Canadian Cyclist

 

July 8/17 7:48 am - Tour de Delta: Stage 1, Lay wins, Beveridge 2nd


Posted by Editoress on 07/8/17
 

Kirsti Lay Wins Opening Race at BC Superweek

Five years ago, Kirsti Lay (Rally Cycling) gave up speed skating for cycling due to an injury and after turning pro in 2014 - racing on two wheels as opposed to two blades looks good on Kirsti Lay. The 29-year-old opened up a 26-second lead early to claim victory in the 35-lap, 36-kilometre MK Delta Lands Criterium on Friday night to kick off BC Superweek and the Tour de Delta. However, having such a large lead so early in the race did not make things easy on her though.

 

Photo

Kirsti Lay attacks


Photo gallery

 

Photo

Kirsti Lay wins stage 1

 

Photo

Podium: Beveridge, Lay, Williams

Photo gallery

 

"I had a great team behind me so I could take a risk early, I knew there was more than one of us that could finish off the race, and that's the fun part of being on such a great team," explained Lay, who was second in both last month's Canadian road championships and the Grand Prix Cycliste de Gatineau in late May.

Lay has represented Canada numerous times in track cycling, winning five medals in Team Pursuit, including gold at the 2015 Pan-Am Games, silver at the 2016 World Championships and 2015 Pan-Am Championships, and bronze at the 2016 Rio Olympics and 2015 World Championships. Despite stellar results on the track, Lay is putting her focus on road racing.

"It's always good to switch things up and keep racing exciting and the love of the sport going. This has been really fun to put a lot of effort into the road this year and it's been a really good summer," she explained.

In second - and 32 seconds back - was Lay's teammate, Allison Beveridge, who is the reigning women's Canadian road champion. The 24-year-old from Calgary relished in being a nuisance to other riders, to protect her Rally Cycling teammate's position.

"It was really fun! I kind of got to be people's shadow, which I'm sure was a bit frustrating, but Kirsti was just off the front riding super strong," described Beveridge, who was also a teammate of Lay's in the Team Pursuit at the 2016 Rio Olympics. "It gave us lots of options just to cover and have some fun out there, and watch her do all the hard work,"

Although it looked quite calculated that Lay went so early and separated herself from the pack, it wasn't exactly the game plan Rally Cycling had going into the race.

"We were just going to read the race and see what happened out there. We know we have a good team with lots of cards to play so it leaves us with options and we just have to go race our bikes. It's a lot of fun being able to go out and do that."

In third was Elizabeth Williams from Hagens Berman | Supermint. The Melbourne, Australia native finished the race in one hour, three minutes and 22.44 seconds, four seconds behind Beveridge and 36 seconds back of Lay.

Men

Eric Young is billed as one of the fastest sprinters in North America, and he showed it on Friday night as he won the men's race at the MK Delta Lands Criterium in a bunch sprint of 11 riders. The group would have been even bigger, but a crash with three laps to go eliminated a number of riders from contention.

Young, who rides for Rally Cycling, had hoped to help some of the other sprinters on his team to tackle the subtle climbs as part of the course.

 

Photo

 

Photo

Eric Young wins

 

Photo

Podium: Eric Young, John P Murphy, Florenz Knauer

 

Photo Gallery

 

"We've got a strong team and I was a little bit far back because I was trying to help them and we left it a little bit too late to come through that top corner with a couple of guys," said Young. "This finish is so hectic and short, it's really kind of the luck of the draw who has the momentum into that last little bit is probably going to win - and that's how I won."

The race was a chess match throughout, with no one really separating themselves from the pack until the last few laps. With a 1.2 kilometre loop, it might look to the casual observer that the MK Delta Lands Criterium course is an easy one, but in this case, looks can be deceiving.

"Even if it looks easy, it never really is - especially on a course like this. Bike racing is a hard sport!" chuckled Young.

Young also heaped praise on the Tour de Delta for the MK Delta Lands Criterium course, which drew 131 riders to start this year's edition of the race.

"This course is awesome, it's fun to race - we don't have too many races like it on the circuit that we all do. It's enjoyable to do something different and BC has such a great cycling culture, every single year we come back, so we're really looking forward to an awesome week. To start it off here with a win is awesome," Young exclaimed.

The 28-year-old Young is the defending Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix champion and also finished among the top-10 in Gastown in 2013 and 2014, so being on or near the top of the podium during BC Superweek is nothing new to him.

Holowesko | Citadel Cycling Team rider John Murphy finished second behind Young in the sprint on Friday night. The 32-year-old is a former member of the powerhouse UnitedHealthCare team that has dominated a number of BC Superweek races in the past.

In third was Tsawwassen resident Florenz Knauer, who is riding for Stradalli Safetti. The German's success at BC Superweek is becoming one of legend, as he was second at the MK Delta Lands Criterium in 2016. The 28-year-old had six top-10 finishes last year and in 2014 at BC Superweek events, along with five podium appearances in 2013 and 2015.

BC Superweek and the Tour de Delta continues on Saturday with the Ladner Criterium. The women's race starts at 6:15 pm while the men begin at 7:25 pm.

Press release courtesy Brian Wiebe for BC Superweek

 

 

Results from the first stage of the 2017 Tour de Delta, the MK Delta Criterium held last night (Friday July 7th) in Delta, BC, part of the 2017 BC Superweek

Pro 1/2/3 Women
1 Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling 1:02:46.92
2 Allison Beveridge (Can) Rally Cycling 1:03:18.37
3 Elizabeth Williams (Aus) Hagens Berman | Supermint 1:03:22.44
4 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 1:03:32.45
5 Sara Bergen (Can) Rally Cycling
6 Joelle Numainville (Can) Independent
7 Karlee Gendron (Can) Rise Racing
8 Jessica Mundy (USA) Colavita - Bianchi
9 Jamie Gilgen (Can) Rise Racing
10 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Sho-Air Twenty20
11 Elyse Fraser (NZl) Cycling New Zealand
12 Josie Talbot (Aus) ISCorp p/b Progress
13 Janna Gillick (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
14 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
15 Rachel Langdon (GBr) ISCorp p/b Progress
16 Emily Newsom (USA) Team Elevate Racing
17 Monica Volk (USA) Rally Cycling
18 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens Berman | Supermint
19 Miriam Brouwer (Can) Rise Racing
20 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Independent
21 Catherine Ouellette (Can) The Cyclery - 4iiii
22 Rachel Canning (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
23 Margot Clyne (USA) UBC Cycling Team
24 Anna Booth (Aus) CBR Women's Cycling Team all s.t.
25 Emma Lujan (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 1:03:41.22
26 Emily Rodger (Can) Independent 1:03:45.22
27 Lily Williams (USA) Rally Cycling s.t.
28 Beth Ann Orton (USA) Point S Racing 1:03:47.47
29 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Rise Racing s.t.
DNF Helena Coney (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
DNF Sarah Coney (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
DNF Anne Ouellet (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
DNF Ariane Bonhomme (Can) The Cyclery - 4iiii
DNF Amelie Bruneau (Can) The Cyclery - 4iiii
DNF Emily Flynn (Can) The Cyclery - 4iiii
DNF Kinley Gibson (Can) The Cyclery - 4iiii
DNF Sara Giovannetti (Can) The Cyclery - 4iiii
DNF Suzanne Hamilton (Can) The Cyclery - 4iiii
DNF Jessica Daniels (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Haley Gill (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Megan Heath (USA) Rally Cycling
DNF Ashley Barson (Can) Rise Racing
DNF Kassandra Kriarakis (Can) Rise Racing
DNF Erin J Attwell (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
DNF Holly Simonson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
DNF Anna Talman (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
DNF Anna Gabrielle (Gabby) Traxler (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
DNF Bryony Botha (NZl) Cycling New Zealand
DNF Michaela Drummond (NZl) Cycling New Zealand
DNF Holly Edmondston (NZl) Cycling New Zealand
DNF Racquel Sheath (NZl) Cycling New Zealand
DNF Sophia Andrews (USA) Point S Racing
DNF Alexandra Burton (USA) Point S Racing
DNF Stephanie Chase (USA) Point S Racing
DNF Mallory Miller (USA) Point S Racing
DNF Nicolle Bruderer (Gua) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Julie Kuliecza (USA) Hagens Berman | Supermint
DNF Caroline Baur (Sui) ISCorp p/b Progress
DNF Hannah Shell (USA) ISCorp p/b Progress
DNF Chloe Mcintosh (Aus) CBR Women's Cycling Team
DNF Rebecca Stephens (Aus) CBR Women's Cycling Team
DNF Lora Genaille (Can) Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA
DNF Isabella Bertold (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
DNF Heidi Franz (USA) Keller-Rohrback Cycling Team
DNF Nicole Pressprich (USA) Keller-Rohrback Cycling Team
DNF Kendelle Hodges (Aus) Colavita - Bianchi
DNF Allyson Gillard (Can) Desjardins-Ford
DNF Dafne Theroux-Izquierdo (Can) Desjardins-Ford
DNF Kristen Kit (Can) Broad Street Cycles
DNF Mary Maroon (USA) JAKROO presented by CHROME INDUSTRIES
DNF Kirstie James (NZl) Velo Classic p/b Stan's NoTubes
DNF Grace Anderson (NZl) Independent
DNF Ivy Audrain (USA) Independent
DNF Alizee Brien (Can) Independent
DNF Devaney Collier (Can) Independent
DNF Meghan Grant (Can) Independent
DNF Aliya Traficante (Chico) Independent
DNF Anne-Marije Rook (USA) Keller-Rohrback Cycling Team
DNF Cara Machacek (USA) Keller-Rohrback Cycling Team
DNF Eloise Vaughan (Aus) CBR Women's Cycling Team
DNS Jennifer Gerth (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
DNS Gillian Carleton (Can) The Cyclery - 4iiii
DNS Joyce Spruyt (Can) Rise Racing
DNS Michele Schaeffer (USA) Trek Red Truck Racing
DNS Anika Todd (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
DNS Madeleine Park (NZl) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
DNS Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
DNS Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman | Supermint
DNS Fiona Vernon (Can) Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA
DNS Erin Ruttan (Can) Keller-Rohrback Cycling Team
DNS Ione Johnson (NZl) Independent
 
Pro/1/2 Men
1 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 1:03:16.61
2 John P Murphy (USA) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team
3 Florenz Knauer (Can) Stradalli Safatti
4 Felix Cote-Bouvette (Can) Garneau Quebecor
5 Elliott Doyle (Can) Garneau Quebecor
6 Davide Vigano (Ita) Team Cinelli Chrome
7 Campbell Stewart (NZl) Cycling New Zealand
8 Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling
9 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
10 Jure Rupnik (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
11 Hunter Grove (USA) Cylance Cycling Team all s.t.
12 Liam Magennis (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport 1:03:26.01
13 Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team 1:03:28.78
14 Liam White (Aus) Kallisto FCV p/b Peloton Contracting Cycling Team 1:03:30.64
15 Wolfgang Brandl (Ger) Movistar Team Ecuador
16 Craig Richey (Can) Garneau - Easton Cycling
17 Ed Veal (Can) Real Deal Racing all s.t.
18 Jean-Simon D'anjou (Can) Garneau Quebecor 1:03:33.30
19 Todd Satchell (Aus) Kallisto FCV p/b Peloton Contracting Cycling Team s.t.
20 Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team 1:03:35.15
21 Anton Varabei (Can) Toronto Hustle 1:03:37.52
22 Evan Murphy (USA) Toronto Hustle s.t.
23 Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:03:40.03
24 Sam Bassetti (USA) Herbalife p/b Nature's Bakery - Marc Pro 1:03:44.47
25 Lukas Conly (Can) Smart Savvy+ 1:03:45.73
26 Nicolas Ducharme (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci
27 Sam Boardman (USA) Herbalife p/b Nature's Bakery - Marc Pro
28 Trevor O'donnell (Can) Toronto Hustle
29 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
30 Jordann Jones (Can) North Coast Lumber 1 p.b Giant White Rock
31 Alexander Amiri (Can) Smart Savvy+
32 Connor Toppings (Can) Smart Savvy+
33 Simon Ouellet (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci
34 Ronaldo Gonzalez (USA) Veloselect Racing Team
35 Joshua Kropf (Can) Smart Savvy+ all s.t.
36 Curtis White (USA) Rally Cycling 1:03:49.22
37 Bryan Lewis (USA) Cylance Cycling Team
38 Brendan Armstrong (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
39 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Quebecor all s.t.
40 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Garneau - Easton Cycling 1:03:51.04
41 Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport s.t.
42 Brett Wakefield (Can) Team Giant Vancouver 1:03:59.54
43 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor 1:04:01.38
44 Justin Mauch (USA) Herbalife p/b Nature's Bakery - Marc Pro 1:04:15.72
45 Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:04:19.08
46 Dylan Davies (Can) Langlois Brown Racing s.t.
47 Hendrik Pineda (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 1:04:20.59
48 Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:04:24.83
49 Ryan Macanally (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team s.t.
50 Chris Harland-Dunaway (USA) Herbalife p/b Nature's Bakery - Marc Pro 1:04:30.20
51 Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:04:43.51
52 Tyler Magner (USA) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team 1:04:48.12
53 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:05:00.93
54 Brad Huff (USA) Rally Cycling s.t.
55 Tom Soladay (USA) Rally Cycling 1:05:02.06
56 Allan Satchell (Aus) Kallisto FCV p/b Peloton Contracting Cycling Team 1:05:13.82
57 Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team 1:05:18.34
58 Matt Staples (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:05:34.78
59 Shane Kline (USA) Rally Cycling 1:05:37.03
59 Kurt Penno (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
59 Joshua Taylor (AUs) New South Wales Institute of Sport
59 Pier-Andre Cote (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
59 Alexander Murison (GBr) Trek Red Truck Racing
59 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau Quebecor
59 Thorsten Askervold (USA) Storck CCN
59 Karl Menzies (USA) Cylance Cycling Team
59 William Myers (USA) Herbalife p/b Nature's Bakery - Marc Pro all s.t.
DNF Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Philip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Conor O'brien (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Alberto Covarrubias (Mex) Stradalli Safetti
DNF Peter Foerster (Ger) Stradalli Safetti
DNF Andy Scarano (USA) Stradalli Safetti
DNF Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Danick Vandale (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Brendan Cowley (Can) North Coast Lumber 1 p.b Giant White Rock
DNF Alexander Fraser-Maraun (Can) North Coast Lumber 1 p.b Giant White Rock
DNF Sean Henry (Can) North Coast Lumber 1 p.b Giant White Rock
DNF Brandon Jones (Can) North Coast Lumber 1 p.b Giant White Rock
DNF Nicholas Jones (Can) North Coast Lumber 1 p.b Giant White Rock
DNF Adam Lefebvre (Can) North Coast Lumber 1 p.b Giant White Rock
DNF Normand Richard (Can) North Coast Lumber 1 p.b Giant White Rock
DNF Patrick Riddell (Can) North Coast Lumber 1 p.b Giant White Rock
DNF Nate Freed (USA) Herbalife p/b Nature's Bakery - Marc Pro
DNF Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor
DNF Jean-Francois Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor
DNF Cameron Fitzmaurice (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
DNF James Grant (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
DNF Erik Diertens (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
DNF Mark * Grant (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
DNF Stuart Shaw (Aus) New South Wales Institute of Sport
DNF Cory Ostertag (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Alan Dempsey (Can) Veloselect Racing Team
DNF Christian Gomes (Can) Veloselect Racing Team
DNF Antoine Fabry (Can) Veloselect Racing Team
DNF Pieter Bulling (NZl) Cycling New Zealand
DNF Hugo Jones (NZl) Cycling New Zealand
DNF Dylan Kennett (NZl) Cycling New Zealand
DNF Nicholas Kergozou (NZl) Cycling New Zealand
DNF Tom Sexton (NZl) Cycling New Zealand
DNF Benoit Boulay (Can) Toronto Hustle
DNF Yuri Hrycaj (Can) Toronto Hustle
DNF Ty Andrews (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
DNF Robert Gutgesell (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
DNF Mac Brennan (USA) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team
DNF Scott Law (USA) Cylance Cycling Team
DNF Eric Marcotte (USA) Cylance Cycling Team
DNF Justin Williams (USA) Cylance Cycling Team
DNF Mitchell Ketler (Can) Smart Savvy+
DNF Kellen Viznaugh (Can) Smart Savvy+
DNF Von Winkelmann (Can) Smart Savvy+
DNF Olivier Peloquin (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci
DNF Max Rubarth (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci
DNF Amiel Flett-Brown (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Duncan Bryson (Can) Victoria Wheelers
DNF Jackson Bocksnick (Can) Victoria Wheelers
DNF Quinn Anderson (Can) Mighty Riders Cycling
DNF Harrison Bailey (Aus) Storck CCN
DNF Owen Gillott (Aus) Storck-CCN
DNF Ryan Aitcheson (Can) First Internet Bank Cycling
DNF Enrico Traini (Can) FCV Kalistio P/B Peloton Concracting
DNF Shawn Litster (Can) NovaCare Cycling
DNF Tommy Waldeck (Can) OCTTO Cycling Team
DNF Jay Lamoureux (Can) Team RaceClean
DNF Christian Bernard (Can) Independent
DNF Jordan Gilmore (NZl) Independent
DNF Jared Gray (NZl) Independent
DNF Emmanuel Suarez (USA) Independent
DNF Dan Wood (Can) Independent
DNF Chris Ernst (Can) Kallisto FCV p/b Peloton Contracting Cycling Team
DNF Lucas Taylor (Can) Kallisto FCV p/b Peloton Contracting Cycling Team
DNS Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNS Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNS Isaac Niles (Can) North Coast Lumber 1 p.b Giant White Rock
DNS Matt Chatlaong (USA) Herbalife p/b Nature's Bakery - Marc Pro
DNS Ryan Moore (USA) Herbalife p/b Nature's Bakery - Marc Pro
DNS Timothy Austen (Can) Veloselect Racing Team
DNS Sascha Cantor (Can) Veloselect Racing Team
DNS William Goodfellow (Can) Veloselect Racing Team
DNS Kyle Boorsma (Can) Toronto Hustle
DNS Brad Bradford (Can) Toronto Hustle
DNS Clarke Lind (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
DNS Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling
DNS Stephen Keeping (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci
DNS Spencer Downing (USA) Panache Houndstooth Racing
DNS Ryan Primeau (Can) Veloselect Racing Team
DNS Reinder Hoornstra (Can) Independent

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.