Canadian Cyclist

 

June 19/17 17:58 pm - Results from Grey County Time Trial and Road race, UGFWS Qualifier


Posted by Editoress on 06/19/17
 

Results from Grey County Time Trial, UGFWS Qualifier held on June 15th in Thornbury Ontario

Junior Women, 33.3 km (Average Speed 34.4 km/h) Time       
Gap
1 Kayla Mckee (Can) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team 0:58:06 0:00
 
Junior Men, 33.3 km (Average Speed 41.7 km/h)
1 Chris Ernst (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 0:47:57 0:00
2 Noah Simms (Can) Toronto Hustle 0:49:59 2:02.72
 
UGFWS Men 19-34, 33.3 km (Average Speed 41.7 km/h)
1 Gaelen Merritt (Can) Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision 0:47:52 0:00
2 Christopher Rowley (Can) Fitwin.com Cycling Team 0:48:50 0:58.54
3 Jernst Tempelaar (Ned) Stipbike Racing Team 0:48:57 1:05.16
4 Aaron Hamill (Can) Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision 0:49:52 2:00.09
5 Robert Starrs (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 0:50:35 2:42.71
6 Ben Baker (Can) Toronto Hustle 0:59:02 11:10.40
DNS Koulie Athens-Hunsberger (Can) Independent
DNS Patrick Birch (Can) Morning Glory Cycling Club
 
UGFWS Men 35-39, 33.3 km (Average Speed 42.8 km/h)
1 Sjaan Gerth (Can) Mariposa Cycle Racing Team 0:46:40 0:00
2 Stephen Hunt (Can) Independent 0:47:52 1:12.12
3 Jonathan Maloney (Can) Toronto Hustle 0:50:18 3:38.66
4 Michael Fawcett (Can) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team 0:52:50 6:10.57
5 John Rescigno (Can) Thunder Bay Cycling Club 0:58:56 12:16.81
DNS Bart Egnal (Can) Morning Glory Cycling Club
 
UGFWS Men 40-44, 33.3 km (Average Speed 43.1 km/h)
1 Chris Schindler (Can) Morning Glory Cycling Club 0:46:22 0:00
2 Bryan Tyers (Can) Fitwin.com Cycling Team 0:48:19 1:57.33
3 Chris Pippy (Can) Waterloo Cycling Club 0:50:51 4:29.54
4 Dorel *Pop (Can) B1 Evo Cycling 0:50:55 4:33.30
5 Jamie List (Can) Morning Glory Cycling Club 0:51:03 4:41.41
6 Ryan Hodgkinson (Can) Waspcam p/b Real Deal Performance 0:52:55 6:33.53
7 Sebastian Zdyb (Can) Midweek Cycling Club 0:53:48 7:26.00
8 Andrew Mcleod (Can) Midweek Cycling Club 0:54:37 8:14.90
9 Etienne Couture (Can) Independent 0:57:42 11:20.26
10 Simon Kelley (GBr) Beaches Cycling Club(Bcc) 0:59:14 12:52.19
11 Steve Sopinka (Can) Collingwood Cycling Club 0:59:23 13:01.54
12 Enoch Chi Lok Tse (Can) Midweek Cycling Club 1:01:36 15:14.61
DNS Marc Hanvelt (Can) True North Medical Road Corps
 
Note: Riders with * are not eligible for the UGFWS qualifier
 
UGFWS Men 45-49, 33.3 km (Average Speed 43.2 km/h)
1 David Gazsi (Can) True North Medical Road Corps 0:46:15 0:00
2 Bruce Bird (Can) Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision 0:48:54 2:39.44
3 Chris Herten (Can) Peterborough Cycling Club 0:52:08 5:52.80
4 Vadim Kats (Can) Morning Glory Cycling Club 0:53:57 7:42.10
DNS Michael Mandel (Can) Morning Glory Cycling Club
 
UGFWS Men 50-54, 33.3 km (Average Speed 40.3 km/h)
1 Ian Scott (Can) Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision 0:49:34 0:00
2 Ron Amos (Can) Hammer/53x11 0:51:23 1:48.85
3 John Turnbull (Can) Independent 0:56:16 6:41.42
4 Mark Colliver (Can) Independent 1:08:15 18:41.33
DNS Douglas Wilson (GBr) Ftp
 
UGFWS Men 55-59, 33.3 km (Average Speed 38.9 km/h)
1 Dzmitry Buben (USA) Velotooler 0:51:19 0:00
2 Andre Lamarche (Can) Trek Gpl 0:51:37 0:18.03
3 Keith Williams (Can) Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycling 0:52:34 1:15.06
4 Derek De Gannes (Can) Waspcam p/b Real Deal Performance 0:53:20 2:01.04
5 Mike Pilmer (Can) B1 Evo Cycling 0:54:07 2:47.62
6 Fulvio Cubello (Can) B1 Evo Cycling 0:55:20 4:01.35
7 Garnett Abbey (Can) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 0:56:36 5:16.99
8 Keith Richards (Can) Independent 0:57:54 6:35.27
DNS Allan Kliger (Can) Morning Glory Cycling Club
DNS Allan Kliger (Can) Independent
DNS Victor Tolgyessy (Can) Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club
 
UGFWS Men 60-64, 33.3 km (Average Speed 38.5 km/h)
1 Peter Miller (USA) Apex Racing 0:51:55 0:00
2 Alain Goulet (Can) Independent 0:52:33 0:38.68
3 Peter Kofman (Can) Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b Camp 0:53:31 1:36.50
4 Randy Skidmore (Can) Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club 1:02:17 10:22.40
5 Michael Stroud (Can) Independent 1:09:27 17:32.68
6 Steve Brown (Can) Collingwood Cycling Club 1:12:25 20:30.23
7 John Esposti (Can) Thunder Bay Cycling Club 1:25:27 33:32.11
 
UGFWS Men 65+, 33.3 km (Average Speed 36.5 km/h)
1 Mark Mccarthy (USA) Pittsford Painting/Trek/Towpath Bike 0:54:41 0:00
2 Clive Burke (Can) Juventus CC 1:00:35 5:54.31
3 Mike Stephenson (Can) Independent 1:00:54 6:12.74
DNS Robert Spencer (Can) Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club
DNS Andrew Darke (Can) Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club
DNS Bill Buckley (Can) Morning Glory Cycling Club
 
UGFWS Women 19-34, 33.3 km (Average Speed 36.2 km/h)
1 Suzie Brown (Can) Independent 0:55:11 0:00
2 Karine Lebel (Can) Laferte 0:56:58 1:46.70
3 Jennifer Bell (Can) Thunder Bay Cycling Club 0:59:33 4:21.97
4 Meredith Mason (Can) Midweek Cycling Club 1:04:41 9:29.86
 
UGFWS Women 35-39, 33.3 km (Average Speed 36.4 km/h)
1 Brook Noble (Can) Fitwin.com Cycling Team 0:54:54 0:00
2 Andrea Elliott (Can) Giant Toronto/Liv pb Powerwatts 0:57:12 2:17.52
3 Mary Friesen (Can) Novofit-Girardin 1:10:09 15:14.97
 
UGFWS Women 40-44, 33.3 km (Average Speed 35.6 km/h)
1 Suzanne Zelazo (USA) Trek Store CC 0:56:09 0:00
2 Miriam Young (Can) Morning Glory Cycling Club 0:56:21 0:11.46
3 Lorie Cochrane (Can) Waterloo Cycling Club 0:58:55 2:46.11
4 Ivana Gotzeva (Can) Highgate Racing p/b D'ornellas Bike 0:59:12 3:02.64
 
UGFWS Women 45-49, 33.3 km (Average Speed 36.9 km/h)
1 Paolina Allan (Can) Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club 0:54:12 0:00
DNS Anna Coatsworth (USA) Independent
 
UGFWS Women 50-54, 33.3 km (Average Speed 32.1 km/h)
1 Dawn Heinemeyer (Can) Calgary Crankmasters Cycling Club 1:02:13 0:00
2 Shelly Christensen (Can) St. Catharines Cycling Club 1:09:45 7:31.74
 
UGFWS Women 60-64, 33.3 km (Average Speed 29.4 km/h)
1 Anna Tykoliz (Can) Coachchris.ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau 1:08:02 0:00
2 Pegi Franklyn (Can) Independent 1:11:30 3:28.59
DNS Janet Siilman (Can) Thunder Bay Cycling Club






Results from the Grey County Road Race, UGFWS Qualifier held on June 17th at Blue Mountains Ontario

Junior Women, 110.3 km (Average Speed 32.9 km/h)
1 Kayla Mckee (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - RWJ ) 3:21:14
2 Ali Van Yzendoorn (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - RWJ ) at 21:06
 
Junior Men, 110.3 km (Average Speed 36.4 km/h)
1 Graydon Staples (Toronto Hustle - RMJ ) 3:02:01
2 Noah Simms (Toronto Hustle - RMJ ) at 2:22
3 Finn Dodgson (Bikesports - RMJ ) 6:39
4 Michael Foley (La Bicicletta Cycling Club - RMJ ) 9:01
DNS Jakob Meloche (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - RMJ)
 
UGFWS Men 19-34, 150.9 km (Average Speed 36.1 km/h)
1 Jernst Tempelaar (Stipbike Racing Team - UM19-34 ) 4:10:56
2 Marc-Antoine Beaudoin (Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision - UM19-34 ) at 2:04
3 Gaelen Merritt (Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision - UM19-34 )
4 Aaron Thomas (Fitwin.com Cycling Team - UM19-34 )
5 Christopher Rowley (Fitwin.com Cycling Team - UM19-34 ) all s.t.
6 Brayden Mcgregor (Peterborough Cycling Club - UM19-34 ) 2:08
7 Blake Bogden (Morning Glory Cycling Club - UM19-34 ) 4:50
8 Tanner Cookson (Fitwin.com Cycling Team - UM19-34 )
9 Bolun Zhao (Ph-Sixspartners p/b D'Ornellas - UM19-34 ) both s.t.
10 Scott Brubacher (Waterloo Cycling Club - UM19-34 ) 7:20
11 Sam Weichel (Independent - UM19-34 ) 8:19
12 Derek Oosterveen (Ascent Cycling - UM19-34 ) 9:13
13 Aaron Hamill (Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision - UM19-34 )
14 Domenic Valela (Independent - UM19-34 ) both s.t.
15 Robert Starrs (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - UM19-34 ) 11:59
16 Sean *Baker (Midweek Cycling Club - UM19-34 ) s.t.
17 Nigel Roedde (OCCTO Cycling Team - UM19-34 ) 12:01
18 Adam Bird (Fitwin.com Cycling Team - UM19-34 ) 17:22
19 Woody Marrouch (Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision - UM19-34 ) 20:35
20 Graham Brereton (Morning Glory Cycling Club - UM19-34 ) 22:56
21 Lance Mclellan (Waterloo Cycling Club - UM19-34 ) 24:03
22 Brian Kloet (Waterloo Cycling Club - UM19-34 ) s.t.
23 Derek Carroll (Caledon Hills Racing - UM19-34 ) 29:47
24 Lucas Shwed (Independent - UM19-34 ) 38:42
25 Martino Beretta (The Cycling Gym - UM19-34 ) 44:02
26 Michael Latifi (Independent - UM19-34 ) 4:34
DNF Andrew Bradbury (Blacksmith Cycle Club - UM19-34)
DNS Mark Brouwer (Ascent Cycling - UM19-34)
DNS Christopher Bozek (OCCTO Cycling Team - UM19-34)
NP Alesio Barbera (B1 Evo Cycling - UM19-34)
 
Note: Riders with * are not eligible for the UGFWS qualifier
 
UGFWS Men 35-39, 150.9 km (Average Speed 36.2 km/h)
1 Larbi Benhabib (OCCTO Cycling Team - UM35-39 ) 4:10:13
2 Stephen Hunt (Independent - UM35-39 ) at 0:04
3 Sjaan Gerth (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team - UM35-39 ) 2:56
4 Scott Dickie (Ciclowerks - Smile Tiger C.R. - UM35-39 ) 5:38
5 Scott Moore (Morning Glory Cycling Club - UM35-39 ) 9:56
6 Jonathan Caners (Morning Glory Cycling Club - UM35-39 )
7 Adam Mcclounie (Tower International Cycling Team - UM35-39 ) both s.t.
8 Jonathan Maloney (Toronto Hustle - UM35-39 ) 9:56
9 Robert Daniells (Waterloo Cycling Club - UM35-39 ) 22:14
10 Dan Donovan (Ciclowerks - Smile Tiger C.R. - UM35-39 ) s.t.
11 John Rescigno (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - UM35-39 ) 46:17
12 Adam Hawley (Independent - UM35-39 ) 56:36
DNF Joseph Forte (Amici Per La Vita - UM35-39)
DNF Tim Leung (Beaches Cycling Club(Bcc) - UM35-39)
DNF Mark Gilligan (Waspcam p/b Real Deal Performance - UM35-39)
DNS Michael Belanger (Wheels of Bloor - UM35-39)
NP Ben Mcnabb (NCCH Elite p-b MGCC - UM35-39)
 
UGFWS Men 40-44, 150.9 km (Average Speed 36.1 km/h)
1 Daniel Wilson (Independent - UM40-44 ) 4:10:56
2 Matthew Di Silvestro (True North Medical Road Corps - UM40-44 )
3 Bryan Tyers (Fitwin.com Cycling Team, Peterborou - UM40-44 ) both s.t.
4 Carlos Rodriguez (B1 Evo Cycling - UM40-44 ) 2:04
5 Shannon Hunt (Morning Glory Cycling Club - UM40-44 )
6 Scott Fitzgerald (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team - UM40-44 ) both s.t.
7 Andrew Randell (The Cycling Gym - UM40-44 ) 2:13
8 Patrick Kings (Sound Solutions - UM40-44 ) 4:50
9 Demetre Kalkounis (Morning Glory Cycling Club, Wheels - UM40-44 )
10 Dorel *Pop (B1 Evo Cycling - UM40-44 )
11 Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club - UM40-44 )
12 Gregory Moore (True North Medical Road Corps - UM40-44 ) all s.t.
13 Sean Ryan (Tower International Cycling Team - UM40-44 ) 9:13
14 Rob Rice (Fitwin.com Cycling Team - UM40-44 ) 9:13
15 Mike Patte (Waterloo Cycling Club - UM40-44 ) 11:59
16 John Provart (The Cycling Gym - UM40-44 ) 12:01
17 Kevin Gandy (Morning Glory Cycling Club - UM40-44 ) 12:01
18 Ryan Hodgkinson (Waspcam p/b Real Deal Performance - UM40-44 ) 17:22
19 Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club - UM40-44 ) 21:31
20 Tristan Smit (B1 Evo Cycling - UM40-44 ) 22:24
21 Eric Pare (Trek-Gpl - UM40-44 ) 23:31
22 Patrick Bell (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team - UM40-44 ) 24:03
23 Kelvinder Mahli (Team CCF - UM40-44 ) 27:50
24 Etienne Couture (Independent - UM40-44 ) 44:02
25 Gesta Abols (Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision - UM40-44 ) 44:02
26 Ryan Lyons (Morning Glory Cycling Club - UM40-44 ) 50:55
27 Christoph Kruger (Independent - UM40-44 ) 54:04
DNF Chris Brits (Independent - UM40-44)
DNS Michael Longfield (Midweek Cycling Club - UM40-44)
DNS Chris Pippy (Waterloo Cycling Club - UM40-44)
NP Andre Amaral (Morning Glory Cycling Club - UM40-44)
NP Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club - UM40-44)
NP Marc Hanvelt (True North Medical Road Corps - UM40-44)
NP Greg Paupst (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli - UM40-44)
 
Note: Riders with * are not eligible for the UGFWS qualifier
 
UGFWS Men 45-49, 150.9 km (Average Speed 36.2 km/h)
1 Bruce Bird (Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision - UM45-49 ) 4:10:17
2 Daniel Martin (Peet's Coffee Racing - UM45-49 ) at 2:43
3 Cary Moretti (True North Medical Road Corps - UM45-49 ) 2:43
4 Trevor Connor (Morning Glory Cycling Club - UM45-49 ) 2:50
5 David Gazsi (True North Medical Road Corps - UM45-49 ) 2:52
6 Alan Kriss (Morning Glory Cycling Club - UM45-49 ) 5:06
7 Arthur Parsons (Waspcam p/b Real Deal Performance - UM45-49 ) 5:34
8 Hans Ulsrud (Independent - UM45-49 ) 7:23
9 William Clark (Team Edge - UM45-49 ) 9:52
10 Peter Chae (B1 Evo Cycling - UM45-49 ) 9:58
11 Chris Ott (Peet's Coffee Racing Team - UM45-49 ) 12:38
12 Kieran Andrews (Sound Solutions - UM45-49 )
13 Mick Caturay (True North Medical Road Corps - UM45-49 ) both s.t.
14 Chris Herten (Peterborough Cycling Club - UM45-49 ) 13:31
15 Phill Hodgkinson (Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision - UM45-49 ) 15:33
16 Andrew Pierre (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycling - UM45-49 ) 17:40
17 Vadim Kats (Morning Glory Cycling Club - UM45-49 ) 17:59
18 James Meloche (Independent - UM45-49 ) 21:34
19 Maciej Zielinski (Team CCF - UM45-49 ) 22:10
20 Anthony Bruley (Lowestrates/Tower Internatoinal - UM45-49 ) 24:10
21 Rahim Remu (B1 Evo Cycling - UM45-49 ) 24:10
22 Mark Chappel (Waspcam p/b Real Deal Performance - UM45-49 ) 24:42
23 Peter Oyler (Mindset Cycling - UM45-49 ) 28:29
24 Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions - UM45-49 ) 31:37
25 Tim Lute (Morning Glory Cycling Club - UM45-49 ) 38:13
26 Andrei Zvonkov (London Centennial Wheelers - UM45-49 ) 44:08
27 Wayne Vanderveldt (St Catharines Cycling Club - UM45-49 ) 52:17
28 Michael Warner (Independent - UM45-49 ) 1:32:51
DNF Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions - UM45-49)
DNF Scott Gilligan (Sound Solutions - UM45-49)
DNF Andrew Hannaford (True North Medical Road Corps - UM45-49)
DNS David Ataman (B1 Evo Cycling - UM45-49)
DNS Efren Moncada (BBCC - UM45-49)
DNS James Bongard (Sound Solutions - UM45-49)
DNS Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions - UM45-49)
DNS Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions - UM45-49)
DNS Mark Carli (True North Medical Road Corps - UM45-49)
NP Ted Kemper (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b Camp - UM45-49)
NP Steve Smith (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b Camp - UM45-49)
NP Gary Fogelman (Morning Glory Cycling Club - UM45-49)
NP Chris Wood (Sound Solutions - UM45-49)
 
UGFWS Men 50-54, 110.3 km (Average Speed 35.9 km/h)
1 Ron Amos (Hammer/53x11 - UM50-54 ) 3:04:19
2 Benoit Nayet (Independent - UM50-54 ) at 0:04
3 Kevin Davis (Waspcam p/b Real Deal Performance - UM50-54 ) s.t.
4 Jeffrey Vanderkuur (Waspcam p/b Real Deal Performance - UM50-54 ) 0:07
5 David Thompson (Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision - UM50-54 ) 0:09
6 Ian Scott (Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision - UM50-54 ) 2:07
7 Greg Cavanagh (Mbrc.Org-Pedalinx - UM50-54 ) 4:06
8 Igor Dragoslavic (Ph-Sixspartners p/b D'Ornellas - UM50-54 )
9 Andy Mill (Waspcam p/b Real Deal Performance - UM50-54 )
10 Chris Cuylle (Morning Glory Cycling Club - UM50-54 ) all s.t.
11 Barry Smith (Independent - UM50-54 ) 6:26
12 Doug Blades (True North Medical Road Corps - UM50-54 ) 6:43
13 Lawrence Akot (Waspcam p/b Real Deal Performance - UM50-54 ) s.t.
14 Vito Barbera (B1 Evo Cycling - UM50-54 ) 6:48
15 Tom Lattig (Dallas Bikeworks - UM50-54 ) 11:08
16 Gaetano Cafaro (B1 Evo Cycling - UM50-54 ) 12:40
17 Philip Gil (Novofit-Girardin - UM50-54 ) 12:54
18 Clay Abbott (Collingwood Cycling Club - UM50-54 ) 14:14
19 Bruce Krip (Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision - UM50-54 ) s.t.
20 Jeff Meade (Etobicoke Cycling Club - UM50-54 ) 14:16
21 Andrew Stewart (True North Medical Road Corps - UM50-54 ) 17:10
22 Blake Ellis (Waterloo Cycling Club - UM50-54 ) 17:54
23 Hugh Agro (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli - UM50-54 ) 18:17
24 Ian Henderson (Morning Glory Cycling Club - UM50-54 ) 18:17
25 Tim Lawson (Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision - UM50-54 ) 21:32
26 Jeff Beeston (Independent - UM50-54 ) 31:32
27 Keith Peck (Waterloo Cycling Club - UM50-54 ) 31:59
28 Stéphane Dodier (Scott/Rackultra - UM50-54 ) 34:00
29 Don Smart (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - UM50-54 ) 36:03
30 Bill Glennie (Independent - UM50-54 ) 40:50
31 Michael Weir (Peterborough Cycling Club - UM50-54 ) 47:00
DNF Andy Lubczynski (Morning Glory Cycling Club - UM50-54)
DNS Roy Thomas (B1 Evo Cycling - UM50-54)
NP Douglas Wilson (Ftp - UM50-54)
 
UGFWS Men 55-59, 110.3 km (Average Speed 35.9 km/h)
1 Miguel Sanchez (Independent - UM55-59 ) 3:04:23
2 Andre Lamarche (Trek GPL - UM55-59 ) at s.t.
3 Mark Berger (Ph-Sixspartners p/b D'Ornellas - UM55-59 ) 2:03
4 Ambrose Delaney (Framework Racing Team - UM55-59 ) 4:02
5 Tony Abramavicius (Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision - UM55-59 ) s.t.
6 Dzmitry Buben (Velotooler - UM55-59 ) 5:53
7 Emanuel Martins (Team London - UM55-59 ) 6:39
8 Stephen Gangbar (Collingwood Cycling Club - UM55-59 ) 9:10
9 Mark Crawford (Independent - UM55-59 ) 12:50
10 Garnett Abbey (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - UM55-59 ) 18:13
11 Derek De Gannes (Waspcam p/b Real Deal Performance - UM55-59 ) 18:13
12 Jiri Svoboda (Lcw London - UM55-59 ) 19:33
13 Fulvio Cubello (B1 Evo Cycling - UM55-59 ) 25:14
14 Peter Shirk (Ph-Sixspartners p/b D'Ornellas - UM55-59 ) s.t.
15 Peter Lamoureux (Team O2/Cadieux Cycle Club - UM55-59 ) 30:57
16 Steven Vetore (Independent - UM55-59 ) s.t.
17 Alex Simonovic (Chain Reaction Cycling Club - UM55-59 ) 31:22
18 Don Behan (Morning Glory Cycling Club - UM55-59 ) 32:51
19 Keith Richards (BCC/Necc/Centurion Masters/ Real Deal - UM55-59 ) 38:32
20 Paul Steeds (Novofit-Girardin - UM55-59 ) 39:04
21 Paul Sandiford (Independent - UM55-59 ) 57:37
DNF Bernie Oegema (Collingwood Cycling Club - UM55-59)
DNS Dave Miller (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli - UM55-59)
NP Carmine Caravaggio (Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision - UM55-59)
 
UGFWS Men 60-64, 110.3 km (Average Speed 34.6 km/h)
1 James Laird (Peak Racing/Valley Bike And Ski Wer - UM60-64 ) 3:11:02
2 David Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - UM60-64 ) at 4:25
3 Jim Neal (Morning Glory Cycling Club - UM60-64 ) 6:11
4 Alain Goulet (Independent - UM60-64 ) 12:12
5 Karol Paniak (Collingwood Cycling Club - UM60-64 ) 12:54
6 Lorne Falkenstein (Cycles London Racing Team - UM60-64 ) 14:49
7 Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b Camp - UM60-64 ) 16:57
8 Dan Horchik (Morning Glory Cycling Club - UM60-64 ) 23:07
9 John Pongrac (London Centennial Wheelers - UM60-64 ) 25:02
10 Bruce Bond (Collingwood Cycling Club - UM60-64 ) 26:12
11 John See (Les Domestic - UM60-64 ) 26:30
12 Reuben Potash (Fog - UM60-64 ) 29:15
13 Patrice Prud'homme (Independent - UM60-64 ) 31:18
14 Steve Webb (Independent - UM60-64 ) 34:23
15 David Hanna (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli - UM60-64 ) 36:02
16 John Esposti (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - UM60-64 ) 38:30
17 Alain Fuchs (Sports Maguire - UM60-64 ) 50:16
18 Rob Mccurdy (Glotman Simpson Cycling - UM60-64 ) 54:50
19 Wally Tykoliz (Coachchris.ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau - UM60-64 ) 1:21:36
DNF Michael Stroud (Independent - UM60-64)
DNS Peter Larsen (B1 Evo Cycling - UM60-64)
 
UGFWS Men 65+, 110.3 km (Average Speed 35.1 km/h)
1 Mark Mccarthy (Pittsford Painting/Trek/Towpath Bike - UM65+ ) 3:08:25
2 Clive Burke (Juventus CC - UM65+ ) at 36:44
3 Ken Brown (Collingwood Cycling Club - UM65+ ) 5:28
4 John Balint (Ottawa Bicycle Club - UM65+ ) 21:22
DNF Mike Stephenson (Independent - UM65+)
NP Marcel Bastide (Independent - UM65+)
NP Bill Buckley (Morning Glory Cycling Club - UM65+)
 
UGFWS Women 19-34, 110.3 km (Average Speed 33.3 km/h)
1 Jasmin Aggarwal (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - UW19-34 ) 3:19:00
2 Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club - UW19-34 ) at 15:45
3 Jennifer Bell (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - UW19-34 ) 15:45
4 Sarah Elliott (Highgate Racing p/b D'ornellas Bike - UW19-34 ) 17:23
 
UGFWS Women 35-39, 110.3 km (Average Speed 33.9 km/h)
1 Jodi Wendland (West of Quebec Wheelers, Cyclery Racing - UW35-39 ) 3:15:27
2 Julie Adams (Cycle Velo Outaouais - UW35-39 ) at 3:06
3 Andrea Elliott (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatts - UW35-39 ) 7:19
4 Deirdre Maloney (Highgate Racing p/b D'ornellas Bike - UW35-39 ) 19:53
5 Agatha Kisiel (Highgate Racing p/b D'ornellas Bike - UW35-39 ) 24:09
 
UGFWS Women 40-44, 110.3 km (Average Speed 33.9 km/h)
1 Esta Bovill (Tag Cycling Race Team - UW40-44 ) 3:15:27
2 Ivana Gotzeva (Highgate Racing p/b D'ornellas Bike - UW40-44 ) at 20:24
3 Julie Moss Kujala (Collingwood Cycling Club - UW40-44 ) 31:50
DNS Karin Lucas (Independent - UW40-44)
 
UGFWS Women 45-49, 110.3 km (Average Speed 33.3 km/h)
1 Stephanie Martinek (Collingwood Cycling Club - UW45-49 ) 3:18:33
2 Paolina Allan (Highgate Racing p/b D'ornellas Bike - UW45-49 ) at 4:03
3 Pier-Pascale Hutsebaut (Peak Centre-Bernard Hinault - UW45-49 ) 12:49
DNS Anna Coatsworth (Independent - UW45-49)
DNS Shannon Bentley (Sound Solutions - UW45-49)
NP Tracy Vincze (Sound Solutions - UW45-49)
 
UGFWS Women 50-54, 110.3 km (Average Speed 32.6 km/h)
1 Kelly Ellis (Waterloo Cycling Club - UW50-54 ) 3:22:46
2 Dawn Heinemeyer (Calgary Crankmasters Cycling Club - UW50-54 ) at 13:37
3 Michele Mach (Independent - UW50-54 ) 35:25
4 Bryn Currie (Highgate Racing p/b D'ornellas Bike - UW50-54 ) 44:36
5 Shelly Christensen (St. Catharines Cycling Club - UW50-54 ) 24:49
 
UGFWS Women 60-64, 110.3 km (Average Speed 30.8 km/h)
1 Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b Camp - UW60-64 ) 3:34:57
2 Anna Tykoliz (Coachchris.ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau - UW60-64) at 58:10



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.