GBr) 9:35.184 5:00.057
41 Alec Geyer (GBr) 9:53.053 5:09.749
42 Jack Mills (GBr) 10:02.745 5:09.749
DNF Steven Walton (USA)
DNF Calum Brown (GBr)
DNS Riley Scott (GBr)
 
Elite Women
1 Rachel Atherton (GBr) Trek Factory Racing DH 5:29.322 0.00 Q
2 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Polygon UR 5:42.666 13.344 Q
3 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 5:49.817 20.495 Q
4 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Radon Factory Downhill Team 5:52.742 23.420 Q
5 Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui) Pivot Factory Racing 6:04.025 34.703 Q
6 Marine Cabirou (Fra) Vv Racing 6:15.575 46.253 Q
7 Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) Transition Bikes / FMD Factory 6:17.658 48.336 Q
8 Eleonora Farina (Ita) GB Rifar Mondraker ASD 6:19.036 49.714 Q
9 Vaea Verbeeck (Can) 6:26.178 56.856 Q
10 Veronique Sandler (NZl) 6:26.398 57.076 Q
11 Sandra Rubesam (Ger) 6:28.331 59.009 Q
12 Mariana Salazar (Esa) Dorval AM Nicolai 6:30.634 1:01.312 Q
13 Carina Cappellari (Sui) Ns-Bikes Factory Racing 6:32.692 1:03.370 Q
14 Hilde Straedet (Nor) 6:34.721 1:05.399 Q
15 Morgane Charre (Fra) Bergamont Factory Team 6:38.090 1:08.768 Q
16 Geraldine Fink (Sui) 6:45.035 1:15.713
17 Vera Leivsdottir (Nor) 6:47.104 1:17.782
18 Josefine Bjorkman (Swe) 6:48.111 1:18.789
19 Deborah Primrose (GBr) 6:55.661 1:26.339
20 Alexandra Wohlgensinger (Sui) 7:08.675 1:39.353
21 Lucy Drees (GBr) 7:19.989 1:50.667
22 Becci Skelton (GBr) 7:29.991 2:00.669
23 Tegan Molloy (Aus) Kona Factory Team 7:33.338 2:04.016
24 Cairn Bell (GBr) 7:49.011 2:19.689
25 Aston Tutt (GBr) 8:09.765 2:40.443
26 Agata Bulska (Pol) 8:34.181 3:04.859
DNF Miranda Miller (Can) Specialized Gravity   Q
DNF Veronika Widmann (Ita) FS Patrol Funn   Q
DNF Virginia Armstrong (NZl)
DNS Laura Lohner (Fra) R-VTT Morillon
DNS Ronja Hill-Wright (Aus)
 
Elite Men
1 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:44.926 0.00  Q
2 Loris Vergier (Fra) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:46.959 2.033  Q
3 Jack Moir (Aus) Intense Factory Racing 4:49.022 4.096  Q
4 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:49.926 5.000  Q
5 Aaron Gwin (USA) The YT Mob 4:50.328 5.402  Q
6 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Norco Factory Racing 4:50.564 5.638  Q
7 Danny Hart (GBr) MS Mondraker Team 4:50.638 5.712  Q
8 Remi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 4:50.894 5.968  Q
9 Mark Wallace (Can) Canyon Factory Racing DH 4:51.142 6.216  Q
10 Charlie Hatton (GBr) Intense Racing Uk 4:51.511 6.585  Q
11 Jacob Dickson (Irl) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:52.956 8.030  Q
12 Loic Bruni (Fra) Specialized Gravity 4:53.412 8.486  Q
13 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Radon Factory Downhill Team 4:53.869 8.943  Q
14 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Canyon Factory Racing Dh 4:54.196 9.270  Q
15 Eliot Jackson (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:54.795 9.869  Q
16 Brook Macdonald (NZl) GT Factory Racing 4:54.881 9.955  Q
17 Alex Marin (Esp) Madison Saracen Factory Team 4:55.073 10.147  Q
18 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 4:56.319 11.393  Q
19 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team 4:56.730 11.804  Q
20 Philip Atwill (GBr) Propain Dirt Zelvy 4:57.226 12.300  Q
21 Neko Mulally (USA) The YT Mob 4:57.256 12.330  Q
22 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory Racing 4:57.302 12.376  Q
23 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Scott-Velosolutions 4:57.392 12.466  Q
24 Jerome Caroli (Sui) JC Racing 4:57.988 13.062  Q
25 Amaury Pierron (Fra) Commencal - Lac Blanc 4:58.234 13.308  Q
26 Dean Lucas (Aus) Intense Factory Racing 4:58.776 13.850  Q
27 Baptiste Pierron (Fra) VV Racing 4:58.841 13.915  Q
28 Joseph Smith (GBr) Norco Factory Racing 4:59.265 14.339  Q
29 Thomas Estaque (Fra) Commencal - Lac Blanc 4:59.494 14.568  Q
30 Gaetan Vige (Fra) Scott-Velosolutions 4:59.506 14.580  Q
31 Cole Lucas (NZl) 4:59.675 14.749  Q
32 Charlie Harrison (USA) Intense Factory Racing 4:59.761 14.835  Q
33 Taylor Vernon (GBr) Unior Tools Team 4:59.769 14.843  Q
34 Alexandre Fayolle (Fra) Polygon UR 5:00.056 15.130  Q
35 Loris Revelli (Ita) AB Devinci Italy 5:00.607 15.681  Q
36 Matthew Walker (NZl) Cube Global Squad Protected 5:01.172 16.246  Q
37 George Brannigan (NZl) Commencal / Vallnord 5:01.182 16.256  Q
38 Forrest Riesco (Can) 5:01.479 16.553  Q
39 Rupert Chapman (NZl) Pivot Factory Racing 5:01.688 16.762  Q
40 Kiran Mackinnon (USA) 5:01.780 16.854  Q
41 Michael Hannah (Aus) Polygon UR 5:02.238 17.312  Q
42 David Trummer (Aut) Propain Dirt Zelvy 5:02.466 17.540  Q
43 Jure Zabjek (Slo) Unior Tools Team 5:03.400 18.474  Q
44 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Commencal - Lac Blanc 5:04.061 19.135  Q
45 Remy Morton (Aus) 5:04.219 19.293  Q
46 Jasper Jauch (Ger) 5:04.623 19.697  Q
47 Jack Reading (GBr) One Vision Global Racing 5:05.092 20.166  Q
48 Shaun Richards (GBr) 5:05.458 20.532  Q
49 Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Dorval Am Nicolai 5:05.532 20.606  Q
49 Peter Bethell (NZl) 5:05.532 20.606  Q
51 Fraser Mcglone (GBr) 5:05.990 21.064  Q
52 Dakotah Norton (USA) 5:06.060 21.134  Q
53 Bruce Klein (USA) 5:06.134 21.208  Q
54 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 5:06.418 21.492  Q
55 Kenta Gallagher (GBr) Polygon UR 5:07.407 22.481  Q
56 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 5:08.070 23.144  Q
57 Jake Newell (Aus) 5:08.101 23.175  Q
58 Melvin Pons (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 5:09.329 24.403  Q
59 Stanislav Sehnal (Cze) 5:09.597 24.671  Q
60 Greg Williamson (GBr) Cube Global Squad Protected 5:10.011 25.085  Q
61 Stefan Garlicki (RSA) 5:10.125 25.199  Q
62 Francesco Colombo (Ita) AB Devinci Italy 5:10.571 25.645  Q
63 Luca Cometti (USA) 5:10.747 25.821  Q
64 Vasco Bica (Por) 5:10.855 25.929  Q
65 Francisco Pardal (Por) 5:10.941 26.015  Q
66 Roger Vieira (Bra) 5:11.257 26.331  Q
67 Shane Leslie (USA) Defiant Racing 5:11.446 26.520  Q
68 Luca Shaw (USA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 5:11.731 26.805  Q
69 Lachlan Blair (GBr) 5:11.895 26.969  Q
70 William Jones (GBr) One Vision Global Racing 5:11.946 27.020  Q
71 Isak Leivsson (Nor) 5:12.007 27.081  Q
72 Dylan Levesque (Fra) Addiction Downhill Team 5:13.459 28.533  Q
73 Noel Niederberger (Sui) NS-Bikes Factory Racing 5:13.663 28.737  Q
74 Thibault Laly (Fra) Addiction Downhill Team 5:13.777 28.851  Q
75 Reece Wilson (GBr) Bergamont Factory Team 5:13.825 28.899  Q
76 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Radon Factory Downhill Team 5:14.214 29.288  Q
77 Adam Brayton (GBr) 5:15.155 30.229  Q
78 Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles / Mavic 5:15.327 30.401  Q
79 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 5:15.600 30.674  Q
80 Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Factory Team 5:16.406 31.480  Q
81 Emyr Davies (GBr) 5:16.597 31.671
82 Scott Mears (GBr) 5:17.378 32.452
83 George Gannicott (GBr) One Vision Global Racing 5:17.883 32.957
84 Silas Grandy (Ger) 5:18.237 33.311
85 Lutz Weber (Sui) NS-Bikes Factory Racing 5:19.358 34.432
86 Guillaume Larbeyou (Fra) 5:19.977 35.051
87 Jay Williamson (GBr) 5:20.885 35.959
88 Yuki Kushima (Jpn) 5:22.967 38.041
89 Henry Fitzgerald (Can) Norco Factory Racing 5:23.309 38.383
90 Bryn Dickerson (NZl) FS Patrol FUNN 5:23.362 38.436
91 Douglas Vieira (Bra) 5:23.522 38.596
92 Jack O'hare (Aus) 5:24.117 39.191
93 Tanner Stephens (USA) Defiant Racing 5:24.416 39.490
94 Wyn Masters (NZl) GT Factory Racing 5:25.320 40.394
95 Rudy Cabirou (Fra) Unior Tools Team 5:25.523 40.597  Q
96 Keegan Wright (NZl) 5:27.881 42.955
97 Oliver Zwar (Aus) 5:29.135 44.209
98 Edgar Carballo Gonzalez (Esp) 5:30.287 45.361
99 Steven Ceballos Otalvaro (Col) Ij Racing-Intense Cycles 5:33.032 48.106
100 Jake Kahn (USA) 5:37.423 52.497
101 Kirk Mcdowall (Can) 5:38.216 53.290
102 Elliott Heap (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Mavic 5:39.540 54.614
103 Matthew Mccorkell (Aus) 5:40.337 55.411
104 Jackson Frew (Aus) GT Factory Racing 5:41.393 56.467
105 Henrik Myhrvold (Nor) 5:42.328 57.402
106 Thomas Guibal (Fra) 5:42.473 57.547
107 Rafael Gutierrez Villegas (Col) IJRacing-Intense Cycles 5:44.630 59.704
108 Magnus Manson (Can) 5:45.968 1:01.042
109 Maxime Ciriego (Fra) Dorval AM Nicolai 5:46.076 1:01.150
110 Adam Robbins (Can) 5:46.629 1:01.703
111 Ondrej Barta (Cze) 5:49.202 1:04.276
112 Max Scharf (Can) 6:03.081 1:18.155
113 Ambroise Hebert (Fra) 6:11.984 1:27.058
114 Felix Bauer (Ger) 6:12.466 1:27.540
115 Jack Crowley (Irl) 6:16.458 1:31.532
116 Frieder Frey (Ger) 6:17.406 1:32.480
117 Erik Irmisch (Ger) 6:32.561 1:47.635
118 Jannik Abbou (Ger) 6:48.204 2:03.278
119 Laurie Greenland (GBr) MS Mondraker Team 7:40.436 2:55.510  Q
120 Harry Molloy (GBr) FS Patrol FUNN 8:03.448 3:18.522
121 Frazer Mccubbing (GBr) 9:15.341 4:30.415
122 Sam Dale (GBr) GT Factory Racing 9:37.141 4:52.215
123 Graeme Mudd (Aus) Trek Factory Racing Dh 10:37.641 5:52.715
DNF Florent Payet (Fra) VV Racing   Q
DNF Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team   Q
DNF Slawomir Lukasik (Pol) NS-Bikes Factory Racing
DNF Jordan Prochyra (Aus)
DNF Bryan Pfeiffer (Fra) Addiction Downhill Team
DNF Max Morgan (USA)
DNF Carlo Caire (Ita) AB Devinci Italy
DNF Reuben Olorenshaw (NZl)
DNF Benjamin Dengate (Aus)
DNF Walker Shaw (USA)
DNS Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord
DNS Iraitz Etxebarria Etxebarria (Esp)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.