Canadian Cyclist

 

July 23/17 23:01 pm - Tour de l'Abitibi: Stage 7 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 07/23/17
 

Sheehan Wins Abitibi Title

The 49th edition of the Tour de l'Abitibi concluded on Sunday with the 115 kilometre seventh stage from La Sarre to Amos.  American Denzel Stephenson (Colorado Select p/b Brac) won the field sprint ahead of Richard Holec (Stradling p/b Specialized) and Kouki Shinoda (Team Japan).

There were no changes to the general classification, with Riley Sheehan (Team USA) finishing in the peloton to win the overall title.  Sheehan was also the top rider in the Best Young Rider category.  Sheehan won by 28 seconds over Fernando Islas Lopez (Team Mexico), with Holec this at 32 seconds.  Top Canadian was Kurt Penno (Team Canada), the winner of Stage 1, in seventh place.

Holec won the Points Jersey, while Ama Nsek (Stradling p/b Specialized) took the polka dot Climber's Jersey.  Team USA won the team classification ahead of New Zealand and Team Canada.

 

Results from the seventh and final stage in Quebec

Stage 7: La Sarre to Amos, 115 km
1 Denzel Stephenson (USA) Colorado Select p/b Brac-excel Sports 2:29:45
2 Richard Holec (Cze) LUX/Stradling p/b Specialized
3 Kouki Shinoda (Jpn) Team Japan
4 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Novo Nordisk
5 Sean Quinn (USA) Team USA
6 Eugene Kakizaki (Jpn) Team Japan
7 Lucas Boniface (Fra) Team France
8 Alfie Peters (Gbr) Novo Nordisk
9 Ross Ellwood (USA) Colorado Select p/b Brac-excel Sports
10 Sean Mcelroy (USA) Team USA
11 Robin Plamondon (Can) Team Quebec
12 Daniel Gutierrez Ballestero (Col) Team Colombia
13 Felix Boutin (Can) Team Quebec
14 Sander Kempi (Est) Team Estonia
15 Ken Sato (Jpn) Team Japan
16 Dominic Falter (USA) Colorado Select p/b Brac-excel Sports
17 Sergio Nicolas Granados Carvajal (Col) Team Colombia
18 Noah Simms (Can) Team Ontario
19 Liam Cappel (NZl) Team New Zealand
20 Warut Paekrathok (Tha) Team Thailand
21 Conor Swan (USA) Southeast Regional
22 Mark Grant (Can) Cycling BC
23 Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Team Colombia
24 Riley Sheehan (USA) Team USA
25 Ben Hamilton (NZl) Team New Zealand
26 Taylor Kring (USA) Arizona Select p/b El Grupo Cycling
27 Cesar Reyes (USA) Vantaggio Fitness And Nutrition
28 Fernando Islas Lopez (Mex) Team Mexico
29 Seth Jones (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team
30 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Team USA
31 Antoine Dalterio (Can) Espoirs Elite- Primeau Velo
32 Sam Cook (NZl) Stingray/Trek par Ultime Velo
33 Ben Cook (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team
34 Przemyslaw Kotulski (Pol) Novo Nordisk
35 Maxime Perigny (Can) IAMGOLD
36 Thomas Schellenberg (Can) Cycling BC
37 Louis Faure (Fra) Team France
38 Noppachai Klahan (Tha) Team Thailand
39 Juan Francisco Rosales Hernandez (Mex) Team Mexico
40 Sam Titter-Dower (NZl) Team New Zealand
41 Caiden Plummer (USA) Arizona Select p/b El Grupo Cycling
42 Antoine Ippersiel (Can) Stingray/Trek par Ultime Velo
43 Colby Lange (USA) LUX/Stradling p/b Specialized
44 Nicholas Diniz (Can) Team Ontario
45 Henry Lutz (USA) Vantaggio Fitness And Nutrition
46 Ethan Palamerek (Can) Stingray/Trek par Ultime Velo
47 Jonathan Cassivi (Can) Stingray/Trek par Ultime Velo
48 Kendrick Boots (USA) Team USA
49 Clement Ouimet (Can) Espoirs Elite- Primeau Velo
50 Jayden Kuijpers (NZl) Team New Zealand
51 Emile Vezina Coulombe (Can) Desjardins Ford
52 Kurt Penno (Can) Team Canada
53 Michael Foley (Can) Team Canada
54 Camden Vodicka (USA) LUX/Stradling p/b Specialized
55 Cole Davis (USA) Team USA
56 Carson Miles (Can) Equipe Cycliste Gatineau
57 Simon Dubuc (Can) IAMGOLD
58 Felix Pelletier (Can) Team Quebec
59 Kei Onodera (Jpn) Team Japan
60 Ethan Overson (USA) Arizona Select p/b El Grupo Cycling
61 Sean Mccarthy (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team
62 Charles-Etienne Chretien (Can) Team Canada
63 Max Tucker (USA) Vantaggio Fitness And Nutrition
64 Brayan Yesid Borda Muñoz (Col) Team Colombia
65 Ben Katerberg (Can) Cycling BC
66 Guillaume Davidson (Can) Team Canada
67 Oscar Elworthy (NZl) Team New Zealand
68 John Stuart (Can) Equipe Cycliste Gatineau
69 Vincent Detosse (Fra) Team France
70 Hunter Wilson (USA) Vantaggio Fitness And Nutrition
71 Graydon Staples (Can) Team Canada
72 Isaac Bryant (USA) LUX/Stradling p/b Specialized
73 Adam Wolfe (Can) Espoirs Elite- Primeau Velo
74 Anton Smirnov (USA) Colorado Select p/b Brac-excel Sports
75 Matthew Blenkinsopp (Can) Novo Nordisk
76 Justin Correa (Can) Team Ontario
77 Ness Dalling (Can) Equipe Cycliste Gatineau
78 Joel Domingue (Can) Stingray/Trek par Ultime Velo
79 Dominic Hamelin (Can) Espoirs Elite- Primeau Velo
80 Noah Schlosser (USA) LUX/Stradling p/b Specialized
81 Adrien Pourrat (Fra) Team France
82 Lucas Aumeunier (Fra) Team France all s.t.
83 Ean Pugh (USA) Southeast Regional 0:13
84 Joosep Sankmann (Est) Team Estonia
85 Jack Bardi (USA) Colorado Select p/b Brac-excel Sports
86 Thomas Louis Deshaies (Can) IAMGOLD all s.t.
87 Ama Nsek (USA) LUX/Stradling p/b Specialized 0:17
88 Clay Moon (Can) Equipe Cycliste Gatineau s.t.
89 Wheeler Davis (USA) Novo Nordisk 0:20
90 Edouard Beaudoin (Can) Team Quebec 0:22
91 Antoine Gauran (Fra) Team France s.t.
92 Marten Jõeäär (Est) Team Estonia 0:25
93 Gabriel Marceau (Can) Desjardins Ford 0:32
94 Gabriel Guay (Can) Desjardins Ford 1:10
95 Samuel Miller (NZl) Team New Zealand 2:01
96 Ryuki Uga (Jpn) Team Japan 2:18
97 Adam Attwell (Can) Cycling BC 4:06
98 Alexander Chrystall (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 4:08
99 James Stuart (USA) Southeast Regional 4:25
100 Francis Juneau (Can) Stingray/Trek par Ultime Velo 4:55
101 Olivier Hamel (Can) IAMGOLD 5:23
102 Thomas Fortier (Can) IAMGOLD 6:01
103 Ethan Sittlington (Can) Team Ontario 6:38
104 Erik Diertens (Can) Cycling BC 6:38
105 Oskar Maidre (Est) Team Estonia 10:27
106 Carlos Duarte Gonzalez (Mex) Team Mexico 11:22
107 Alexis Rochette (Can) Desjardins Ford
OTL Matthew Jogodnik (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team
DNF Fernando Alexis Ortiz Picasso (Mex) Team Mexico
 
Final GC
1 Riley Sheehan (USA) Team USA 13:07:36
2 Fernando Islas Lopez (Mex) Team Mexico at 0:28
3 Richard Holec (Cze) LUX/Stradling p/b Specialized 0:32
4 Sam Titter-Dower (NZl) Team New Zealand 1:00
5 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Team USA 1:07
6 Ben Hamilton (NZl) Team New Zealand 1:10
7 Kurt Penno (Can) Team Canada s.t.
8 Sean Quinn (USA) Team USA 1:14
9 Kendrick Boots (USA) Team USA 1:16
10 Robin Plamondon (Can) Team Quebec 1:17
11 Carson Miles (Can) Equipe Cycliste Gatineau 1:28
12 Graydon Staples (Can) Team Canada s.t.
13 Denzel Stephenson (USA) Colorado Select p/b Brac-excel Sports 1:31
14 Sean Mcelroy (USA) Team USA 1:32
15 Ben Katerberg (Can) Cycling BC 1:36
16 Charles-Etienne Chretien (Can) Team Canada
17 Nicholas Diniz (Can) Team Ontario both s.t.
18 Oscar Elworthy (NZl) Team New Zealand 1:37
19 Noah Simms (Can) Team Ontario s.t.
20 Colby Lange (USA) LUX/Stradling p/b Specialized 1:38
21 Michael Foley (Can) Team Canada 1:38
22 Camden Vodicka (USA) LUX/Stradling p/b Specialized s.t.
23 Guillaume Davidson (Can) Team Canada 1:43
24 Mark Grant (Can) Cycling BC 1:47
25 Isaac Bryant (USA) LUX/Stradling p/b Specialized s.t.
26 Antoine Dalterio (Can) Espoirs Elite- Primeau Velo 1:55
27 Conor Swan (USA) Southeast Regional
28 Cole Davis (USA) Team USA both s.t.
29 Ethan Palamerek (Can) Stingray/Trek par Ultime Velo 1:56
30 Ross Ellwood (USA) Colorado Select p/b Brac-excel Sports 2:01
31 Alfie Peters (Gbr) Novo Nordisk 2:02
32 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Novo Nordisk 2:04
33 Lucas Boniface (Fra) Team France 2:05
34 Jonathan Cassivi (Can) Stingray/Trek par Ultime Velo 2:08
35 Kei Onodera (Jpn) Team Japan 2:12
36 Eugene Kakizaki (Jpn) Team Japan 2:15
37 Jayden Kuijpers (NZl) Team New Zealand 2:19
38 Daniel Gutierrez Ballestero (Col) Team Colombia 2:24
39 Taylor Kring (USA) Arizona Select p/b El Grupo Cycling 2:28
40 Juan Francisco Rosales Hernandez (Mex) Team Mexico 2:40
41 Liam Cappel (NZl) Team New Zealand 2:45
42 Antoine Gauran (Fra) Team France 2:46
43 Przemyslaw Kotulski (Pol) Novo Nordisk 2:48
44 Ben Cook (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 2:51
45 Warut Paekrathok (Tha) Team Thailand 2:52
46 Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Team Colombia 2:59
47 Joosep Sankmann (Est) Team Estonia 3:05
48 Dominic Falter (USA) Colorado Select p/b Brac-excel Sports 3:08
49 Sergio Nicolas Granados Carvajal (Col) Team Colombia 3:16
50 Sander Kempi (Est) Team Estonia s.t.
51 Ama Nsek (USA) LUX/Stradling p/b Specialized 3:19
52 Thomas Louis Deshaies (Can) IAMGOLD 3:21
53 Noah Schlosser (USA) LUX/Stradling p/b Specialized 3:27
54 Lucas Aumeunier (Fra) Team France 3:29
55 Matthew Blenkinsopp (Can) Novo Nordisk 3:34
56 Jack Bardi (USA) Colorado Select p/b Brac-excel Sports 3:38
57 Henry Lutz (USA) Vantaggio Fitness And Nutrition 3:40
58 Gabriel Guay (Can) Desjardins Ford 3:58
59 Antoine Ippersiel (Can) Stingray/Trek par Ultime Velo 4:16
60 Joel Domingue (Can) Stingray/Trek par Ultime Velo 4:31
61 Adam Wolfe (Can) Espoirs Elite- Primeau Velo 4:34
62 Ethan Overson (USA) Arizona Select p/b El Grupo Cycling 4:38
63 Thomas Schellenberg (Can) Cycling BC 4:58
64 Sam Cook (NZl) Stingray/Trek par Ultime Velo 5:03
65 Adrien Pourrat (Fra) Team France 5:05
66 Dominic Hamelin (Can) Espoirs Elite- Primeau Velo 5:10
67 Vincent Detosse (Fra) Team France 5:23
68 Emile Vezina Coulombe (Can) Desjardins Ford 5:37
69 Louis Faure (Fra) Team France 5:46
70 Simon Dubuc (Can) IAMGOLD 6:33
71 Clement Ouimet (Can) Espoirs Elite- Primeau Velo 8:02
72 Max Tucker (USA) Vantaggio Fitness And Nutrition 8:17
73 Ethan Sittlington (Can) Team Ontario 8:23
74 Caiden Plummer (USA) Arizona Select p/b El Grupo Cycling 8:49
75 Edouard Beaudoin (Can) Team Quebec 8:51
76 Olivier Hamel (Can) IAMGOLD 8:56
77 Francis Juneau (Can) Stingray/Trek par Ultime Velo 9:14
78 Kouki Shinoda (Jpn) Team Japan 9:16
79 Felix Boutin (Can) Team Quebec s.t.
80 Wheeler Davis (USA) Novo Nordisk 9:39
81 Maxime Perigny (Can) IAMGOLD 9:48
82 Samuel Miller (NZl) Team New Zealand 10:36
83 Ken Sato (Jpn) Team Japan 10:44
84 Ryuki Uga (Jpn) Team Japan 11:53
85 Seth Jones (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 11:58
86 Oskar Maidre (Est) Team Estonia 12:12
87 Felix Pelletier (Can) Team Quebec 12:15
88 John Stuart (Can) Equipe Cycliste Gatineau s.t.
89 Adam Attwell (Can) Cycling BC 12:55
90 Justin Correa (Can) Team Ontario 13:12
91 Gabriel Marceau (Can) Desjardins Ford 13:13
92 Alexander Chrystall (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 15:32
93 Carlos Duarte Gonzalez (Mex) Team Mexico 15:42
94 Noppachai Klahan (Tha) Team Thailand 16:13
95 Erik Diertens (Can) Cycling BC 17:19
96 Marten Jõeäär (Est) Team Estonia 19:27
97 Anton Smirnov (USA) Colorado Select p/b Brac-excel Sports 26:49
98 Ness Dalling (Can) Equipe Cycliste Gatineau 30:34
99 Cesar Reyes (USA) Vantaggio Fitness And Nutrition 32:03
100 Thomas Fortier (Can) IAMGOLD 33:45
101 Sean Mccarthy (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 34:29
102 Ean Pugh (USA) Southeast Regional 35:32
103 James Stuart (USA) Southeast Regional 37:45
104 Clay Moon (Can) Equipe Cycliste Gatineau 38:45
105 Alexis Rochette (Can) Desjardins Ford 43:21
106 Brayan Yesid Borda Muñoz (Col) Team Colombia 51:22
107 Hunter Wilson (USA) Vantaggio Fitness And Nutrition 57:57"
 
Jerseys
Overall - Riley Sheehan (USA) Team USA
Points - Richard Holec (Cze) LUX/Stradling p/b Specialized
KoM - Ama Nsek (USA) LUX/Stradling p/b Specialized
Young Rider - Riley Sheehan (USA) Team USA
 
Team GC
1 Team USA 39:25:27
2 Team New Zealand at 1:02
3 Team Canada 1:11
4 LUX/Stradling p/b Specialized 1:31
5 Team Quebec 2:06
6 Stingray/Trek par Ultime Velo 2:46
7 Cycling BC 3:02
8 Team Ontario 3:06
9 Team France 3:14
10 Colorado Select p/b Brac-excel Sports 3:15
10 Team Mexico 4:15
11 Novo Nordisk 4:39
12 Team Japan 5:17
13 Team Colombia 5:19
14 Van Dessel Factory Team 6:29
15 Team Estonia 6:42
16 IAMGOLD 8:45
17 Espoirs Elite- Primeau Velo 10:02
18 Equipe Cycliste Gatineau 10:11
19 Desjardins Ford 12:03
21 Arizona Select p/b El Grupo Cycling 12:05
22 Vantaggio Fitness And Nutrition 22:51
23 Southeast Regional 58:17

 

Previous

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Stage 4

Stage 5

Stage 6

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.