Canadian Cyclist

 

July 8/17 15:01 pm - Giro d'Italia Femminile: Stage 9


Posted by Editoress on 07/8/17
 

Marta Bastianelli Takes the First Win for Italy at Giro Rosa

Marta Bastianelli, the 2007 World Champion, is the first Italian stage winner of the 28th Giro Rosa. The rider for the Alè Cipollini - Galassia Team triumphed on the penultimate 122 kilometre stage between Palinuro and Polla, beating Finland's Lotta Lepistö (Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team) and Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle High5).

Very hot and sunny weather greeted the riders for the final day in the Salerno region. A small group broke away early, including the three time Italian Champion Elena Cecchini, but the peloton reeled them in before the categorized climb at Sala Consilina. Three riders attacked on the climb: Malgorzata Jasinska (Cylance Pro Cycling), Lauren Kitchen (WM3) and Anna Trevisi (Alè - Cipollini - Galassia), and quickly gained a minute.  However, the peloton accelerated as the race approached the finish line, catching the breakaway in the final kilometre.

Bastianelli's team did a perfect job leading up to the line, putting Marta back on the podium of the Giro. Anna Van der Breggen kept the Pink Jersey with a 1:03 lead on Elisa Longo Borghini and 1:39 on Annemiek Van Vleuten.

The final standings of the 2017 Giro Rosa will be determined tomorrow on the decisive Vesuvius climb of the Torre del Greco stage.

Alison Jackson (Bepink Cogeas) was the top Canadian on the stage finishing 16th in the same time as the winner
Marta Bastianelli. Karol-Ann Canuel (Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam) remains top Canadian in GC, sitting 8th at 4:22 back.

 

Results from the ninth stage in Italy

Stage 9: Centola fraz. Palinuro to Polla, 116.8 km
1 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini 3:05:09
2 Lotta Lepisto (Fin) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team
3 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5
4 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team
5 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb
6 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing
7 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink Cogeas
8 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
9 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products
10 Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team
11 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling
12 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
13 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano
14 Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
15 Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini
16 Alison Jackson (Can) Bepink Cogeas
17 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5
18 Daniela Reis (Por) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
19 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
20 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
21 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica Scott
22 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Orica Scott
23 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products
24 Danielle King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling
25 Camilla Pedersen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women
26 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
27 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling Team
28 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana
29 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
30 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling Team
31 Linda Villumsen (Nzl) Team Veloconcept Women
32 Uraa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
33 Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High5
34 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld - Kuota
35 Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) Astana Women's Team
36 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
37 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
38 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
39 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti
40 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team
41 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ale Cipollini
42 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld - Kuota
43 Nikola Noskov¡ (Cze) Bepink Cogeas
44 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb
45 Ana Maria Covrig (Rou) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
46 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Bepink Cogeas
47 Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM
48 Vania Canvelli (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi
49 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5
50 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink Cogeas
51 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products
52 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Ale Cipollini all s.t.
53 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:11
54 Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team
55 Georgia Williams (Nzl) Orica Scott
56 Riejanne Markus (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling Team
57 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing
58 Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Lensworld - Kuota
59 Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling Team
60 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb
61 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
62 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team
63 Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Orica Scott
64 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Sunweb
65 Anna Plichta (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling Team
66 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team
67 Mûnika Kir¡Ly (Hun) S.C. Michela Fanini
68 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) WM3 Pro Cycling Team
69 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini
70 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb all s.t.
71 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:39
72 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam s.t.
73 Omer Shapira (Isr) Giusfredi Bianchi 0:50
74 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti 0:53
75 Anna Ceoloni (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini s.t.
76 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:59
77 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team 1:00
78 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
79 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:04
80 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) WM3 Pro Cycling Team 1:25
81 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini s.t.
82 Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 2:22
83 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team 2:42
84 Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Servetto Giusta 15:14
85 Ekaterina Anoshina (Rus) Bepink Cogeas 18:09
86 Natalya Sokovnina (Kaz) Servetto Giusta
87 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Giusta both s.t.
88 Iraida Garcia Ocasio (Cub) S.C. Michela Fanini 22:18
89 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Astana Women's Team
90 Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Veloconcept Women
91 Katia Ragusa (Ita) Bepink Cogeas
92 Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini
93 Marzia Salton Basei (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti
94 Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women
95 Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti
96 Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women
97 Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High5
98 Michela Balducci (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi
99 Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto Giusta
100 Isabella Strizzi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti
101 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Servetto Giusta
102 Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi
103 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi
104 Manuela De Juliis (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti
105 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products
106 Eugènie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
107 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5
108 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
109 Bryony Van Velzen (Ned) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
110 Alice Cobb (GBr) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
111 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini
112 Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott
113 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Hitec Products
114 Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott
115 Ana Cristina Sanabria Sanchez (Col) Servetto Giusta
116 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling
117 Heidi Dalton (RSA) Aromitalia Vaiano
118 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
119 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld - Kuota
120 Michela Pavin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
121 Allegra Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar PBM
122 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
123 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM
124 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
125 Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM
126 Elena Franchi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
127 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
128 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM
129 Jelena Eric (Srb) BTC City Ljubljana
130 Giorgia Fraiegari (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi
131 Alessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
132 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld - Kuota
133 Winanda Spoor (Ned) Lensworld - Kuota
134 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld - Kuota
135 Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women
136 Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women all s.t.
DNF Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano
DNF Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team
DNF Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
DNF Francesca Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini
DNS Roxane Knetemann (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
 
GC
1 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 22:30:06
2 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 at 1:03
3 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Orica Scott 1:39
4 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3:07
5 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb 3:26
6 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica Scott 3:32
7 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling Team 4:02
8 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 4:22
9 Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High5 5:05
10 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 5:15
11 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb 5:31
12 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 5:43
13 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Ale Cipollini 6:41
14 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana 6:49
15 Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini 7:18
16 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing 8:28
17 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing 8:47
18 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team 8:49
19 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ale Cipollini 8:52
20 Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) Astana Women's Team 9:07
21 Linda Villumsen (Nzl) Team Veloconcept Women 9:24
22 Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Lensworld - Kuota 9:34
23 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 9:36
24 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 9:53
25 Nikola Noskov¡ (Cze) Bepink Cogeas 9:53
26 Danielle King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling 10:00
27 Uraa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 10:13
28 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti 10:25
29 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team 11:13
30 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling Team 11:27
31 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano 11:43
32 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling 12:33
33 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld - Kuota 13:20
34 Alison Jackson (Can) Bepink Cogeas 14:02
35 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld - Kuota 14:40
36 Anna Ceoloni (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini 15:33
37 Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling Team 17:22
38 Omer Shapira (Isr) Giusfredi Bianchi 18:34
39 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Sunweb 19:59
40 Ana Maria Covrig (Rou) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 21:20
41 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 21:21
42 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 24:45
43 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 26:16
44 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb 26:50
45 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb 27:53
46 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team 27:54
47 Georgia Williams (Nzl) Orica Scott 29:52
48 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing 30:13
49 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Bepink Cogeas 30:13
50 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini 30:16
51 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5 31:38
52 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 32:19
53 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products 33:23
54 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team 33:51
55 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Giusta 34:08
56 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti 35:28
57 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) WM3 Pro Cycling Team 36:16
58 Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Servetto Giusta 38:30
59 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling 39:14
60 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team 41:37
61 Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Orica Scott 42:00
62 Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team 42:01
63 Daniela Reis (Por) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling Team 42:23
64 Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team 43:16
65 Anna Plichta (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling Team 43:23
66 Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM 43:45
67 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5 45:18
68 Lotta Lepisto (Fin) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team 45:43
69 Mûnika Kir¡Ly (Hun) S.C. Michela Fanini 46:06
70 Vania Canvelli (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi 46:09
71 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink Cogeas 47:55
72 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink Cogeas 48:00
73 Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 48:44
74 Camilla Pedersen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women 49:06
75 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 50:00
76 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 51:32
77 Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 53:21
78 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products 54:18
79 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb 54:21
80 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team 54:48
81 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld - Kuota 55:16
82 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) WM3 Pro Cycling Team 56:10
83 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini 56:21
84 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini 56:40
85 Riejanne Markus (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling Team 57:11
86 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products 58:38
87 Ana Cristina Sanabria Sanchez (Col) Servetto Giusta 59:30
88 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi 1:04:51
89 Iraida Garcia Ocasio (Cub) S.C. Michela Fanini 1:06:36
90 Eugènie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:07:02
91 Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women 1:09:36
92 Natalya Sokovnina (Kaz) Servetto Giusta 1:12:25
93 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM 1:12:31
94 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM 1:14:48
95 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5 1:15:02
96 Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi 1:15:03
97 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:15:41
98 Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM 1:15:42
99 Manuela De Juliis (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti 1:16:28
100 Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott 1:16:42
101 Michela Balducci (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi 1:16:48
102 Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott 1:16:56
103 Katia Ragusa (Ita) Bepink Cogeas 1:17:43
104 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing 1:18:28
105 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Servetto Giusta 1:19:07
106 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling 1:19:21
107 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Astana Women's Team 1:20:52
108 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini 1:21:10
109 Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High5 1:21:49
110 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld - Kuota 1:22:22
111 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling Team 1:22:48
112 Jelena Eric (Srb) BTC City Ljubljana 1:23:03
113 Allegra Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar PBM 1:25:24
114 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products 1:26:05
115 Heidi Dalton (RSA) Aromitalia Vaiano 1:26:10
116 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld - Kuota 1:27:44
117 Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto Giusta 1:28:01
118 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 1:28:03
119 Alice Cobb (GBr) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling Team 1:29:53
120 Michela Pavin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:32:25
121 Marzia Salton Basei (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti 1:32:44
122 Isabella Strizzi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti 1:33:38
123 Alessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 1:34:50
124 Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Veloconcept Women 1:35:42
125 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Hitec Products 1:36:20
126 Giorgia Fraiegari (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi 1:41:02
127 Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women 1:41:15
128 Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women 1:42:02
129 Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti 1:44:12
130 Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women 1:44:21
131 Winanda Spoor (Ned) Lensworld - Kuota 1:47:23
132 Ekaterina Anoshina (Rus) Bepink Cogeas 1:48:40
133 Elena Franchi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 1:48:57
134 Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini 1:50:25
135 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 1:51:09
136 Bryony Van Velzen (Ned) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling Team 1:53:54


Previous

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3 & 4

Stage 5

Stage 6

Stage 7

Stage 8

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.