Canadian Cyclist

 

July 20/17 20:20 pm - Cascade Classic: Stage 2 Men


Posted by Editoress on 07/20/17
 

Rally Cycling's Evan Huffman continued his stellar season by winning stage 2, narrowly beating Gavin Mannion (UHC) by less than a second with a time of 28:41.21 over Mannion's 28:41.72. The 27-year-old earned his first WorldTour victory earlier this year at the AMGEN Tour of California.
 
"Today was really good, I like this course a lot," Huffman said at the finish. "Reminds me a little bit of Gila, where I won earlier this year. It's pretty hilly course, but not super, super steep. I was able to really use my power on the downhill, and I felt good. I paced myself so I was really happy to win today."
 
Mannion moved into the overall GC lead by a mere 1 second, ahead of Robin Carpenter, while Huffman moved up to third, 3" down.
 
"I didn't know what to expect today, I was trying to make as much time as I could on the uphill and hold my own on the downhill," Mannion said. "It's a super close race so it's going to come down to the wire, racing all the way to the line on Sunday."

Aevolo's U23 Mexican National TT Champion, Luis Villalobos, finished strong, which has moved him into the lead in the best young rider competition. Two teammates - Jack Burke and Ezekial Molotov - sit behind him. The KOM jersey will remain with Alex Howes (Team USA), and Greg Henderson (UHC) will be in green for another day.

 

Results from the second stage in Bend Oregon

Stage 2: Skyliners ITT, 23 km Time Gap
1 Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling) 0:28:41.21   
0:00
2 Gavin Mannion (United HealthCare Professional ) 0:28:41.72 0.51
3 Robin Carpenter (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b ) 0:28:46.86 5.65
4 Daniel Eaton (United HealthCare Professional ) 0:28:54.05 12.84
5 Alexander Cataford (United HealthCare Professional ) 0:28:56.28 15.07
6 Taylor (T.J.) Eisenhart (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b ) 0:29:00.48 19.27
7 Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 0:29:12.58 31.37
8 George Simpson (Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U2) 0:29:27.88 46.67
9 Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:29:29.52 48.31
10 Travis Samuel (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 0:29:30.53 49.32
11 Cameron Piper (USA National Team) 0:29:34.92 53.71
12 Joseph Lewis (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b ) 0:29:37.84 56.63
13 Luis Ricar Villalobos Hernandez (Aevolo) 0:29:39.56 58.35
14 Peter Stetina (USA National Team) 0:29:45.43 1:04.22
15 Brendan Rhim (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b ) 0:29:53.10 1:11.89
16 Oscar Clark (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b ) 0:29:54.37 1:13.16
17 Mackenzie Brennan (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b ) 0:29:55.56 1:14.35
18 Jack Burke (Aevolo) 0:30:02.05 1:20.84
19 Micah Engle (Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U2) 0:30:05.85 1:24.64
20 Emerson Oronte (Rally Cycling) 0:30:06.90 1:25.69
21 Taylor Shelden (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 0:30:07.73 1:26.52
22 Bryan Gomez (Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U2) 0:30:09.47 1:28.26
23 Justin Mauch (Herbalife p/b Natures Bakery -) 0:30:09.62 1:28.41
24 Ezekiel Mostov (Aevolo) 0:30:19.03 1:37.82
25 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Hangar 15 Bicycles) 0:30:19.38 1:38.17
26 Jacob Sitler (CCB Velotooler) 0:30:20.29 1:39.08
27 Adam Roberge (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:30:20.49 1:39.28
28 Andzs Flaksis (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b ) 0:30:21.92 1:40.71
29 Emile Jean (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:30:24.12 1:42.91
30 Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Team Rwanda) 0:30:26.85 1:45.64
31 Curtis White (Rally Cycling) 0:30:29.85 1:48.64
32 Andrew Clemence (Landis/Trek) 0:30:38.57 1:57.36
33 Robert Gutgesell (Trek Red Truck Racing) 0:30:40.95 1:59.74
34 Shane Kline (Rally Cycling) 0:30:42.47 2:01.26
35 Stephen Bassett (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:30:43.27 2:02.06
36 Charles Bradley Huff (Rally Cycling) 0:30:44.14 2:02.93
37 Dillon Caldwell (USA National Team) 0:30:44.87 2:03.66
38 Christopher Jones (United HealthCare Professional ) 0:30:45.75 2:04.54
39 Samuel Boardman (Herbalife p/b Natures Bakery -) 0:30:49.06 2:07.85
40 Kaler Marshall (Hangar 15 Bicycles) 0:30:49.40 2:08.19
41 Jesse Anthony (Rally Cycling) 0:30:52.52 2:11.31
42 Gage Hecht (Aevolo) 0:30:54.74 2:13.53
43 Cameron Bronstein (Team Mikes Bikes) 0:30:59.24 2:18.03
44 Greg Henderson (United HealthCare Professional ) 0:30:59.49 2:18.28
45 Tanner Putt (United HealthCare Professional ) 0:31:01.09 2:19.88
46 Victor Manuel Garcia Estevez (Canels - Specialized) 0:31:03.64 2:22.43
47 Joshua Berry (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 0:31:09.99 2:28.78
48 Laurent Gervais (Aevolo) 0:31:11.42 2:30.21
49 Santiag Montenegro Narvaezjimmy (Team Ecuador) 0:31:11.86 2:30.65
50 Benjamin Wolfe (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 0:31:13.24 2:32.03
51 Nickolas Zukowsky (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:31:13.81 2:32.60
52 Kiel Reijnen (USA National Team) 0:31:15.26 2:34.05
53 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 0:31:15.79 2:34.58
54 Jean-Denis Thibault (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 0:31:18.24 2:37.03
55 Torey Philipp (Herbalife p/b Natures Bakery -) 0:31:20.97 2:39.76
56 Noah Granigan (CCB Velotooler) 0:31:22.02 2:40.81
57 Chris Prendergast (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 0:31:25.76 2:44.55
58 Joseph Garey (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Te) 0:31:26.64 2:45.43
59 Lance Haidet (Aevolo) 0:31:27.77 2:46.56
60 Thomas Revard (Project Echelon Racing) 0:31:28.69 2:47.48
61 Chad Beyer (Hangar 15 Bicycles) 0:31:30.25 2:49.04
62 Matthew Zimmer (Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U2) 0:31:32.55 2:51.34
63 Timothy Savre (Project Echelon Racing) 0:31:34.04 2:52.83
64 Liam Magennis (NSW Institute of Sport) 0:31:35.25 2:54.04
65 Efren Santos Moreno (Canels - Specialized) 0:31:35.35 2:54.14
66 Ryan Oboyle (Project Echelon Racing) 0:31:38.39 2:57.18
67 Sean Gardner (Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U2) 0:31:40.04 2:58.83
68 Alexis Cartier (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 0:31:40.08 2:58.87
69 Kyle Buckosky (Trek Red Truck Racing) 0:31:41.12 2:59.91
70 Pablo Andres Alarcon Cares (Canels - Specialized) 0:31:44.71 3:03.50
71 Erik Slack (Hangar 15 Bicycles) 0:31:45.30 3:04.09
72 Samuel Bassetti (Herbalife p/b Natures Bakery -) 0:31:45.37 3:04.16
73 Roman Kilun (Team Mikes Bikes) 0:31:45.69 3:04.48
74 Philip Lavery (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 0:31:46.70 3:05.49
75 Logan Owen (USA National Team) 0:31:46.99 3:05.78
76 Alex Howes (USA National Team) 0:31:53.31 3:12.10
77 Keegan Swirbul (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 0:31:53.78 3:12.57
78 Jefferson Alve Cepeda Hernandez (Team Ecuador) 0:31:55.18 3:13.97
79 Luke Keough (United HealthCare Professional ) 0:31:55.93 3:14.72
80 Cooper Shanks (Dolce Vita Freewheel p/b SL2) 0:31:57.74 3:16.53
81 Nicolas Ducharme (Transports Lacombe/Devinci) 0:31:59.99 3:18.78
82 Gavin Murray (Storck-CCN) 0:32:01.07 3:19.86
83 Wouter Zwart (Landis/Trek) 0:32:01.24 3:20.03
84 Ryan Cavanagh (NSW Institute of Sport) 0:32:01.28 3:20.07
85 Alexander Murison (Trek Red Truck Racing) 0:32:02.41 3:21.20
86 Pierrick Naud (Rally Cycling) 0:32:03.43 3:22.22
87 Lewis Whiley (Support Clean Sport/SeaSucker/G) 0:32:03.55 3:22.34
88 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Canels - Specialized) 0:32:06.72 3:25.51
89 Rolando Gonzalez Fernandez (Landis/Trek) 0:32:06.97 3:25.76
90 Coulton Hartrich (Support Clean Sport/SeaSucker/G) 0:32:07.26 3:26.05
91 Robert Squire (Hangar 15 Bicycles) 0:32:08.81 3:27.60
92 Brett Wachtendorf (Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U2) 0:32:09.06 3:27.85
93 Pier-Andre Cote (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:32:09.22 3:28.01
94 Alexander Amiri (Smart Savvy+ Garneau) 0:32:10.08 3:28.87
95 Cooper Rombold (USA National Team) 0:32:10.35 3:29.14
96 Owen Gillet (Storck-CCN) 0:32:10.65 3:29.44
97 Cormac Mcgeough (Landis/Trek) 0:32:11.38 3:30.17
98 Eduardo Corte Cordero (Canels - Specialized) 0:32:13.01 3:31.80
99 Adrian Hegyvary (United HealthCare Professional ) 0:32:15.61 3:34.40
1 Joseph Bacala (Landis/Trek) 0:32:17.06 3:35.85
101 Jason Saltzman (Aevolo) 0:32:19.93 3:38.72
102 Andrew Shimizu (Team Mikes Bikes) 0:32:24.52 3:43.31
103 Ben Foster (Support Clean Sport/SeaSucker/G) 0:32:28.52 3:47.31
104 Christopher Wyman (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Te) 0:32:29.61 3:48.40
105 Zachary Nehr (Storck-CCN) 0:32:31.28 3:50.07
106 Jacob Albrecht (Herbalife p/b Natures Bakery -) 0:32:31.93 3:50.72
107 Stefano Barberi (Support Clean Sport/SeaSucker/G) 0:32:34.95 3:53.74
108 Miguel Bryon (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b ) 0:32:35.68 3:54.47
109 Dennis Ramirez (Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U2) 0:32:35.73 3:54.52
110 Brendan Armstrong (Trek Red Truck Racing) 0:32:36.40 3:55.19
111 Jack Duncan (Support Clean Sport/SeaSucker/G) 0:32:36.59 3:55.38
112 Cortlan Brown (Hangar 15 Bicycles) 0:32:38.07 3:56.86
113 Willem Kaiser (Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U2) 0:32:38.98 3:57.77
114 Anthony Fitch (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Te) 0:32:40.60 3:59.39
115 Dylan Davies (Trek Red Truck Racing) 0:32:40.72 3:59.51
116 Thomas Soladay (Rally Cycling) 0:32:40.89 3:59.68
117 Cory Greenberg (Hangar 15 Bicycles) 0:32:42.45 4:01.24
118 Johnathan Crandall (Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brew) 0:32:42.94 4:01.73
119 Connor Toppings (Smart Savvy+ Garneau) 0:32:45.82 4:04.61
120 Mario Humberto Zamora Rangel (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Te) 0:32:46.31 4:05.10
121 Mitchell Ketler (Smart Savvy+ Garneau) 0:32:46.44 4:05.23
122 Bayron Patrici Guama De La Cruz (Team Ecuador) 0:32:46.93 4:05.72
123 Alexis Benjamin Quinteros Moya (Team Ecuador) 0:32:49.87 4:08.66
124 Jure Rupnik (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 0:32:51.19 4:09.98
125 Zach Morvant (Dolce Vita Freewheel p/b SL2) 0:32:53.95 4:12.74
126 Olivier Peloquin (Transports Lacombe/Devinci) 0:32:58.79 4:17.58
127 Kyle Stoffan Thornton (Dolce Vita Freewheel p/b SL2) 0:33:00.19 4:18.98
128 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:33:04.86 4:23.65
129 Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 0:33:06.31 4:25.10
130 Ryan Macanally (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 0:33:11.39 4:30.18
131 Rex Roberts (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Te) 0:33:11.61 4:30.40
132 Michael Sheehan (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 0:33:12.72 4:31.51
133 Barry Miller (Metra/XRCEL/Cycles 54) 0:33:15.09 4:33.88
134 Gasore Hategeka (Team Rwanda) 0:33:15.59 4:34.38
135 Eric Hill (Project Echelon Racing) 0:33:19.09 4:37.88
136 Jefferson Cepeda (Team Ecuador) 0:33:19.15 4:37.94
137 Francis Izquierdo Bernier (Transports Lacombe/Devinci) 0:33:19.95 4:38.74
138 Quinten Kirby (Support Clean Sport/SeaSucker/G) 0:33:20.13 4:38.92
139 Jonathan Penaloza (Herbalife p/b Natures Bakery -) 0:33:21.64 4:40.43
140 Phillip Kearns (Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brew) 0:33:22.71 4:41.50
141 Christopher Harlanddunaway (Herbalife p/b Natures Bakery -) 0:33:23.18 4:41.97
142 Steve Fisher (Hangar 15 Bicycles) 0:33:23.45 4:42.24
143 Tony Baca (Storck-CCN) 0:33:29.13 4:47.92
144 Sam Andersonmoxley (Team Mikes Bikes) 0:33:29.35 4:48.14
145 Matt Staples (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 0:33:36.34 4:55.13
146 Jules Goguely (Storck-CCN) 0:33:39.62 4:58.41
147 Adam Bryfogle (Landis/Trek) 0:33:40.13 4:58.92
148 Peter Forster (Stradalli Cycle-Safetti) 0:33:45.34 5:04.13
149 Timothy Austen (Metra/XRCEL/Cycles 54) 0:33:49.07 5:07.86
150 Aria Kiani (Team Mikes Bikes) 0:33:49.42 5:08.21
151 Steven Davis (CENTRIC GO FAST) 0:33:51.61 5:10.40
152 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Canels - Specialized) 0:33:53.45 5:12.24
153 Hendrik Pineda (Transports Lacombe/Devinci) 0:33:53.83 5:12.62
154 Jason Gandziuk (Team Mikes Bikes) 0:33:54.59 5:13.38
155 Stuart Shaw (NSW Institute of Sport) 0:33:55.82 5:14.61
156 Kent Ross (Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brew) 0:33:58.87 5:17.66
157 Cooper Willsey (CCB Velotooler) 0:34:03.69 5:22.48
158 Joshua Taylor (NSW Institute of Sport) 0:34:09.27 5:28.06
159 Harrison Bailey (Storck-CCN) 0:34:12.00 5:30.79
160 Jake Cullen (Smart Savvy+ Garneau) 0:34:14.67 5:33.46
161 Stephen Wagstaff (Project Echelon Racing) 0:34:17.72 5:36.51
162 Julien Gagne (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:34:19.50 5:38.29
163 David Kuhns (Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brew) 0:34:27.95 5:46.74
164 John Janneck (CENTRIC GO FAST) 0:34:31.03 5:49.82
165 Florenz Knauer (Stradalli Cycle-Safetti) 0:34:33.88 5:52.67
166 Leo Yip (Storck-CCN) 0:34:34.39 5:53.18
167 Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Team Rwanda) 0:34:38.75 5:57.54
168 Rene Jean Paul Ukiniwabo (Team Rwanda) 0:34:56.75 6:15.54
169 Joshua Kropf (Smart Savvy+ Garneau) 0:35:22.26 6:41.05
170 Andrew Scarano (Stradalli Cycle-Safetti) 0:35:22.57 6:41.36
171 Michael Barker (CENTRIC GO FAST) 0:35:23.45 6:42.24
172 Henrique Serra (NSW Institute of Sport) 0:35:27.93 6:46.72
173 Lukas Conly (Smart Savvy+ Garneau) 0:35:35.46 6:54.25
174 Trevor Connor (Metra/XRCEL/Cycles 54) 0:36:15.49 7:34.28
175 Didier Munyameza (Team Rwanda) 0:37:10.59 8:29.38
176 Jean Claude Uwizeye (Team Rwanda) 0:39:12.16 10:30.95
DNF Cameron Beard (CCB Velotooler)
 
GC
1 Gavin Mannion (United HealthCare Professional ) 4:31:17
2 Robin Carpenter (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b ) at 0:01
3 Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling) 0:03
4 Daniel Eaton (United HealthCare Professional ) 0:16
5 Alexander Cataford (United HealthCare Professional ) 0:18
6 Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 0:34
7 Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:51
8 Travis Samuel (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 0:52
9 Cameron Piper (USA National Team) 0:56
10 Luis Ricar Villalobos Hernandez (Aevolo) 1:01
 
13 Jack Burke (Aevolo) 1:24
20 Robert Gutgesell (Trek Red Truck Racing) 2:02
29 Chris Prendergast (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 2:47
59 Emile Jean (Silber Pro Cycling) 5:10
69 Jean-Denis Thibault (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 6:04
70 Alexander Amiri (Smart Savvy+ Garneau) 6:10
73 Nickolas Zukowsky (Silber Pro Cycling) 6:22
77 Connor Toppings (Smart Savvy+ Garneau) 6:45
78 Nicolas Ducharme (Transports Lacombe/Devinci) 6:45
80 Pier-Andre Cote (Silber Pro Cycling) 6:55
93 Adam Roberge (Silber Pro Cycling) 8:21
94 Kyle Buckosky (Trek Red Truck Racing) 8:22
97 Olivier Peloquin (Transports Lacombe/Devinci) 8:56
98 Jake Cullen (Smart Savvy+ Garneau) 9:02
101 Julien Gagne (Silber Pro Cycling) 9:17
103 Alexis Cartier (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 9:41
105 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Silber Pro Cycling) 9:45
107 Alexander Murison (Trek Red Truck Racing) 10:03
109 Pierrick Naud (Rally Cycling) 10:09
122 Ryan Macanally (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 11:12
127 Brendan Armstrong (Trek Red Truck Racing) 11:45
130 Joshua Kropf (Smart Savvy+ Garneau) 12:04
134 Lukas Conly (Smart Savvy+ Garneau) 12:17
146 Mitchell Ketler (Smart Savvy+ Garneau) 15:01
147 Francis Izquierdo Bernier (Transports Lacombe/Devinci) 15:21
151 Dylan Davies (Trek Red Truck Racing) 16:07
160 Hendrik Pineda (Transports Lacombe/Devinci) 18:18
167 Matt Staples (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 22:01
174 Trevor Connor (Metra/XRCEL/Cycles 54) 41:59
175 Timothy Austen (Metra/XRCEL/Cycles 54) 43:48



Previous

Stage 1

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.