Canadian Cyclist

 

June 18/17 22:17 pm - North Star Grand Prix: Women Stage 6 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 06/18/17
 

White Takes North Star Grand Prix Crown

Mejías wins final stage at Stillwater Criterium

 

Photo Gallery

 

Emma White was crowned the 2017 champion of the North Star Grand Prix after impressive performances all week from the young Rally Cycling phenom. Marlies Mejías (Weber Shimano) took second overall by 2 tenths of a second ahead of Ruth Winder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling).

 

PHOTO

Final jerseys

 

"It feels like a dream," White said after the stage. "We got the yellow jersey on the second stage and were able to defend it all week, which was such a pleasure for our team. We are so happy that we are pulling together, this is the best result we've had all year and I'm thrilled to be a part of it."

Mejías, rocked the final stage of the North Star Grand Prix, finishing first atop the final climb ahead of Winder and White after quietly following the right wheels all day on the brutal Stillwater circuit, featuring the lag-sapping Chilkoot climb.

On the final lap, Winder put in a massive dig to try and distance herself from her GC rivals, and for a moment it looked like she was going to steal the yellow off of White's shoulders, but the UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling rider ran out of steam in the last few meters up the climb, and Mejías stormed ahead.

White also took home the Greg LeMond best young rider jersey, while Tayler Wiles (UHC) finished the six-stage race with the Shimano Queen of the Mountains jersey. Mejías also won the Jack Link's sprinter jersey and Lily Williams (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling) took home the Diamondback best amateur jersey.

As an added feature to the last stage of the North Star Grand Prix, race organizers present the Carla Swart Sportsmanship award to the rider voted on by her peers as an exemplary model of what it means to show a true sportsmanship. This year, the women's peloton voted Beth Ann Orton (North Memorial) as the recipient.

"It's really meaningful, because the folks who've won it in years prior I consider mentors of mine, Joy McCulloch and Lauren Hall, who are also good friends as well," Orton said. "So, it means a lot because it means that my peers and competitors voted for me – it's very touching."
Report by Clara Beard

Top Canadian in the overall was Kirsti Lay (Rally Cycling) in 7th at 1:47 back. Lay was also the Ellen Watters Most Aggressive Rider.

 

Results from the final stage in Stillwater, Minnesota

Stage 6: Stillwater Criterium
1 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Weber Shimano Ladies Power) 0:54:46
2 Ruth Winder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
3 Emma White (Rally Cycling) both s.t.
4 Kirsti Lay (Rally Cycling) 0:18
5 Ashlee Ankudinoff (North Memorial Healthcare) 0:23
6 Emma Grant (Colavita/Bianchi USA) s.t.
7 Brianna Walle (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 0:26
8 Lily Williams (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling) 0:27
9 Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling) 0:30
10 Sara Bergen (Rally Cycling) 0:33
11 Tayler Wiles (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 0:36
12 Katharine Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 1:58
13 Tarah Cole (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate) 1:58
14 Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling) 2:01
15 Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
16 Allison Beveridge (Rally Cycling) both s.t.
17 Jennifer Tetrick (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 3:07
18 Elyse Fraser (Cycling New Zealand) s.t.
19 Diana Penuela (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 3:09
20 Janelle Cole (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) s.t.
21 Whitney Allison (Colavita/Bianchi USA) 3:12
22 Brenna Wrye-Simpson (LA Sweat) 3:15
23 Catherine Ouellette (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 3:17
24 Stephanie Roorda (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 3:36
25 Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 3:45
26 Annie Foreman-Mackey (The Cyclery - 4iiii) s.t.
27 Amber Pierce (Colavita/Bianchi USA) 5:29
28 Heather Fischer (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 6:51
29 Kendall Ryan (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)
30 Irena Ossola (North Memorial Healthcare)
31 Anna Christiansen (LA Sweat)
32 Erica Allar (Rally Cycling)
33 Marie-Soleil Blais (North Memorial Healthcare)
34 Carrie Cartmill (Rise Racing)
35 Carlyn Jackson (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)
36 Racquel Sheath (Cycling New Zealand)
37 Caitlin Laroche (Rally Cycling) all s.t.
38 Jessica Mundy (Colavita/Bianchi USA) 7:49
39 Kirstie James (Cycling New Zealand)
40 Alijah Beatty (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)
41 Jenna Stauffer (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)
42 Kimberly Lucie (LA Sweat)
43 Ayesha McGowan (JAKROO p/b Chrome Industries)
44 Jennifer Hale (North Memorial Healthcare)
45 Danielle Morshead (Team ERRACE) all s.t.
46 Camila Valbuena (Weber Shimano Ladies Power) 9:08
47 Lauren Wissman (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)
48 Aranza Villalon (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)
49 Jessenia Meneses (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)
50 Beth Ann Orton (North Memorial Healthcare)
51 Madeleine Park (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)
52 Holly Edmondston (Cycling New Zealand)
53 Rachel McKinnon (Foxy Moxy)
54 Bryony Botha (Cycling New Zealand)
55 Emily Jordan (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)
56 Suzanne Hamilton (The Cyclery - 4iiii)
57 Ellen Noble (Colavita/Bianchi USA) all s.t.
58 Rachel Wills (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling) 10:57
59 Heather Haviland (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)
60 Erin Goodall (LA Sweat)
61 Diedre Ribbens (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)
62 Nicola Macdonald (North Memorial Healthcare)
63 Emily Flynn (The Cyclery - 4iiii)
64 Kendelle Hodges (Colavita/Bianchi USA) all s.t.
65 Rocio Parrado (Weber Shimano Ladies Power) 13:42
66 Kinley Gibson (The Cyclery - 4iiii)
67 Maria Fadiga (Weber Shimano Ladies Power) both s.t.
68 Christine Thornburg (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling) 18:15
69 Amelie Bruneau (The Cyclery - 4iiii) s.t.
 
Final GC
1 Emma White (Rally Cycling) 8:26:18
2 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Weber Shimano Ladies Power) at 0:04
3 Ruth Winder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) s.t.
4 Brianna Walle (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 0:46
5 Tayler Wiles (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 1:04
6 Lily Williams (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling) 1:41
7 Kirsti Lay (Rally Cycling) 1:47
8 Ashlee Ankudinoff (North Memorial Healthcare) 1:53
9 Emma Grant (Colavita/Bianchi USA) s.t.
10 Sara Bergen (Rally Cycling) 2:03
11 Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling) 2:09
12 Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 2:25
13 Allison Beveridge (Rally Cycling) 2:49
14 Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling) 3:26
15 Tarah Cole (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate) 3:28
16 Whitney Allison (Colavita/Bianchi USA) 4:19
17 Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 4:51
18 Elyse Fraser (Cycling New Zealand) 5:02
19 Stephanie Roorda (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 5:10
20 Brenna Wrye-Simpson (LA Sweat) 5:33
21 Annie Foreman-Mackey (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 5:42
22 Katharine Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 5:51
23 Janelle Cole (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 6:06
24 Diana Penuela (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 7:01
25 Jennifer Tetrick (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 8:00
26 Catherine Ouellette (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 8:32
27 Irena Ossola (North Memorial Healthcare) 8:54
28 Amber Pierce (Colavita/Bianchi USA) 8:59
29 Erica Allar (Rally Cycling) 9:01
30 Carrie Cartmill (Rise Racing) 9:16
31 Racquel Sheath (Cycling New Zealand) 9:31
32 Danielle Morshead (Team ERRACE) 10:27
33 Heather Fischer (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 10:45
34 Kendall Ryan (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 11:15
35 Marie-Soleil Blais (North Memorial Healthcare) 11:25
36 Camila Valbuena (Weber Shimano Ladies Power) 11:28
37 Holly Edmondston (Cycling New Zealand) 12:09
38 Anna Christiansen (LA Sweat) 12:23
39 Beth Ann Orton (North Memorial Healthcare) 12:29
40 Jessica Mundy (Colavita/Bianchi USA) 13:10
41 Ellen Noble (Colavita/Bianchi USA) 13:45
42 Caitlin Laroche (Rally Cycling) 14:08
43 Carlyn Jackson (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate) 14:46
44 Kimberly Lucie (LA Sweat) 15:11
45 Madeleine Park (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 15:20
46 Aranza Villalon (Weber Shimano Ladies Power) 15:21
47 Heather Haviland (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling) 16:12
48 Jennifer Hale (North Memorial Healthcare) 16:40
49 Emily Jordan (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate) 17:11
50 Rocio Parrado (Weber Shimano Ladies Power) 17:27
51 Jessenia Meneses (Weber Shimano Ladies Power) 19:11
52 Kinley Gibson (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 20:52
53 Nicola Macdonald (North Memorial Healthcare) 22:17
54 Alijah Beatty (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate) 26:12
55 Kendelle Hodges (Colavita/Bianchi USA) 39:13
56 Bryony Botha (Cycling New Zealand) 44:20
57 Rachel Wills (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling) 45:00
58 Kirstie James (Cycling New Zealand) 46:21
59 Diedre Ribbens (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate) 46:42
60 Jenna Stauffer (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate) 46:44
61 Emily Flynn (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 47:57
62 Christine Thornburg (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling) 52:45
63 Rachel McKinnon (Foxy Moxy) 1:00:52
64 Amelie Bruneau (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 1:03:57
65 Ayesha McGowan (JAKROO p/b Chrome Industries) 1:08:26
66 Maria Fadiga (Weber Shimano Ladies Power) 1:34:19
67 Lauren Wissman (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling) 1:47:24
68 Suzanne Hamilton (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 1:53:01
69 Erin Goodall (LA Sweat) 2:00:27
 
Best Amateur
1 Lily Williams (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling) 8:27:59
2 Ashlee Ankudinoff (North Memorial Healthcare) at 0:12
3 Tarah Cole (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate) 1:47
4 Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery - 4iiii) 3:10
5 Brenna Wrye-Simpson (LA Sweat) 3:52
 
Best Sprinter
1 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Weber Shimano Ladies Power) 58 pts
2 Erica Allar (Rally Cycling) 54
3 Emma White (Rally Cycling) 47
 
Queen of the Mountain
1 Tayler Wiles (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 31 pts
2 Kirsti Lay (Rally Cycling) 12
3 Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 10
 
Ellen Watters Most Aggressive Rider
1 Kirsti Lay (Rally Cycling)
 

 

Previous Stages

Stage 1
Stage 2 
Stage 3

Stage 4

Stage 5

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.