Canadian Cyclist

 

July 24/17 22:21 pm - Cascade Classic: Stage 5 Men


Posted by Editoress on 07/24/17
 

Carpenter defends Cascade title in chaotic finish

Robin Carpenter (Holowesko) crossed the finish line behind stage winner, Alex Howes (Team USA) to gain 6-seconds on the stage that had an average speed of 28.3 mph, securing his overall victory for the second year in a row.  Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly) came across for third. Gavin Mannion (UHC) and Evan Huffman (Rally) finished in the front group to secure second and third overall on GC.

“The last day is hard, it’s a good day to take it,” Carpenter said. “It’s definitely stressful, I’ve got to say I was really relieved after the race. I’m a head case when I come to a race I know I can win, so I was happy I could keep it together.”

GC contenders were separated by only a few seconds at the start of the Archie Butte Circuit road race, as the men raced 81.6 mile / 5-laps. Teams were prepped for a stressful day, as the KOM competition was also close, with only a 2-point difference between Movistar Team Ecuador and Canel’s Specialized.  Jefferson Cepeda (Movistar) was able to hold on, taking the jersey after a hard-fought week.

“There were riders with points close to me so we had to fight since every point was important,” Cepeda said. “The work by the team went very well. It’s a beautiful race, anytime the team is able to take a jersey home, it’s very important.”

The finished became chaotic as the men’s field caught the women’s field only 500meters from the line. Stephen Bassett (Silber) had attacked not long before, with Carpenter behind, when putting in a dig for the line, crashed into Whitney Alison (Colavita).

“We were going so fast,” Carpenter explained. “It just happened that it was in the final corner that we merged. It’s really unfortunate for Bassett, just looking down and he plowed into her. I was a little bit behind it and managed to get around. He was definitely going to podium, and probably going to win so it’s too bad for him.”

 

Photo

 

Photo

 

Howes earned the third stage win for Team USA. “We were kind of lucky that we went so bad in the time trial, so it let the other guys sweat over the GC,” Howes said. “It’s always nice coming back here, rekindle some good memories of my U23 title. At this day and age, it’s hard to win any bike race, it doesn’t matter if Valverde showed up to a cat 3 race, they don’t come free anymore.”

Peter Stetina agreed, “The North American level is extremely high, I’m pretty impressed. It feels good to win a race no matter where in the world you are. It’s a UCI race so there’s points on the line…it’s important for both of us.”

Taylor Shelden (Jelly Belly) took top points on the first sprint of the day to secure his first green sprint points classification jersey of his career. Luis Villalobos (Aevolo) kept the best young riders jersey.

Top Canadians overall were Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling) in 7th, Travis Samuel (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 9th and Jack Burke (Aevolo) 11th.

 

Results from the final stage in Bend Oregon

Stage 5 (August 23rd): Awbrey Butte Circuit Race, 131.2 km
1 Alex Howes (USA National Team) 2:52:34
2 Robin Carpenter (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear)
3 Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
4 Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Herbalife p/b Marco Pro-Nature’s Bakery)
5 Steve Fisher (Hangar 15 Bicycles)
6 Gavin Mannion (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) all s.t.
7 Bayron Patricio Guama De La Cruz (Team Ecuador) 0:04
8 Pablo Andrés Alarcon Cares (Canel's - Specialized)
9 Ezekiel Mostov (Aevolo)
10 Gage Hecht (Aevolo)
11 Pier-André Côté (Silber Pro Cycling)
12 Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling)
13 Victor Manuel Garcia Estevez (Canel's - Specialized)
14 Peter Stetina (USA National Team)
15 Jack Burke (Aevolo)
16 Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling)
17 Cameron Piper (USA National Team)
18 Jimmy Montenegro Narvaez (Team Ecuador)
19 Torey Philipp (Herbalife p/b Marco Pro-Nature's Bakery)
20 Daniel Eaton (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
21 Rolando Gonzalez Fernandez (Landis/Trek)
22 Cameron Bronstein (Team Mike's Bikes)
23 Cormac Mcgeough (Landis/Trek)
24 Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
25 Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Aevolo)
26 Chris Prendergast (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team)
27 Justin Mauch (Herbalife p/b Marco Pro-Nature's Bakery)
28 Lance Haidet (Aevolo) all s.t.
29 Liam Magennis (NSW Institute of Sport) 0:15
30 Jacob Sitler (CCB Velotooler) s.t.
31 Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Team Rwanda) 0:20
32 Travis Samuel (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
33 Rene Jean Paul Ukiniwabo (Team Rwanda) 0:22
34 Eduardo Corte Cordero (Canel's - Specialized) 0:27
35 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Canel's - Specialized) 0:33
36 Robert Squire (Hangar 15 Bicycles)
37 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Hangar 15 Bicycles) 0:36
38 Joseph Lewis (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear) 0:49
39 Cortlan Brown (Hangar 15 Bicycles) s.t.
40 Tony Baca (Storck-CCN) 0:58
41 Chad Beyer (Hangar 15 Bicycles) s.t.
42 Francis Izquierdo Bernier (Transport Lacombe/Devinci) 1:14
43 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Canel's - Specialized) 1:18
44 Philip Lavery (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 1:54
45 Julien Gagne (Silber Pro Cycling) 1:59
46 Jason Saltzman (Aevolo)
47 Olivier Péloquin (Transport Lacombe/Devinci)
48 Greg Henderson (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
49 Luke Keough (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
50 George Simpson (Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25 Development Team) all s.t.
51 Stephen Bassett (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:04
52 Noah Granigan (CCB Velotooler) 2:27
53 Michael Sheehan (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 4:35
54 Alexander Cataford (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
55 Taylor Shelden (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 4:44
56 Hendrik Pineda (Transport Lacombe/Devinci) 5:06
57 Alexis Benjamin Quinteros Moya (Team Ecuador) 5:26
58 Jefferson Cepeda (Team Ecuador)
59 Gasore Hategeka (Team Rwanda) both s.t.
60 Joseph Garey (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team) 5:29
61 Lukas Conly (Smart Savvy+ Garneau) 5:33
62 Zachary Nehr (Storck-CCN)
63 Jean-Denis Thibault (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) both s.t.
64 Lewis Whiley (Support Clean Sport/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching) 5:46
65 Jake Cullen (Smart Savvy+ Garneau) 6:09
66 Florenz Knauer (Stradalli Cycle – Safetti)
67 Kyle Buckosky (Trek Red Truck Racing)
68 Gavin Murray (Storck-CCN)
69 Owen Gillet (Storck-CCN)
70 Phillip Kearns (Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brewing)
71 Dillon Caldwell (USA National Team)
72 Sean Gardner (Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25 Development Team)
73 Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Team Rwanda) all s.t.
74 Henrique Serra (NSW Institute of Sport) 6:13
75 Roman Kilun (Team Mike's Bikes)
76 Ryan O'Boyle (Project Echelon Racing)
77 Kaler Marshall (Hangar 15 Bicycles)
78 Ben Foster (Support Clean Sport/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching)
79 Adam Roberge (Silber Pro Cycling) all s.t.
80 Matthew Zimmer (Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25 Development Team) 6:16
81 Dennis Ramirez (Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25 Development Team) 6:17
82 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda Hernandez (Team Ecuador)
83 Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
84 Aria Kiani (Team Mike's Bikes) all s.t.
85 Keegan Swirbul (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 6:27
86 Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
87 Taylor Eisenhart (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear)
88 Robert Gutgesell (Trek Red Truck Racing) all s.t.
89 Nickolas Zukowsky (Silber Pro Cycling) 6:31
90 Joshua Berry (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
91 Andrew Shimizu (Team Mike's Bikes)
92 Cooper Willsey (CCB Velotooler)
93 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) all s.t.
94 Stefano Barberi (Support Clean Sport/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching) 7:22
95 Alexis Cartier (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team)
96 Brett Wachtendorf (Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25 Development Team)
97 Micah Engle (Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25 Development Team)
98 Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
99 Logan Owen (USA National Team) all s.t.
100 Pierrick Naud (Rally Cycling) 8:53
101 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Silber Pro Cycling) s.t.
102 Emile Jean (Silber Pro Cycling) 8:54
103 Laurent Gervais (Aevolo)
104 Nicolas Ducharme (Transport Lacombe/Devinci)
105 Curtis White (Rally Cycling)
106 Michael Barker (Centric Go Fast)
107 Samuel Bassetti (Herbalife p/b Marco Pro-Nature's Bakery)
108 Shane Kline (Rally Cycling)
109 Thomas Soladay (Rally Cycling) all s.t.
110 Erik Slack (Hangar 15 Bicycles) 9:12
111 Emerson Oronte (Rally Cycling) 9:30
112 Alexander Amiri (Smart Savvy+ Garneau) 10:20
113 David Kuhns (Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brewing) s.t.
114 Timothy Austen (Metra/XRCEL/Cycles 54) 10:23
115 Stuart Shaw (NSW Institute of Sport)
116 Coulton Hartrich (Support Clean Sport/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching) 10:29
117 Andzs Flaksis (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear) 11:25
118 Brendan Armstrong (Trek Red Truck Racing)
119 Leo Yip (Storck-CCN)
120 Efren Santos Moreno (Canel's - Specialized) all s.t.
121 Anthony Fitch (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team) 12:01
122 Mitchell Ketler (Smart Savvy+ Garneau) 13:08
123 Cooper Rombold (USA National Team) 24:55
124 Joshua Kropf (Smart Savvy+ Garneau) s.t.
OTL Mario Humberto Zamora Rangel (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team) 38:12
OTL John Janneck (Centric Go Fast) 38:55
DNF Miguel Bryon (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear)
DNF Brendan Rhim (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear)
DNF Oscar Clark (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear)
DNF Jesse Anthony (Rally Cycling)
DNF Charles Bradley Huff (Rally Cycling)
DNF Benjamin Wolfe (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
DNF Ryan Macanally (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team)
DNF Cory Greenberg (Hangar 15 Bicycles)
DNF Ryan Cavanaugh (NSW Institute of Sport)
DNF Joshua Taylor (NSW Institute of Sport)
DNF Didier Munyameza (Team Rwanda)
DNF Jacob Albrecht (Herbalife p/b Marco Pro-Nature's Bakery)
DNF Samuel Boardman (Herbalife p/b Marco Pro-Nature's Bakery)
DNF Chris Harland-Dunaway (Herbalife p/b Marco Pro-Nature's Bakery)
DNF Adam Bryfogle (Landis/Trek)
DNF Andrew Clemence (Landis/Trek)
DNF Stephen Wagstaff (Project Echelon Racing)
DNF Thomas Revard (Project Echelon Racing)
DNF Sam Anderson-Moxley (Team Mike's Bikes)
DNF Christopher Wyman (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team)
DNF Kyle Stoffan Thornton (Dolce Vita Freewheel p/b SL2)
DNF Cooper Shanks (Dolce Vita Freewheel p/b SL2)
DNF Peter Förster (Stradalli Cycle – Safetti)
DNF Kent Ross (Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brewing)
DNF Alexandru-Ciprian Muresan (Trek Red Truck Racing)
DNF Mackenzie Brennan (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear)
DNF Jure Rupnik (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team)
DNF Kiel Reijnen (Trek-Segafredo)
DNF Wouter Zwart (Landis/Trek)
 
Final GC
1 Robin Carpenter (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear) 12:28:36
2 Gavin Mannion (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 0:05
3 Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling) 0:12
4 Daniel Eaton (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 0:25
5 Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 0:43
6 Peter Stetina (USA National Team) 0:55
7 Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling) 1:00
8 Cameron Piper (USA National Team) 1:05
9 Travis Samuel (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 1:17
10 Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Aevolo) 1:19
11 Jack Burke (Aevolo) 1:33
12 Justin Mauch (Herbalife p/b Marco Pro-Nature's Bakery) 1:40
13 Jacob Sitler (CCB Velotooler) 2:02
14 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Hangar 15 Bicycles) 2:13
15 Ezekiel Mostov (Aevolo) 2:23
16 Jimmy Montenegro Narvaez (Team Ecuador) 2:26
17 Joseph Lewis (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear) 2:27
18 Victor Manuel Garcia Estevez (Canel's - Specialized) 2:34
19 Stephen Bassett (Silber Pro Cycling) 2:54
20 Chris Prendergast (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 2:56
21 Alex Howes (USA National Team) 2:57
22 Cameron Bronstein (Team Mike's Bikes) 3:28
23 Liam Magennis (NSW Institute of Sport) 3:31
24 Lance Haidet (Aevolo) 3:36
25 Rolando Gonzalez Fernandez (Landis/Trek) 3:37
26 Eduardo Corte Cordero (Canel's - Specialized) 3:38
27 George Simpson (Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25 Development Team) 3:51
28 Chad Beyer (Hangar 15 Bicycles) 3:55
29 Robert Squire (Hangar 15 Bicycles) 4:08
30 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Canel's - Specialized) 4:09
31 Bayron Patricio Guama De La Cruz (Team Ecuador) 4:31
32 Noah Granigan (CCB Velotooler) 5:16
33 Alexander Cataford (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 5:17
34 Cormac Mcgeough (Landis/Trek) 6:20
35 Torey Philipp (Herbalife p/b Marco Pro-Nature's Bakery) 6:30
36 Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 7:14
37 Cortlan Brown (Hangar 15 Bicycles) 8:19
38 Robert Gutgesell (Trek Red Truck Racing) 8:34
39 Jefferson Cepeda (Team Ecuador) 10:50
40 Emerson Oronte (Rally Cycling) 11:03
41 Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 11:26
42 Kaler Marshall (Hangar 15 Bicycles) 11:36
43 Micah Engle (Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25 Development Team) 11:37
44 Lewis Whiley (Support Clean Sport/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching) 11:48
45 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda Hernandez (Team Ecuador) 11:49
46 Jean-Denis Thibault (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 12:01
47 Pablo Andrés Alarcon Cares (Canel's - Specialized) 12:08
48 Joshua Berry (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 12:10
49 Pier-André Côté (Silber Pro Cycling) 12:17
50 Tony Baca (Storck-CCN) 12:28
51 Greg Henderson (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 12:33
52 Olivier Péloquin (Transport Lacombe/Devinci) 12:54
53 Keegan Swirbul (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 12:57
54 Matthew Zimmer (Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25 Development Team) 13:10
55 Rene Jean Paul Ukiniwabo (Team Rwanda) 13:11
56 Gasore Hategeka (Team Rwanda) 13:16
57 Julien Gagne (Silber Pro Cycling) 13:28
58 Erik Slack (Hangar 15 Bicycles) 13:40
59 Logan Owen (USA National Team) 14:14
60 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Canel's - Specialized) 14:49
61 Brett Wachtendorf (Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25 Development Team) 14:51
62 Emile Jean (Silber Pro Cycling) 14:53
63 Adam Roberge (Silber Pro Cycling) 14:58
64 Stefano Barberi (Support Clean Sport/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching) 15:02
65 Jason Saltzman (Aevolo) 15:10
66 Ryan O'Boyle (Project Echelon Racing) 15:21
67 Sean Gardner (Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25 Development Team) 15:26
68 Efren Santos Moreno (Canel's - Specialized) 16:07
69 Joseph Garey (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team) 16:17
70 Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Herbalife p/b Marco Pro-Nature’s Bakery) 16:21
71 Nickolas Zukowsky (Silber Pro Cycling) 16:23
72 Phillip Kearns (Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brewing) 16:31
73 Kyle Buckosky (Trek Red Truck Racing) 16:51
74 Aria Kiani (Team Mike's Bikes) 17:00
75 Alexis Benjamin Quinteros Moya (Team Ecuador) 17:11
76 Shane Kline (Rally Cycling) 17:15
77 Florenz Knauer (Stradalli Cycle – Safetti) 17:44
78 Francis Izquierdo Bernier (Transport Lacombe/Devinci) 18:10
79 Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Team Rwanda) 18:17
80 Taylor Shelden (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 18:49
81 Gage Hecht (Aevolo) 19:47
82 Alexander Amiri (Smart Savvy+ Garneau) 20:00
83 Curtis White (Rally Cycling) 21:09
84 Jake Cullen (Smart Savvy+ Garneau) 23:02
85 Lukas Conly (Smart Savvy+ Garneau) 23:08
86 Taylor Eisenhart (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear) 23:16
87 Michael Sheehan (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 23:32
88 Andrew Shimizu (Team Mike's Bikes) 23:51
89 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Silber Pro Cycling) 23:56
90 Coulton Hartrich (Support Clean Sport/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching) 25:40
91 Andzs Flaksis (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear) 25:42
92 Steve Fisher (Hangar 15 Bicycles) 25:49
93 Laurent Gervais (Aevolo) 25:50
94 Dennis Ramirez (Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U25 Development Team) 25:57
95 Dillon Caldwell (USA National Team) 25:58
96 Alexis Cartier (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 26:07
97 David Kuhns (Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brewing) 26:24
98 Ben Foster (Support Clean Sport/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching) 26:53
99 Hendrik Pineda (Transport Lacombe/Devinci) 26:54
100 Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 27:48
101 Philip Lavery (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 28:04
102 Thomas Soladay (Rally Cycling) 28:39
103 Luke Keough (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 30:20
104 Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Team Rwanda) 30:26
105 Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 30:48
106 Pierrick Naud (Rally Cycling) 31:22
107 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 32:10
108 Brendan Armstrong (Trek Red Truck Racing) 32:14
109 Zachary Nehr (Storck-CCN) 34:55
110 Gavin Murray (Storck-CCN) 37:12
111 Mitchell Ketler (Smart Savvy+ Garneau) 37:13
112 Nicolas Ducharme (Transport Lacombe/Devinci) 38:18
113 Samuel Bassetti (Herbalife p/b Marco Pro-Nature's Bakery) 42:27
114 Roman Kilun (Team Mike's Bikes) 42:52
115 Owen Gillet (Storck-CCN) 45:00
116 Cooper Willsey (CCB Velotooler) 46:51
117 Leo Yip (Storck-CCN) 47:47
118 Anthony Fitch (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team) 47:48
119 Henrique Serra (NSW Institute of Sport) 48:35
120 Stuart Shaw (NSW Institute of Sport) 49:12
121 Cooper Rombold (USA National Team) 49:46
122 Michael Barker (Centric Go Fast) 1:02:18
123 Joshua Kropf (Smart Savvy+ Garneau) 1:02:38
124 Timothy Austen (Metra/XRCEL/Cycles 54) 1:03:15

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.