Canadian Cyclist

 

August 21/17 8:05 am - Ronde Van Oost-Vlaanderen: Stage 5 and Final GC, Walsh 3rd and Wins GPM


Posted by Editoress on 08/21/17
 

Results from the fifth and final stage in Belgium.

 

Ed Walsh in his first race as a stagiaire with the Belgian based T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon, finished 3d overall and won the GPM jersey


Stage 5 (August 20th): Herzele to Herzele, 155 km
1 Sasha Weemaes (Bel) EFC-L&R-Vulsteke 3:38:51
2 Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Ago - Aqua Service
3 Robbe Ghys (Bel) Lotto Soudal
4 Jordi Warlop (Bel) EFC-L&R-Vulsteke
5 Dries Verstrepen (Bel) United C.T.
6 Pablo Alonso Montes (Esp) VZW Jong Wielertalent
7 Simon Daniels (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team
8 Maximilien Picoux (Bel) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon
9 Maxime De Poorter (Bel) EFC-L&R-Vulsteke
10 Brecht Stas (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens
11 Arne De Groote (Bel) Baguet - M.I.B.A. - Indulek - Derito Cycling Team
12 Tuur Deprez (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C.
13 Jovany Van Oudenhove (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C.
14 Igor Courtens (Bel) Meubelen Gaverzicht-Glascentra
15 Sander De Pestel (Bel) Lotto Soudal
16 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
17 Edward Walsh (Can) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon
18 Kévin Avoine (Fra) ESEG Douai
19 Norman Vahtra (Est) Ago - Aqua Service
20 Auxence Buntinx (Bel) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon
21 Bruce Deboot (Bel) Dovy Keukens - FCC
22 Jordy Oliebos (Bel) United C.T.
23 Marius Wold (Nor) VZW Jong Wielertalent
24 Bryan Boussaer (Bel) Illi-Bikes Cycling Team
25 Brent Van Duren (Bel) Goma Dakwerken - VDB Steenhouweri
26 Gil D´Heygere (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C.
27 Jorn Buning (Ned) Wielerploeg Groot Amsterdam
28 Joran Mertens (Bel) Illi-Bikes Cycling Team
29 Jaron Wydooghe (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens
30 Aksel Fischer Asheim (Nor) Team Ringeriks Kraft U23
31 Martin Pluto (Lat) WV Noord Holland Monkey Town
32 Oskari Vainionpää (Fin) Asfra Racing Team
33 Maarten Hendrickx (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel Bladel
34 Angelo Van Den Bossche (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens Cycling Team
35 Jens Bouts (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team
36 Mathias Van Lysebeth (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens Cycling Team
37 Anthony Debuy (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service
38 William Elliott (Can) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon
39 Adam Lewis (GBr) United C.T.
40 Boris Van Renterghem (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team
41 Yann Pestiaux (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service
42 Scott Mcgill (USA) Goma Dakwerken - VDB Steenhouweri
43 Milan Menten (Bel) Lotto Soudal
44 Louis Moreels (Bel) Illi-Bikes Cycling Team
45 Jay Overvliet (Ned) Meubelen Gaverzicht-Glascentra
46 Chris Jooste (Ras) Goma Dakwerken - VDB Steenhouweri
47 Ross Lamb (GBr) United C.T.
48 Joseph Sutton (GBr) Goma Dakwerken - VDB Steenhouweri
49 Jasper Bugter (Ned) Wielerploeg Groot Amsterdam
50 Gordon De Winter (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service
51 Cedric Beullens (Bel) EFC-L&R-Vulsteke
52 Yves Coolen (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens
53 Christian Pjåka (Nor) Team Ringeriks Kraft U23
54 Sindre Kulset (Nor) Team Ringeriks Kraft U23
55 Jorgos Chrijver (Ned) Wielerploeg Groot Amsterdam
56 Hannes Fabri (Bel) K.V.C. Deinze VZW
57 Jeroen Pattyn (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C.T.
58 Yoni De Bocky (Bel) Arrow Cycling Team
59 Gauthier Vandevyvere (Bel) Mixte 2 Atom6 VDM Trawobo
60 Pierre Goebeert (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service
61 Max Hendrikx (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel Bladel
62 Hannes Heynderickx (Bel) Arrow Cycling Team
63 Dorus De Rijk (Ned) WV Noord Holland Monkey Town
64 Daniel Ekløf (Nor) Team Ringeriks Kraft U23
65 Marc Kivits (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel Bladel
66 Ben Dames (GBr) Goma Dakwerken - VDB Steenhouweri
67 Thibau Verhofstadt (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C.T.
68 Arne Birkenmose (Den) VZW Jong Wielertalent
69 Jasper De Plus (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens Cycling Team
70 Jarrid Janssens (Bel) V.Z.W. Royal Antwerp Bicycle Club
71 Mathias Vanoverberghe (Bel) Asfra Racing Team
72 Stef Claes (Bel) United C.T.
73 Robin Rosseeuw (Bel) Mixte 1 Molenspurters - Wt Ieper
74 Laurens Use (Bel) K.V.C. Deinze VZW
75 incent Nderssonv (Swe) VZW Jong Wielertalent all s.t.
76 Remco Esselaar (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel Bladel 0:00:39
77 Clément Gabisson (Fra) ESEG Douai 0:01:33
78 Robin Jacobs (Bel) V.Z.W. Royal Antwerp Bicycle Club 0:03:12
79 Jordy Bouts (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team 0:03:12
80 Cedric Vandenbossche (Bel) K.V.C. Deinze VZW 0:04:33
81 Jesper Rasch (Ned) WV Noord Holland Monkey Town 0:04:33
82 Guillaume Delvaux (Bel) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon 0:04:33
83 Michiel Van Hoorebeke (Bel) VZW Jong Wielertalent 0:04:36
84 Nick De Jaeger (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens Cycling Team 0:04:36
85 Simon Jaecques (Bel) ESEG Douai 0:04:36
86 Alessandro Vandromme (Bel) Mixte 2 Atom6 VDM Trawobo 0:04:36
87 Sven Burger (Ned) WV Noord Holland Monkey Town 0:05:16
88 Ruben Apers (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:07:10
89 Charlie Arimont (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service 0:07:25
90 Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:08:45
DNF Gill Meheus (Bel) Baguet - M.I.B.A. - Indulek - Derito Cycling Team
DNF Dries Vastmans (Bel) Baguet - M.I.B.A. - Indulek - Derito Cycling Team
DNF Stijn Vandevyvere (Bel) Dovy Keukens - FCC
DNF Lounes Verschaeve (Bel) Dovy Keukens - FCC
DNF Gilles Coorevits (Bel) Dovy Keukens - FCC
DNF Robin Verbestel (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team
DNF Glenn Baele (Bel) K.V.C. Deinze VZW
DNF Miel Verkerken (Bel) K.V.C. Deinze VZW
DNF Aäron Vervaeke (Bel) Mixte 1 Molenspurters - Wt Ieper
DNF Conor Mccann (Irl) Mixte 1 Molenspurters - Wt Ieper
DNF Berre Delesie (Bel) Meubelen Gaverzicht-Glascentra CT
DNF Svenerick Haenebalcke (Bel) Meubelen Gaverzicht-Glascentra CT
DNF Aaron Biebau (Bel) Meubelen Gaverzicht-Glascentra CT
DNF Wouter Verhulst (Bel) Meubelen Gaverzicht-Glascentra CT
DNF Cédric Defreyne (Bel) EFC-L&R-Vulsteke
DNF Herman Vanhoucke (Bel) EFC-L&R-Vulsteke
DNF Yente Clauw (Bel) VP Consulting-Zannata Cycling Team
DNF Aaron Dewachter (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C.T.
DNF Tim Meusen (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel Bladel
DNF Kevin Minten (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel Bladel
DNF Nils Wolffenbuttel (Ned) Wielerploeg Groot Amsterdam
DNF Teun Mouris (Ned) Wielerploeg Groot Amsterdam
DNF Mike Appelman (Ned) Wielerploeg Groot Amsterdam
DNF Wouter Poot (Ned) WV Noord Holland Monkey Town
DNF James Mckay (GBr) Goma Dakwerken - VDB Steenhouweri
DNF Michael Steyaert (Bel) V.Z.W. Royal Antwerp Bicycle Club
DNF Oliver Martin (Aus) Illi-Bikes Cycling Team
DNF Leon Mazzone (GBr) Illi-Bikes Cycling Team
DNF Jarno Mondelaers (Bel) Illi-Bikes Cycling Team
DNF Peter Livingstone (Aus) Asfra Racing Team
DNF August Sørlie Nerland (Nor) Team Ringeriks Kraft U23
DNF Jonas Melby Bråten (Nor) Team Ringeriks Kraft U23
DNF Senne Deloof (Bel) Arrow Cycling Team
Arnaud Deleu (Bel) Mixte 2 Atom6 VDM Trawobo
 
Final GC
1 Sander De Pestel (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:51:09
2 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:51:17
3 Edward Walsh (Can) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon 17:51:27
4 Boris Van Renterghem (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team 17:51:28
5 Adam Lewis (GBr) United C.T. 17:51:28
6 Jorn Buning (Ned) Wielerploeg Groot Amsterdam 17:51:30
7 Jeroen Pattyn (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C.T. 17:51:34
8 Maxime De Poorter (Bel) EFC-L&R-Vulsteke 17:51:36
9 Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Ago - Aqua Service 17:51:40
10 Norman Vahtra (Est) Ago - Aqua Service 17:51:40
11 Simon Daniels (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team 17:51:40
12 Jaron Wydooghe (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens 17:51:40
13 Gordon De Winter (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service 17:51:40
14 Robbe Ghys (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:51:42
15 Milan Menten (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:51:46
16 Jovany Van Oudenhove (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C. 17:51:52
17 Maximilien Picoux (Bel) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon 17:51:53
18 Jordi Warlop (Bel) EFC-L&R-Vulsteke 17:51:56
19 Angelo Van Den Bossche (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens Cycling Team 17:51:57
20 Tuur Deprez (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C. 17:51:58
21 Yann Pestiaux (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service 17:51:58
22 Pierre Goebeert (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service 17:51:59
23 Arne De Groote (Bel) Baguet - M.I.B.A. - Indulek - Derito Cycling Team 17:52:00
24 Dries Verstrepen (Bel) United C.T. 17:52:01
25 Pablo Alonso Montes (Esp) VZW Jong Wielertalent 17:52:01
26 Igor Courtens (Bel) Meubelen Gaverzicht-Glascentra 17:52:01
27 Bruce Deboot (Bel) Dovy Keukens - FCC 17:52:01
28 Ross Lamb (GBr) United C.T. 17:52:01
29 Gil D´Heygere (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C. 17:52:01
30 Joran Mertens (Bel) Illi-Bikes Cycling Team 17:52:01
31 Martin Pluto (Lat) WV Noord Holland Monkey Town 17:52:01
32 Brecht Stas (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens 17:52:01
33 Brent Van Duren (Bel) Goma Dakwerken - VDB Steenhouweri 17:52:01
34 Cedric Beullens (Bel) EFC-L&R-Vulsteke 17:52:01
35 Auxence Buntinx (Bel) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon 17:52:01
36 Kévin Avoine (Fra) ESEG Douai 17:52:01
37 Yves Coolen (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens 17:52:01
38 Marius Wold (Nor) VZW Jong Wielertalent 17:52:01
39 Hannes Heynderickx (Bel) Arrow Cycling Team 17:52:01
40 Maarten Hendrickx (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel Bladel 17:52:01
41 William Elliott (Can) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon 17:52:01
42 Hannes Fabri (Bel) K.V.C. Deinze VZW 17:52:01
43 Sasha Weemaes (Bel) EFC-L&R-Vulsteke 17:52:05
44 Jordy Oliebos (Bel) United C.T. 17:52:06
45 Anthony Debuy (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service 17:52:07
46 Max Hendrikx (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel Bladel 17:52:10
47 Jorgos Chrijver (Ned) Wielerploeg Groot Amsterdam 17:52:10
48 Thibau Verhofstadt (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C.T. 17:52:11
49 Jay Overvliet (Ned) Meubelen Gaverzicht-Glascentra 17:52:14
50 Stef Claes (Bel) United C.T. 17:52:23
51 Ben Dames (GBr) Goma Dakwerken - VDB Steenhouweri 17:52:28
52 Marc Kivits (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel Bladel 17:52:28
53 Bryan Boussaer (Bel) Illi-Bikes Cycling Team 17:52:29
54 incent Nderssonv (Swe) VZW Jong Wielertalent 17:52:29
55 Mathias Van Lysebeth (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens Cycling Team 17:52:29
56 Christian Pjåka (Nor) Team Ringeriks Kraft U23 17:52:29
57 Aksel Fischer Asheim (Nor) Team Ringeriks Kraft U23 17:52:31
58 Scott Mcgill (USA) Goma Dakwerken - VDB Steenhouweri 17:52:32
59 Arne Birkenmose (Den) VZW Jong Wielertalent 17:52:32
60 Daniel Ekløf (Nor) Team Ringeriks Kraft U23 17:52:32
61 Laurens Use (Bel) K.V.C. Deinze VZW 17:52:32
62 Yoni De Bocky (Bel) Arrow Cycling Team 17:52:32
63 Joseph Sutton (GBr) Goma Dakwerken - VDB Steenhouweri 17:52:50
64 Clément Gabisson (Fra) ESEG Douai 17:54:05
65 Sindre Kulset (Nor) Team Ringeriks Kraft U23 17:54:48
66 Robin Jacobs (Bel) V.Z.W. Royal Antwerp Bicycle Club 17:55:44
67 Dorus De Rijk (Ned) WV Noord Holland Monkey Town 17:56:41
68 Guillaume Delvaux (Bel) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon 17:57:02
69 Simon Jaecques (Bel) ESEG Douai 17:57:03
70 Jesper Rasch (Ned) WV Noord Holland Monkey Town 17:57:26
71 Jasper Bugter (Ned) Wielerploeg Groot Amsterdam 17:57:33
72 Michiel Van Hoorebeke (Bel) VZW Jong Wielertalent 17:58:35
73 Oskari Vainionpää (Fin) Asfra Racing Team 17:58:36
74 Ruben Apers (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:58:40
75 Charlie Arimont (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service 17:59:16
76 Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Lotto Soudal 18:00:09
77 Remco Esselaar (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel Bladel 18:01:56
78 Alessandro Vandromme (Bel) Mixte 2 Atom6 VDM Trawobo 18:03:04
79 Gauthier Vandevyvere (Bel) Mixte 2 Atom6 VDM Trawobo 18:04:01
80 Jasper De Plus (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens Cycling Team 18:05:59
81 Jens Bouts (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team 18:08:07
82 Nick De Jaeger (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens Cycling Team 18:09:48
83 Mathias Vanoverberghe (Bel) Asfra Racing Team 18:10:32
84 Jordy Bouts (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team 18:10:47
85 Cedric Vandenbossche (Bel) K.V.C. Deinze VZW 18:12:07
86 Louis Moreels (Bel) Illi-Bikes Cycling Team 18:14:46
87 Sven Burger (Ned) WV Noord Holland Monkey Town 18:15:18
88 Robin Rosseeuw (Bel) Mixte 1 Molenspurters - Wt Ieper 18:15:23
89 Chris Jooste (Ras) Goma Dakwerken - VDB Steenhouweri 18:23:58
90 Jarrid Janssens (Bel) V.Z.W. Royal Antwerp Bicycle Club 18:26:19
 
GPM et pavées
1 Edward Walsh (Can) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon 27 pts
2 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 23
3 Sven Burger (Ned) WV Noord Holland Monkey Town 21
4 Pierre Goebeert (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service 20
5 Daniel Ekløf (Nor) Team Ringeriks Kraft U23 18
6 Alessandro Vandromme (Bel) Mixte 2 Atom6 VDM Trawobo 16
7 Max Hendrikx (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel Bladel 14
8 Jeroen Pattyn (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C.T. 11
9 Marc Kivits (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel Bladel 8
10 Brecht Stas (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens 8
11 Martin Pluto (Lat) WV Noord Holland Monkey Town 6
12 Cedric Beullens (Bel) EFC-L&R-Vulsteke 5
13 Maximilien Picoux (Bel) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon 5
14 Jordy Oliebos (Bel) United C.T. 5
15 Dorus De Rijk (Ned) WV Noord Holland Monkey Town 4
16 Adam Lewis (GBr) United C.T. 3
17 Yann Pestiaux (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service 3
18 Charlie Arimont (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service 3
19 Tuur Deprez (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C. 2
20 Milan Menten (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
21 Sasha Weemaes (Bel) EFC-L&R-Vulsteke 1
22 Robbe Ghys (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1
23 Maxime De Poorter (Bel) EFC-L&R-Vulsteke 1
24 Sander De Pestel (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1



Previous

Stages 1-3

Stage 4

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.