Canadian Cyclist

 

June 17/17 9:24 am - North Star Grand Prix: Women Stage 4 results, Beveridge 2nd


Posted by Editoress on 06/17/17
 

Marlies Mejías (Shimano Weber) claimed an impressive victory at stage 4 of the North Star Grand Prix after placing herself in perfect position to win a bikelength ahead of Allison Beveridge (Rally Cycling) and Ellen Noble (Colavita-Bianchi), who took second and third respectively.

"I was alone on the last three laps, so I had to find my way onto the Rally and Tibco train," Mejías said. "I'm very happy for this win and to be competitive with the big teams here in the United States."

Mejías' win boosts her to second overall behind North Memorial race leader Emma White (Rally Cycling). The Cuban rider is putting pressure on White's lead, who holds onto yellow by just two seconds.

"It's getting close," White said. "We're going to have to get back as many seconds as we can. In these last two stages there's a little bit more climbing, so we'll see how that goes. We still have the yellow jersey, so we can't be too disappointed. We're going to continue to fight. I'm feeling great and have a great team behind me."

White also holds onto her lead in the Greg Lemond best young rider jersey after today's stage. Tayler Wiles (UHC) is still the Shimano queen of the hill leader and Mejías moves into the Jack Link's sprinter jersey. Ariane Bonhomme (Cyclery) is the Diamondback best amateur.
Report by Clara Beard


Results

Stage 4 (June 16th): Minneapolis Uptown Criterium
1 Marlies MejiasGarcia (Weber Shimano Ladies Power) 0:54:23
2 Allison Beveridge (Rally Cycling)
3 Ellen Noble (Colavita/Bianchi USA)
4 Emma White (Rally Cycling)
5 Kendall Ryan (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)
6 Sara Bergen (Rally Cycling)
7 Holly Edmondston (Cycling New Zealand)
8 Ruth Winder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
9 Erica Allar (Rally Cycling)
10 Diana Penuela (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
11 Kimberly Lucie (LA Sweat)
12 Irena Ossola (North Memorial Healthcare)
13 Carrie Cartmill (Rise Racing)
14 Brianna Walle (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)
15 Jessica Mundy (Colavita/Bianchi USA)
16 Janelle Cole (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
17 Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
18 Tayler Wiles (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
19 Beth Ann Orton (North Memorial Healthcare)
20 Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling)
21 Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling)
22 Brenna Wrye-Simpson (LA Sweat)
23 Kendelle Hodges (Colavita/Bianchi USA)
24 Jessenia Meneses (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)
25 Whitney Allison (Colavita/Bianchi USA)
26 Jennifer Tetrick (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)
27 Stephanie Roorda (The Cyclery - 4iiii)
28 Kirsti Lay (Rally Cycling)
29 Annie Foreman-Mackey (The Cyclery - 4iiii)
30 Anna Christiansen (LA Sweat)
31 Danielle Morshead (Team ERRACE)
32 Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery - 4iiii)
33 Lily Williams (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)
34 Racquel Sheath (Cycling New Zealand)
35 Alijah Beatty (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)
36 Madeleine Park (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)
37 Ashlee Ankudinoff (North Memorial Healthcare)
38 Nicola Macdonald (North Memorial Healthcare)
39 Marie-Soleil Blais (North Memorial Healthcare)
40 Heather Haviland (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)
41 Lauren Wissman (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)
42 Rachel McKinnon (Foxy Moxy)
43 Rocio Parrado (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)
44 Camila Valbuena (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)
45 Kinley Gibson (The Cyclery - 4iiii)
46 Elyse Fraser (Cycling New Zealand)
47 Ayesha McGowan (JAKROO p/b Chrome Industries)
48 Amber Pierce (Colavita/Bianchi USA)
49 Emily Jordan (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)
50 Heather Fischer (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)
51 Tarah Cole (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)
52 Jennifer Hale (North Memorial Healthcare)
53 Emma Grant (Colavita/Bianchi USA)
54 Erin Goodall (LA Sweat)
55 Aranza Villalon (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)
56 Catherine Ouellette (The Cyclery - 4iiii)
57 Suzanne Hamilton (The Cyclery - 4iiii)
58 Diedre Ribbens (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)
59 Caitlin Laroche (Rally Cycling)
60 Rachel Wills (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)
61 Christine Thornburg (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)
62 Maria Fadiga (Weber Shimano Ladies Power) all s.t.
63 Katharine Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 0:43
64 Emily Flynn (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 2:35
65 Carlyn Jackson (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate) 3:12
66 Bryony Botha (Cycling New Zealand) s.t.
67 Jenna Stauffer (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate) 3:53
68 Kirstie James (Cycling New Zealand) 3:53
69 Amelie Bruneau (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 4:32
DNF Lindsay Myers (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)
DNF Emily Houtchens (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)
DNF Emma Roberts (North Memorial Healthcare)
 
GC
1 Emma White (Rally Cycling) 4:55:15
2 Marlies MejiasGarcia (Weber Shimano Ladies Power) at 0:02
3 Ruth Winder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 0:08
4 Brianna Walle (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 0:14
5 Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 0:15
6 Tayler Wiles (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 0:17
7 Whitney Allison (Colavita/Bianchi USA) 0:39
8 Allison Beveridge (Rally Cycling) s.t.
9 Kirsti Lay (Rally Cycling) 0:45
10 Stephanie Roorda (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 0:54
11 Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 0:57
12 Kendall Ryan (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 0:58
13 Beth Ann Orton (North Memorial Healthcare) 0:58
14 Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling) 1:01
15 Sara Bergen (Rally Cycling) 1:02
16 Lily Williams (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling) 1:05
17 Elyse Fraser (Cycling New Zealand) 1:06
18 Tarah Cole (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate) 1:08
19 Janelle Cole (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 1:10
20 Ellen Noble (Colavita/Bianchi USA) 1:11
21 Emma Grant (Colavita/Bianchi USA) 1:16
22 Annie Foreman-Mackey (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 1:17
23 Marie-Soleil Blais (North Memorial Healthcare)
24 Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling) both s.t.
25 Ashlee Ankudinoff (North Memorial Healthcare) 1:19
26 Irena Ossola (North Memorial Healthcare) 1:23
27 Carrie Cartmill (Rise Racing) s.t.
28 Jennifer Tetrick (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 1:27
29 Erica Allar (Rally Cycling) 1:30
30 Racquel Sheath (Cycling New Zealand) 1:35
31 Camila Valbuena (Weber Shimano Ladies Power) 1:37
32 Brenna Wrye-Simpson (LA Sweat) 1:38
33 Amber Pierce (Colavita/Bianchi USA) 1:43
34 Kinley Gibson (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 1:44
35 Holly Edmondston (Cycling New Zealand) 1:46
36 Heather Haviland (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling) 1:49
37 Jessica Mundy (Colavita/Bianchi USA) 1:55
38 Danielle Morshead (Team ERRACE) 1:58
39 Catherine Ouellette (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 2:02
40 Diana Penuela (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 2:05
41 Anna Christiansen (LA Sweat) 2:16
42 Kimberly Lucie (LA Sweat) 2:17
43 Nicola Macdonald (North Memorial Healthcare) 2:36
44 Rocio Parrado (Weber Shimano Ladies Power) 2:38
45 Emily Jordan (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate) 2:46
46 Madeleine Park (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 2:46
47 Aranza Villalon (Weber Shimano Ladies Power) 2:47
48 Katharine Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 3:13
49 Heather Fischer (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 3:14
50 Caitlin Laroche (Rally Cycling) 3:21
51 Jennifer Hale (North Memorial Healthcare) 3:35
52 Jessenia Meneses (Weber Shimano Ladies Power) 4:08
53 Carlyn Jackson (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate) 5:52
54 Alijah Beatty (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate) 12:30
55 Kendelle Hodges (Colavita/Bianchi USA) 24:50
56 Rachel Wills (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling) 25:27
57 Diedre Ribbens (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate) 25:39
58 Christine Thornburg (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling) 25:54
59 Emily Flynn (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 28:24
60 Bryony Botha (Cycling New Zealand) 29:46
61 Jenna Stauffer (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate) 30:19
62 Amelie Bruneau (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 30:24
63 Kirstie James (Cycling New Zealand) 32:39
64 Rachel McKinnon (Foxy Moxy) 43:08
65 Ayesha McGowan (JAKROO p/b Chrome Industries) 48:23
66 Maria Fadiga (Weber Shimano Ladies Power) 1:14:42
67 Lauren Wissman (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling) 1:32:37
68 Suzanne Hamilton (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 1:35:17
69 Erin Goodall (LA Sweat) 1:40:37
 
Best Young Rider
1 Emma White (Rally Cycling) 4:55:15
2 Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery - 4iiii) at 0:57
3 Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling) 1:01
4 Janelle Cole (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 1:10
5 Ellen Noble (Colavita/Bianchi USA) 1:11
 
Best Amateur
1 Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 4:56:12
2 Lily Williams (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling) at 0:08
3 Tarah Cole (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate) 0:11
4 Ashlee Ankudinoff (North Memorial Healthcare) 0:22
5 Carrie Cartmill (Rise Racing) 0:26
 
Best Sprinter
1 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Weber Shimano Ladies Power) 44 pts
2 Erica Allar (Rally Cycling) 41
3 Emma White (Rally Cycling) 32
 
Ellen Watters Most Aggressive Rider
1 Kirsti Lay (Rally Cycling)

 

 

Previous Stages

Stage 1
Stage 2 
Stage 3

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2017 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.