Canadian Cyclist


July 20/17 10:54 am - van Vleuten wins first race of La Course

Posted by Editoress on 07/20/17

Annemiek van Vleuten, Orica-Scott's Dutch rider put in a solo attack to claim La Course by Le Tour at the top of the Col d'Izoard (2,360 m). Van Vleuten launched the winning move with 5 kilometres to go and soared to victory. British rider Elizabeth Deignan (Boels Dolmans Cycling Team) finished second, 43 seconds back, and took the Antargaz Combativity Award. Italian Elisa Longo Borghini finished third, 1:23 behind the winner.

Leah Kirchmann (Team Sunweb) finished 15th at 4:34 back.
Karol-Ann Canuel (Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam) 19th at 4:50.


In accordance with the event rules, the race directors have decided to select the competitors who finished within 5 minutes of the winner for the pursuit race (on Saturday in Marseille, a 22.5 km pursuit on the track).


Briancon to Izoard, 67.5 km
1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) ORICA - Scott 2:07:18
2 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam at 0:43
3 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 1:23
4 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:28
5 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:33
6 Amanda Spratt (Aus) ORICA - Scott 1:41
7 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 1:51
8 Ana Christina Sanabria Sanchez (COl) Servetto Giusta 2:24
9 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Procycling 2:52
10 Hanna Nilson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana 3:04
11 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 3:12
12 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 3:16
13 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Ale Cipollini 3:38
14 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:25
15 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 4:34
16 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Canyon Sram Racing 4:34
17 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 4:34
18 Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 4:34
19 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 4:50
20 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 5:08
21 Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bepink Cogeas 5:08
22 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Team Veloconcept Women 5:15
23 Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) Astana Women's Team 5:19
24 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Hitec Products 5:35
25 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 5:51
26 Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Lensworld - Kuota 6:00
27 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 6:48
28 Ane Santesteban Gonzales (Esp) Ale Cipollini 6:58
29 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld - Kuota 7:25
30 Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High5 7:25
31 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team 7:25
32 Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5 7:29
33 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 7:32
34 Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Servetto Giusta 7:46
35 Alexandra Manly (Aus) ORICA - Scott 8:12
36 Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana 8:22
37 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling 8:28
38 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Ale Cipollini 8:37
39 Severine Eraud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 8:55
40 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 9:09
41 Camilla Pedersen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women 9:14
42 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 9:29
43 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team 9:34
44 Rachel Neylan (Aus) ORICA - Scott 9:49
45 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 10:04
46 Alison Jackson (Can) Bepink Cogeas 10:12
OTL Marion Sicot (Team France)
OTL Cyriane Muller (Team France)
OTL Fanny Leleu (Team France)
OTL Lucie Lahaye (Team France)
OTL Laura Asencio (Team France)
OTL Marjolaine Bazin (Team France)
OTL Laura Camila Lozano Ramirez (Servetto Giusta)
OTL Silva Fernandes (Servetto Giusta)
OTL Ksenia Dobrynina (Servetto Giusta)
OTL Anna Potokina (Servetto Giusta)
OTL Sara Penton (Team VeloConcept Women)
OTL Claudia Koster (Team VeloConcept Women)
OTL Shani Bloch Davidov (Team VeloConcept Women)
OTL Amber Neben (Team VeloConcept Women)
OTL Daniela Reis (Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling)
OTL Sarah Inghelbrecht (Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling)
OTL Mieke Docx (Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling)
OTL Amélie Rivat (Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling)
OTL Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam)
OTL Nikki Brammeier (Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam)
OTL Marta Tagliaferro (Cylance Pro Cycling)
OTL Wubbigje Regina Knol (Cylance Pro Cycling)
OTL Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Cylance Pro Cycling)
OTL Daiva Tuslaite (Ale Cipollini)
OTL Soraya Paladin (Ale Cipollini)
OTL Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Hitec Products)
OTL Ingvild Gaskjenn (Hitec Products)
OTL Charlotte Becker (Hitec Products)
OTL Natalya Saifutdinova (Astana Women's Team)
OTL Amiliya Iskakova (Astana Women's Team)
OTL Sofia Beggin (Astana Women's Team)
OTL Georgia Williams (Orica-Scott)
OTL Jenelle Crooks (Orica-Scott)
OTL Urska Zigart (BTC City Ljubljana)
OTL Mia Radotic (BTC City Ljubljana)
OTL Julia Soek (Team Sunweb)
OTL Rozanne Slik (Team Sunweb)
OTL Silvia Valsecchi (Bepink Cogeas)
OTL Tatiana Shamanova (Bepink Cogeas)
OTL Katia Ragusa (Bepink Cogeas)
OTL Tereza Medvedova (Bepink Cogeas)
OTL Nathalie Verschelden (Lensworld-Kuota)
OTL Alice Arzuffi (Lensworld-Kuota)
OTL Puck Moonen (Lotto Soudal Ladies)
OTL Jessie Daams (Lotto Soudal Ladies)
OTL Isabelle Beckers (Lotto Soudal Ladies)
OTL Julie Van De Velde (Lotto Soudal Ladies)
OTL Brianna Walle (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley)
OTL Lex Albrecht (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley)
OTL Leah Thorvilson (Canyon Sram Racing)
OTL Alexis Ryan (Canyon Sram Racing)
OTL Barbara Guarischi (Canyon Sram Racing)
OTL Tiffany Cromwell (Canyon Sram Racing)
OTL Elena Cecchini (Canyon Sram Racing)
OTL Victorie Guilman (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope)
OTL Aude Biannic (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope)
OTL Charlotte Bravard (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope)
OTL Valentina Scandolara (WM3 ProCycling)
OTL Anouska Koster (WM3 ProCycling)
OTL Lauren Kitchen (WM3 ProCycling)
OTL Marianne Vos (WM3 ProCycling)
OTL Christina Perchtold (Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team)
OTL Lisa Klein (Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team)
OTL Nicole Hanselmann (Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team)
OTL Amy Roberts (Wiggle High5)
OTL Amy Cure (Wiggle High5)
DNF Alice Cobb (Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling)
DNF Martina Stefani (Ale Cipollini)
DNF Molly Weaver (Team Sunweb)
DNF Nicolle Bruderer (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley)
DNF Anna Plichta (WM3 ProCycling)
DNF Lucy Garner (Wiggle High5)
DNS Kaat Hannes (Lensworld-Kuota)



Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top

 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.