Canadian Cyclist

 

July 20/17 19:39 pm - Cascade Classic: Stage 2 Women


Posted by Editoress on 07/20/17
 

Visit Dallas DNA's Claire Rose continued to display the fantastic form she's been enjoying most of the season with a win at the Skyliner Individual Time Trial in Bend Oregon. The British national champion completed the 14.1mi/22km course with a time of 31:58, 54 seconds faster than second place Allie Dragoo (Twenty20). Dragoo's teammate, Jasmin Duehring finished in third place, 1:07 back.
 
"I thought I did I really good ride," said Rose, who is in her second year as a professional. "I gave it everything going up the hill, paced myself and I'm really pleased."
 
Dragoo's time moved her up into the lead of the overall classification, 24 seconds ahead of Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling). Duehring is in third place, a further three seconds back.
 
"I think this race is so great," said Dragoo, who has raced the Cascade Classic four times. "It's really about keeping it all together through Sunday because that course on Sunday is no joke. The goal is to race hard and have fun and be leaders out there."
 
Stage 1 winner and former race leader Kristi Lay (Rally) will swap yellow for polka dots as the leader of the mountains )QoM) classification. Lay's teammate, Sara Bergen is still in the green jersey and Poidevin will wear the white jersey as the leader in the best young rider competition.

 

Results from the second stage in Bend Oregon

Stage 2: Skyliners ITT, 23 km Time Gap
1 Claire Rose (MXT Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cyclin) 0:31:58.29    
0:00
2 Allie Dragoo (MXT Sho-Air TWENTY20) 0:32:52.52 54.23
3 Jasmin Duehring (MXT Sho-Air TWENTY20) 0:33:06.06 1:07.77
4 Sara Poidevin (MXT Rally Womens Cycling) 0:33:20.10 1:21.81
5 Julie Emmerman (MXT Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cyclin) 0:33:28.79 1:30.50
6 Jennifer Luebke (MXT Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cyclin) 0:33:42.50 1:44.21
7 Whitney Allison (Colavita |Bianchi) 0:33:45.38 1:47.09
8 Jennifer Valente (MXT Sho-Air TWENTY20) 0:34:00.57 2:02.28
9 Alison Tetrick (Cylance Pro Cycling) 0:34:05.61 2:07.32
10 Sara Bergen (MXT Rally Womens Cycling) 0:34:27.00 2:28.71
11 Annie Foreman-Mackey (MXT Sho-Air TWENTY20) 0:34:27.68 2:29.39
12 Kirsti Lay (MXT Rally Womens Cycling) 0:34:37.95 2:39.66
13 Jennifer Tetrick (Team Tibco) 0:34:51.33 2:53.04
14 Tarah Cole (Hagens Berman Supermint) 0:34:53.54 2:55.25
15 Stefanie Sydlik (MXT Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cyclin) 0:34:57.08 2:58.79
16 Heidi Franz (MXT Rally Womens Cycling) 0:35:10.55 3:12.26
17 Kathryn Buss (Team Tibco) 0:35:11.06 3:12.77
18 Margot Clyne (JVelo Cycling p/b The Freewheel) 0:35:13.20 3:14.91
19 Amber Pierce (Colavita |Bianchi) 0:35:26.52 3:28.23
20 Emma Grant (Colavita |Bianchi) 0:35:27.38 3:29.09
21 Stephanie Roorda (MXT Sho-Air TWENTY20) 0:35:27.70 3:29.41
22 Breanne Nalder (MXT Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cyclin) 0:35:33.41 3:35.12
23 Heather Fischer (Team Tibco) 0:35:36.87 3:38.58
24 Beth Ann Orton (Point S Racing) 0:35:39.16 3:40.87
25 Bryony Botha (New Zealand Cycling Team) 0:35:40.16 3:41.87
26 Gillian Ellsay (Colavita |Bianchi) 0:35:50.40 3:52.11
27 Jessica Cerra (Hagens Berman Supermint) 0:36:02.34 4:04.05
28 Erica Clevenger (MXT Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cyclin) 0:36:08.66 4:10.37
29 Sofia Arreola Navarro (MXT Sho-Air TWENTY20) 0:36:12.47 4:14.18
30 Kathryn Donovan (MXT Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cyclin) 0:36:19.43 4:21.14
31 Kaitlin Antonneau (Cylance Pro Cycling) 0:36:23.72 4:25.43
32 Abigail Mickey (Colavita |Bianchi) 0:36:26.93 4:28.64
33 Allison Beveridge (MXT Rally Womens Cycling) 0:36:29.90 4:31.61
34 Elyse Fraser (New Zealand Cycling Team) 0:36:32.20 4:33.91
35 Veronique Bilodeau (DESJARDINS-FORD) 0:36:33.87 4:35.58
36 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand Cycling Team) 0:36:34.55 4:36.26
37 Kendall Ryan (Team Tibco) 0:36:40.55 4:42.26
38 Madeleine Park (Team Tibco) 0:36:40.75 4:42.46
39 Alexandra Burton (Point S Racing) 0:36:45.36 4:47.07
40 Ryan Levering (JVelo Cycling p/b The Freewheel) 0:36:48.46 4:50.17
41 Georgia Catterick (Team Illuminate) 0:36:49.75 4:51.46
42 Erica Allar (MXT Rally Womens Cycling) 0:36:56.48 4:58.19
43 Shayna Powless (MXT Sho-Air TWENTY20) 0:37:00.38 5:02.09
44 Nicole Pressprich (Point S Racing) 0:37:11.14 5:12.85
45 Katherine Salthouse (Landis/Trek) 0:37:11.41 5:13.12
46 Mikayla Harvey (Team Illuminate) 0:37:13.44 5:15.15
47 Carrie Cartmill (JVelo Cycling p/b The Freewheel) 0:37:20.13 5:21.84
48 Anna Gabrielle Traxler (Trek Red Truck Racing) 0:37:22.68 5:24.39
49 Amy Benner (MXT Rally Womens Cycling) 0:37:26.23 5:27.94
50 Jessica Mundy (Colavita |Bianchi) 0:37:27.14 5:28.85
51 Katherine Maine (MXT Rally Womens Cycling) 0:37:31.38 5:33.09
52 Annick Chalier (JVelo Cycling p/b The Freewheel) 0:37:32.08 5:33.79
53 Mandy Heintz (MXT Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cyclin) 0:37:34.41 5:36.12
54 Emily Rodger (Landis/Trek) 0:37:36.96 5:38.67
55 Starla Teddergreen (Hagens Berman Supermint) 0:37:38.11 5:39.82
56 Danielle Morshead (JVelo Cycling p/b The Freewheel) 0:37:39.02 5:40.73
57 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand Cycling Team) 0:37:45.14 5:46.85
58 Alexandria Millard (Team Illuminate) 0:37:45.36 5:47.07
59 Anna Talman (Trek Red Truck Racing) 0:37:50.86 5:52.57
60 Summer Moak (MXT Sho-Air TWENTY20) 0:37:58.12 5:59.83
61 Calle Swan (Trek Red Truck Racing) 0:38:13.79 6:15.50
62 Emma Lujan (Trek Red Truck Racing) 0:38:16.35 6:18.06
63 Liza Rachetto (Hagens Berman Supermint) 0:38:35.10 6:36.81
64 Astrid Gassner (Colavita |Bianchi) 0:38:38.94 6:40.65
65 Catherine Ouellette (DESJARDINS-FORD) 0:38:52.58 6:54.29
66 Grace Anderson (Team Illuminate) 0:38:59.55 7:01.26
67 Lori Nedescu (Point S Racing) 0:39:50.26 7:51.97
68 Mallory Miller (Point S Racing) 0:39:50.35 7:52.06
69 Amity Gregg (Team Illuminate) 0:40:02.66 8:04.37
70 Dafne Theroux Izquierdo (DESJARDINS-FORD) 0:40:12.23 8:13.94
71 Maureen Mcauliffe (Landis/Trek) 0:40:24.40 8:26.11
72 Christina Bonnington (JVelo Cycling p/b The Freewheel) 0:40:48.68 8:50.39
73 Allyson Gillard (DESJARDINS-FORD) 0:40:59.15 9:00.86
74 Erica Zaveta (Cylance Pro Cycling) 0:41:43.23 9:44.94
 
GC
1 Allie Dragoo (MXT Sho-Air TWENTY20) 4:52:46
2 Sara Poidevin (MXT Rally Womens Cycling) at 0:24
3 Jasmin Duehring (MXT Sho-Air TWENTY20) 0:27
4 Julie Emmerman (MXT Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cyclin) 1:20
5 Jennifer Valente (MXT Sho-Air TWENTY20) 1:24
6 Kirsti Lay (MXT Rally Womens Cycling) 1:33
7 Whitney Allison (Colavita |Bianchi) s.t.
8 Jennifer Luebke (MXT Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cyclin) 1:43
9 Sara Bergen (MXT Rally Womens Cycling) 2:15
10 Tarah Cole (Hagens Berman Supermint) 2:41
 
12 Stephanie Roorda (MXT Sho-Air TWENTY20) 3:03
17 Annie Foreman-Mackey (MXT Sho-Air TWENTY20) 3:32
22 Veronique Bilodeau (DESJARDINS-FORD) 4:21
28 Carrie Cartmill (JVelo Cycling p/b The Freewheel) 6:25
33 Catherine Ouellette (DESJARDINS-FORD) 6:40
43 Anna Gabrielle Traxler (Trek Red Truck Racing) 9:40
60 Dafne Theroux Izquierdo (DESJARDINS-FORD) 15:23
61 Allyson Gillard (DESJARDINS-FORD) 15:27
64 Anna Talman (Trek Red Truck Racing) 16:57
65 Gillian Ellsay (Colavita |Bianchi) 17:33
66 Katherine Maine (MXT Rally Womens Cycling) 18:09
70 Allison Beveridge (MXT Rally Womens Cycling) 23:05



Previous

Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.